Indoor cycling at the World Games
Indoor cycling, including cycle ball and artistic cycling, were part of the World Games in 1989.
Medalists
Cycle ball
Men
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1989 Karlsruhe | West Germany (FRG) Jürgen King Werner King | Czechoslovakia (TCH) Miroslav Berger Miroslav Kratochvil | Switzerland (SUI) Martin Zinser Peter Kern |
Artistic cycling
Men
Singles
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1989 Karlsruhe | Harry Bodmer (FRG) | Roland Fleisch (AUT) | Hermann Martens (SUI) |
Pairs
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1989 Karlsruhe | West Germany (FRG) Andreas Weil Sascha Weil | West Germany (FRG) Jürgen Girschwiler Andreas Jeker | West Germany (FRG) Markus Bachmann Dietmar Entner |
Women
Singles
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1989 Karlsruhe | Heike Marklein (FRG) | Jana Horachková (TCH) | Marianne Martens (SUI) |
Pairs
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1989 Karlsruhe | Portugal (POR) Carmen Carvalho Ivonne Carvalho | Czechoslovakia (TCH) Edita Jelinková Lenka Kosová | West Germany (FRG) Martina Heimpel Hildegard Wahl |
References
External links
- The World Games 1989 - Karlsruhe, Germany
- World Games at Sports123 by Internet Archive
- v
- t
- e
Sports at the World Games
- Air sports
- Artistic roller skating
- Beach handball
- Bowling
- Boules
- Canoe polo
- Cue sports
- Dancesport
- Field archery
- Finswimming
- Fistball
- Flag football
- Flying disc
- Gymnastics
- Inline hockey
- Inline speed skating
- Ju-jitsu
- Karate
- Korfball
- Lacrosse
- Lifesaving
- Muaythai
- Orienteering
- Powerlifting
- Racquetball
- Sport climbing
- Squash
- Tug of war
- Water skiing
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Bodybuilding
- Casting
- Indoor cycling
- Netball
- Pelota
- Roller hockey
- Rugby sevens
- Sambo
- Softball
- Sumo
- Surfing
- Taekwondo
- Triathlon
- Weightlifting
- Aikido
- American football
- Bahn golf
- Baton twirling
- Boomerang
- Dragon boat
- Duathlon
- Equestrian
- Floorball
- Gateball
- Indoor hockey
- Indoor trial
- Kickboxing
- Military pentathlon
- Pesapallo
- Road roller speed skating
- Tchoukball
- Water polo
- Wushu