Lifesaving was introduced as a World Games sport at the 1985 World Games in London.
Medalists
Men
50 m Manikin Carry
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1985 London | Roberto Bonnani (ITA) | Mauro Bertolini (ITA) | Massimiliano Tramontana (GBR) |
1989 Karlsruhe | Pietro Voltan (ITA) | Marcello Saporiti (ITA) | Yuriy Dudnikov (URS) |
1993 The Hague | Marcello Saporiti (ITA) | Fabrizio Caratti (ITA) | Andreas Fischer (GER) |
1997 Lahti | Gianluca Landori (ITA) | Tarik Börner (GER) | Thorsten Laurent (GER) |
2001 Akita | Pablo Terradillos (ESP) | Jason O'Pray (AUS) | Stephen Short (AUS) |
2005 Duisburg | Hagen Leditschke (GER) | Mauro LocchI (ITA) | Fernando del Villar (ESP) |
2009 Kaohsiung | Federico Pinotti (ITA) | Florian Laclaustra (FRA) | Giovanni Legnani (ITA) |
2013 Cali | Stefano Costamagna (ITA) | Federico Pinotti (ITA) | David Marais (RSA) |
2017 Wrocław | Danny Wieck (GER) | Joshua Perling (GER) | Bradley Woodward (AUS) |
100 m Manikin Carry with Fins
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1985 London | Roberto Bonnani (ITA) | Francesco Sennis (ITA) | Frank Regel (FRG) |
1989 Karlsruhe | Mauro Bertolini (ITA) | Pietro Voltan (ITA) | Walter Verberght (BEL) |
1993 The Hague | Klaus Hermes (GER) | Burkhard Hole (GER) | Wolfgang Resch (GER) |
1997 Lahti | Alessandra Giraldo (ITA) | Carsten Schlepphorst (GER) | Federico Mastrostefano (ITA) |
2001 Akita | Jason O'Pray (AUS) | Maik Hofmann (GER) | Matthew Bouman (RSA) |
2005 Duisburg | Nicola Ferrua (ITA) | Carsten Schlepphorst (GER) | Graeme Willcox (RSA)[1] |
2009 Kaohsiung | Simone Procaccia (ITA) | Zhang Jiawen (CHN) | Nicola Ferrua (ITA) |
2013 Cali | Francesco Bonanni (ITA) | Stefano Costamagna (ITA) | Anil Sezen (GER) |
2017 Wrocław | Jacopo Musso (ITA) | Andrea Vittorio Piroddi (ITA) | Kevin Lehr (GER) |
100 m Manikin Tow with Fins
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2013 Cali | Marcel Hassemeier (GER) | Anil Sezen (GER) | Francesco Bonanni (ITA) |
2017 Wrocław | Jacopo Musso (ITA) | Kevin Lehr (GER) | Samuel Bell (AUS) |
100 m Rescue Medley
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1985 London | Mauro Bertolini (ITA) | Francesco Sennis (ITA) | Roberto Bonnani (ITA) |
1989 Karlsruhe | Pietro Voltan (ITA) | Marcello Saporiti (ITA) | Pierre-Charles Cocu (FRA) |
1993 The Hague | Marcello Saporiti (ITA) | Fabrizio Caratti (ITA) | Andreas Fischer (GER) |
1997 Lahti | Tarik Börner (GER) | Federico Mastrostefano (ITA) | Gianluca Landori (ITA) |
2001 Akita | Lutz Heimann (GER) | Jason O'Pray (AUS) | Stephen Short (AUS) |
2005 Duisburg | Guillem Riand (FRA) | Fernando del Villar (ESP) | Sören Borch (GER) |
2009 Kaohsiung | Federico Pinotti (ITA) | Giovanni Legnani (ITA) | Andrew Bowden (AUS) |
200 m Obstacle Swim
200 m Super Lifesaver
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2013 Cali | Marcel Hassemeier (GER) | Federico Pinotti (ITA) | Thomas Vilaceca (FRA) |
2017 Wrocław | Daniele Sanna (ITA) | Federico Gilardi (ITA) | Tom Montgomery (AUS) |
4 x 25 m Manikin Relay
4 x 50 m Medley Relay
4 x 50 m Obstacle Relay
4 x 50 m Rescue Tube Relay
2 x 2 m Rescue Ball Relay
Beach Flags
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2001 Akita | Sergio Gonzalez de Leon (AUS) | Waleed Damon (RSA) | Hidenobu Tadano (JPN) |
Board Race
Oceanman
Surf Race
Overall Team
Note: [a 1]
- ^ In 2001, the overall team event combined results in these five non-medal events to determine the final ranking: 4x50m obstacle relay, 4x25m manikin carry, 4x50m rescue tube relay, rescue tube race and board rescue race.[2] In 2005 and 2009, the overall team event combined results in these five non-medal events to determine the final ranking: 4x50m obstacle relay, 4x25m manikin carry, 4x50m medley relay, rescue tube race and board rescue race[3]
Women
50 m Manikin Carry
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1985 London | Monica Negro (ITA) | Cristina Bartocci (ITA) | Angela Cantelli (ITA) |
1989 Karlsruhe | Natalya Gusovskaya (URS) | Antje Hole (FRG) | Svetlana Royanova (URS) |
1993 The Hague | Carmen Geissler (GER) | Tiziana Molfini (ITA) | Jolanda van Dalen (NED) |
1997 Lahti | Cristina Bianconi (ITA) | Anne Lühn (GER) | Monique Driessen (NED) |
2001 Akita | Leigh Habler (AUS) | Aurélie Goffin (BEL) | Isabella Cerquozzi (ITA) |
2005 Duisburg | Elena Prelle (ITA) | Monique Driessen (NED) | Jennifer Parry (AUS) |
2009 Kaohsiung | Isabella Cerquozzi (ITA) | Gao Yuting (CHN) | He Qian (CHN) |
2013 Cali | Magalie Rousseau (FRA) | Emmanuelle Bescheron (FRA) | Bieke Vandenabeele (BEL) |
2017 Wrocław | Wu Huimin (CHN) | Mariah Jones (AUS) | Cristina Leanza (ITA) |
100 m Manikin Carry with Fins
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1985 London | Concepcion Escattlar (ESP) | Birgit Ramisch (FRG) | Cristina Furlan (ITA) |
1989 Karlsruhe | Yelena Novojilova (URS) | Concepcion Escatllar (ESP) | Bettina Lange (FRG) |
1993 The Hague | Carmen Geissler (GER) | Bettina Lange (GER) | Christine Hole (GER) |
1997 Lahti | Anne Lühn (GER) | Monique Driessen (NED) | Deborah Robinson (RSA) |
2001 Akita | Paola Zago (ITA) | Marcella Prandi (ITA) | Alexandra Berlin (GER) |
2005 Duisburg | Katja Popke (GER) | Monique Driessen (NED) | Sandra Temmerman (NED) |
2009 Kaohsiung | Song Jianrong (CHN) | Huang Jiefen (CHN) | Marcella Prandi (ITA) |
2013 Cali | Marta Mozzanica (ITA) | Anneloes Peulen (NED) | Marcella Prandi (ITA) |
2017 Wrocław | Pamela Hendry (AUS) | Justine Weyders (FRA) | Federica Volpini (ITA) |
100 m Manikin Tow with Fins
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2013 Cali | Justine Weyders (FRA) | Maria Luengas (ESP) | Maike Op het Veld (NED) |
2017 Wrocław | Justine Weyders (FRA) | Federica Volpini (ITA) | Pamela Hendry (AUS) |
100 m Rescue Medley
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1985 London | Monica Negro (ITA) | Angela Cantelli (ITA) | Jutta Ramisch (FRG) |
1989 Karlsruhe | Antje Hole (FRG) | Christina Bernardini (ITA) | Natalya Gusovskaya (URS) |
1993 The Hague | Cari Johansson (SWE) | Carmen Geissler (GER) | Bettina Lange (GER) |
1997 Lahti | Cristina Bianconi (ITA) | Wiebke Reit (GER) | Anne Lühn (GER) |
2001 Akita | Leigh Habler (AUS) | Jana Pescheck (GER) | Aurélie Goffin (BEL) |
2005 Duisburg | Jennifer Parry (AUS) | Elena Prelle (ITA) | Alexandra Bannon (AUS) |
2009 Kaohsiung | Gao Yuting (CHN) | Sarah Windsor (AUS) | He Qian (CHN) |
200 m Obstacle Swim
200 m Super Lifesaver
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2013 Cali | Magalie Rousseau (FRA) | Chiara Pidello (ITA) | Laura Pranzo (ITA) |
2017 Wrocław | Silvia Meschiari (ITA) | Prue Davies (AUS) | Mariah Jones (AUS) |
4 x 25 m Manikin Relay
4 x 50 m Medley Relay
4 x 50 m Obstacle Relay
4 x 50 m Rescue Tube Relay
2 x 2 Rescue Ball Relay
Beach Flags
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2001 Akita | Masami Yusa (JPN) | Kozue Fujiwara (JPN) | Jenna Worlock (RSA) |
Board Race
Oceanwoman
Surf Race
Overall Team
Note: [b 1]
- ^ In 2001, the overall team event combined results in these five non-medal events to determine the final ranking: 4x50m obstacle relay, 4x25m manikin carry, 4x50m rescue tube relay, rescue tube race and board rescue race.[2] In 2005 and 2009, the overall team event combined results in these five non-medal events to determine the final ranking: 4x50m obstacle relay, 4x25m manikin carry, 4x50m medley relay, rescue tube race and board rescue race[3]
References
- ^ Six lifesavers in Final A were disqualified. Willcox, the winner in Final B, received the bronze medal.
- ^ a b "Web Archive 2001 World Games". Archived from the original on 2007-06-18. Retrieved 2020-06-21.
- ^ a b "8th WORLD GAMES 2009 - Lifesaving results" (PDF). amazonaws.com. Retrieved 16 March 2020.
External links
- World Games at Sports123 by Internet Archive
- ILS World Games Results
- World Games 2013
Official sports | |
---|
Past sports | |
---|
Demonstration sports | - Aikido
- American football
- Bahn golf
- Baton twirling
- Boomerang
- Dragon boat
- Duathlon
- Equestrian
- Floorball
- Gateball
- Indoor hockey
- Indoor trial
- Kickboxing
- Military pentathlon
- Pesapallo
- Road roller speed skating
- Tchoukball
- Water polo
- Wushu
|
---|