List of MPs elected in the October 1974 United Kingdom general election
October 1974–1979 Parliament of the United Kingdom | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Palace of Westminster in 1973 | |||||
Overview | |||||
Legislative body | Parliament of the United Kingdom | ||||
Term | 10 October 1974 (1974-10-10) – 3 June 1979 (1979-06-03) | ||||
Election | October 1974 United Kingdom general election | ||||
Government | Fourth Wilson ministry Callaghan ministry | ||||
House of Commons | |||||
Members | 635 | ||||
Speaker | Selwyn Lloyd George Thomas | ||||
Leader | Michael Foot Edward Short | ||||
Prime Minister | Harold Wilson James Callaghan | ||||
Leader of the Opposition | Edward Heath Margaret Thatcher | ||||
Third-party leader | Jeremy Thorpe Jo Grimond David Steel | ||||
House of Lords | |||||
Lord Chancellor | Baron Elwyn-Jones |
This is a list of members of Parliament (MPs) elected in the October 1974 general election, held on 10 October. This Parliament was dissolved in 1979.
Composition
These representative diagrams show the composition of the parties in the October 1974 general election.
Note: The Scottish National Party and Plaid Cymru sit together as a party group. This is not the official seating plan of the House of Commons, which has five rows of benches on each side, with the government party to the right of the speaker and opposition parties to the left, but with room for only around two-thirds of MPs to sit at any one time.
Affiliation | Members | |
---|---|---|
Labour Party | 319 | |
Conservative Party | 277 | |
Liberal Party | 13 | |
Scottish National Party | 11 | |
Ulster Unionist Party | 6 | |
Plaid Cymru | 3 | |
Vanguard Unionist Progressive Party | 3 | |
Democratic Unionist Party | 1 | |
Social Democratic and Labour Party | 1 | |
Independent Republican | 1 | |
Total | 635 | |
Notional government majority | 0 (-5) | |
Effective government majority | 2 |
This is a list of Members of Parliament elected to the Parliament of the United Kingdom in October 1974 general election, held on 10 October. This was the second general election to be held that year. The Parliament lasted until 1979.
Notable newcomers to the House of Commons included Margaret Jackson (later Margaret Beckett), David Penhaligon, Bryan Gould, Margaret Bain (later Margaret Ewing), Helene Hayman and Ann Taylor.
Table of contents: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z By-elections |
A | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
---|---|---|
Aberavon | John Morris | Labour |
Aberdare | Ioan Evans | Labour Co-operative |
Aberdeen, North | Robert Hughes | Labour |
Aberdeen, South | Iain Sproat | Conservative |
Aberdeenshire East | Douglas Henderson | Scottish National Party |
Aberdeenshire West | Russell Fairgrieve | Conservative |
Abertillery | Jeffrey Thomas | Labour |
Abingdon | Airey Neave | Conservative |
Accrington | Arthur Davidson | Labour |
Aldershot | Julian Critchley | Conservative |
Aldridge-Brownhills | Geoff Edge | Labour |
Altrincham and Sale | Fergus Montgomery | Conservative |
Anglesey | Cledwyn Hughes | Labour |
Angus North and Mearns | Alick Buchanan-Smith | Conservative |
Angus South | Andrew Welsh | Scottish National Party |
Antrim, North | Rev. Ian Paisley | Democratic Unionist |
Antrim, South | James Molyneaux | Ulster Unionist |
Argyll | Iain MacCormick | Scottish National Party |
Armagh | Harold McCusker | Ulster Unionist |
Arundel | Michael Marshall | Conservative |
Ashfield | David Marquand | Labour |
Ashford | Keith Speed | Conservative |
Ashton-under-Lyne | Robert Sheldon | Labour |
Aylesbury | Timothy Raison | Conservative |
Ayr | Hon. George Younger | Conservative |
Ayrshire, Central | David Lambie | Labour |
Ayrshire, North, and Bute | John Corrie | Conservative |
Ayrshire, South | James Sillars | Labour |
B | ||
Banbury | Neil Marten | Conservative |
Banffshire | Hamish Watt | Scottish National Party |
Barking, Barking | Josephine Richardson | Labour |
Barking, Dagenham | John Parker | Labour |
Barkston Ash | Michael Alison | Conservative |
Barnet, Chipping Barnet | Reginald Maudling | Conservative |
Barnet, Finchley | Margaret Thatcher | Conservative |
Barnet, Hendon, North | John Gorst | Conservative |
Barnet, Hendon, South | Peter Thomas | Conservative |
Barnsley | Roy Mason | Labour |
Barrow-in-Furness | Albert Booth | Labour |
Barry | Sir Raymond Gower | Conservative |
Basildon | Eric Moonman | Labour |
Basingstoke | David Mitchell | Conservative |
Bassetlaw | Joseph Ashton | Labour |
Bath | Sir Edward Brown | Conservative |
Batley and Morley | Sir Alfred Broughton | Labour |
Beaconsfield | Ronald Bell | Conservative |
Bebington and Ellesmere Port | Alfred Bates | Labour |
Bedford | Trevor Skeet | Conservative |
Bedfordshire, Mid | Stephen Hastings | Conservative |
Bedfordshire, South | David Madel | Conservative |
Bedwellty | Neil Kinnock | Labour |
Beeston | James Lester | Conservative |
Belfast, East | William Craig | Vanguard Progressive Unionist |
Belfast, North | John Carson | Ulster Unionist |
Belfast, South | Rev. Robert Bradford | Vanguard Progressive Unionist |
Belfast, West | Gerard "Gerry" Fitt | Social Democratic and Labour |
Belper | Roderick MacFarquhar | Labour |
Berwick and East Lothian | John Mackintosh | Labour |
Berwick-upon-Tweed | Alan Beith | Liberal |
Bexley, Bexleyheath | Cyril Townsend | Conservative |
Bexley, Erith and Crayford | James Wellbeloved | Labour |
Bexley, Sidcup | Edward Heath | Conservative |
Birkenhead | Edmund Dell | Labour |
Birmingham, Edgbaston | Jill Knight | Conservative |
Birmingham, Erdington | Julius Silverman | Labour |
Birmingham, Hall Green | Reginald Eyre | Conservative |
Birmingham, Handsworth | John Lee | Labour |
Birmingham, Ladywood | Brian Walden | Labour |
Birmingham, Northfield | Raymond Carter | Labour |
Birmingham, Perry Barr | Jeff Rooker | Labour |
Birmingham, Selly Oak | Thomas Litterick | Labour |
Birmingham, Small Heath | Denis Howell | Labour |
Birmingham, Sparkbrook | Roy Hattersley | Labour |
Birmingham, Stechford | Roy Jenkins | Labour |
Birmingham, Yardley | Sydney Tierney | Labour |
Bishop Auckland | James Boyden | Labour |
Blaby | Nigel Lawson | Conservative |
Blackburn | Barbara Castle | Labour |
Blackpool, North | Norman Miscampbell | Conservative |
Blackpool, South | Peter Blaker | Conservative |
Blaydon | Robert Woof | Labour |
Blyth | John Ryman | Labour |
Bodmin | Robert Hicks | Conservative |
Bolsover | Dennis Skinner | Labour |
Bolton, East | David Young | Labour |
Bolton, West | Ann Taylor | Labour |
Bootle | Simon Mahon | Labour |
Bosworth | Hon. Adam Butler | Conservative |
Bothwell | James Hamilton | Labour |
Bournemouth, East | John Cordle | Conservative |
Bournemouth, West | Sir John Eden | Conservative |
Bradford, North | Benjamin Ford | Labour |
Bradford, South | Thomas Torney | Labour |
Bradford, West | Edward Lyons | Labour |
Braintree | Antony Newton | Conservative |
Brecon and Radnor | Caerwyn Roderick | Labour |
Brent, East | Reginald Freeson | Labour |
Brent, North | Rhodes Boyson | Conservative |
Brent, South | Laurence Pavitt | Labour Co-operative |
Brentwood and Ongar | Robert McCrindle | Conservative |
Bridgwater | Tom King | Conservative |
Bridlington | Hon. Richard Wood | Conservative |
Brigg and Scunthorpe | John Ellis | Labour |
Brighouse and Spenborough | Colin Jackson | Labour |
Brighton, Kemptown | Andrew Bowden | Conservative |
Brighton, Pavilion | Julian Amery | Conservative |
Bristol, North East | Arthur Palmer | Labour Co-operative |
Bristol, North West | Ronald Thomas | Labour |
Bristol, South | Michael Cocks | Labour |
Bristol, South East | Tony Benn | Labour |
Bristol, West | Robert Cooke | Conservative |
Bromley, Beckenham | Philip Goodhart | Conservative |
Bromley, Chislehurst | Roger Sims | Conservative |
Bromley, Orpington | Ivor Stanbrook | Conservative |
Bromley, Ravensbourne | John Hunt | Conservative |
Bromsgrove and Redditch | Hal Miller | Conservative |
Buckingham | William Benyon | Conservative |
Burnley | Dan Jones | Labour |
Burton | Ivan Lawrence | Conservative |
Bury and Radcliffe | Frank White | Labour |
Bury St Edmunds | Eldon Griffiths | Conservative |
C | ||
Caernarfon | Dafydd Wigley | Plaid Cymru |
Caerphilly | Alfred Evans | Labour |
Caithness and Sutherland | Robert Maclennan | Labour |
Cambridge | David Lane | Conservative |
Cambridgeshire | Francis Pym | Conservative |
Camden, Hampstead | Geoffrey Finsberg | Conservative |
Camden, Holborn and St Pancras South | Lena Jeger | Labour |
Camden, St Pancras, North | Albert Stallard | Labour |
Cannock | Gwilym Roberts | Labour |
Canterbury | David Crouch | Conservative |
Cardiff, North | Ian Grist | Conservative |
Cardiff, North West | Michael Roberts | Conservative |
Cardiff, South East | James Callaghan | Labour |
Cardiff, West | George Thomas | Labour |
Cardigan | Geraint Howells | Liberal |
Carlisle | Ronald Lewis | Labour |
Carlton | Philip Holland | Conservative |
Carmarthen | Gwynfor Evans | Plaid Cymru |
Cheadle | Tom Normanton | Conservative |
Chelmsford | Norman St John-Stevas | Conservative |
Cheltenham | Charles Irving | Conservative |
Chertsey and Walton | Geoffrey Pattie | Conservative |
Chesham and Amersham | Ian Gilmour | Conservative |
Chester, City of | Hon. Peter Morrison | Conservative |
Chesterfield | Eric Varley | Labour |
Chester-le-Street | Giles Radice | Labour |
Chichester | Anthony Nelson | Conservative |
Chippenham | Daniel Awdry | Conservative |
Chorley | George Rodgers | Labour |
Christchurch and Lymington | Robert Adley | Conservative |
Cirencester and Tewkesbury | Hon. Nicholas Ridley | Conservative |
City of London and Westminster South | Christopher Tugendhat | Conservative |
City of Westminster, Paddington | Arthur Latham | Labour |
City of Westminster, St Marylebone | Kenneth Baker | Conservative |
Cleveland and Whitby | Leon Brittan | Conservative |
Clitheroe | David Walder | Conservative |
Coatbridge and Airdrie | James Dempsey | Labour |
Colchester | Antony Buck | Conservative |
Colne Valley | Richard Wainwright | Liberal |
Consett | David Watkins | Labour |
Conway | Wyn Roberts | Conservative |
Cornwall, North | John Pardoe | Liberal |
Coventry, North East | George Park | Labour |
Coventry, North West | Maurice Edelman | Labour |
Coventry, South East | William Wilson | Labour |
Coventry, South West | Audrey Wise | Labour |
Crewe | Gwyneth Dunwoody | Labour |
Crosby | Graham Page | Conservative |
Croydon, Central | John Moore | Conservative |
Croydon, North East | Bernard Weatherill | Conservative |
Croydon, North West | Robert Taylor | Conservative |
Croydon, South | William Clark | Conservative |
D | ||
Darlington | Edward Fletcher | Labour |
Dartford | Sydney Irving | Labour Co-operative |
Darwen | Charles Fletcher-Cooke | Conservative |
Daventry | Arthur Jones | Conservative |
Dearne Valley | Edwin Wainwright | Labour |
Denbigh | Geraint Morgan | Conservative |
Derby, North | Phillip Whitehead | Labour |
Derby, South | Walter Johnson | Labour |
Derbyshire, North East | Thomas Swain | Labour |
Derbyshire, South East | Peter Rost | Conservative |
Derbyshire, West | James Scott-Hopkins | Conservative |
Devizes | Hon. Charles Morrison | Conservative |
Devon, North | Jeremy Thorpe | Liberal |
Devon, West | Peter Mills | Conservative |
Dewsbury | David Ginsburg | Labour |
Doncaster | Harold Walker | Labour |
Don Valley | Richard Kelley | Labour |
Dorking | Sir George Sinclair | Conservative |
Dorset, North | David James | Conservative |
Dorset, South | Evelyn King | Conservative |
Dorset, West | James Spicer | Conservative |
Dover and Deal | Peter Rees | Conservative |
Down, North | James Kilfedder | Ulster Unionist |
Down, South | Enoch Powell | Ulster Unionist |
Dudley, East | John Gilbert | Labour |
Dudley, West | Colin Phipps | Labour |
Dumfries | Hector Monro | Conservative |
Dunbartonshire, Central | Hugh McCartney | Labour |
Dunbartonshire, East | Margaret Bain | Scottish National Party |
Dunbartonshire, West | Ian Campbell | Labour |
Dundee, East | Gordon Wilson | Scottish National Party |
Dundee, West | Peter Doig | Labour |
Dunfermline | Adam Hunter | Labour |
Durham | Mark Hughes | Labour |
Durham, North West | Ernest Armstrong | Labour |
E | ||
Ealing, Acton | Sir George Young, 6th Baronet | Conservative |
Ealing, North | William Molloy | Labour |
Ealing, Southall | Sydney Bidwell | Labour |
Easington | Jack Dormand | Labour |
Eastbourne | Ian Gow | Conservative |
East Grinstead | Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Conservative |
East Kilbride | Maurice Miller | Labour |
Eastleigh | David Price | Conservative |
Ebbw Vale | Michael Foot | Labour |
Eccles | Lewis Carter-Jones | Labour |
Edinburgh Central | Robin Cook | Labour |
Edinburgh East | Gavin Strang | Labour |
Edinburgh Leith | Ronald King Murray | Labour |
Edinburgh North | Alex Fletcher | Conservative |
Edinburgh Pentlands | Malcolm Rifkind | Conservative |
Edinburgh South | Michael Hutchison | Conservative |
Edinburgh West | Lord James Douglas-Hamilton | Conservative |
Enfield, Edmonton | Edward Graham | Labour Co-operative |
Enfield, North | Bryan Davies | Labour |
Enfield, Southgate | Hon. Anthony Berry | Conservative |
Epping Forest | John Biggs-Davison | Conservative |
Epsom & Ewell | Sir Peter Rawlinson | Conservative |
Esher | Carol Mather | Conservative |
Essex, South East | Sir Bernard Braine | Conservative |
Eton and Slough | Joan Lestor | Labour |
Exeter | John Hannam | Conservative |
Eye | Sir Harwood Harrison | Conservative |
F | ||
Falmouth and Camborne | David Mudd | Conservative |
Fareham | Reginald Bennett | Conservative |
Farnham | Maurice Macmillan | Conservative |
Farnworth | John Roper | Labour Co-operative |
Faversham | Roger Moate | Conservative |
Fermanagh & South Tyrone | Frank Maguire | Independent Republican |
Fife, Central | Willie Hamilton | Labour |
Fife, East | Sir John E. Gilmour, Bt. | Conservative |
Flint, East | Barry Jones | Labour Co-operative |
Flint, West | Sir Anthony Meyer | Conservative |
Folkestone and Hythe | Albert Costain | Conservative |
G | ||
Gainsborough | Marcus Kimball | Conservative |
Galloway | George Thompson | Scottish National Party |
Gateshead, East | Bernard Conlan | Labour |
Gateshead, West | John Horam | Labour |
Gillingham | Frederick Burden | Conservative |
Glasgow, Cathcart | Edward Taylor | Conservative |
Glasgow, Central | Thomas McMillan | Labour |
Glasgow, Craigton | Bruce Millan | Labour |
Glasgow, Garscadden | William Small | Labour |
Glasgow, Govan | Harry Selby | Labour |
Glasgow, Hillhead | Thomas Galbraith | Conservative |
Glasgow, Kelvingrove | Neil Carmichael | Labour |
Glasgow, Maryhill | James Craigen | Labour Co-operative |
Glasgow, Pollok | James White | Labour |
Glasgow, Provan | Hugh Brown | Labour |
Glasgow, Queen's Park | Frank McElhone | Labour |
Glasgow, Shettleston | Sir Myer Galpern | Labour |
Glasgow, Springburn | Richard Buchanan | Labour |
Gloucester | Sally Oppenheim | Conservative |
Gloucestershire, South | John Cope | Conservative |
Gloucestershire, West | John Watkinson | Labour |
Goole | Edmund Marshall | Labour |
Gosport | Peter Viggers | Conservative |
Gower | Ifor Davies | Labour |
Grantham | Joseph Godber | Conservative |
Gravesend | John Ovenden | Labour |
Greenock and Port Glasgow | Dickson Mabon | Labour Co-operative |
Greenwich, Greenwich | Guy Barnett | Labour |
Greenwich, Woolwich, East | John Cartwright | Labour |
Greenwich, Woolwich, West | William Hamling | Labour |
Grimsby | Anthony Crosland | Labour |
Guildford | David Howell | Conservative |
H | ||
Hackney, Central | Stanley Clinton-Davis | Labour |
Hackney, North and Stoke Newington | David Weitzman | Labour |
Hackney, South and Shoreditch | Ronald Brown | Labour |
Halesowen and Stourbridge | John Stokes | Conservative |
Halifax | Shirley Summerskill | Labour |
Haltemprice | Patrick Wall | Conservative |
Hamilton | Alexander Wilson | Labour |
Hammersmith, Fulham | Michael Stewart | Labour |
Hammersmith, North | Frank Tomney | Labour |
Harborough | John Farr | Conservative |
Haringey, Hornsey | Hugh Rossi | Conservative |
Haringey, Tottenham | Norman Atkinson | Labour |
Haringey, Wood Green | Joyce Butler | Labour Co-operative |
Harlow | Stanley Newens | Labour Co-operative |
Harrogate | Robert Banks | Conservative |
Harrow, Central | Anthony Grant | Conservative |
Harrow, East | Hugh Dykes | Conservative |
Harrow, West | John Page | Conservative |
Hartlepool | Edward Leadbitter | Labour |
Harwich | Julian Ridsdale | Conservative |
Hastings | Kenneth Warren | Conservative |
Havant and Waterloo | Ian Lloyd | Conservative |
Havering, Hornchurch | Alan Lee Williams | Labour |
Havering, Romford | Michael Neubert | Conservative |
Havering, Upminster | John Loveridge | Conservative |
Hazel Grove | Tom Arnold | Conservative |
Hemel Hempstead | Robin Corbett | Labour |
Hemsworth | Alec Woodall | Labour |
Henley | Michael Heseltine | Conservative |
Hereford | Colin Shepherd | Conservative |
Hertford and Stevenage | Shirley Williams | Labour |
Hertfordshire, East | Sir Derek Walker-Smith | Conservative |
Hertfordshire, South | Cecil Parkinson | Conservative |
Hertfordshire, South West | Geoffrey Dodsworth | Conservative |
Hexham | Geoffrey Rippon | Conservative |
Heywood and Royton | Joel Barnett | Labour |
High Peak | Spencer Le Marchant | Conservative |
Hillingdon, Hayes and Harlington | Neville Sandelson | Labour |
Hillingdon, Ruislip-Northwood | Petre Crowder | Conservative |
Hillingdon, Uxbridge | Michael Shersby | Conservative |
Hitchin | Ian Stewart | Conservative |
Holland with Boston | Richard Body | Conservative |
Honiton | Peter Emery | Conservative |
Horncastle | Peter Tapsell | Conservative |
Horsham and Crawley | Peter Hordern | Conservative |
Houghton-le-Spring | Thomas Urwin | Labour |
Hounslow, Brentford and Isleworth | Barney Hayhoe | Conservative |
Hounslow, Feltham and Heston | Russell Kerr | Labour |
Hove | Hon. Tim Sainsbury | Conservative |
Howden | Sir Paul Bryan | Conservative |
Huddersfield, East | Joseph Mallalieu | Labour |
Huddersfield, West | Kenneth Lomas | Labour |
Huntingdonshire | Sir David Renton | Conservative |
Huyton | Harold Wilson | Labour |
I | ||
Ilkeston | Raymond Fletcher | Labour |
Ince | Michael McGuire | Labour |
Inverness | Russell Johnston | Liberal |
Ipswich | Kenneth Weetch | Labour |
Isle of Ely | Clement Freud | Liberal |
Isle of Wight | Stephen Ross | Liberal |
Islington, Central | John Grant | Labour |
Islington, North | Michael O'Halloran | Labour |
Islington, South and Finsbury | George Cunningham | Labour |
J | ||
Jarrow | Ernest Fernyhough | Labour |
K | ||
Keighley | Robert Cryer | Labour |
Kensington and Chelsea, Chelsea | Nicholas Scott | Conservative |
Kensington and Chelsea, Kensington | Sir Brandon Rhys-Williams | Conservative |
Kettering | Sir Geoffrey de Freitas | Labour |
Kidderminster | Esmond Bulmer | Conservative |
Kilmarnock | William Ross | Labour |
Kingston upon Hull Central | Kevin McNamara | Labour |
Kingston upon Hull East | John Prescott | Labour |
Kingston upon Hull West | James Johnson | Labour |
Kingston-upon-Thames | Norman Lamont | Conservative |
Kingswood | Terence Walker | Labour |
Kinross and West Perthshire | Nicholas Fairbairn | Conservative |
Kirkcaldy | Harry Gourlay | Labour |
Knutsford | John Davies | Conservative |
L | ||
Lambeth, Central | Marcus Lipton | Labour |
Lambeth, Norwood | John Fraser | Labour |
Lambeth, Streatham | William Shelton | Conservative |
Lambeth, Vauxhall | George Strauss | Labour |
Lanark | Judith Hart | Labour |
Lanarkshire, North | John Smith | Labour |
Lancaster | Elaine Kellett-Bowman | Conservative |
Leeds, East | Denis Healey | Labour |
Leeds, North East | Sir Keith Joseph | Conservative |
Leeds, North West | Sir Donald Kaberry | Conservative |
Leeds, South | Merlyn Rees | Labour |
Leeds, South East | Stanley Cohen | Labour |
Leeds, West | Joseph Dean | Labour |
Leek | David Knox | Conservative |
Leicester, East | Tom Bradley | Labour |
Leicester South | Jim Marshall | Labour |
Leicester, West | Greville Janner | Labour |
Leigh | Harold Boardman | Labour |
Leominster | Peter Temple-Morris | Conservative |
Lewes | Tim Rathbone | Conservative |
Lewisham Deptford | Hon. John Silkin | Labour |
Lewisham, East | Roland Moyle | Labour |
Lewisham, West | Christopher Price | Labour |
Lichfield and Tamworth | Bruce Grocott | Labour |
Lincoln | Margaret Jackson | Labour |
Liverpool, Edge Hill | Sir Arthur Irvine | Labour |
Liverpool, Garston | Edward Loyden | Labour |
Liverpool, Kirkdale | James Dunn | Labour |
Liverpool, Scotland Exchange | Robert Parry | Labour |
Liverpool, Toxteth | Richard Crawshaw | Labour |
Liverpool, Walton | Eric Heffer | Labour |
Liverpool, Wavertree | Anthony Steen | Conservative |
Liverpool, West Derby | Eric Ogden | Labour |
Llanelli | Denzil Davies | Labour |
Londonderry | William Ross | Ulster Unionist |
Loughborough | John Desmond Cronin | Labour |
Louth | Lt.-Cmdr. Michael Brotherton | Conservative |
Lowestoft | James Prior | Conservative |
Ludlow | Jasper More | Conservative |
Luton, East | Ivor Clemitson | Labour |
Luton, West | Brian Sedgemore | Labour |
M | ||
Macclesfield | Nicholas Winterton | Conservative |
Maidstone | John Wells | Conservative |
Maldon | John Wakeham | Conservative |
Manchester, Ardwick | Gerald Kaufman | Labour |
Manchester, Blackley | Paul Rose | Labour |
Manchester, Central | Harold Lever | Labour |
Manchester, Gorton | Kenneth Marks | Labour |
Manchester, Moss Side | Frank Hatton | Labour |
Manchester, Openshaw | Charles Morris | Labour |
Manchester, Withington | Frederick Silvester | Conservative |
Manchester, Wythenshawe | Alfred Morris | Labour Co-operative |
Mansfield | Don Concannon | Labour |
Melton | Michael Latham | Conservative |
Meriden | John Tomlinson | Labour |
Merioneth | Dafydd Thomas | Plaid Cymru |
Merthyr Tydfil | Edward Rowlands | Labour |
Merton, Mitcham and Morden | Bruce Douglas-Mann | Labour |
Merton, Wimbledon | Sir Michael Havers | Conservative |
Middleton and Prestwich | James Callaghan | Labour |
Midlothian | Alexander Eadie | Labour |
Monmouth | John Stradling Thomas | Conservative |
Montgomeryshire | Emlyn Hooson | Liberal |
Moray and Nairn | Winifred Ewing | Scottish National Party |
Morecambe and Lonsdale | Alfred Hall-Davis | Conservative |
Morpeth | George Grant | Labour |
Motherwell and Wishaw | Jeremy Bray | Labour |
N | ||
Nantwich | John Cockcroft | Conservative |
Neath | Donald Coleman | Labour |
Nelson and Colne | Douglas Hoyle | Labour |
Newark | Edward Stanley Bishop | Labour |
Newbury | Michael McNair-Wilson | Conservative |
Newcastle-under-Lyme | John Golding | Labour |
Newcastle upon Tyne, Central | Edward Short | Labour |
Newcastle upon Tyne, East | Michael Thomas | Labour Co-operative |
Newcastle upon Tyne, North | Sir William Elliott | Conservative |
Newcastle upon Tyne, West | Robert Brown | Labour |
New Forest | Patrick McNair-Wilson | Conservative |
Newham, North East | Reginald Prentice | Labour |
Newham, North West | Arthur Lewis | Labour |
Newham, South | Nigel Spearing | Labour |
Newport | Roy Hughes | Labour |
Newton | John Evans | Labour |
Norfolk North | Ralph Howell | Conservative |
Norfolk, North West | Christopher Brocklebank-Fowler | Conservative |
Norfolk, South | John MacGregor | Conservative |
Norfolk, South West | Paul Hawkins | Conservative |
Normanton | Albert Roberts | Labour |
Northampton, North | Maureen Colquhoun | Labour |
Northampton, South | Michael Morris | Conservative |
North Fylde | Walter Clegg | Conservative |
Northwich | Alastair Goodlad | Conservative |
Norwich, North | David Ennals | Labour |
Norwich, South | John Garrett | Labour |
Nottingham, East | Jack Dunnett | Labour |
Nottingham, North | William Whitlock | Labour |
Nottingham, West | Michael English | Labour |
Nuneaton | Leslie Huckfield | Labour |
O | ||
Ogmore | Walter Padley | Labour |
Oldham, East | James Lamond | Labour |
Oldham, West | Michael Meacher | Labour |
Orkney and Shetland | Jo Grimond | Liberal |
Ormskirk | Robert Kilroy-Silk | Labour |
Oswestry | John Biffen | Conservative |
Oxford | Evan Luard | Labour |
Oxfordshire, Mid | Hon. Douglas Hurd | Conservative |
P | ||
Paisley | John Robertson | Labour |
Pembrokeshire | Nicholas Edwards | Conservative |
Penistone | John Mendelson | Labour |
Penrith and The Border | William Whitelaw | Conservative |
Perth and East Perthshire | Douglas Crawford | Scottish National Party |
Peterborough | Michael Ward | Labour |
Petersfield | Lt.-Col. Michael Mates | Conservative |
Plymouth, Devonport | David Owen | Labour |
Plymouth, Drake | Janet Fookes | Conservative |
Plymouth, Sutton | Alan Clark | Conservative |
Pontefract and Castleford | Joseph Harper | Labour |
Pontypool | Leo Abse | Labour |
Pontypridd | Brynmor John | Labour |
Poole | Oscar Murton | Conservative |
Portsmouth, North | Frank Judd | Labour |
Portsmouth, South | Bonner Pink | Conservative |
Preston, North | Ronald Atkins | Labour |
Preston, South | Stanley Thorne | Labour |
Pudsey | Giles Shaw | Conservative |
R | ||
Reading, North | Anthony Durant | Conservative |
Reading, South | Gerard Vaughan | Conservative |
Redbridge, Ilford, North | Millie Miller | Labour |
Redbridge, Ilford, South | Arnold Shaw | Labour |
Redbridge, Wanstead and Woodford | Patrick Jenkin | Conservative |
Reigate | George Gardiner | Conservative |
Renfrewshire, East | Betty Harvie Anderson | Conservative |
Renfrewshire, West | Norman Buchan | Labour |
Rhondda | Alec Jones | Labour |
Richmond upon Thames, Richmond | Sir Anthony Royle | Conservative |
Richmond upon Thames, Twickenham | Toby Jessel | Conservative |
Richmond (Yorkshire) | Sir Timothy Kitson | Conservative |
Ripon | Keith Hampson | Conservative |
Rochdale | Cyril Smith | Liberal |
Rochester and Chatham | Robert Bean | Labour |
Ross and Cromarty | Hamish Gray | Conservative |
Rossendale | Michael Noble | Labour |
Rotherham | Brian O'Malley | Labour |
Rother Valley | Peter Hardy | Labour |
Roxburgh, Selkirk and Peebles | David Steel | Liberal |
Royal Tunbridge Wells | Patrick Mayhew | Conservative |
Rugby | William Price | Labour |
Runcorn | Mark Carlisle | Conservative |
Rushcliffe | Kenneth Clarke | Conservative |
Rutherglen | Gregor Mackenzie | Labour |
Rutland and Stamford | Kenneth Lewis | Conservative |
Rye | Godman Irvine | Conservative |
S | ||
Saffron Walden | Peter Kirk | Conservative |
St Albans | Victor Goodhew | Conservative |
St Helens | Leslie Spriggs | Labour |
St Ives | John Nott | Conservative |
Salford, East | Frank Allaun | Labour |
Salford, West | Stanley Orme | Labour |
Salisbury | Michael Hamilton | Conservative |
Scarborough | Michael Shaw | Conservative |
Sevenoaks | Sir John Rodgers | Conservative |
Sheffield, Attercliffe | Patrick Duffy | Labour |
Sheffield, Brightside | Joan Maynard | Labour |
Sheffield, Hallam | John Osborn | Conservative |
Sheffield, Heeley | Frank Hooley | Labour |
Sheffield, Hillsborough | Martin Flannery | Labour |
Sheffield, Park | Frederick Mulley | Labour |
Shipley | Marcus Fox | Conservative |
Shoreham | Richard Luce | Conservative |
Shrewsbury | Sir John Langford-Holt | Conservative |
Skipton | Burnaby Drayson | Conservative |
Solihull | Percy Grieve | Conservative |
Somerset, North | Paul Dean | Conservative |
Southampton, Itchen | Bob Mitchell | Labour |
Southampton, Test | Bryan Gould | Labour |
Southend, East | Sir Stephen McAdden | Conservative |
Southend, West | Paul Channon | Conservative |
South Fylde | Edward Gardner | Conservative |
Southport | Ian Percival | Conservative |
South Shields | Arthur Blenkinsop | Labour |
Southwark, Bermondsey | Robert Mellish | Labour |
Southwark, Dulwich | Hon. Samuel Silkin | Labour |
Southwark, Peckham | Harry Lamborn | Labour |
Sowerby | Max Madden | Labour |
Spelthorne | Humphrey Atkins | Conservative |
Stafford and Stone | Hon. Hugh Fraser | Conservative |
Staffordshire, South West | Patrick Cormack | Conservative |
Stalybridge and Hyde | Tom Pendry | Labour |
Stirling, Falkirk and Grangemouth | Harry Ewing | Labour |
Stirlingshire, East and Clackmannan | George Reid | Scottish National Party |
Stirlingshire, West | Dennis Canavan | Labour |
Stockport, North | Andrew Bennett | Labour |
Stockport, South | Maurice Orbach | Labour |
Stoke-on-Trent, Central | Robert Cant | Labour |
Stoke-on-Trent, North | John Forrester | Labour |
Stoke-on-Trent, South | Jack Ashley | Labour |
Stratford-on-Avon | Angus Maude | Conservative |
Stretford | Winston Churchill | Conservative |
Stroud | Anthony Kershaw | Conservative |
Sudbury and Woodbridge | Keith Stainton | Conservative |
Sunderland, North | Frederick Willey | Labour |
Sunderland, South | Gordon Bagier | Labour |
Surbiton | Sir Nigel Fisher | Conservative |
Surrey, East | Sir Geoffrey Howe | Conservative |
Surrey, North West | Michael Grylls | Conservative |
Sussex, Mid | Tim Renton | Conservative |
Sutton, Carshalton | Robert Carr | Conservative |
Sutton, Sutton and Cheam | Neil Macfarlane | Conservative |
Sutton Coldfield | Norman Fowler | Conservative |
Swansea, East | Donald Anderson | Labour |
Swansea, West | Alan Williams | Labour |
Swindon | David Stoddart | Labour |
T | ||
Taunton | Edward du Cann | Conservative |
Teesside, Middlesbrough | Arthur Bottomley | Labour |
Teesside, Redcar | James Tinn | Labour |
Teesside, Stockton | William Rodgers | Labour |
Teesside, Thornaby | Ian Wrigglesworth | Labour Co-operative |
Thanet, East | Jonathan Aitken | Conservative |
Thanet, West | William Rees-Davies | Conservative |
Thirsk and Malton | John Spence | Conservative |
Thurrock | Hugh Delargy | Labour |
Tiverton | Robin Maxwell-Hyslop | Conservative |
Tonbridge and Malling | John Stanley | Conservative |
Torbay | Sir Frederic Bennett | Conservative |
Totnes | Ray Mawby | Conservative |
Tower Hamlets, Bethnal Green and Bow | Ian Mikardo | Labour |
Tower Hamlets, Stepney and Poplar | Peter Shore | Labour |
Truro | David Penhaligon | Liberal |
Tynemouth | Neville Trotter | Conservative |
U | ||
Ulster, Mid | John Dunlop | Vanguard Progressive Unionist |
W | ||
Wakefield | Walter Harrison | Labour |
Wallasey | Lynda Chalker | Conservative |
Wallsend | Ted Garrett | Labour |
Walsall, North | John Stonehouse | Labour Co-operative |
Walsall, South | Bruce George | Labour |
Waltham Forest, Chingford | Norman Tebbit | Conservative |
Waltham Forest, Leyton | Bryan Magee | Labour |
Waltham Forest, Walthamstow | Eric Deakins | Labour |
Wandsworth, Battersea, North | Douglas Jay | Labour |
Wandsworth, Battersea, South | Ernest Perry | Labour |
Wandsworth, Putney | Hugh Jenkins | Labour |
Wandsworth, Tooting | Tom Cox | Labour |
Warley, East | Andrew Faulds | Labour |
Warley, West | Peter Archer | Labour |
Warrington | Thomas Williams | Labour Co-operative |
Warwick and Leamington | Dudley Smith | Conservative |
Watford | Raphael Tuck | Labour |
Wellingborough | Peter Fry | Conservative |
Wells | Hon. Robert Boscawen | Conservative |
Welwyn and Hatfield | Helene Hayman | Labour |
West Bromwich, East | Peter Snape | Labour |
West Bromwich, West | Betty Boothroyd | Labour |
Westbury | Dennis Walters | Conservative |
Western Isles | Donald Stewart | Scottish National Party |
Westhoughton | Roger Stott | Labour |
West Lothian | Tam Dalyell | Labour |
Westmorland | Michael Jopling | Conservative |
Weston-super-Mare | Jerry Wiggin | Conservative |
Whitehaven | John Cunningham | Labour |
Widnes | Gordon Oakes | Labour |
Wigan | Alan Fitch | Labour |
Winchester | Rear-Adm. Morgan Morgan-Giles | Conservative |
Windsor and Maidenhead | Alan Glyn | Conservative |
Wirral | Selwyn Lloyd | None - Speaker |
Woking | Cranley Onslow | Conservative |
Wokingham | William van Straubenzee | Conservative |
Wolverhampton, North East | Renee Short | Labour |
Wolverhampton, South East | Robert Edwards | Labour Co-operative |
Wolverhampton, South West | Nicholas Budgen | Conservative |
Worcester | Peter Walker | Conservative |
Worcestershire, South | Michael Spicer | Conservative |
Workington | Fred Peart | Labour |
Worthing | Terence Higgins | Conservative |
Wrekin, The | Gerald Fowler | Labour |
Wrexham | Tom Ellis | Labour |
Wycombe | Sir John Hall | Conservative |
Y | ||
Yarmouth | Anthony Fell | Conservative |
Yeovil | John Peyton | Conservative |
York | Alexander Lyon | Labour |
By-elections
See the list of United Kingdom by-elections.
Four seats were vacant when Parliament was dissolved preparatory to the 1979 general election:
- Abingdon – Airey Neave (Con)
- Batley and Morley – Alfred Broughton (Lab)
- Chipping Barnet – Reginald Maudling (Con)
- North East Derbyshire – Tom Swain (Lab)
In addition, Maurice Orbach (Labour MP for Stockport South) died on 24 April, after dissolution but before the general election.
Defections
- 14 April 1976: John Stonehouse (Walsall North) defects from Labour to English National Party
- 26 July 1976: James Sillars (Ayrshire South) and John Robertson (Paisley) resign from Labour Party and sit as Scottish Labour
- 1977–1978: The Vanguard Progressive Unionist Party fell apart. William Craig (East Belfast) and Robert Bradford (South Belfast) joined the Ulster Unionist Party. John Dunlop joined the United Ulster Unionist Party.
- 1977: James Kilfedder (North Down) left the Ulster Unionist Party and sat as an independent unionist.
Progression of government majority and party totals
The government voting total is the total number of Labour MPs, minus the Labour Deputy Speakers (two until 3 Feb 1976, one from that date). The opposition voting total is the total number of other MPs, minus the Speaker and the Conservative Deputy Speakers (one until 3 Feb 1976, two from that date). The majority is the difference between the former and the latter.
The Conservatives began with 276 MPs; the figure of 277 given above includes the Speaker Selwyn Lloyd.
In the Majority column, figures in brackets denote the majority the Lib-Lab pact had during its time of operation.
Date | Event | Govt majority | Labour | Con | Lib | SNP | UUP | Plaid | Vang | SDLP | DUP | UUUP | ENP | SLP | Indep. | Spkr | Vacant |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 October 1974 | Opening of Parliament | 3 | 319 | 276 | 13 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
20 March 1975 | Hamling (Lab, Woolwich W) dies | 2 | 318 | 1 | |||||||||||||
26 June 1975 | Bottomley wins Woolwich W by-election for Cons | 1 | 277 | 0 | |||||||||||||
11 October 1975 | Dunlop defects from Vanguard to UUUP | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
19 November 1975 | Bradford defects from Vanguard to UUP | 7 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
27 November 1975 | Kilfedder defects from UUP, becomes Ind Unionist | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
14 December 1975 | Edelman (Lab, Coventry NW) dies | 0 | 317 | 1 | |||||||||||||
15 January 1976 | Carr (Con, Carshalton) elevated to Lords | 1 | 276 | 2 | |||||||||||||
3 February 1976 | Thomas (Lab) becomes Spkr. Lloyd (Spk) resigns | 2 | 316 | 3 | |||||||||||||
4 March 1976 | Robinson wins Coventry NW by-election for Lab | 3 | 317 | 2 | |||||||||||||
11 March 1976 | Conservatives win Carshalton & Wirral by-elections | 1 | 278 | 0 | |||||||||||||
6 April 1976 | O'Malley (Lab, Rotherham) dies | 0 | 316 | 1 | |||||||||||||
7 April 1976 | Stonehouse resigns from Labour | -2 | 315 | 3 | |||||||||||||
14 April 1976 | Stonehouse joins English National Party | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
4 May 1976 | Delargy (Lab, Thurrock) dies | -3 | 314 | 2 | |||||||||||||
24 June 1976 | Crowther wins Rotherham by-election for Lab | -2 | 315 | 1 | |||||||||||||
15 July 1976 | McDonald wins Thurrock by-election for Lab | -1 | 316 | 0 | |||||||||||||
26 July 1976 | Sillars & Robertson leave Labour for Scot Lab | -5 | 314 | 2 | |||||||||||||
27 August 1976 | Stonehouse (Eng Nat, Walsall N) resigns seat | -4 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||
23 September 1976 | Peart (Lab, Workington) elevated to Lords | -5 | 313 | 2 | |||||||||||||
12 October 1976 | Lane (Con, Cambridge) resigns seat | -4 | 277 | 3 | |||||||||||||
21 October 1976 | Short (Lab, Newcastle C) resigns seat | -5 | 312 | 4 | |||||||||||||
4 November 1976 | Cons win 2 by-elections, Lab win 1 (Newcastle C) | -6 | 313 | 279 | 1 | ||||||||||||
2 December 1976 | Rhodes James (Con) wins Cambridge by-election | -7 | 280 | 0 | |||||||||||||
5 January 1977 | Tugendhat (C), Marquand[dubious – discuss] & Jenkins (Lab) resign | -8 | 311 | 279 | 3 | ||||||||||||
19 February 1977 | Crosland (Lab, Great Grimsby) dies | -9 | 310 | 4 | |||||||||||||
24 February 1977 | Brooke (Con) wins London & Wminster by-elect | -10 | 280 | 3 | |||||||||||||
31 March 1977 | MacKay (Con) wins Birmingham Stechford b-e | -11 (15) | 281 | 2 | |||||||||||||
16 April 1977 | Kirk (Con, Saffron Walden) dies | -10 (16) | 280 | 3 | |||||||||||||
28 April 1977 | Cons win Ashfield, Lab win Grimsby by-elections | 311 | 281 | 1 | |||||||||||||
16 June 1977 | Walden (Lab, Birm Ladywood) resigns seat | -11 (15) | 310 | 2 | |||||||||||||
7 July 1977 | Haselhurst wins Saffron Walden by-el for Cons | -12 (14) | 282 | 1 | |||||||||||||
25 July 1977 | Cordle (Con, Bournemouth E) resigns seat | -11 (15) | 281 | 2 | |||||||||||||
18 August 1977 | Sever wins Birm Ladywood by-election for Lab | -10 (16) | 311 | 1 | |||||||||||||
8 October 1977 | Prentice defects from Labour to Conservatives | -12 (14) | 310 | 282 | |||||||||||||
29 October 1977 | Miller (Lab, Ilford N) dies | -13 (13) | 309 | 2 | |||||||||||||
24 November 1977 | Atkinson wins Bournemouth E by-el for Cons | -14 (12) | 283 | 1 | |||||||||||||
26 November 1977 | Craig defects from Vanguard to UUP | 7 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
18 January 1978 | Small (Lab, Glasgow Garscadden) dies | -15 (11) | 308 | 2 | |||||||||||||
19 January 1978 | Hall (Con, Wycombe) dies | -14 (12) | 282 | 3 | |||||||||||||
22 February 1978 | Lipton (Lab, Lambeth C) dies | -15 (11) | 307 | 4 | |||||||||||||
2 March 1978 | Bendall wins Ilford N by-election for Cons | -16 (10) | 283 | 3 | |||||||||||||
23 March 1978 | Wilson (Lab, Hamilton) dies | -17 (9) | 306 | 4 | |||||||||||||
6 April 1978 | Rawlinson (Con, Epsom & Ewell) resigns seat | -16 (10) | 282 | 5 | |||||||||||||
13 April 1978 | Dewar wins Glasgow Gars by-election for Lab | -15 (11) | 307 | 4 | |||||||||||||
20 April 1978 | Tilley wins Lambeth C by-election for Lab | -14 (12) | 308 | 3 | |||||||||||||
27 April 1978 | Conservatives win Wycombe, Epsom by-elections | -16 (10) | 284 | 1 | |||||||||||||
16 May 1978 | Hatton (Lab, Manchester Moss Side) dies | -17 (9) | 307 | 2 | |||||||||||||
20 May 1978 | Mendelson (Lab, Penistone) dies | -18 (8) | 306 | 3 | |||||||||||||
31 May 1978 | Robertson wins Hamilton by-election for Lab | -17 (9) | 307 | 2 | |||||||||||||
24 June 1978 | Harper (Lab, Pontefract & Castleford) dies | -18 (8) | 306 | 3 | |||||||||||||
13 July 1978 | Labour wins Penistone, Moss Side by-elections | -16 (10) | 308 | 1 | |||||||||||||
30 July 1978 | Mackintosh (Lab, Berwick & E Lothian) dies | -17 (9) | 307 | 2 | |||||||||||||
26 October 1978 | Labour wins 2 by-elections; Walder (Con) dies | -14 | 309 | 283 | 1 | ||||||||||||
6 November 1978 | Davies (Con, Knutsford) resigns seat | -13 | 282 | 2 | |||||||||||||
15 December 1978 | Irvine (Lab, Liverpool Edge Hill) dies | -14 | 308 | 3 | |||||||||||||
14 February 1979 | Maudling (Con, Chipping Barnet) dies | -13 | 281 | 4 | |||||||||||||
1 March 1979 | Conservatives win Clitheroe & Knutsford by-els | -15 | 283 | 2 | |||||||||||||
2 March 1979 | Swain (Lab, NE Derbyshire) dies | -16 | 307 | 3 | |||||||||||||
29 March 1979 | Alton wins Edge Hill by-election for Liberals | -17 | 14 | 2 | |||||||||||||
30 March 1979 | Neave (Con, Abingdon) dies | -16 | 282 | 3 | |||||||||||||
2 April 1979 | Broughton (Lab, Batley & Morley) dies | -17 | 306 | 4 |
- v
- t
- e
- A
- B
- C
- D
- E
- F
- G
- H
- I
- J
- K
- L
- M
- N
- O
- P
- Q
- R
- S
- T
- U
- V
- W
- X
- Y
- Z
1800s | |
---|---|
1900s | |
2000s |
- 2010
- 15
- 17
- 19
- Alliance
- Communist
- Conservative (2005, 2010)
- Democratic Unionist (2005)
- Labour
- Labour and Labour Co-op 2005
- Labour 2005
- Labour Co-op
- Co-op 2005
- Liberal
- Liberal Democrat (2005, 2010)
- Liberal Unionist
- National Labour
- National Liberal (1931)
- Nationalist (Ireland)
- Plaid Cymru
- Scottish National Party (2005)
- Sinn Féin
- Social Democratic
- Social Democratic and Labour
- Ulster Unionist
- Whig
- Independents and minor parties
England |
|
---|---|
Scotland |
|
Wales |
|
Northern Ireland |
|