1973 European Amateur Boxing Championships
Boxing competitions
Host city | Belgrade |
---|---|
Country | Yugoslavia |
Nations | 22 |
Athletes | 148 |
Dates | 1–9 June |
The 1973 European Amateur Boxing Championships were held in Belgrade, Yugoslavia from 1 to 9 June. The 20th edition of the bi-annual competition was organised by the European governing body for amateur boxing, EABA. There were 148 fighters from 22 countries participating.
Medal winners
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Light Flyweight (– 48 kilograms) | Vladislav Sasypko Soviet Union | Beyhan Fuchedyev Bulgaria | John Bambrick Scotland Enrique Rodríguez |
Flyweight (– 51 kilograms) | Constantin Gruiescu Romania | Vicente Rodríguez Spain | Gerd Schubert West Germany Nikolay Lodin |
Bantamweight (– 54 kilograms) | Aldo Cosentino France | Mircea Tone Romania | Krzysztof Madej Poland Dimitar Milev |
Featherweight (– 57 kilograms) | Stefan Förster East Germany | Zoran Jovanović Yugoslavia | Gabriel Pometcu Romania Heikki Vilander |
Lightweight (– 60 kilograms) | Simion Cuţov Romania | Ryszard Tomczyk Poland | Wolfgang Schoth West Germany Günter Radowski |
Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kilograms) | Marijan Beneš Yugoslavia | Anatoliy Kamnyev Soviet Union | Ulrich Beyer East Germany László Juhász |
Welterweight (– 67 kilograms) | Sándor Csjef Hungary | Manfred Weidner East Germany | Živorad Jelesijević Yugoslavia Vladimir Kolev |
Light Middleweight (– 71 kilograms) | Anatoliy Klimanov Soviet Union | Wiesław Rudkowski Poland | Peter Tiepold East Germany Sandu Tirila |
Middleweight (– 75 kilograms) | Vyacheslav Lemeshev Soviet Union | Alec Năstac Romania | Witold Stachurski Poland Pierre Gomez |
Light Heavyweight (– 81 kilograms) | Mate Parlov Yugoslavia | Janusz Gortat Poland | Oleg Karatayev Soviet Union Sjeg Verstappen |
Heavyweight (+ 81 kilograms) | Viktor Ulyanich Soviet Union | Peter Hussing West Germany | Ion Alexe Romania Atanas Suvandshijev |
Medal table
* Host nation (Yugoslavia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union (URS) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
2 | Romania (ROU) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
3 | Yugoslavia (YUG)* | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
4 | East Germany (GDR) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
5 | France (FRA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
7 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
8 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
9 | West Germany (FRG) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
10 | Spain (ESP) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
11 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Scotland (SCO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (13 entries) | 11 | 11 | 22 | 44 |
External links
- Results
- Amateur Boxing
- v
- t
- e
- Stockholm 1925
- Berlin 1927
- Budapest 1930
- Budapest 1934
- Milan 1937
- Dublin 1939
Breslau 1942- Dublin 1947
- Oslo 1949
- Milan 1951
- Warsaw 1953
- West Berlin 1955
- Prague 1957
- Luzern 1959
- Belgrade 1961
- Moscow 1963
- East Berlin 1965
- Rome 1967
- Bucharest 1969
- Madrid 1971
- Belgrade 1973
- Katowice 1975
- Halle 1977
- Cologne 1979
- Tampere 1981
- Varna 1983
- Budapest 1985
- Torino 1987
- Athens 1989
- Gothenburg 1991
- Bursa 1993
- Vejle 1996
- Minsk 1998
- Tampere 2000
- Perm 2002
- Pula 2004
- Plovdiv 2006
- Liverpool 2008
- Moscow 2010
- Ankara 2011
- Minsk 2013
- Samokov 2015
- Kharkiv 2017
- Minsk 2019
- Yerevan 2022
- Belgrade 2024