2010 European Amateur Boxing Championships
Boxing competitions
Host city | Moscow |
---|---|
Country | Russia |
Dates | 4–13 June |
Main venue | Megasport Sport Palace |
The Men's 2010 European Amateur Boxing Championships were held at the Megasport Sport Palace in Moscow, Russia from June 4 to June 13, 2010. It was the 38th edition of this biennial competition organised by the European governing body for amateur boxing, EUBC.
Medal winners
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Light Flyweight (– 48 kilograms) | Paddy Barnes Ireland | Elvin Mamishzade Azerbaijan | Hovhannes Danielyan Armenia |
Flyweight (– 51 kilograms) | Misha Aloyan Russia | Khalid Saeed Yafai England | Vincenzo Picardi Italy Ronny Beblik |
Bantamweight (– 54 kilograms) | Eduard Abzalimov Russia | Georgiy Chygayev Ukraine | Andrew Selby Wales Gamal Yafai |
Featherweight (– 57 kilograms) | Denis Makarov Germany | Iain Weaver England | Sergey Kunitsyn Belarus Tyrone McCullough |
Lightweight (– 60 kilograms) | Albert Selimov Russia | Thomas Stalker England | Eugen Burhard Germany Eric Donovan |
Light Welterweight (– 64 kilograms) | Hrachik Javakhyan Armenia | Gyula Káté Hungary | Alexander Solyannikov Russia Oleksandr Klyuchko |
Welterweight (– 69 kilograms) | Balázs Bacskai Hungary | Alexis Vastine France | Magomed Nurutdinov Belarus Taras Shelestyuk |
Middleweight (– 75 kilograms) | Artem Chebotarev Russia | Darren O'Neill Ireland | Nikolay Veselov Belarus Mladen Manev |
Light Heavyweight (– 81 kilograms) | Artur Beterbiyev Russia | Abdelkader Bouhenia France | Artur Khachatryan Armenia Kenneth Egan |
Heavyweight (– 91 kilograms) | Egor Mekhontsev Russia | Tervel Pulev Bulgaria | Denis Poyatsika Ukraine Jozsef Darmos |
Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kilograms) | Sergey Kuzmin Russia | Viktar Zuyev Belarus | Yousef Abdelghani Israel Roman Kapitonenko |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (RUS) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
2 | Ireland (IRL) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
3 | Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
4 | Armenia (ARM) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Germany (GER) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | |
6 | England (ENG) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
7 | France (FRA) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
8 | Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
9 | Belarus (BLR) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
10 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
11 | Azerbaijan (AZE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
12 | Israel (ISR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Spain (ESP) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Wales (WAL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (15 entries) | 11 | 11 | 22 | 44 |
External links
- Results
- v
- t
- e
- Stockholm 1925
- Berlin 1927
- Budapest 1930
- Budapest 1934
- Milan 1937
- Dublin 1939
Breslau 1942- Dublin 1947
- Oslo 1949
- Milan 1951
- Warsaw 1953
- West Berlin 1955
- Prague 1957
- Luzern 1959
- Belgrade 1961
- Moscow 1963
- East Berlin 1965
- Rome 1967
- Bucharest 1969
- Madrid 1971
- Belgrade 1973
- Katowice 1975
- Halle 1977
- Cologne 1979
- Tampere 1981
- Varna 1983
- Budapest 1985
- Torino 1987
- Athens 1989
- Gothenburg 1991
- Bursa 1993
- Vejle 1996
- Minsk 1998
- Tampere 2000
- Perm 2002
- Pula 2004
- Plovdiv 2006
- Liverpool 2008
- Moscow 2010
- Ankara 2011
- Minsk 2013
- Samokov 2015
- Kharkiv 2017
- Minsk 2019
- Yerevan 2022
- Belgrade 2024