Wrestling at the 2015 European Games – Men's freestyle 57 kg
Men's freestyle 57 kg at the 2015 European Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Heydar Aliyev Arena | ||||||||||||
Date | 17 June | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 17 from 17 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
2019 → |
Wrestling at the 2015 European Games | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Men's freestyle 57 kg competition at the 2015 European Games in Baku, Azerbaijan, took place on 17 June at the Heydar Aliyev Arena.
Schedule
All times are Azerbaijan Summer Time (UTC+05:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Wednesday, 17 June 2015 | 10:00 | Qualifications |
11:00 | 1/8 finals | |
13:00 | Quarterfinals | |
13:00 | Semifinals | |
15:00 | Repechage | |
19:00 | Finals |
Results
- Legend
- D — Disqualified
- F — Won by fall
Final
Final | |||
Marcel Ewald (GER) | 0 | ||
Viktor Lebedev (RUS) | 8 |
Top half
Qualifications | 1/8 finals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||
Uladzislau Andreyeu (BLR) | 11 | ||||||||||||||
Levan Metreveli (ESP) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Uladzislau Andreyeu (BLR) | 12 | ||||||||||||||
Marcel Ewald (GER) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Marcel Ewald (GER) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Alexandru Chirtoacă (MDA) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
2D | |||||||||||||||
1D | |||||||||||||||
Andrei Dukov (ROU) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Vladimer Khinchegashvili (GEO) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Vladimer Khinchegashvili (GEO) | 10 | ||||||||||||||
Islam Islamaj (ALB) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Kastriot Sedolli (KOS) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Islam Islamaj (ALB) | 4F |
Semifinal (Additional) | |||
Marcel Ewald (GER) | 10 | ||
Islam Islamaj (ALB) | 0 |
D Andreyeu and Khinchegashvili originally won their quarterfinal bouts, but were ejected from the competition after their semi-final ended in a double disqualification due to the match degenerating into a brawl. Accordingly, both Ewald and Islamaj, who they had defeated, were reinstated.[1]
Bottom half
Qualifications | 1/8 finals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||
Garik Barseghyan (ARM) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Vladimir Dubov (BUL) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Garik Barseghyan (ARM) | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Yashar Aliyev (AZE) | 10 | ||||||||||||||
Yashar Aliyev (AZE) | 9 | ||||||||||||||
Zoheir El-Ouarraqe (FRA) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Yashar Aliyev (AZE) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Viktor Lebedev (RUS) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Viktor Lebedev (RUS) | 10 | ||||||||||||||
Taras Markovych (UKR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Viktor Lebedev (RUS) | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Sezar Akgül (TUR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Sezar Akgül (TUR) | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Aleksei Baskakov (EST) | 8 | Aleksei Baskakov (EST) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Theocharis Kalanidis (GRE) | 2 |
Repechage
Repechage round 1 | Bronze medal match | |||||
Alexandru Chirtoacă (MDA) | 10 | |||||
Islam Islamaj (ALB) | 0 | |||||
Taras Markovych (UKR) | 7 | Sezar Akgül (TUR) | 8F | |||
Sezar Akgül (TUR) | 7 | Yashar Aliyev (AZE) | 3 | |||
References
- ^ "Azerbaijan and Russia scoop wrestling double after semi-finalists disqualified for brawling". insidethegames.biz. 17 June 2015. Retrieved 6 September 2019.
External links
- Official website[usurped]
- Results[usurped]
- v
- t
- e
- 1929: Piet Mollin (BEL)
- 1930: Piet Mollin (BEL)
- 1931: Ödön Zombori (HUN)
- 1933: Ödön Zombori (HUN)
- 1934: Márton Lőrincz (HUN)
- 1935: Marcello Nizzola (ITA)
- 1937: Jakob Brendel (GER)
- 1946: Lajos Bencze (HUN)
- 1949: Nasuh Akar (TUR)
- 1966: Aydın İbrahimov (URS)
- 1967: Hasan Sevinç (TUR)
- 1968: Ali Aliyev (URS)
- 1969: Yancho Patrikov (BUL)
- 1970: Ivan Shavov (BUL)
- 1972: Ivan Kuleshov (URS)
- 1973: Kirkor Leonov (BUL)
- 1974: Pano Shelev (BUL)
- 1975: Vladimir Yumin (URS)
- 1976: Vladimir Yumin (URS)
- 1977: Oleg Alekseyev (URS)
- 1978: Buzay İbragimov (URS)
- 1979: Sergey Beloglazov (URS)
- 1980: Gurgen Bagdasaryan (URS)
- 1981: Stefan Ivanov (BUL)
- 1982: Sergey Beloglazov (URS)
- 1983: Stefan Ivanov (BUL)
- 1984: Sergey Beloglazov (URS)
- 1985: Stefan Ivanov (BUL)
- 1986: Georgi Kalchev (BUL)
- 1987: Sergey Beloglazov (URS)
- 1988: Sergey Beloglazov (URS)
- 1989: Ahmet Ak (TUR)
- 1990: Rumen Pavlov (BUL)
- 1991: Bagavdin Umakhanov (URS)
- 1992: Bagavdin Umakhanov (CIS)
- 1993: Remzi Musaoğlu (TUR)
- 1994: Anushavan Sahakyan (ARM)
- 1995: Aslanbek Fidarov (UKR)
- 1996: Serafim Barzakov (BUL)
- 1997: David Pogosian (GEO)
- 1998: David Pogosian (GEO)
- 1999: Harun Doğan (TUR)
- 2000: Murad Ramazanov (RUS)
- 2001: Zsolt Bankuti (HUN)
- 2002: Nazim Alidjanov (AZE)
- 2003: Namig Abdullayev (AZE)
- 2004: Martin Berberyan (ARM)
- 2005: Ghenadie Tulbea (MDA)
- 2006: Oleksandr Zakharuk (UKR)
- 2007: Besik Kudukhov (RUS)
- 2008: Djamal Otarsultanov (RUS)
- 2009: Nariman Israpilov (RUS)
- 2010: Mahmud Magomedov (AZE)
- 2011: Djamal Otarsultanov (RUS)
- 2012: Djamal Otarsultanov (RUS)
- 2013: Giorgi Edisherashvili (GEO)
- 2014: Vladimer Khinchegashvili (GEO)
- 2015: Viktor Lebedev (RUS)
- 2016: Gadzhimurad Rashidov (RUS)
- 2017: Giorgi Edisherashvili (AZE)
- 2018: Giorgi Edisherashvili (AZE)
- 2019: Süleyman Atlı (TUR)
- 2020: Azamat Tuskaev (RUS)
- 2021: Süleyman Atlı (TUR)
- 2022: Vladimir Egorov (MKD)
- 2023: Aliabbas Rzazade (AZE)
- 2024: Arsen Harutyunyan (ARM)
- 56 kg: 1929–1937
- 57 kg: 1946–1996
- 58 kg: 1997–2001
- 55 kg: 2002–2013
- 57 kg: 2014–present