No. | Name | Nationality | Team | Pos. | Time | Ref |
1 | Melcior Mauri | Spain | ONCE | DNF | — | [1] |
2 | Johan Bruyneel | Belgium | ONCE | 16 | + 22' 48" | [1] |
3 | Herminio Díaz Zabala | Spain | ONCE | DNF | — | [1] |
4 | Anselmo Fuerte | Spain | ONCE | DNF | — | [1] |
5 | Stephen Hodge | Australia | ONCE | 26 | + 37' 41" | [1] |
6 | Joan Llaneras | Spain | ONCE | DNF | — | [1] |
7 | Miguel Ángel Martínez | Spain | ONCE | 104 | + 2h 32' 27" | [1] |
8 | Neil Stephens | Australia | ONCE | 66 | + 1h 50' 04" | [1] |
9 | Alex Zülle | Switzerland | ONCE | DNF | — | [1] |
11 | Steven Rooks | Netherlands | Buckler–Colnago–Decca | 10 | + 18' 57" | [1] |
12 | Edwig Van Hooydonck | Belgium | Buckler–Colnago–Decca | 116 | + 2h 52' 29" | [1] |
13 | Jelle Nijdam | Netherlands | Buckler–Colnago–Decca | 103 | + 2h 31' 28" | [1] |
14 | Eric Vanderaerden | Belgium | Buckler–Colnago–Decca | 132 | + 3h 15' 21" | [1] |
15 | Gerrit de Vries | Netherlands | Buckler–Colnago–Decca | 28 | + 40' 54" | [1] |
16 | Gerrit Solleveld | Netherlands | Buckler–Colnago–Decca | 88 | + 2h 17' 49" | [1] |
17 | Martin Kokkelkoren | Netherlands | Buckler–Colnago–Decca | 134 | + 3h 23' 02" | [1] |
18 | Patrick Robeet | Belgium | Buckler–Colnago–Decca | DNF | — | [1] |
19 | Rob Mulders | Netherlands | Buckler–Colnago–Decca | 117 | + 2h 53' 02" | [1] |
21 | Pedro Delgado | Spain | Banesto | 3 | + 1' 42" | [1] |
22 | Marino Alonso | Spain | Banesto | 94 | + 2h 20' 52" | [1] |
23 | José Luis de Santos [es] | Spain | Banesto | 63 | + 1h 45' 52" | [1] |
24 | Aitor Garmendia | Spain | Banesto | 47 | + 1h 22' 41" | [1] |
25 | Julián Gorospe | Spain | Banesto | 51 | + 1h 27' 52" | [1] |
26 | Roberto Lezaun | Spain | Banesto | 96 | + 2h 26' 13" | [1] |
27 | Fabrice Philipot | France | Banesto | DNF | — | [1] |
28 | Jesús Rodríguez Magro | Spain | Banesto | 73 | + 1h 59' 50" | [1] |
29 | Francisco Ignacio San Román [es] | Spain | Banesto | 50 | + 1h 25' 51" | [1] |
31 | Stephen Roche | Ireland | Carrera Jeans–Vagabond | 15 | + 22' 40" | [1] |
32 | Djamolidine Abdoujaparov | Uzbekistan | Carrera Jeans–Vagabond | 105 | + 2h 34' 16" | [1] |
33 | Guido Bontempi | Italy | Carrera Jeans–Vagabond | 62 | + 1h 44' 50" | [1] |
34 | Remo Rossi | Italy | Carrera Jeans–Vagabond | 138 | + 3h 47' 55" | [1] |
35 | Vladimir Poulnikov | Ukraine | Carrera Jeans–Vagabond | 44 | + 1h 17' 04" | [1] |
36 | Mario Chiesa | Italy | Carrera Jeans–Vagabond | 118 | + 2h 53' 41" | [1] |
37 | Henry Cárdenas | Colombia | Carrera Jeans–Vagabond | DNF | — | [1] |
38 | Andrea Tafi | Italy | Carrera Jeans–Vagabond | 98 | + 2h 28' 09" | [1] |
39 | Andrey Teteryuk | Kazakhstan | Carrera Jeans–Vagabond | DNF | — | [1] |
41 | Tony Rominger | Switzerland | CLAS–Cajastur | 1 | 96h 14' 50" | [1] |
42 | Ángel Camarillo | Spain | CLAS–Cajastur | 57 | + 1h 34' 34" | [1] |
43 | Manuel Jorge Domínguez | Spain | CLAS–Cajastur | 53 | + 1h 29' 49" | [1] |
44 | Federico Echave | Spain | CLAS–Cajastur | 5 | + 5' 34" | [1] |
45 | Fabio Hernán Rodríguez | Colombia | CLAS–Cajastur | 21 | + 31' 34" | [1] |
46 | Iñaki Gastón | Spain | CLAS–Cajastur | DNF | — | [1] |
47 | Arsenio González | Spain | CLAS–Cajastur | 24 | + 37' 06" | [1] |
48 | Francisco Javier Mauleón | Spain | CLAS–Cajastur | 9 | + 15' 44" | [1] |
49 | Jon Unzaga | Spain | CLAS–Cajastur | 23 | + 36' 26" | [1] |
51 | Raúl Alcalá | Mexico | PDM–Ultima–Concorde | 8 | + 12' 50" | [1] |
52 | Erik Breukink | Netherlands | PDM–Ultima–Concorde | 27 | + 40' 06" | [1] |
53 | Tom Cordes | Netherlands | PDM–Ultima–Concorde | 80 | + 2h 08' 38" | [1] |
54 | Gert Jakobs | Netherlands | PDM–Ultima–Concorde | 136 | + 3h 31' 40" | [1] |
55 | Harald Maier | Austria | PDM–Ultima–Concorde | 42 | + 1h 09' 56" | [1] |
56 | Uwe Raab | Germany | PDM–Ultima–Concorde | 61 | + 1h 44' 13" | [1] |
57 | John Talen | Netherlands | PDM–Ultima–Concorde | DNF | — | [1] |
58 | Jean-Paul van Poppel | Netherlands | PDM–Ultima–Concorde | 123 | + 2h 56' 18" | [1] |
59 | Nico Verhoeven | Netherlands | PDM–Ultima–Concorde | 119 | + 2h 54' 17" | [1] |
61 | Laudelino Cubino | Spain | Amaya Seguros | 6 | + 6' 24" | [1] |
62 | Francisco Antequera | Spain | Amaya Seguros | DNF | — | [1] |
63 | Jesús Montoya | Spain | Amaya Seguros | 2 | + 1' 04" | [1] |
64 | Javier Murguialday | Spain | Amaya Seguros | 31 | + 52' 46" | [1] |
65 | Fabio Parra | Colombia | Amaya Seguros | 7 | + 7' 24" | [1] |
66 | Per Pedersen | Denmark | Amaya Seguros | 106 | + 2h 37' 57" | [1] |
67 | Fernando Quevedo | Spain | Amaya Seguros | 34 | + 57' 15" | [1] |
68 | Juan Romero [es] | Spain | Amaya Seguros | 84 | + 2h 13' 50" | [1] |
69 | Óscar Vargas | Colombia | Amaya Seguros | 45 | + 1h 21' 50" | [1] |
71 | Gert-Jan Theunisse | Netherlands | TVM–Sanyo | 12 | + 19' 41" | [1] |
72 | Bo Hamburger | Denmark | TVM–Sanyo | 49 | + 1h 25' 33" | [1] |
73 | Rob Harmeling | Netherlands | TVM–Sanyo | 109 | + 2h 40' 43" | [1] |
74 | Dimitri Konyshev | Russia | TVM–Sanyo | DNF | — | [1] |
75 | Scott Sunderland | Australia | TVM–Sanyo | 93 | + 2h 20' 16" | [1] |
76 | Robert Millar | Great Britain | TVM–Sanyo | 11 | + 19' 39" | [1] |
77 | Jan Siemons | Netherlands | TVM–Sanyo | 56 | + 1h 32' 32" | [1] |
78 | Jesper Skibby | Denmark | TVM–Sanyo | 137 | + 3h 39' 14" | [1] |
79 | Sergei Uslamin | Russia | TVM–Sanyo | 58 | + 1h 39' 38" | [1] |
81 | Eduardo Chozas | Spain | Artiach–Royal | 43 | + 1h 14' 22" | [1] |
82 | Alfonso Gutiérrez | Spain | Artiach–Royal | 131 | + 3h 11' 53" | [1] |
83 | José Luis Laguía | Spain | Artiach–Royal | DNF | — | [1] |
84 | Santos Hernández | Spain | Artiach–Royal | 39 | + 1h 07' 00" | [1] |
85 | Erwin Nijboer | Netherlands | Artiach–Royal | 124 | + 3h 00' 27" | [1] |
86 | Joaquim Llach Ramisa [ca] | Spain | Artiach–Royal | 68 | + 1h 53' 29" | [1] |
87 | Manuel Pascual [es] | Spain | Artiach–Royal | 76 | + 2h 06' 25" | [1] |
88 | Carmelo Miranda | Spain | Artiach–Royal | 37 | + 1h 05' 33" | [1] |
89 | Américo José Neves Da Silva | Portugal | Artiach–Royal | 82 | + 2h 10' 14" | [1] |
91 | Marco Giovannetti | Italy | Gatorade–Chateau d'Ax | 4 | + 5' 19" | [1] |
92 | Pello Ruiz Cabestany | Spain | Gatorade–Chateau d'Ax | 13 | + 21' 55" | [1] |
93 | Rudy Verdonck | Belgium | Gatorade–Chateau d'Ax | DNF | — | [1] |
94 | Stefano Zanatta | Italy | Gatorade–Chateau d'Ax | 122 | + 2h 56' 06" | [1] |
95 | Mario Scirea | Italy | Gatorade–Chateau d'Ax | 129 | + 3h 06' 25" | [1] |
96 | Oscar Pelliccioli | Italy | Gatorade–Chateau d'Ax | 95 | + 2h 22' 35" | [1] |
97 | Andrea Chiurato | Italy | Gatorade–Chateau d'Ax | DNF | — | [1] |
98 | Valerio Tebaldi | Italy | Gatorade–Chateau d'Ax | 48 | + 1h 24' 00" | [1] |
99 | Mauro-Antonio Santaromita | Italy | Gatorade–Chateau d'Ax | DNF | — | [1] |
101 | Piotr Ugrumov | Latvia | Seur | 19 | + 25' 35" | [1] |
102 | Ivan Ivanov | Russia | Seur | 33 | + 56' 02" | [1] |
103 | Viktor Klimov | Ukraine | Seur | 100 | + 2h 29' 24" | [1] |
104 | Eleuterio Anguita | Spain | Seur | 110 | + 2h 42' 49" | [1] |
105 | Malcolm Elliott | Great Britain | Seur | 115 | + 2h 49' 43" | [1] |
106 | José Luis Rodríguez | Spain | Seur | 90 | + 2h 18' 15" | [1] |
107 | Oleg Petrovich Chuzhda | Ukraine | Seur | DNF | — | [1] |
108 | José Urea | Spain | Seur | 91 | + 2h 18' 55" | [1] |
109 | Federico García Meliá [ca] | Spain | Seur | 102 | + 2h 31' 23" | [1] |
111 | Jean-Pierre Heynderickx | Belgium | Collstrop | DNF | — | [1] |
112 | Paul Haghedooren | Belgium | Collstrop | 78 | + 2h 06' 38" | [1] |
113 | Marc Bouillon | Belgium | Collstrop | 107 | + 2h 39' 45" | [1] |
114 | Peter Verbeken | Belgium | Collstrop | DNF | — | [1] |
115 | Daniel Beelen | Belgium | Collstrop | DNF | — | [1] |
116 | Nick Botteldoorn | Belgium | Collstrop | DNF | — | [1] |
117 | Laurenzo Lapage [fr] | Belgium | Collstrop | DNF | — | [1] |
118 | Jan Wijnants | Belgium | Collstrop | DNF | — | [1] |
119 | Klaus De Muynck | Belgium | Collstrop | 130 | + 3h 07' 24" | [1] |
121 | Pascal Richard | Switzerland | Lotus–Festina | DNF | — | [1] |
122 | Thomas Wegmüller | Switzerland | Lotus–Festina | 128 | + 3h 04' 23" | [1] |
123 | Mathieu Hermans | Netherlands | Lotus–Festina | DNF | — | [1] |
124 | Luc Suykerbuyk | Netherlands | Lotus–Festina | 79 | + 2h 07' 05" | [1] |
125 | Carlos Hernández Bailo | Spain | Lotus–Festina | 22 | + 34' 39" | [1] |
126 | Roberto Torres | Spain | Lotus–Festina | 60 | + 1h 41' 15" | [1] |
127 | Fernando Piñero | Spain | Lotus–Festina | 92 | + 2h 19' 11" | [1] |
128 | Luis Pérez García | Spain | Lotus–Festina | 25 | + 37' 31" | [1] |
129 | Roberto Pagnin | Italy | Lotus–Festina | DNF | — | [1] |
131 | Franco Ballerini | Italy | GB–MG Maglificio | DNF | — | [1] |
132 | Patrick Jacobs | Belgium | GB–MG Maglificio | DNF | — | [1] |
133 | Miguel Arroyo | Mexico | GB–MG Maglificio | 36 | + 1h 01' 00" | [1] |
134 | Fabio Baldato | Italy | GB–MG Maglificio | DNF | — | [1] |
135 | Joachim Halupczok | Poland | GB–MG Maglificio | 64 | + 1h 46' 13" | [1] |
136 | Ludwig Willems | Belgium | GB–MG Maglificio | DNF | — | [1] |
137 | Laurent Pillon | France | GB–MG Maglificio | 54 | + 1h 30' 42" | [1] |
138 | Eduardo Rocchi | Italy | GB–MG Maglificio | DNF | — | [1] |
139 | Johan Verstrepen | Belgium | GB–MG Maglificio | 135 | + 3h 26' 38" | [1] |
141 | Oliverio Rincón | Colombia | Kelme–Don Cafe | DNF | — | [1] |
142 | José Martín Farfán | Colombia | Kelme–Don Cafe | 38 | + 1h 05' 43" | [1] |
143 | Néstor Mora | Colombia | Kelme–Don Cafe | 35 | + 1h 00' 52" | [1] |
144 | Antonio Miguel Díaz | Spain | Kelme–Don Cafe | 67 | + 1h 52' 37" | [1] |
145 | Asiat Saitov | Russia | Kelme–Don Cafe | 72 | + 1h 59' 32" | [1] |
146 | Hernán Buenahora | Colombia | Kelme–Don Cafe | 17 | + 25' 24" | [1] |
147 | Juan Martínez Oliver | Spain | Kelme–Don Cafe | 75 | + 2h 04' 22" | [1] |
148 | Julio César Cadena | Colombia | Kelme–Don Cafe | 30 | + 47' 09" | [1] |
149 | Bernardo González | Spain | Kelme–Don Cafe | 83 | + 2h 12' 59" | [1] |
151 | Javier Claramunt [es] | Spain | Puertas Mavisa [es] | DNF | — | [1] |
152 | José Luis Díaz Díaz [es] | Spain | Puertas Mavisa [es] | 52 | + 1h 29' 43" | [1] |
153 | Juan Carlos González Salvador | Spain | Puertas Mavisa [es] | 108 | + 2h 40' 12" | [1] |
154 | Manuel Guijarro Doménech | Spain | Puertas Mavisa [es] | 125 | + 3h 01' 17" | [1] |
155 | Miguel Ángel Iglesias | Spain | Puertas Mavisa [es] | DNF | — | [1] |
156 | Juan Ramón Martín [es] | Spain | Puertas Mavisa [es] | 77 | + 2h 06' 31" | [1] |
157 | Casimiro Moreda [es] | Spain | Puertas Mavisa [es] | 113 | + 2h 46' 40" | [1] |
158 | José Pedrero [es] | Spain | Puertas Mavisa [es] | 40 | + 1h 08' 20" | [1] |
159 | Jesús Rodríguez Rodríguez [es] | Spain | Puertas Mavisa [es] | 59 | + 1h 40' 58" | [1] |
161 | Fernando Martínez de Guereñu [es] | Spain | Wigarma [es] | DNF | — | [1] |
162 | Enrique Guerrikagoitia | Spain | Wigarma [es] | DNF | — | [1] |
163 | José Andrés Ripoll Jover | Spain | Wigarma [es] | 41 | + 1h 08' 35" | [1] |
164 | Antonio Esparza | Spain | Wigarma [es] | 139 | + 4h 09' 16" | [1] |
165 | José Fernando Pacheco Sáez [es] | Spain | Wigarma [es] | 121 | + 2h 55' 46" | [1] |
166 | Ángel Sarrapio | Spain | Wigarma [es] | 112 | + 2h 45' 38" | [1] |
167 | Juan Guillén [es] | Spain | Wigarma [es] | DNF | — | [1] |
168 | Roberto Córdoba | Spain | Wigarma [es] | 85 | + 2h 14' 40" | [1] |
169 | Jesús Cruz Martín [es] | Spain | Wigarma [es] | 74 | + 2h 00' 55" | [1] |
171 | Luis Herrera | Colombia | Ryalcao–Postobón | DNF | — | [1] |
172 | Álvaro Mejía | Colombia | Ryalcao–Postobón | 29 | + 41' 37" | [1] |
173 | Alberto Camargo | Colombia | Ryalcao–Postobón | 14 | + 22' 39" | [1] |
174 | William Palacio | Colombia | Ryalcao–Postobón | 18 | + 25' 32" | [1] |
175 | Carlos Jaramillo | Colombia | Ryalcao–Postobón | DNF | — | [1] |
176 | Artūras Kasputis | Lithuania | Ryalcao–Postobón | 32 | + 53' 59" | [1] |
177 | Remigijus Lupeikis | Lithuania | Ryalcao–Postobón | DNF | — | [1] |
178 | Naglis Ciplijauskas | Lithuania | Ryalcao–Postobón | 71 | + 1h 56' 20" | [1] |
179 | Arunas Cepele | Lithuania | Ryalcao–Postobón | DNF | — | [1] |
181 | Edgar Corredor | Colombia | Sicasal–Acral | 20 | + 27' 57" | [1] |
182 | Orlando Rodrigues | Portugal | Sicasal–Acral | 65 | + 1h 48' 41" | [1] |
183 | Andrzej Dulas | Poland | Sicasal–Acral | 81 | + 2h 08' 41" | [1] |
184 | Pedro Manuel Silva Rodrigues | Portugal | Sicasal–Acral | DNF | — | [1] |
185 | Fernando Manuel Mota Dos Santos | Portugal | Sicasal–Acral | 70 | + 1h 55' 03" | [1] |
186 | Joaquim Andrade | Portugal | Sicasal–Acral | 97 | + 2h 26' 30" | [1] |
187 | Jorge Manuel Silva Dos Santos | Portugal | Sicasal–Acral | DNF | — | [1] |
188 | Carlos Manuel Pereira de Jesus | Portugal | Sicasal–Acral | 120 | + 2h 55' 27" | [1] |
189 | Serafim Vieira da Araújo | Portugal | Sicasal–Acral | 46 | + 1h 21' 58" | [1] |
191 | Silvio Martinello | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Medeghini–Zucchini | 127 | + 3h 03' 16" | [1] |
192 | Roberto Pelliconi | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Medeghini–Zucchini | 133 | + 3h 19' 41" | [1] |
193 | Nico Emonds | Belgium | Mercatone Uno–Medeghini–Zucchini | 69 | + 1h 54' 25" | [1] |
194 | Enrico Zaina | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Medeghini–Zucchini | 55 | + 1h 30' 48" | [1] |
195 | Bruno Leali | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Medeghini–Zucchini | 89 | + 2h 18' 01" | [1] |
196 | Flavio Giupponi | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Medeghini–Zucchini | 101 | + 2h 29' 39" | [1] |
197 | Maurizio Vandelli | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Medeghini–Zucchini | DNF | — | [1] |
198 | Dario Bottaro | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Medeghini–Zucchini | 126 | + 3h 02' 19" | [1] |
199 | Fabio Bordonali | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Medeghini–Zucchini | 87 | + 2h 17' 46" | [1] |
201 | Alichere Abdourakhmanov | Russia | Russ–Baikal | DNF | — | [1] |
202 | Valery Sapronov | Russia | Russ–Baikal | DNF | — | [1] |
203 | Nikolai Galitchanin | Russia | Russ–Baikal | 86 | + 2h 14' 41" | [1] |
204 | Alexandre Lysenko | Russia | Russ–Baikal | 111 | + 2h 44' 20" | [1] |
205 | Oleg Ripa | Russia | Russ–Baikal | DNF | — | [1] |
206 | Andrei Sitnov | Russia | Russ–Baikal | DNF | — | [1] |
207 | Pavel Tonkov | Russia | Russ–Baikal | DNF | — | [1] |
208 | Roustam Toukhvatoulin | Russia | Russ–Baikal | 99 | + 2h 28' 45" | [1] |
209 | Viatcheslav Djavanian | Russia | Russ–Baikal | 114 | + 2h 49' 08" | [1] |