No. | Name | Nationality | Team | Pos. | Time | Ref |
1 | Tony Rominger | Switzerland | CLAS–Cajastur | 1 | 96h 07' 03" | [1] |
2 | Federico Echave | Spain | CLAS–Cajastur | 24 | + 43' 37" | [1] |
3 | Fernando Escartín | Spain | CLAS–Cajastur | 10 | + 23' 27" | [1] |
4 | Francisco Espinosa | Spain | CLAS–Cajastur | 75 | + 2h 14' 14" | [1] |
5 | Iñaki Gastón | Spain | CLAS–Cajastur | 11 | + 27' 45" | [1] |
6 | Arsenio González | Spain | CLAS–Cajastur | 23 | + 43' 16" | [1] |
7 | Francisco Javier Mauleón | Spain | CLAS–Cajastur | 20 | + 41' 06" | [1] |
8 | Fabio Hernán Rodríguez | Colombia | CLAS–Cajastur | 44 | + 1h 26' 15" | [1] |
9 | José Roberto Sierra | Spain | CLAS–Cajastur | 47 | + 1h 31' 19" | [1] |
10 | Jon Unzaga | Spain | CLAS–Cajastur | 18 | + 37' 11" | [1] |
11 | Jesús Montoya | Spain | Amaya Seguros | 5 | + 10' 27" | [1] |
12 | Melcior Mauri | Spain | Amaya Seguros | 8 | + 19' 53" | [1] |
13 | Laudelino Cubino | Spain | Amaya Seguros | 3 | + 8' 54" | [1] |
14 | Javier Murguialday | Spain | Amaya Seguros | 16 | + 34' 59" | [1] |
15 | Tom Cordes | Netherlands | Amaya Seguros | 53 | + 1h 40' 39" | [1] |
16 | Oliverio Rincón | Colombia | Amaya Seguros | 4 | + 9' 25" | [1] |
17 | Antonio Sánchez García [es] | Spain | Amaya Seguros | 86 | + 2h 28' 45" | [1] |
18 | Fernando Quevedo | Spain | Amaya Seguros | 49 | + 1h 33' 14" | [1] |
19 | Vicente Aparicio | Spain | Amaya Seguros | 34 | + 1h 05' 41" | [1] |
20 | Mikel Zarrabeitia | Spain | Amaya Seguros | 12 | + 28' 25" | [1] |
21 | Pedro Delgado | Spain | Banesto | 6 | + 11' 17" | [1] |
22 | Marino Alonso | Spain | Banesto | 21 | + 41' 47" | [1] |
23 | Jean-François Bernard | France | Banesto | DNF | — | [1] |
24 | Armand de Las Cuevas | France | Banesto | DNF | — | [1] |
25 | José Luis de Santos [es] | Spain | Banesto | 31 | + 1h 03' 59" | [1] |
26 | Aitor Garmendia | Spain | Banesto | DNF | — | [1] |
27 | Julián Gorospe | Spain | Banesto | 29 | + 57' 39" | [1] |
28 | Roberto Lezaun | Spain | Banesto | 72 | + 2h 12' 03" | [1] |
29 | José Luis Santamaría [es] | Spain | Banesto | 61 | + 1h 58' 08" | [1] |
30 | José Ramón Uriarte | Spain | Banesto | 17 | + 37' 05" | [1] |
31 | Jean-Paul van Poppel | Netherlands | Festina–Lotus | 110 | + 2h 55' 00" | [1] |
32 | Thierry Marie | France | Festina–Lotus | 109 | + 2h 52' 17" | [1] |
33 | Gert Jakobs | Netherlands | Festina–Lotus | 112 | + 3h 10' 19" | [1] |
34 | Roberto Torres | Spain | Festina–Lotus | 79 | + 2h 19' 39" | [1] |
35 | Luis Pérez García | Spain | Festina–Lotus | 27 | + 48' 34" | [1] |
36 | Ramón González Arrieta | Spain | Festina–Lotus | 60 | + 1h 58' 04" | [1] |
37 | Romes Gainetdinov | Russia | Festina–Lotus | 32 | + 1h 04' 23" | [1] |
38 | Harald Maier | Austria | Festina–Lotus | DNF | — | [1] |
39 | Fernando Piñero | Spain | Festina–Lotus | 84 | + 2h 28' 06" | [1] |
40 | Martin Earley | Ireland | Festina–Lotus | DNF | — | [1] |
41 | Djamolidine Abdoujaparov | Uzbekistan | Lampre–Polti | 63 | + 2h 04' 13" | [1] |
42 | Marco Lietti | Italy | Lampre–Polti | 70 | + 2h 09' 48" | [1] |
43 | Acácio da Silva | Portugal | Lampre–Polti | 64 | + 2h 04' 34" | [1] |
44 | Zbigniew Spruch | Poland | Lampre–Polti | 46 | + 1h 30' 25" | [1] |
45 | Davide Bramati | Italy | Lampre–Polti | 94 | + 2h 36' 19" | [1] |
46 | Serguei Outschakov | Ukraine | Lampre–Polti | 50 | + 1h 34' 22" | [1] |
47 | Marek Szerszyński | Poland | Lampre–Polti | 83 | + 2h 26' 44" | [1] |
48 | Stefano Cortinovis | Italy | Lampre–Polti | DNF | — | [1] |
49 | Mirco Gualdi | Italy | Lampre–Polti | DNF | — | [1] |
50 | Giovanni Lombardi | Italy | Lampre–Polti | DNF | — | [1] |
51 | Flavio Giupponi | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Zucchini–Medeghini | DNF | — | [1] |
52 | Bruno Leali | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Zucchini–Medeghini | 51 | + 1h 35' 03" | [1] |
53 | Fabio Bordonali | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Zucchini–Medeghini | 77 | + 2h 14' 42" | [1] |
54 | Adriano Baffi | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Zucchini–Medeghini | 90 | + 2h 30' 10" | [1] |
55 | Germano Pierdomenico | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Zucchini–Medeghini | DNF | — | [1] |
56 | Roberto Pelliconi | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Zucchini–Medeghini | 58 | + 1h 55' 43" | [1] |
57 | Massimo Donati | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Zucchini–Medeghini | DNF | — | [1] |
58 | Angelo Lecchi | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Zucchini–Medeghini | DNF | — | [1] |
59 | Antonio Politano | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Zucchini–Medeghini | 52 | + 1h 37' 57" | [1] |
60 | Enrico Zaina | Italy | Mercatone Uno–Zucchini–Medeghini | 39 | + 1h 21' 19" | [1] |
61 | Eduardo Chozas | Spain | Artiach–Filipinos–Chiquilin | 22 | + 41' 56" | [1] |
62 | Alberto Camargo | Colombia | Artiach–Filipinos–Chiquilin | DNF | — | [1] |
63 | Luis Espinosa | Colombia | Artiach–Filipinos–Chiquilin | DNF | — | [1] |
64 | Félix García Casas | Spain | Artiach–Filipinos–Chiquilin | 80 | + 2h 20' 29" | [1] |
65 | Álvaro González de Galdeano | Spain | Artiach–Filipinos–Chiquilin | DNF | — | [1] |
66 | Alfonso Gutiérrez | Spain | Artiach–Filipinos–Chiquilin | 89 | + 2h 30' 00" | [1] |
67 | Carmelo Miranda | Spain | Artiach–Filipinos–Chiquilin | 56 | + 1h 51' 50" | [1] |
68 | Erwin Nijboer | Netherlands | Artiach–Filipinos–Chiquilin | 111 | + 2h 56' 58" | [1] |
69 | Manuel Pascual [es] | Spain | Artiach–Filipinos–Chiquilin | 93 | + 2h 32' 21" | [1] |
70 | Orlando Rodrigues | Portugal | Artiach–Filipinos–Chiquilin | 76 | + 2h 14' 27" | [1] |
71 | Jesús Blanco Villar | Spain | Deportpublic | 25 | + 47' 06" | [1] |
72 | Carlos Galarreta | Spain | Deportpublic | 78 | + 2h 19' 29" | [1] |
73 | Viktor Rjaksinski | Ukraine | Deportpublic | 82 | + 2h 22' 44" | [1] |
74 | Viktor Klimov | Ukraine | Deportpublic | 36 | + 1h 14' 24" | [1] |
75 | José Rodríguez | Spain | Deportpublic | 67 | + 2h 06' 33" | [1] |
76 | Eleuterio Anguita | Spain | Deportpublic | 65 | + 2h 04' 58" | [1] |
77 | Alfredo Irusta Sampedro [es] | Spain | Deportpublic | 69 | + 2h 09' 19" | [1] |
78 | Federico García Meliá [ca] | Spain | Deportpublic | 30 | + 59' 18" | [1] |
79 | José Antonio Espinosa Hernández [ca] | Spain | Deportpublic | 114 | + 3h 51' 21" | [1] |
80 | Ivan Ivanov | Russia | Deportpublic | DNF | — | [1] |
81 | Anselmo Fuerte | Spain | Kelme–Xacobeo | 45 | + 1h 27' 43" | [1] |
82 | Hernán Buenahora | Colombia | Kelme–Xacobeo | 13 | + 31' 24" | [1] |
83 | Ángel Edo | Spain | Kelme–Xacobeo | 73 | + 2h 12' 21" | [1] |
84 | José Martín Farfán | Colombia | Kelme–Xacobeo | 40 | + 1h 24' 00" | [1] |
85 | Ignacio García Camacho | Spain | Kelme–Xacobeo | 106 | + 2h 47' 43" | [1] |
86 | Asiat Saitov | Russia | Kelme–Xacobeo | 59 | + 1h 57' 58" | [1] |
87 | José Ángel Vidal | Spain | Kelme–Xacobeo | 81 | + 2h 22' 03" | [1] |
88 | Ángel Camargo | Colombia | Kelme–Xacobeo | DNF | — | [1] |
89 | Néstor Mora | Colombia | Kelme–Xacobeo | 33 | + 1h 05' 36" | [1] |
90 | Antonio Miguel Díaz Rodríguez [ca] | Spain | Kelme–Xacobeo | 41 | + 1h 24' 13" | [1] |
91 | Erik Breukink | Netherlands | ONCE | 7 | + 17' 18" | [1] |
92 | Johan Bruyneel | Belgium | ONCE | 9 | + 20' 01" | [1] |
93 | Herminio Díaz Zabala | Spain | ONCE | 54 | + 1h 44' 28" | [1] |
94 | Laurent Dufaux | Switzerland | ONCE | 37 | + 1h 19' 35" | [1] |
95 | Stephen Hodge | Australia | ONCE | 85 | + 2h 28' 32" | [1] |
96 | Laurent Jalabert | France | ONCE | 35 | + 1h 13' 05" | [1] |
97 | Alberto Leanizbarrutia | Spain | ONCE | 66 | + 2h 05' 15" | [1] |
98 | Miguel Ángel Martínez | Spain | ONCE | 38 | + 1h 19' 53" | [1] |
99 | Luis María Díaz De Otazu | Spain | ONCE | 88 | + 2h 29' 41" | [1] |
100 | Alex Zülle | Switzerland | ONCE | 2 | + 29" | [1] |
101 | Hendrik Redant | Belgium | Collstrop–Assur Carpets | 97 | + 2h 39' 17" | [1] |
102 | Marc Bouillon | Belgium | Collstrop–Assur Carpets | DNF | — | [1] |
103 | Johnny Dauwe | Belgium | Collstrop–Assur Carpets | 102 | + 2h 44' 11" | [1] |
104 | Klaus De Muynck | Belgium | Collstrop–Assur Carpets | DNF | — | [1] |
105 | Patrick Evenepoel | Belgium | Collstrop–Assur Carpets | 113 | + 3h 14' 51" | [1] |
106 | Jan Goessens | Belgium | Collstrop–Assur Carpets | 100 | + 2h 42' 14" | [1] |
107 | Danny In 't Ven | Belgium | Collstrop–Assur Carpets | 95 | + 2h 37' 53" | [1] |
108 | Peter Verbeken | Belgium | Collstrop–Assur Carpets | 105 | + 2h 47' 00" | [1] |
109 | Willy Willems [nl] | Belgium | Collstrop–Assur Carpets | 101 | + 2h 43' 36" | [1] |
111 | Marco Giovannetti | Italy | Eldor–Viner | DNF | — | [1] |
112 | Santos Hernández | Spain | Eldor–Viner | 43 | + 1h 25' 39" | [1] |
113 | Juan Carlos González Salvador | Spain | Eldor–Viner | DNF | — | [1] |
114 | Fabrizio Bontempi | Italy | Eldor–Viner | 96 | + 2h 39' 08" | [1] |
115 | Mauro Consonni | Italy | Eldor–Viner | 108 | + 2h 48' 53" | [1] |
116 | Luca Gelfi | Italy | Eldor–Viner | 14 | + 34' 44" | [1] |
117 | Dario Nicoletti | Italy | Eldor–Viner | 99 | + 2h 41' 48" | [1] |
118 | Andrea Noè | Italy | Eldor–Viner | 68 | + 2h 06' 42" | [1] |
119 | Andrey Teteryuk | Kazakhstan | Eldor–Viner | 104 | + 2h 46' 18" | [1] |
120 | Gianluca Tonetti | Italy | Eldor–Viner | 57 | + 1h 53' 53" | [1] |
121 | José Fabio Moreno Guerrero | Colombia | Gaseosas Glacial [ca] | DNF | — | [1] |
122 | Rubén Darío Beltrán Pérez | Colombia | Gaseosas Glacial [ca] | DNF | — | [1] |
123 | Demetrio Cuspoca Fonseca | Colombia | Gaseosas Glacial [ca] | DNF | — | [1] |
124 | Luis Alberto González | Colombia | Gaseosas Glacial [ca] | DNF | — | [1] |
125 | Armando Moreno Guerrero | Colombia | Gaseosas Glacial [ca] | DNF | — | [1] |
126 | Israel Ochoa | Colombia | Gaseosas Glacial [ca] | DNF | — | [1] |
127 | Álvaro Sierra | Colombia | Gaseosas Glacial [ca] | DNF | — | [1] |
128 | Julio César Rangel | Colombia | Gaseosas Glacial [ca] | DNF | — | [1] |
129 | Miguel Ángel Sanabria | Colombia | Gaseosas Glacial [ca] | DNF | — | [1] |
130 | Santiago Amador | Colombia | Gaseosas Glacial [ca] | DNF | — | [1] |
131 | Massimo Podenzana | Italy | Navigare–Blue Storm | 74 | + 2h 14' 11" | [1] |
132 | Michele Coppolillo | Italy | Navigare–Blue Storm | DNF | — | [1] |
133 | Stefano Zanini | Italy | Navigare–Blue Storm | 91 | + 2h 31' 16" | [1] |
134 | Fabiano Fontanelli | Italy | Navigare–Blue Storm | DNF | — | [1] |
135 | Roberto Pagnin | Italy | Navigare–Blue Storm | DNF | — | [1] |
136 | Giuseppe Guerini | Italy | Navigare–Blue Storm | DNF | — | [1] |
137 | Luboš Lom | Czech Republic | Navigare–Blue Storm | DNF | — | [1] |
138 | Walter Castignola | Italy | Navigare–Blue Storm | DNF | — | [1] |
139 | Vassili Davidenko | Georgia | Navigare–Blue Storm | DNF | — | [1] |
140 | Fabrizio Settembrini | Italy | Navigare–Blue Storm | 98 | + 2h 41' 45" | [1] |
141 | Juan Tomás Martínez | Spain | Sicasal–Acral | 42 | + 1h 25' 36" | [1] |
142 | Arximiro Blanco Costas | Spain | Sicasal–Acral | 87 | + 2h 29' 12" | [1] |
143 | Manuel Cunha | Portugal | Sicasal–Acral | 62 | + 2h 01' 58" | [1] |
144 | Antonio Pinto | Portugal | Sicasal–Acral | DNF | — | [1] |
145 | Jorge Silva [pt] | Portugal | Sicasal–Acral | DNF | — | [1] |
146 | Pedro Silva | Portugal | Sicasal–Acral | DNF | — | [1] |
147 | Serafin De Araújo Vieira | Portugal | Sicasal–Acral | 28 | + 57' 36" | [1] |
148 | Manuel Luis Abreu Campos [ca] | Portugal | Sicasal–Acral | DNF | — | [1] |
149 | Joaquim Sampaio [de] | Portugal | Sicasal–Acral | 55 | + 1h 47' 53" | [1] |
150 | Paulo Ferreira | Portugal | Sicasal–Acral | DNF | — | [1] |
151 | Robert Millar | Great Britain | TVM–Bison Kit | 15 | + 34' 52" | [1] |
152 | Tristan Hoffman | Netherlands | TVM–Bison Kit | 103 | + 2h 44' 21" | [1] |
153 | Scott Sunderland | Australia | TVM–Bison Kit | DNF | — | [1] |
154 | Gerrit de Vries | Netherlands | TVM–Bison Kit | 26 | + 47' 46" | [1] |
155 | Maarten den Bakker | Netherlands | TVM–Bison Kit | 71 | + 2h 10' 56" | [1] |
156 | Mathieu Hermans | Netherlands | TVM–Bison Kit | DNF | — | [1] |
157 | Bart Voskamp | Netherlands | TVM–Bison Kit | 92 | + 2h 32' 19" | [1] |
158 | Dag Otto Lauritzen | Norway | TVM–Bison Kit | 48 | + 1h 32' 10" | [1] |
159 | John Talen | Netherlands | TVM–Bison Kit | 107 | + 2h 48' 19" | [1] |
160 | Peter Meinert Nielsen | Denmark | TVM–Bison Kit | 19 | + 39' 16" | [1] |
161 | Christoph Demel | Austria | Varta-Elk-Basso-No [ca] | DNF | — | [1] |
162 | Josef Lontscharitsch | Austria | Varta-Elk-Basso-No [ca] | DNF | — | [1] |
163 | Alois Pfleger | Austria | Varta-Elk-Basso-No [ca] | DNF | — | [1] |
164 | Jozef Regec | Czech Republic | Varta-Elk-Basso-No [ca] | DNF | — | [1] |
165 | Nigel Perry | Great Britain | Varta-Elk-Basso-No [ca] | DNF | — | [1] |
166 | Patrick Schoovaerts | Belgium | Varta-Elk-Basso-No [ca] | DNF | — | [1] |
167 | Uwe Nepp | Germany | Varta-Elk-Basso-No [ca] | DNF | — | [1] |
168 | Paul Popp | Austria | Varta-Elk-Basso-No [ca] | DNF | — | [1] |
169 | Bernhard Rassinger | Austria | Varta-Elk-Basso-No [ca] | DNF | — | [1] |
170 | Robert Matwew [de] | Germany | Varta-Elk-Basso-No [ca] | DNF | — | [1] |