Roller speed skating has been an included sport at the World Games since its introduction in 1981. From 1997 and onwards inline skates have been used.
Medalists
Track skating
Men
300 metres time trial
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1985 London | Patrizio Sarto (ITA) | Scott Constantine (NZL) | Donald Van Patten (USA) |
1989 Karlsruhe | Luca Antoniel (ITA) | Oscar Galliazo (ITA) | Doug Glass (USA) |
1993 The Hague | Anthony Muse (USA) | Luca Antoniel (ITA) | Derek Parra (USA) |
1997 Lahti | Keith Turner (USA) | Carlos Penagos (COL) | Chad Hedrick (USA) |
2001 Akita | Gregory Duggento (ITA) | Kalon Dobbin (NZL) | Chad Hedrick (USA) |
2005 Duisburg | Gregory Duggento (ITA) | Kalon Dobbin (NZL) | Javier Mc Cargo (USA) |
2009 Kaohsiung | Lo Wei-Lin (TPE) | Andrés Felipe Muñoz (COL) | Pedro Causil (COL) |
2013 Cali | Pedro Causil (COL) | Andrés Felipe Muñoz (COL) | Jang Su-Chul (KOR) |
2017 Wroclaw | Simon Albrecht (GER) | Andrés Jimenez (COL) | Gwendal Le Pivert (FRA) |
500 metres sprint
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1993 The Hague | Anthony Muse (USA) | Luca Antoniel (ITA) | Derek Parra (USA) |
1997 Lahti | Keith Turner (USA) | Chad Hedrick (USA) | Arnaud Cicquel (FRA) |
2001 Akita | Chad Hedrick (USA) | Miguel Rueda (COL) | Gregory Duggento (ITA) |
2005 Duisburg | Kalon Dobbin (NZL) | Anderson Ariza (COL) | Camilo Orozco (COL) |
2009 Kaohsiung | Andrés Felipe Muñoz (COL) | Lo Wei-Lin (TPE) | Lee Myung-Kyu (KOR) |
2013 Cali | Andrea Angeletti (ITA) | Lo Wei-Lin (TPE) | Jang Su-Chul (KOR) |
2017 Wroclaw | Simon Albrecht (GER) | Johan Guzmán (VEN) | Lucas Silva (CHI) |
1,000 metres sprint
1,500 metres sprint
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1985 London | Giuseppe De Persio (ITA) | Massimo Mussi (ITA) | Kevin Webb (AUS) |
1989 Karlsruhe | Dante Muse (USA) | Giuseppe De Persio (ITA) | Anthony Hanley (AUS) |
3,000 metres in line
5,000 metres
5,000 metres point
10,000 metres
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1981 Santa Clara | Tom Peterson (USA) | Hermes Fossi (ITA) | Moreno Bagnolini (ITA) |
1985 London | Robert Kaiser (USA) | Massimo Muzzi (ITA) | Danny Vandeperre (BEL) |
1989 Karlsruhe | Dante Muse (USA) | Anthony Hanley (AUS) | Giuseppe De Persio (ITA) |
10,000 metres elimination
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1985 London | Robert Kaiser (USA) | Donald Van Patten (USA) | Hernando Montano (COL) |
2005 Duisburg | Baptiste Grandgirard (FRA) | Kalon Dobbin (NZL) | Fabio Francolini (ITA) |
10,000 metres point
10,000 metres point elimination
15,000 metres elimination
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2009 Kaohsiung | Jorge Luis Cifuentes (COL) | Yann Guyader (FRA) | Andrés Felipe Muñoz (COL) |
2013 Cali | Peter Michael (NZL) | Jorge Luis Cifuentes (COL) | Chen Yan-Cheng (TPE) |
2017 Wroclaw | Elton De Souza (FRA) | Felix Rijhnen (GER) | Peter Michael (NZL) |
15,000 metres point elimination
20,000 metres
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1981 Santa Clara | Scott Constantine (NZL) | Giuseppe Cruciani (ITA) | Moreno Bagnolini (ITA) |
1985 London | Donald Van Patten (USA) | Jean Van Hoornweder (BEL) | Danny Vandeperre (BEL) |
20,000 metres elimination
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1989 Karlsruhe | Dante Muse (USA) | Olivier Babonneau (FRA) | Pascal Gravouil (FRA) |
1993 The Hague | Armando Capannolo (ITA) | Arnaud Cicquel (FRA) | John Dyett-Carthew (NZL) |
1997 Lahti | Chad Hedrick (USA) | Arnaud Cicquel (FRA) | Juan Betancour (COL) |
2001 Akita | Kalon Dobbin (NZL) | Jorge Botero (COL) | Christoph Zschätzsch (GER) |
Women
300 metres time trial
500 metres sprint
1,000 metres sprint
1,500 metres sprint
3,000 metres
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1985 London | Stefania Ghermandi (ITA) | Laura Perinti (ITA) | Ann Bloomfield (AUS) |
1989 Karlsruhe | Luana Pilia (ITA) | Antonella Mauri (ITA) | Francesca Monteverde (ITA) |
1993 The Hague | Anne Titze (GER) | Desly Hill (AUS) | Caroline Lagree (FRA) |
1997 Lahti | Teresa Cliff (USA) | Julie Brandt (USA) | Cheryl Ezzell (USA) |
2005 Duisburg | Cecilia Baena (COL) | Jennifer Caicedo (COL) | Pan Yi-chin (TPE) |
5,000 metres
5,000 metres elimination
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1985 London | Laura Perinti (ITA) | Marisa Canafoglia (ITA) | Monica Lucchese (ITA) |
5,000 metres point
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1993 The Hague | Caroline Lagree (FRA) | Araceli Larrea (ESP) | Heather Laufer (USA) |
1997 Lahti | Julie Brandt (USA) | Cheryl Ezzell (USA) | Teresa Cliff (USA) |
2001 Akita | Silvia Niño (COL) | Alexandra Vivas (COL) | Berenice Moreno (COL) |
2005 Duisburg | Kim Hye-mi (KOR) | Woo Hyo-sook (KOR) | Silvia Niño (COL) |
10,000 metres
10,000 metres elimination
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1989 Karlsruhe | Antonella Mauri (ITA) | Francesca Monteverde (ITA) | Luana Pilia (ITA) |
1993 The Hague | Anne Titze (GER) | Antonella Mauri (ITA) | Hilde Goovaerts (BEL) |
1997 Lahti | Teresa Cliff (USA) | Cheryl Ezzell (USA) | Julie Brandt (USA) |
2005 Duisburg | Silvia Niño (COL) | Cecilia Baena (COL) | Kim Hye-mi (TPE) |
10,000 metres point elimination
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2001 Akita | Alexandra Vivas (COL) | Pan Yi-chin (TPE) | Silvia Niño (COL) |
2009 Kaohsiung | Woo Hyo-sook (KOR) | Martha Lucia Ramírez (COL) | Nicole Begg (NZL) |
2017 Wroclaw | Fabriana Arias (COL) | Sandrine Tas (BEL) | Yang Ho-chen (TPE) |
15,000 metres
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1981 Santa Clara | Annie Lambrechte (BEL)[1][2] | Paolo Christofori (ITA) | Monica Lucchese (ITA) |
15,000 metres elimination
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2001 Akita | Berenice Moreno (COL) | Silvia Niño (COL) | Pan Yi-chin (TPE) |
2009 Kaohsiung | Woo Hyo-sook (KOR) | Martha Lucia Ramírez (COL) | Pan Yi-chin (TPE) |
2013 Cali | Annette Heywood (USA) | Guo Dan (CHN) | Rommy Melisa Munoz Velez (COL) |
2017 Wroclaw | Fabriana Arias (COL) | Sandrine Tas (BEL) | Mareike Thum (GER) |
Road skating
Men
Marathon
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1981 Santa Clara | Tom Peterson (USA)[3] | Hermes Fossi (ITA) | Danny Vandeperre (BEL) |
200 metres time trial
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2013 Cali | Emmanuelle Silva (CHI) | Andrés Felipe Muñoz (COL) | Jorge Martínez (MEX) |
2017 Wroclaw | Ioseba Fernandez (ESP) | Simon Albrecht (GER) | Gwendal Le Pivert (FRA) |
500 metres sprint
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2013 Cali | Pedro Causil (COL) | Andrés Felipe Muñoz (COL) | Andrea Angeletti (ITA) |
2017 Wroclaw | Gwendal Le Pivert (FRA) | Edwin Estrada (COL) | Johan Guzmán (VEN) |
10,000 metres points race
20,000 metres elimination race
Women
Half-marathon
200 metres time trial
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2013 Cali | María José Moya (CHI) | Jercy Puello (COL) | Erika Zanetti (ITA) |
2017 Wroclaw | Maria Moya (CHI) | Chen Ying-chu (TPE) | An Yi-seul (KOR) |
500 metres sprint
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
2013 Cali | Erika Zanetti (ITA) | Pamela Verdugo (CHI) | Jana Gegner (GER) |
2017 Wroclaw | Mareike Thum (GER) | Chen Ying-chu (TPE) | Rocío Berbel Alt (ARG) |
10,000 metres points race
20,000 metres elimination race
References
- ^ a b "World Games I Results". United Press International. July 29, 1981.
- ^ a b SARGIS, JOE (July 29, 1981). "Roller speed skater Tom Peterson of Tacoma, Wash., gave..." United Press International.
- ^ SARGIS, JOE (Aug 1, 1981). "Running 26 miles -- the classic marathon distance --..." United Press International.
External links
- Sport Komplett - Ergebnisse World Games - Rollschnelllaufen
- World Games at Sports123 by Internet Archive
- 2005 World Games info system
Official sports | |
---|
Past sports | |
---|
Demonstration sports | - Aikido
- American football
- Bahn golf
- Baton twirling
- Boomerang
- Dragon boat
- Duathlon
- Equestrian
- Floorball
- Gateball
- Indoor hockey
- Indoor trial
- Kickboxing
- Military pentathlon
- Pesapallo
- Road roller speed skating
- Tchoukball
- Water polo
- Wushu
|
---|