No. | Name | Nationality | Team | Pos. | Time | Ref |
1 | Tony Rominger | Switzerland | Mapei–CLAS | 1 | 92h 07' 48" | [1] |
2 | Federico Echave | Spain | Mapei–CLAS | 22 | + 41' 14" | [1] |
3 | Nico Emonds | Belgium | Mapei–CLAS | 78 | + 2h 00' 39" | [1] |
4 | Fernando Escartín | Spain | Mapei–CLAS | 9 | + 16' 54" | [1] |
5 | Iñaki Gastón | Spain | Mapei–CLAS | 59 | + 1h 37' 50" | [1] |
6 | Arsenio González | Spain | Mapei–CLAS | 24 | + 43' 21" | [1] |
7 | Jörg Müller | Switzerland | Mapei–CLAS | 65 | + 1h 46' 11" | [1] |
8 | Abraham Olano | Spain | Mapei–CLAS | 20 | + 31' 11" | [1] |
9 | Manuel Fernández Ginés | Spain | Mapei–CLAS | 44 | + 1h 18' 36" | [1] |
10 | Jon Unzaga | Spain | Mapei–CLAS | 11 | + 20' 36" | [1] |
11 | Ramón García España | Spain | Artiach–Nabisco | 113 | + 2h 48' 41" | [1] |
12 | Alberto Camargo | Colombia | Artiach–Nabisco | 10 | + 20' 35" | [1] |
13 | Luis Espinosa | Colombia | Artiach–Nabisco | 12 | + 22' 43" | [1] |
14 | Álvaro González de Galdeano | Spain | Artiach–Nabisco | 95 | + 2h 23' 47" | [1] |
15 | Félix García Casas | Spain | Artiach–Nabisco | 21 | + 33' 09" | [1] |
16 | Manuel Pascual [es] | Spain | Artiach–Nabisco | 76 | + 1h 58' 27" | [1] |
17 | Orlando Rodrigues | Portugal | Artiach–Nabisco | 96 | + 2h 24' 21" | [1] |
18 | Antonio Sánchez García [es] | Spain | Artiach–Nabisco | 114 | + 2h 50' 33" | [1] |
19 | Américo José Neves Da Silva | Portugal | Artiach–Nabisco | 74 | + 1h 55' 04" | [1] |
20 | Johnny Weltz | Denmark | Artiach–Nabisco | 51 | + 1h 27' 42" | [1] |
21 | Pedro Delgado | Spain | Banesto | 3 | + 9' 27" | [1] |
22 | Marino Alonso | Spain | Banesto | 34 | + 1h 00' 23" | [1] |
23 | Vicente Aparicio | Spain | Banesto | 7 | + 15' 48" | [1] |
24 | José Luis de Santos [es] | Spain | Banesto | 45 | + 1h 20' 05" | [1] |
25 | Aitor Garmendia | Spain | Banesto | 72 | + 1h 53' 38" | [1] |
26 | David García Marquina | Spain | Banesto | 67 | + 1h 49' 25" | [1] |
27 | Melcior Mauri | Spain | Banesto | 18 | + 25' 11" | [1] |
28 | Carmelo Miranda | Spain | Banesto | 33 | + 59' 29" | [1] |
29 | Jesús Montoya | Spain | Banesto | DNF | — | [1] |
30 | Mikel Zarrabeitia | Spain | Banesto | 2 | + 7' 28" | [1] |
31 | Eleuterio Anguita | Spain | Deportpublic | 90 | + 2h 19' 11" | [1] |
32 | Francisco Cerezo | Spain | Deportpublic | 84 | + 2h 07' 54" | [1] |
33 | Oleg Petrovich Chuzhda | Ukraine | Deportpublic | 71 | + 1h 53' 22" | [1] |
34 | Antonio Miguel Díaz | Spain | Deportpublic | 81 | + 2h 05' 55" | [1] |
35 | José Antonio Espinosa Hernández [ca] | Spain | Deportpublic | 87 | + 2h 15' 49" | [1] |
36 | Carlos Galarreta | Spain | Deportpublic | 80 | + 2h 04' 42" | [1] |
37 | Alfredo Irusta Sampedro [es] | Spain | Deportpublic | 47 | + 1h 24' 11" | [1] |
38 | Luis Pérez García | Spain | Deportpublic | 8 | + 16' 46" | [1] |
39 | José Rodríguez | Spain | Deportpublic | 37 | + 1h 04' 15" | [1] |
40 | José Manuel Uría | Spain | Deportpublic | DNF | — | [1] |
41 | Pello Ruiz Cabestany | Spain | Euskadi–Petronor | 30 | + 54' 18" | [1] |
42 | Juan Carlos González Salvador | Spain | Euskadi–Petronor | 99 | + 2h 26' 20" | [1] |
43 | Rubén Gorospe | Spain | Euskadi–Petronor | DNF | — | [1] |
44 | Juan Tomás Martínez | Spain | Euskadi–Petronor | 57 | + 1h 35' 28" | [1] |
45 | Javier Murguialday | Spain | Euskadi–Petronor | 48 | + 1h 24' 14" | [1] |
46 | Agustín Sagasti [es] | Spain | Euskadi–Petronor | DNF | — | [1] |
47 | Íñigo Cuesta | Spain | Euskadi–Petronor | 15 | + 23' 26" | [1] |
48 | Roberto Laiseka | Spain | Euskadi–Petronor | 54 | + 1h 31' 19" | [1] |
49 | Javier Palacín [es] | Spain | Euskadi–Petronor | DNF | — | [1] |
50 | César Solaun | Spain | Euskadi–Petronor | 69 | + 1h 52' 32" | [1] |
51 | Laudelino Cubino | Spain | Kelme–Avianca–Gios | DNF | — | [1] |
52 | Ignacio García Camacho | Spain | Kelme–Avianca–Gios | 16 | + 24' 26" | [1] |
53 | Ángel Edo | Spain | Kelme–Avianca–Gios | DNF | — | [1] |
54 | Ángel Camargo | Colombia | Kelme–Avianca–Gios | 40 | + 1h 11' 45" | [1] |
55 | Francisco Benítez | Spain | Kelme–Avianca–Gios | 27 | + 49' 02" | [1] |
56 | Francisco Cabello | Spain | Kelme–Avianca–Gios | 68 | + 1h 50' 40" | [1] |
57 | Julio César Cadena | Colombia | Kelme–Avianca–Gios | 50 | + 1h 26' 36" | [1] |
58 | Asiat Saitov | Russia | Kelme–Avianca–Gios | 105 | + 2h 34' 02" | [1] |
59 | Néstor Mora | Colombia | Kelme–Avianca–Gios | 60 | + 1h 38' 08" | [1] |
60 | Marcos-Antonio Serrano | Spain | Kelme–Avianca–Gios | 41 | + 1h 13' 16" | [1] |
61 | Alex Zülle | Switzerland | ONCE | 4 | + 10' 54" | [1] |
62 | Erik Breukink | Netherlands | ONCE | 19 | + 29' 34" | [1] |
63 | Herminio Díaz Zabala | Spain | ONCE | 63 | + 1h 43' 04" | [1] |
64 | Laurent Jalabert | France | ONCE | 75 | + 1h 55' 15" | [1] |
65 | Santos Hernández | Spain | ONCE | 36 | + 1h 02' 17" | [1] |
66 | Alberto Leanizbarrutia | Spain | ONCE | 82 | + 2h 06' 57" | [1] |
67 | Luis María Díaz De Otazu | Spain | ONCE | 101 | + 2h 28' 35" | [1] |
68 | Oliverio Rincón | Colombia | ONCE | 5 | + 13' 09" | [1] |
69 | José Roberto Sierra | Spain | ONCE | 32 | + 59' 19" | [1] |
70 | Neil Stephens | Australia | ONCE | 26 | + 46' 31" | [1] |
71 | Giuseppe Calcaterra | Italy | Amore & Vita–Galatron | 77 | + 1h 58' 29" | [1] |
72 | Stefano Giraldi | Italy | Amore & Vita–Galatron | DNF | — | [1] |
73 | Rodolfo Massi | Italy | Amore & Vita–Galatron | 56 | + 1h 32' 05" | [1] |
74 | Alessio Di Basco | Italy | Amore & Vita–Galatron | 112 | + 2h 44' 11" | [1] |
75 | Riccardo Forconi | Italy | Amore & Vita–Galatron | 85 | + 2h 09' 31" | [1] |
76 | Antonio Fanelli | Italy | Amore & Vita–Galatron | 111 | + 2h 41' 17" | [1] |
77 | Harry Lodge | Great Britain | Amore & Vita–Galatron | DNF | — | [1] |
78 | Gianluca Pierobon | Italy | Amore & Vita–Galatron | 104 | + 2h 31' 46" | [1] |
79 | Michel Lafis | Sweden | Amore & Vita–Galatron | 93 | + 2h 23' 36" | [1] |
81 | Bruno Leali | Italy | Brescialat–Ceramiche Refin | DNF | — | [1] |
82 | Fabrizio Bontempi | Italy | Brescialat–Ceramiche Refin | DNF | — | [1] |
83 | Fabio Bordonali | Italy | Brescialat–Ceramiche Refin | DNF | — | [1] |
84 | Luca Gelfi | Italy | Brescialat–Ceramiche Refin | 53 | + 1h 29' 57" | [1] |
85 | Flavio Giupponi | Italy | Brescialat–Ceramiche Refin | DNF | — | [1] |
86 | Fabio Roscioli | Italy | Brescialat–Ceramiche Refin | 55 | + 1h 31' 24" | [1] |
87 | Marco Milesi | Italy | Brescialat–Ceramiche Refin | DNF | — | [1] |
88 | Roberto Pelliconi | Italy | Brescialat–Ceramiche Refin | 108 | + 2h 35' 33" | [1] |
89 | Mauro Radaelli | Italy | Brescialat–Ceramiche Refin | 118 | + 3h 03' 23" | [1] |
90 | Eric Vanderaerden | Belgium | Brescialat–Ceramiche Refin | 116 | + 2h 54' 11" | [1] |
91 | Zenon Jaskuła | Poland | Jolly Componibili–Cage | DNF | — | [1] |
92 | Sylvain Bolay | France | Jolly Componibili–Cage | DNF | — | [1] |
93 | Philippe Casado | France | Jolly Componibili–Cage | 119 | + 3h 04' 43" | [1] |
94 | Stefano Cattai | Italy | Jolly Componibili–Cage | 89 | + 2h 18' 36" | [1] |
95 | Fausto Dotti | Italy | Jolly Componibili–Cage | 98 | + 2h 25' 27" | [1] |
96 | René Foucachon | France | Jolly Componibili–Cage | 107 | + 2h 35' 25" | [1] |
97 | Gianluca Gorini | Italy | Jolly Componibili–Cage | 102 | + 2h 30' 36" | [1] |
98 | Endrio Leoni | Italy | Jolly Componibili–Cage | DNF | — | [1] |
99 | Gianni Vignaduzzi | Canada | Jolly Componibili–Cage | 121 | + 3h 22' 30" | [1] |
100 | Pavel Cherkasov | Russia | Jolly Componibili–Cage | DNF | — | [1] |
101 | Luc Leblanc | France | Festina–Lotus | 6 | + 15' 27" | [1] |
102 | Jean-Claude Bagot | France | Festina–Lotus | 58 | + 1h 35' 32" | [1] |
103 | Arunas Cepele | Lithuania | Festina–Lotus | 43 | + 1h 17' 49" | [1] |
104 | Pascal Hervé | France | Festina–Lotus | 28 | + 49' 19" | [1] |
105 | Stephen Hodge | Australia | Festina–Lotus | 31 | + 55' 16" | [1] |
106 | Roberto Lezaun | Spain | Festina–Lotus | 49 | + 1h 26' 15" | [1] |
107 | Pascal Lino | France | Festina–Lotus | 14 | + 23' 14" | [1] |
108 | Roberto Torres | Spain | Festina–Lotus | 88 | + 2h 18' 32" | [1] |
109 | Jean-Paul van Poppel | Netherlands | Festina–Lotus | 97 | + 2h 25' 04" | [1] |
110 | Michel Vermote | Belgium | Festina–Lotus | 109 | + 2h 37' 27" | [1] |
111 | Mario Cipollini | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Medeghini | DNF | — | [1] |
112 | Adriano Baffi | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Medeghini | DNF | — | [1] |
113 | Simone Biasci | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Medeghini | DNF | — | [1] |
114 | Massimo Donati | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Medeghini | 46 | + 1h 23' 00" | [1] |
115 | Gian Matteo Fagnini | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Medeghini | DNF | — | [1] |
116 | Paolo Fornaciari | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Medeghini | 106 | + 2h 34' 52" | [1] |
117 | Paolo Lanfranchi | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Medeghini | 13 | + 22' 52" | [1] |
118 | Massimiliano Lelli | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Medeghini | 23 | + 41' 44" | [1] |
119 | Giuseppe Petito | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Medeghini | 92 | + 2h 22' 35" | [1] |
120 | Roberto Petito | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Medeghini | 73 | + 1h 54' 02" | [1] |
121 | Massimo Podenzana | Italy | Navigare–Blue Storm | 29 | + 50' 28" | [1] |
122 | Sergio Barbero | Italy | Navigare–Blue Storm | DNF | — | [1] |
123 | Walter Castignola | Italy | Navigare–Blue Storm | DNF | — | [1] |
124 | Michele Coppolillo | Italy | Navigare–Blue Storm | 42 | + 1h 15' 39" | [1] |
125 | Vassili Davidenko | Russia | Navigare–Blue Storm | DNF | — | [1] |
126 | Roberto Giucolsi | Italy | Navigare–Blue Storm | DNF | — | [1] |
127 | Luboš Lom | Czech Republic | Navigare–Blue Storm | DNF | — | [1] |
128 | Roberto Pagnin | Italy | Navigare–Blue Storm | 117 | + 2h 56' 23" | [1] |
129 | Fabrizio Settembrini | Italy | Navigare–Blue Storm | DNF | — | [1] |
130 | Massimo Strazzer | Italy | Navigare–Blue Storm | DNF | — | [1] |
131 | Joaquim Gomes | Portugal | Recer–Boavista | 17 | + 24' 51" | [1] |
132 | Arximiro Blanco Costas | Spain | Recer–Boavista | 91 | + 2h 19' 44" | [1] |
133 | José Barros | Portugal | Recer–Boavista | DNF | — | [1] |
134 | Cássio Freitas | Brazil | Recer–Boavista | 79 | + 2h 03' 47" | [1] |
135 | Fernando Manuel Dos Santos Mota | Portugal | Recer–Boavista | 66 | + 1h 48' 05" | [1] |
136 | Delmino Pereira | Portugal | Recer–Boavista | 35 | + 1h 00' 44" | [1] |
137 | José Rosa | Portugal | Recer–Boavista | DNF | — | [1] |
138 | Alexandre Rodrigues Teixeira | Portugal | Recer–Boavista | 83 | + 2h 07' 43" | [1] |
139 | Luis Santos | Portugal | Recer–Boavista | DNF | — | [1] |
140 | João Silva | Portugal | Recer–Boavista | 86 | + 2h 12' 35" | [1] |
141 | Romes Gainetdinov | Russia | Santa Clara-Samara [ca] | 70 | + 1h 53' 18" | [1] |
142 | Dimitri Tcherkachine | Russia | Santa Clara-Samara [ca] | 103 | + 2h 31' 45" | [1] |
143 | Vladimir Abramov | Uzbekistan | Santa Clara-Samara [ca] | 122 | + 3h 37' 00" | [1] |
144 | Evgueni Anachkine | Russia | Santa Clara-Samara [ca] | 115 | + 2h 51' 16" | [1] |
145 | Valery Batura | Russia | Santa Clara-Samara [ca] | DNF | — | [1] |
146 | Vladimir Kliouchkine | Russia | Santa Clara-Samara [ca] | 120 | + 3h 11' 49" | [1] |
147 | Oleg Klevtsov | Russia | Santa Clara-Samara [ca] | DNF | — | [1] |
148 | Manuel Rodríguez Gil | Spain | Santa Clara-Samara [ca] | DNF | — | [1] |
149 | Jordi Gilabert | Spain | Santa Clara-Samara [ca] | 94 | + 2h 23' 45" | [1] |
150 | Eloy Santamarta | Spain | Santa Clara-Samara [ca] | DNF | — | [1] |
151 | Manuel Luis Abreu Campos [ca] | Portugal | Sicasal–Acral | 61 | + 1h 39' 43" | [1] |
152 | David Assunção | Portugal | Sicasal–Acral | DNF | — | [1] |
153 | Carlos Carneiro | Portugal | Sicasal–Acral | DNF | — | [1] |
154 | Vítor Gamito | Portugal | Sicasal–Acral | DNF | — | [1] |
155 | Carlos Manuel Oliveira Pinho | Portugal | Sicasal–Acral | 39 | + 1h 10' 42" | [1] |
156 | Quintino Rodrigues | Portugal | Sicasal–Acral | 62 | + 1h 39' 52" | [1] |
157 | Paulo Ferreira | Portugal | Sicasal–Acral | DNF | — | [1] |
158 | Pedro Manuel Silva Rodrigues | Portugal | Sicasal–Acral | 110 | + 2h 37' 28" | [1] |
159 | Youri Sourkov | Kazakhstan | Sicasal–Acral | 52 | + 1h 27' 59" | [1] |
160 | Serafim Vieira | Portugal | Sicasal–Acral | DNF | — | [1] |
161 | Robert Millar | Great Britain | TVM–Bison Kit | DNF | — | [1] |
162 | Jesper Skibby | Denmark | TVM–Bison Kit | DNF | — | [1] |
163 | Maarten den Bakker | Netherlands | TVM–Bison Kit | DNF | — | [1] |
164 | Tristan Hoffman | Netherlands | TVM–Bison Kit | DNF | — | [1] |
165 | Dag Otto Lauritzen | Norway | TVM–Bison Kit | 64 | + 1h 44' 50" | [1] |
166 | Roland Meier | Switzerland | TVM–Bison Kit | 100 | + 2h 27' 13" | [1] |
167 | Peter Meinert Nielsen | Denmark | TVM–Bison Kit | 25 | + 45' 05" | [1] |
168 | Rob Harmeling | Netherlands | TVM–Bison Kit | DNF | — | [1] |
169 | Gert-Jan Theunisse | Netherlands | TVM–Bison Kit | DNF | — | [1] |
170 | Bart Voskamp | Netherlands | TVM–Bison Kit | 38 | + 1h 09' 21" | [1] |