Powerlifting at the World Games
Sport of powerlifting
Powerlifting has been part of every World Games since the inaugural 1981 World Games held in Santa Clara, California.
Medalists
Men
Lightweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1985 London | Hiroyuki Isagawa (JPN) | Dave Mannering (GBR) | Eddie Pengelly (GBR) |
1989 Karlsruhe | Ventje Male (INA) | Hiroyuki Isagawa (JPN) | Nanda Telambanua (INA) |
1993 The Hague | Gerard McNamara (IRL) | Rodney Hypolite (GBR) | Sergey Zhuravliev (RUS) |
1997 Lahti | Alexey Sivokon (KAZ) | Sutrisno Bin Darimin (INA) | Hu Chun-hsiung (TPE) |
2001 Akita | Alexey Sivokon (KAZ) | Konstantin Pavlov (RUS) | Mikail Andruchin (RUS) |
2005 Duisburg | Ravil Kazakov (RUS) | Hsieh Tsung-ting (TPE) | Dariusz Wszoła (POL) |
2009 Kaohsiung | Hsieh Tsung-ting (TPE) | Arkadiy Shalokha (UKR) | Hassan El Belghiti (FRA) |
2013 Cali | Sergey Fedosienko (RUS) | Sergey Gladkikh (RUS) | Hsieh Tsung-ting (TPE) |
2017 Wroclaw | Sergey Fedosienko (RUS) | Hassan El Belghiti (FRA) | Charles Okpoko (USA) |
2022 Birmingham | Yusuke Satake (JPN) | Hsieh Tsung-ting (TPE) | Hassan El Belghiti (FRA) |
Middleweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1985 London | Claudino Ardini (ITA) | Eddie Coppin (BEL) | Glen Waszkiel (AUS) |
1989 Karlsruhe | Alexander Ausby (USA) | Floriano Domenici (ITA) | Michael Barber (USA) |
1993 The Hague | Frank Schramm (GER) | His Yi-ching (TPE) | Walt Forsey (CAN) |
1997 Lahti | Triharyanto (INA) | Dmitriy Soloviov (UKR) | Jan Wilczynski (POL) |
2001 Akita | Viktor Furazhkin (RUS) | Andrey Tarasenko (RUS) | Sergey Mor (RUS) |
2005 Duisburg | Andrey Tarasenko (RUS) | Viktor Furazhkin (RUS) | Jan Wegiera (POL) |
2009 Kaohsiung | Jaroslaw Olech (POL) | Andriy Naniev (UKR) | Jan Wegiera (POL) |
2013 Cali | Jaroslaw Olech (POL) | Kjell Egil Bakkelund (NOR) | José Castillo (ECU) |
2017 Wroclaw | Jaroslaw Olech (POL) | Volodymyr Rysiyev (UKR) | Andriy Naniev (UKR) |
2022 Birmingham | Kjell Egil Bakkelund (NOR) | Mykola Barannik (UKR) | Paul Knute Douglas (ISV) |
Heavyweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1985 London | Tony Stevens (GBR) | Dave Caldwell (GBR) | John Neighbour (GBR) |
1989 Karlsruhe | Tony Stevens (GBR) | Johnny Melander (SWE) | Jean-Pierre Brulois (FRA) |
1993 The Hague | Gene Bell (USA) | Viktor Naleikin (UKR) | Brian Reynolds (GBR) |
1997 Lahti | Sturla Davidsen (NOR) | Carl Christoffersen (NOR) | Janne Toivanen (FIN) |
2001 Akita | Daisuke Midote (JPN) | Brad Gillingham (USA) | Jörgen Ljungberg (SWE) |
2005 Duisburg | Nikolay Suslov (RUS) | Brian Siders (USA) | Ivan Freydun (UKR) |
2009 Kaohsiung | Sergiy Pevnev (UKR) | Jacek Wiak (POL) | Anibal Coimbra (LUX) |
2013 Cali | Vadym Dovhanyuk (UKR) | Anibal Coimbra (LUX) | Konstantin Lebedko (RUS) |
2017 Wroclaw | Sergii Bilyi (UKR) | Dmitry Inzarkin (RUS) | Dmitry Semenenko (UKR) |
2022 Birmingham | Volodymyr Rysiyev (UKR) | Ian Bell (ISV) | Danylo Kovalov (UKR) |
Super Heavyweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2009 Kaohsiung | Michael Tuchscherer (USA) | Oleksandr Shepel (UKR) | Valeriy Karpov (UKR) |
2013 Cali | Andrey Konovalov (RUS) | Viktor Testsov (UKR) | Carl Yngvar Christensen (NOR) |
2017 Wroclaw | Oleksii Rokochiy (UKR) | Joseph Cappellino (USA) | Nurlan Yeshmakhanov (KAZ) |
2022 Birmingham | Oleksiy Bychkov (UKR) | Sen Yang (TPE) | Tony Cliffe (GBR) |
−52 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1981 Santa Clara | Hideaki Inabe (JPN) | Don MacVicar (USA) |
−56 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1981 Santa Clara | Gary Hunnicut (USA) |
−60 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1981 Santa Clara | Ito Chokichi (JPN) | George Hummel (USA) | Mark Shijo (USA) |
−75 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1981 Santa Clara | Mauro Di Pasquale (CAN) | Ray Neeley (USA) |
−82,5 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1981 Santa Clara | Jim Grudzien (USA) | Dennis Wright (USA) |
−90 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1981 Santa Clara | Walter Thomas (USA) | Jen Len (USA) |
−100 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1981 Santa Clara | Jim Cash (USA) | Frederick Hatfield (USA) |
−110 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1981 Santa Clara | Scott Palmer (USA) | Gene Kunit (USA) |
+110 kg
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1981 Santa Clara | Doyle Kennedy (USA) | Dave Shaw (USA) |
Women
Lightweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1989 Karlsruhe | Anna-Liisa Prinkkala (FIN) | Hisako Yoshida (JPN) | Rekha Mal (IND) |
1993 The Hague | Claudine Cognacq (DEN) | Raija Koskinen (FIN) | Gema Christobal (ESP) |
1997 Lahti | Lin Li-min (TPE) | Raija Koskinen (FIN) | Nadezhda Mir (KAZ) |
2001 Akita | Raija Koskinen (FIN) | Chen Kuan-ting (TPE) | Yukako Fukushima (JPN) |
2005 Duisburg | Olesya Lafina (RUS) | Olena Dmytruk (UKR) | Chen Wei-ling (TPE) |
2009 Kaohsiung | Chen Wei-ling (TPE) | Yukako Fukushima (JPN) | Sri Hartati (INA) |
2013 Cali | Natalia Salnikova (RUS) | Chen Wei-ling (TPE) | Yukako Fukushima (JPN) |
2017 Wroclaw | Natalia Salnikova (RUS) | Yukako Fukushima (JPN) | Chen Wei-ling (TPE) |
2022 Birmingham | Yukako Fukushima (JPN) | Zuzanna Kula (POL) | Anastasiya Derevyanko (UKR) |
Middleweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1989 Karlsruhe | Joy Burt (CAN) | Silvana Bollmann (GER) | Jenny Hunter (GBR) |
1993 The Hague | Carrie Boudreau (USA) | Beate Amdahl (NOR) | Ingeborg Marx (BEL) |
1997 Lahti | Carrie Boudreau (USA) | Ingeborg Marx (BEL) | Irene Frangi (ARG) |
2001 Akita | Marina Kudinova (RUS) | Irina Abramova (RUS) | Pirjo Savola (FIN) |
2005 Duisburg | Larysa Vitsiyevska (UKR) | Priscilla Ribic (USA) | Nadezhda Malyugina (UZB) |
2009 Kaohsiung | Noviana Sari (INA) | Tetyana Prymenchuk (UKR) | Zhanna Ivanova (UKR) |
2013 Cali | Larysa Soloviova (UKR) | Tetyana Akhmamyetyeva (UKR) | Wu Hui-chun (TPE) |
2017 Wroclaw | Larysa Soloviova (UKR) | Anna Ryzhkova (RUS) | Wu Hui-chun (TPE) |
2022 Birmingham | Carola Galla (ITA) | Taylor Lachapelle (ISV) | Larysa Soloviova (UKR) |
Heavyweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1989 Karlsruhe | Liz Odendaal (NED) | Sumita Laha (IND) | Judy Oakes (GBR) |
1993 The Hague | Cathy Millen (NZL) | Tammy Diande (USA) | Shelby Corson (USA) |
1997 Lahti | Lisa Sjöstrand (SWE) | Lee Chia-sui (TPE) | Chao Chen-yeh (TPE) |
2001 Akita | Svetlana Miklashevich (RUS) | Natalia Payusova (RUS) | Chao Chen-yeh (TPE) |
2005 Duisburg | Marina Kudinova (UKR) | Galina Karpova (RUS) | Irina Yavorska (UKR) |
2009 Kaohsiung | Larysa Soloviova (UKR) | Antonietta Orsini (ITA) | Priscilla Ribic (USA) |
2013 Cali | Ana Castellain (BRA) | Yulia Medvedeva (RUS) | Priscilla Ribic (USA) |
2017 Wroclaw | Ana Castellain (BRA) | Priscilla Ribic (USA) | Yenifer Canelon (VEN) |
2022 Birmingham | Agata Sitko (POL) | Kelsey McCarthy (ISV) | Francesca Parrello (ITA) |
Super Heavyweight
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2009 Kaohsiung | Iryna Yavorska-Karpova (UKR) | Jessica O'Donnell (USA) | Chang Ya-wen (TPE) |
2013 Cali | Olena Kozlova (UKR) | Ielja Strik (NED) | Svetlana Tcvetkova (RUS) |
2017 Wroclaw | Bonica Lough (USA) | Tetyana Melnyk (UKR) | Liane Blyn (USA) |
2022 Birmingham | Rhaea Stinn (CAN) | Bonica Brown (USA) | Tetyana Melnyk (UKR) |
External links
- Results of World Championships at IPF
- v
- t
- e
- Air sports
- Artistic roller skating
- Beach handball
- Bowling
- Boules
- Canoe polo
- Cue sports
- Dancesport
- Field archery
- Finswimming
- Fistball
- Flag football
- Flying disc
- Gymnastics
- Inline hockey
- Inline speed skating
- Ju-jitsu
- Karate
- Korfball
- Lacrosse
- Lifesaving
- Muaythai
- Orienteering
- Powerlifting
- Racquetball
- Sport climbing
- Squash
- Tug of war
- Water skiing
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Bodybuilding
- Casting
- Indoor cycling
- Netball
- Pelota
- Roller hockey
- Rugby sevens
- Sambo
- Softball
- Sumo
- Surfing
- Taekwondo
- Triathlon
- Weightlifting
- Aikido
- American football
- Bahn golf
- Baton twirling
- Boomerang
- Dragon boat
- Duathlon
- Equestrian
- Floorball
- Gateball
- Indoor hockey
- Indoor trial
- Kickboxing
- Military pentathlon
- Pesapallo
- Road roller speed skating
- Tchoukball
- Water polo
- Wushu