Artistic roller skating at the World Games
Artistic roller skating was introduced as a World Games sport at the 1981 World Games in Santa Clara, California.
Medalists
Men
Free Skating
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1981 Santa Clara | Mike Glatz (USA) | Rick Elsworth (USA) | Michele Biserni (ITA) |
1985 London | Scott Cohen (USA) | Michele Biserni (ITA) | Bryan Denney (USA) |
1989 Karlsruhe | Sandro Guerra (ITA) | David DeMotte (USA) | Thomas Löhe (FRG) |
1993 The Hague | Heath Mederios (USA) | Jayson Sutcliffe (AUS) | Samo Kokorovec (ITA) |
1997 Lahti | Eric Anderson (USA) | Clemente Cerezo (ESP) | Lee Taylor (GBR) |
2001 Akita | Luca Lailai (ITA) | Joshua Rhodes (USA) | Daniel Arriola (ARG) |
2005 Duisburg | François Cattoire (FRA) | Albert Trilla (ESP) | Neil Emms (GBR) |
2009 Kaohsiung | Carles Gasset (ESP) | Roberto Riva (ITA) | Marcel Sturmer (BRA) |
2013 Cali | Marcel Sturmer (BRA) | Markus Lell (GER) | Andrea Aracu (ITA) |
2017 Wrocław | Luca Lucaroni (ITA) | Pierre Mériel (FRA) | Juan F. Sánchez (ARG) |
2022 Birmingham | Pau Garcia (ESP) | Alessandro Liberatore (ITA) | Tim Niclas Schubert (GER) |
Women
Free Skating
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1981 Santa Clara | Anna Conklin (USA) | Elena Bonati (ITA) | Tina Kneisley (USA) |
1985 London | Tina Kneisley (USA) | Rafaella del Vinaccio (ITA) | Elena Bonati (ITA) |
1989 Karlsruhe | Rafaella del Vinaccio (ITA) | April Rex (USA) | Kirsten Murphy (AUS) |
1993 The Hague | Anna Cocco (ITA) | Dezera Salas (USA) | Laure Bourguignon (FRA) |
1997 Lahti | Tammy Bryant (AUS) | Jennifer Orcutt (USA) | Laure Bourguignon (FRA) |
2001 Akita | Heather Mulkey (USA) | Erica Colaceci (ITA) | Elke Dederichs (GER) |
2005 Duisburg | Laura Sánchez (ESP) | Lucija Minaric (SLO) | Diana Ribeiro (POR) |
2009 Kaohsiung | Tanja Romano (ITA) | Nika Arcon (SLO) | Monika Lis (GER) |
2013 Cali | Debora Sbei (ITA) | Lucija Mlinaric (SLO) | Nataly Otalora (COL) |
2017 Wrocław | Silvia Nemesio (ITA) | Mónica Gimeno (ESP) | Rafaela Freitas (BRA) |
2022 Birmingham | Rebecca Tarlazi (ITA) | Andrea Silva (ESP) | Carla Escrich (ESP) |
Mixed
Pairs
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1981 Santa Clara | United States (USA) Tina Kneisley Paul Price | United States (USA) Ann Green Rick Elsworth | Canada (CAN) Sylvia Gingras Guy Aubin |
1985 London | United States (USA) Robyn Young Ken Benson | United States (USA) Cathy Hayduk Mark Pollard | West Germany (FRG) Anette Munzing Michael Seeger |
1989 Karlsruhe | United States (USA) Tina Jeru Larry McGrew | West Germany (FRG) Nicole Friedel Thomas Löhe | United States (USA) Kirsten Murphy David Morrison |
1993 The Hague | Italy (ITA) Maura Ferri Patrick Venerucci | United States (USA) Dezera Salas David DeMotte | Argentina (ARG) Gabriela Mugica Flavio Fissolo |
1997 Lahti | United States (USA) Gari Phillips Marc Goohs | United States (USA) Amy York Brian Richardson | Germany (GER) Kerstin Sacher Stefan Müller |
2001 Akita | Italy (ITA) Beatrice Palazzi-Rossi Patrick Venerucci | United States (USA) Candice Heiden William Crowder | Brazil (BRA) Luciana Hyodo Max Coelho |
2005 Duisburg | Italy (ITA) Marika Zanforlin Federico Degli Esposti | Germany (GER) Tanja Bänsch Patrick Friede | United States (USA) Aubrey Orcutt Robert Hines |
2009 Kaohsiung | Italy (ITA) Sara Venerucci Matteo Guarise | United States (USA) Aubrey Orcutt Robert Hines | Germany (GER) Christiane Reich Hannes Muschol |
2013 Cali | Italy (ITA) Sara Venerucci Danilo Decembrini | Argentina (ARG) Florencia Mariel Moyano Javier Luis Anzil | Italy (ITA) Giulia Merli Daniele Ragazzi |
2017 Wrocław | Italy (ITA) Rebecca Tarlazzi Luca Lucaroni | Italy (ITA) Sara Venerucci Marco Garelli | France (FRA) Marine Portet Nathanaël Fouloy |
Dance
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1981 Santa Clara | United States (USA) Holly Valente William Richardson | United States (USA) Cindy Smith Mark Howard | Great Britain (GBR) Kim Geoghegan Eamon Geoghegan |
1985 London | United States (USA) Anna Danks Scott Myers | West Germany (FRG) Andrea Steudte Martin Hauss | United States (USA) Jeannie Parks Rob Galambos |
1989 Karlsruhe | Italy (ITA) Claudia Rinaldi Alberto Borsarini | United States (USA) Jodee Viola Greg Goody | West Germany (FRG) Andrea Weppelmann Hendryk Schamberger |
1993 The Hague | United States (USA) Deanna Monahan Doug Wait | Italy (ITA) Alessandra Lanzoni Roberto Stanzari | Italy (ITA) Annamaria Culcasi Franco Culcasi |
1997 Lahti | Germany (GER) Swantje Gebauer Alex Haber | United States (USA) Tara Graney Timothy Patten | United States (USA) Harriet Graham Jeffrey Clement |
2001 Akita | United States (USA) Melissa Quinn Adam White | Australia (AUS) Ester Ambrus Gawaine Davis | Argentina (ARG) Analia Silvana Martínez Gaston Passini |
2005 Duisburg | Italy (ITA) Monica Coffele Marco Bomati | Italy (ITA) Enrica Gasparini Gabriele Gasparini | United States (USA) Julie Locke Logan Boggs |
2009 Kaohsiung | Italy (ITA) Enrica Gasparini Gabriele Gasparini | Spain (ESP) Ayelen Morales Oscar Molins | United States (USA) Erin Ovens Jonathan Cross |
2013 Cali | Italy (ITA) Anna Remonidi Alessandro Spigai | Italy (ITA) Elena Leoni Filippo Lodi Forni | Colombia (COL) Marcela Cruz Leonardo Parrado |
2017 Wrocław | Italy (ITA) Elena Leoni Alessandro Spigai | Italy (ITA) Silvia Stibilj Andrea Bassi | Portugal (POR) Mariana Souto José Souto |
2022 Birmingham | Portugal (POR) Ana Luisa Monteiro Pedro Monteiro | Italy (ITA) Asya Sofia Testoni Giovanni Piccolantonio | Colombia (COL) Brayan Carreno Daniela Gerena |
External links
- World Games at Sports123 by Internet Archive
- World Games 2013
- v
- t
- e
- Air sports
- Artistic roller skating
- Beach handball
- Bowling
- Boules
- Canoe polo
- Cue sports
- Dancesport
- Field archery
- Finswimming
- Fistball
- Flag football
- Flying disc
- Gymnastics
- Inline hockey
- Inline speed skating
- Ju-jitsu
- Karate
- Korfball
- Lacrosse
- Lifesaving
- Muaythai
- Orienteering
- Powerlifting
- Racquetball
- Sport climbing
- Squash
- Tug of war
- Water skiing
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Bodybuilding
- Casting
- Indoor cycling
- Netball
- Pelota
- Roller hockey
- Rugby sevens
- Sambo
- Softball
- Sumo
- Surfing
- Taekwondo
- Triathlon
- Weightlifting
- Aikido
- American football
- Bahn golf
- Baton twirling
- Boomerang
- Dragon boat
- Duathlon
- Equestrian
- Floorball
- Gateball
- Indoor hockey
- Indoor trial
- Kickboxing
- Military pentathlon
- Pesapallo
- Road roller speed skating
- Tchoukball
- Water polo
- Wushu