2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships
Boxing competitions
Host city | Perm |
---|---|
Country | Russia |
Dates | 12–21 July |
The Men's 2002 European Amateur Boxing Championships were held in Perm, Russia from July 12 to July 21. The 34th edition of thi bi-annual competition was organised by the European governing body for amateur boxing, EABA.
Medal winners
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Light Flyweight (– 48 kilograms) | Sergey Kazakov Russia | Veaceslav Gojan Moldova | Rudolf Dydi Slovakia Eugen Tanasie |
Flyweight (– 51 kilograms) | Georgi Balakshin Russia | Aleksandar Aleksandrov Bulgaria | Igor Samoilenco Moldova Jérôme Thomas |
Bantamweight (– 54 kilograms) | Khavazhi Khatsygov Belarus | Gennady Kovalev Russia | Vladimir Cucereanu Romania Ali Hallab |
Featherweight (– 57 kilograms) | Raimkul Malakhbekov Russia | Shahin Imranov Azerbaijan | Konstantine Kupatadze Georgia Viorel Simion |
Lightweight (– 60 kilograms) | Alexander Maletin Russia | Boris Georgiev Bulgaria | Michele di Rocco Italy Selçuk Aydın |
Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kilograms) | Dimitar Shtilianov Bulgaria | Willy Blain France | Brunet Zamora Italy Dmitry Pavlichenko |
Welterweight (– 67 kilograms) | Timur Gaydalov Russia | Alexander Bokalo Ukraine | Sebastian Zbik Germany Dorel Simion |
Light Middleweight (– 71 kilograms) | Andrey Mishin Russia | Lukas Wilaschek Germany | Marian Simion Romania Ivan Gaivan |
Middleweight (– 75 kilograms) | Oleg Mashkin Ukraine | Károly Balzsay Hungary | Jani Rauhala Finland Mamadou Djambang |
Light Heavyweight (– 81 kilograms) | Mikhail Gala Russia | John Dovi France | István Szucs Hungary Viktor Perun |
Heavyweight (– 91 kilograms) | Evgeny Makarenko Russia | Vyacheslav Uzelkov Ukraine | Viktar Zuyev Belarus Marat Tovmasian |
Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kilograms) | Alexander Povetkin Russia | Roberto Cammarelle Italy | Sebastian Köber Germany Artyom Tsarikov |
External links
- Results
- EABA Boxing
- v
- t
- e
- Stockholm 1925
- Berlin 1927
- Budapest 1930
- Budapest 1934
- Milan 1937
- Dublin 1939
Breslau 1942- Dublin 1947
- Oslo 1949
- Milan 1951
- Warsaw 1953
- West Berlin 1955
- Prague 1957
- Luzern 1959
- Belgrade 1961
- Moscow 1963
- East Berlin 1965
- Rome 1967
- Bucharest 1969
- Madrid 1971
- Belgrade 1973
- Katowice 1975
- Halle 1977
- Cologne 1979
- Tampere 1981
- Varna 1983
- Budapest 1985
- Torino 1987
- Athens 1989
- Gothenburg 1991
- Bursa 1993
- Vejle 1996
- Minsk 1998
- Tampere 2000
- Perm 2002
- Pula 2004
- Plovdiv 2006
- Liverpool 2008
- Moscow 2010
- Ankara 2011
- Minsk 2013
- Samokov 2015
- Kharkiv 2017
- Minsk 2019
- Yerevan 2022
- Belgrade 2024