List of MPs for Kent
This is a list of members of Parliament in Kent, covering each of the seats in the English county, except Kent (to 1832), East Kent (1832–1885), West Kent (1832–1885), and Mid Kent (1868–1885).
Ashford
The Ashford constituency was created in 1885.
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1885 | William Pomfret Pomfret | Conservative | |
1892 | Laurence Hardy | Conservative | |
1918 | Samuel Strang Steel | Coalition Conservative | |
1929 | Rev. Roderick Kedward | Liberal | |
1931 | Michael Knatchbull | Conservative | |
1933 by-election | Patrick Spens | Conservative | |
1943 by-election | Edward Percy Smith | Conservative | |
1950 | Bill Deedes | Conservative | |
1974 | Keith Speed | Conservative | |
1997 | Damian Green | Conservative |
Canterbury
The Canterbury constituency was created in 1295.
MPs 1660–1880
Year | First member | Second member |
---|---|---|
1660 | Sir Anthony Aucher | Heneage Finch,later Earl of Nottingham |
1661 | Francis Lovelace | Sir Edward Master |
1664 | Thomas Hardres | |
Feb 1679 | Edward Hales | William Jacob |
Aug 1679 | Sir Thomas Hardres | |
1681 | Lewis Watson | Vincent Denne |
1685 | Sir William Honywood, 2nd Baronet | Henry Lee |
1695 | George Sayer | |
1698 | Henry Lee | |
1705 | John Hardres | |
1708 | Edward Watson | Sir Thomas D'Aeth, 1st Baronet |
1710 | John Hardres | Henry Lee |
1715 | Sir Thomas Hales, 2nd Baronet | |
1722 | Samuel Milles | |
1727 | Sir William Hardres, 4th Baronet | |
1734 | Thomas May | |
1735 | Sir Thomas Hales, 2nd Baronet | |
1741 | Thomas Watson | Thomas Best |
1746 | Sir Thomas Hales, 2nd Baronet | |
1747 | Matthew Robinson-Morris | |
1754 | Sir James Creed | |
1761 | Richard Milles | Thomas Best |
1768 | William Lynch | |
1774 | Sir William Mayne,later Baron Newhaven | |
1780 | George Gipps | Charles Robinson |
1790 | Sir John Honywood, 4th Baronet | |
1796 | John Baker | Samuel Elias Sawbridge |
Election declared void 2 Mar 1797 | ||
Mar 1797 | John Baker | Samuel Elias Sawbridge |
May 1797 | Sir John Honywood | George Gipps |
1800 | George Watson | |
1802 | John Baker | |
1806 | James Simmons | |
Feb 1807 | Samuel Elias Sawbridge | |
May 1807 | Edward Taylor | |
1812 | Stephen Rumbold Lushington | |
1818 | Edward Bligh, Baron Clifton | |
1830 | Richard Watson | George Cowper, Viscount Fordwich |
Jan 1835 | Lord Albert Denison Conyngham | Frederick Villiers |
Mar 1835 | Stephen Rumbold Lushington | |
1837 | James Bradshaw | |
1841 | George Smythe | |
1847 | Lord Albert Denison Conyngham | |
1850 | Frederick Romilly | |
1852 | Henry Plumptre Gipps | Henry Butler-Johnstone |
Constituency representation suspended (1853) | ||
1854 | Charles Manners Lushington | Sir William Meredyth Somerville |
1857 | Henry Butler-Johnstone | |
1862 | Henry Alexander Munro Butler-Johnstone, Conservative | |
1865 | John Walter Huddleston, Conservative | |
1868 | Theodore Henry Brinckman, Liberal | |
1874 | Lewis Ashurst Majendie, Conservative | |
1878 | Alfred Erskine Gathorne-Hardy, Conservative | |
1879 | Robert Peter Laurie, Conservative | |
Constituency representation suspended (1880) |
MPs since 1885
- Constituency representation restored and reduced to one (1885)
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1885 | John Henniker Heaton | Conservative | |
December 1910 | Francis Bennett-Goldney | Conservative | |
1918 by-election | George Knox Anderson | Conservative | |
1918 | Ronald McNeill | Conservative | |
1927 by-election | William Wayland | Conservative | |
1945 | John Baker White | Conservative | |
1953 by-election | Leslie Thomas | Conservative | |
1966 | David Crouch | Conservative | |
1987 | Julian Brazier | Conservative |
Chatham and Aylesford
The Chatham and Aylesford constituency was created in 1997
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1997 | Jonathan Shaw | Labour | |
2010 | Tracey Crouch | Conservative |
Dartford
The Dartford constituency was created in 1885
MPs 1885–1945
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1885 | Sir William Hart Dyke | Conservative | |
1906 | James Rowlands | Liberal | |
1910 | William Foot Mitchell | Conservative | |
1910 | James Rowlands | Liberal | |
1920 | John Edmund Mills | Labour | |
1922 | George William Symonds Jarrett | Constitutionalist | |
1923 | John Edmund Mills | Labour | |
1924 | Angus McDonnell | Conservative | |
1929 | John Edmund Mills | Labour | |
1931 | Frank Edward Clarke | Conservative | |
1938 | Jennie Adamson | Labour |
MPs since 1945
The constituency was split in 1945, with half becoming the new Bexley seat
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1945 | Norman Dodds | Labour Co-operative | |
1955 | Sydney Irving | Labour Co-operative | |
1970 | Peter Trew | Conservative | |
1974 | Sydney Irving | Labour Co-operative | |
1979 | Bob Dunn | Conservative | |
1997 | Howard Stoate | Labour |
Dover
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1945 | John Thomas | Labour | |
1950 | John Arbuthnot | Conservative | |
1964 | David Ennals | Labour | |
1970 | Peter Rees | Conservative | |
1987 | David Shaw | Conservative | |
1997 | Gwyn Prosser | Labour | |
2010 | Charlie Elphicke | Conservative |
Faversham and Mid Kent
The Faversham and Mid Kent constituency was created in 1997
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1997 | Andrew Rowe | Conservative | |
2001 | Hugh Robertson | Conservative |
Folkestone and Hythe
The Folkestone and Hythe constituency was created in 1950
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1950 | Harry Ripley Mackeson | Conservative | |
1959 | Sir Albert Costain | Conservative | |
1983 | Michael Howard | Conservative | |
2010 | Damian Collins | Conservative |
Gillingham
The Gillingham constituency was created in 1918
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1918 | Constituency created | ||
1918 | Sir Gerald Fitzroy Hohler | Conservative | |
1929 | Sir Robert Vaughan Gower | Conservative | |
1945 | Joseph Binns | Labour | |
1950 | Sir Frederick Burden | Conservative | |
1983 | James Couchman | Conservative | |
1997 | Paul Clark | Labour | |
2010 | Constituency abolished: see extended constituency of Gillingham and Rainham. |
Gravesham
The Gravesham constituency was created in 1983
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1983 | Timothy Brinton | Conservative | |
1987 | Jacques Arnold | Conservative | |
1997 | Chris Pond | Labour | |
2005 | Adam Holloway | Conservative |
Maidstone and The Weald
The Maidstone and The Weald constituency, originally named "Maidstone", was created in 1560. Up until 1885 it elected two MPs. In 1997 the name was changed to "Maidstone and The Weald".
MPs 1660–1885
MPs 1885–present
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1885 | Alexander Henry Ross | ||
1888 by-election | Fiennes Cornwallis | Conservative | |
1895 | Sir Frederick Hunt | ||
1898 by-election | Fiennes Cornwallis | Conservative | |
1900 | John Barker | Liberal | |
1901 by-election | Sir Francis Evans | ||
1906 | Viscount Castlereagh | ||
1915 by-election | Carlyon Bellairs | Conservative | |
1931 | Sir Alfred Charles Bossom | Conservative | |
1959 | John Wells | Conservative | |
1987 | Ann Widdecombe | Conservative | |
2010 | Helen Grant | Conservative |
Medway
The Medway constituency was created in 1885
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1885 | John Stewart Gathorne-Hardy | Conservative | |
1892 | Charles Warde | Conservative |
The constituency was abolished in 1918 and recreated in 1983
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1983 | Dame Peggy Fenner | Conservative | |
1997 | Bob Marshall-Andrews | Labour | |
2010 | Constituency abolished: see Rochester and Strood |
North Thanet
The North Thanet constituency was created in 1983
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1983 | Roger Gale | Conservative |
Sevenoaks
The Sevenoaks constituency was created in 1885
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1885 | Charles William Mills | Conservative | |
1892 | Henry William Forster | Conservative | |
1918 | Sir Thomas Jewell Bennett | Coalition Conservative | |
1923 | Ronald Samuel Ainslie Williams | Liberal | |
1924 | Herbert Walter Styles | Conservative | |
1929 | Sir Edward Hilton Young | Conservative | |
1935 | Charles Ponsonby | Conservative | |
1950 | Sir John Rodgers | Conservative | |
1979 | Mark Wolfson | Conservative | |
1997 | Michael Fallon | Conservative |
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
The Sittingbourne and Sheppey constituency was created in 1997
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1997 | Derek Wyatt | Labour | |
2010 | Gordon Henderson | Conservative |
South Thanet
The South Thanet constituency was created in 1983
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1983 | Jonathan Aitken | Conservative | |
1997 | Stephen Ladyman | Labour | |
2010 | Laura Sandys | Conservative |
Tonbridge and Malling
The Tonbridge and Malling constituency was created in 1974
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Feb. 1974 | Sir John Stanley | Conservative |
Tunbridge Wells
The Tunbridge Wells constituency was created in 1974
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Feb. 1974 | Patrick Mayhew | Conservative | |
1997 | Archie Norman | Conservative | |
2005 | Greg Clark | Conservative |
See also
- List of parliamentary constituencies in Kent
- West Kent (UK Parliament constituency)
- Mid Kent (historic UK Parliament constituency)
- Mid Kent (UK Parliament constituency)
- East Kent (UK Parliament constituency)
- v
- t
- e
- Aldershot
- Arundel and South Downs
- Ashford
- Aylesbury
- Banbury
- Basingstoke
- Beaconsfield
- Bexhill and Battle
- Bognor Regis and Littlehampton
- Bracknell
- Chatham and Aylesford
- Chichester
- Crawley
- Dartford
- East Hampshire
- East Surrey
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- East Worthing and Shoreham
- Epsom and Ewell
- Esher and Walton
- Faversham and Mid Kent
- Folkestone and Hythe
- Gillingham and Rainham
- Gosport
- Gravesham
- Guildford
- Hastings and Rye
- Havant
- Horsham
- Lewes
- Maidenhead
- Mid Sussex
- Milton Keynes North
- Newbury
- New Forest East
- New Forest West
- North East Hampshire
- North West Hampshire
- Portsmouth North
- Rochester and Strood
- Romsey and Southampton North
- Runnymede and Weybridge
- Sevenoaks
- Sittingbourne and Sheppey
- Southampton Itchen
- Spelthorne
- Surrey Heath
- Tunbridge Wells
- Winchester
- Windsor
- Witney
- Woking
- Wokingham
- Worthing West
- Wycombe
- Canterbury
- Dover and Deal
- Hove and Portslade
- Oxford East
- Portsmouth South
- Slough
- Southampton Test
- Chesham and Amersham
- Oxford West and Abingdon
- Brighton Pavilion
- Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven
- Reigate
- Bicester and Woodstock
- Buckingham and Bletchley
- Didcot and Wantage
- Dorking and Horley
- Earley and Woodley
- East Grinstead and Uckfield
- East Thanet
- Fareham and Waterlooville
- Farnham and Bordon
- Godalming and Ash
- Hamble Valley
- Henley and Thame
- Herne Bay and Sandwich
- Isle of Wight East
- Isle of Wight West
- Maidstone and Malling
- Mid Buckinghamshire
- Milton Keynes Central
- Reading Central
- Reading West and Mid Berkshire
- Sussex Weald
- Tonbridge
- Weald of Kent
- East Midlands
- East of England
- London
- North East England
- North West England
- Northern Ireland
- Scotland
- South East England
- South West England
- Wales
- West Midlands
- Yorkshire and the Humber
Party affiliations are based on the situation as of the dissolution of parliament on 30 May 2024. Technically all seats are now vacant until the general election on 4 July 2024.