Swimming at the 1984 Summer Paralympics
Swimming at the VII Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Paralympic Swimming | |
←1980 1988→ |
Swimming at the 1984 Summer Paralympics consisted of 345 events.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands (NED) | 41 | 34 | 14 | 89 |
2 | United States (USA) | 38 | 30 | 43 | 111 |
3 | France (FRA) | 36 | 23 | 21 | 80 |
4 | Canada (CAN) | 34 | 30 | 32 | 96 |
5 | Sweden (SWE) | 32 | 22 | 21 | 75 |
6 | Poland (POL) | 27 | 17 | 8 | 52 |
7 | Great Britain (GBR) | 26 | 33 | 39 | 98 |
8 | West Germany (FRG) | 24 | 30 | 18 | 72 |
9 | Australia (AUS) | 19 | 32 | 24 | 75 |
10 | Spain (ESP) | 19 | 8 | 9 | 36 |
11 | Norway (NOR) | 16 | 12 | 17 | 45 |
12 | Hungary (HUN) | 10 | 5 | 1 | 16 |
13 | Denmark (DEN) | 9 | 2 | 10 | 21 |
14 | Israel (ISR) | 3 | 12 | 6 | 21 |
15 | Italy (ITA) | 3 | 8 | 5 | 16 |
16 | Ireland (IRL) | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
17 | Austria (AUT) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
18 | Brazil (BRA) | 1 | 5 | 1 | 7 |
19 | Finland (FIN) | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 |
20 | New Zealand (NZL) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
21 | Luxembourg (LUX) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
22 | Yugoslavia (YUG) | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
23 | China (CHN) | 0 | 6 | 4 | 10 |
24 | Belgium (BEL) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
25 | Iceland (ISL) | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
26 | Kuwait (KUW) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
27 | Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
28 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
29 | Egypt (EGY) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Hong Kong (HKG) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (31 entries) | 347 | 328 | 301 | 976 |
Participating nations
- Australia (29)
- Austria (4)
- Belgium (3)
- Brazil (5)
- Canada (53)
- China (15)
- Denmark (15)
- Ecuador (1)
- Egypt (3)
- Faroe Islands (3)
- Finland (7)
- France (29)
- Great Britain (70)
- Guatemala (2)
- Hong Kong (2)
- Hungary (9)
- Iceland (7)
- India (2)
- Indonesia (1)
- Ireland (5)
- Israel (13)
- Japan (7)
- Kenya (2)
- Kuwait (5)
- Luxembourg (1)
- Malta (1)
- Mexico (8)
- Netherlands (27)
- New Zealand (1)
- Norway (23)
- Poland (14)
- Spain (20)
- Sweden (23)
- Switzerland (3)
- Thailand (2)
- Trinidad and Tobago (4)
- United States (63)
- Venezuela (1)
- West Germany (35)
- Yugoslavia (7)
- Zimbabwe (1)
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
25 m backstroke 1A details | Mike Kenny Great Britain | Pekka Kantola Finland | H. Tietze West Germany |
25 m backstroke 1B details | Kenneth Cairns Great Britain | Eero Maki Finland | Amedeo Cirioni Italy |
25 m backstroke 1C details | Krzysztof Sleczka Poland | D. Goodman United States | Robert Staddon Australia |
25 m backstroke C3 details | Didier Cougouille France | Martin Weber West Germany | Brendan Crean Ireland |
25 m backstroke C6 details | Henri Kaude Luxembourg | William Maxwell McKay Great Britain | J. Murray Great Britain |
25 m backstroke L1 details | John Petersson Denmark | Pascal Jacquot France | Lauritz Ellefsen Norway |
25 m backstroke L2 details | Michel Landra France | Mickey Macri Canada | |
25 m breaststroke 1A details | Mike Kenny Great Britain | H. Tietze West Germany | Pekka Kantola Finland |
25 m breaststroke 1B details | Kenneth Cairns Great Britain | Tadeusz Zabrzeski Poland | Rick Mason United States |
25 m breaststroke 1C details | Krzysztof Sleczka Poland | D. Goodman United States | |
Luca Pancalli Italy | |||
25 m butterfly 1B details | S. Green United States | H. Tietze West Germany | Rick Mason United States |
25 m butterfly 1C details | Luca Pancalli Italy | J. Opstaele Belgium | D. Goodman United States |
25 m butterfly 2 details | Marek Szpojnarowicz Poland | Roby Crichton New Zealand | Ernesto Giussani Italy |
25 m butterfly 3 details | Arkadiusz Pawlowski Poland | Miroslaw Owczarek Poland | Ian Jaquiss United States |
25 m freestyle 1A details | Mike Kenny Great Britain | H. Tietze West Germany | Pekka Kantola Finland |
25 m freestyle 1B details | Kenneth Cairns Great Britain | S. Green United States | Rick Mason United States |
25 m freestyle 1C details | Luca Pancalli Italy | Krzysztof Sleczka Poland | D. Goodman United States |
25 m freestyle C2 details | Ari Jonkari Finland | Mark Chard Great Britain | Bill Reilly United States |
25 m freestyle C3 details | Didier Cougouille France | ||
25 m freestyle C6 details | Robert Walden Australia | Henri Kaude Luxembourg | Bob Scrace Canada |
25 m freestyle L1 details | John Petersson Denmark | Pascal Jacquot France | Bernt Petersson Sweden |
25 m freestyle L2 details | Michel Landra France | Mickey Macri Canada | |
25 m freestyle with aids C1 details | Rick Resa United States | Brian Kelly Canada | Russell Cecchini Canada |
25 m freestyle with aids C2 details | Mike Bowen United States | Steven Varden Great Britain | Ken Thomas Canada |
50 m backstroke 2 details | Marek Szpojnarowicz Poland | Ernesto Giussani Italy | Pascal Cornelis Belgium |
50 m backstroke 3 details | Miroslaw Owczarek Poland | Mohamed Ait Aissa France | Joseph Wengier Israel |
50 m backstroke A5 details | Bogdan Kozon Poland | Andreas Brand West Germany | David Foppolo France |
50 m backstroke A9 details | Frits Hildebrandt Netherlands | Tom Nordtvedt Norway | Roko Mikelin Yugoslavia |
50 m backstroke C4 details | Robin Surgeoner Great Britain | Jorn Ole Jensen Denmark | Joe Higgins Canada |
50 m backstroke C5 details | Martin Mansell Great Britain | Stephan Dahl Denmark | Michael Quickert West Germany |
50 m backstroke C7 details | Eric Pittens Netherlands | Regis Mettraux Switzerland | Chris Hampshire Great Britain |
50 m backstroke C8 details | Bill Parry Canada | Charles Mowery United States | |
50 m backstroke L3 details | Andras Toth Hungary | Francisco Flores Spain | Thierry Legloanic France |
50 m breaststroke 2 details | Chris Hallam Great Britain | Winfried Sigg West Germany | Ernesto Giussani Italy |
50 m breaststroke 3 details | Arkadiusz Pawlowski Poland | Joseph Wengier Israel | Ian Jaquiss United States |
50 m breaststroke A5 details | Bogdan Kozon Poland | Ronald West Great Britain | Andreas Brand West Germany |
50 m breaststroke A9 details | Gerrie de Hoop Netherlands | Frits Hildebrandt Netherlands | Tom Nordtvedt Norway |
50 m breaststroke B1 details | Rene Waayer Netherlands | Keith Zoller United States | Thomas Wetche Denmark |
50 m breaststroke B2 details | Eric Ghysel France | Miqiang Li China | Jim Visser Canada |
50 m breaststroke B3 details | Robert Hatcher United States | Kingsley Bugarin Australia | Stephen Cheung Hong Kong |
50 m breaststroke C8 details | Charles Mowery United States | Bill Parry Canada | Rick Gronman Canada |
50 m breaststroke L3 details | Francisco Flores Spain | Peter Williams Great Britain | Mogens Christensen Denmark |
50 m butterfly 4 details | Anders Olsson Sweden | Shlomo Pinto Israel | P. Wiedeman West Germany |
50 m butterfly C8 details | Karl Mayr Austria | Bill Parry Canada | |
50 m freestyle 2 details | Roby Crichton New Zealand | Ernesto Giussani Italy | Pascal Cornelis Belgium |
50 m freestyle 3 details | Arkadiusz Pawlowski Poland | Miroslaw Owczarek Poland | Joseph Wengier Israel |
50 m freestyle B1 details | Rodney Hyder United States | Ken Booth Canada | Alastair Fairweather Great Britain |
50 m freestyle B2 details | Eric Ghysel France | Todd Hodgin United States | Chris Hogans United States |
50 m freestyle B3 details | Robert Hatcher United States | Kingsley Bugarin Australia | Scott Smith Great Britain |
50 m freestyle C3 details | Didier Cougouille France | Martin Weber West Germany | |
50 m freestyle C4 details | Robin Surgeoner Great Britain | Joe Higgins Canada | Steve Marossy United States |
50 m freestyle C5 details | Stephan Dahl Denmark | Per Ove Alsethaug Norway | Anders Christensen Denmark |
50 m freestyle C6 details | Robert Walden Australia | Henri Kaude Luxembourg | Bob Scrace Canada |
50 m freestyle C7 details | Stig Osland Norway | Sergio Calega Italy | Eric Pittens Netherlands |
50 m freestyle C8 details | Markus Schnitzer West Germany | Ronald Roselle Netherlands | Bill Parry Canada |
50 m freestyle L3 details | Francisco Flores Spain | Gordon Crowe Great Britain | Bill Lehr United States |
100 m backstroke 4 details | Gunnar Nilsson Sweden | Shlomo Pinto Israel | J. Stanfield Canada |
100 m backstroke 5 details | G. Betega France | Marcelo Amorim Brazil | H, Heijnen Netherlands |
100 m backstroke 6 details | Gerard Dunne Ireland | Bernard Micorec France | Naser Eldin Nabil Egypt |
100 m backstroke A1 details | Streen Rosager Denmark | Jozef Banfi Yugoslavia | Wolfgang Goris West Germany |
100 m backstroke A2 details | Bernd Rubner West Germany | Jonas Oskarson Iceland | Anthony Stickland Great Britain |
100 m backstroke A3 details | Erling Trondsen Norway | Xian Zhang China | Dave Reynolds United States |
100 m backstroke A4 details | Gary Simpson Canada | Gary Gudgeon Australia | Johan Mosterd Netherlands |
100 m backstroke A6 details | Karl Schroeder West Germany | Baruch Peretzman Israel | Sauro Nicolini Italy |
100 m backstroke A7 details | Heinz Barnbeck West Germany | Andrzej Wojciechowski Poland | Jiliang Shen China |
100 m backstroke A8 details | Andre van Buiten Netherlands | Philip Mindorf Canada | Janusz Kozak Poland |
100 m backstroke B1 details | Hans Sjogren Sweden | Greg Thompson Canada | James Muirhead Great Britain |
100 m backstroke B2 details | Per Andersson Sweden | Todd Hodgin United States | Idar Hunstad Norway |
100 m backstroke B3 details | Carsten Othmar West Germany | Michael Edgson Canada | Brian Hudson United States |
100 m backstroke C4 details | Jorn Ole Jensen Denmark | Kare Adler Norway | Claus Petersen Denmark |
100 m backstroke C5 details | Stephan Dahl Denmark | Martin Mansell Great Britain | Anders Christensen Denmark |
100 m backstroke C7 details | Eric Pittens Netherlands | Chris Hampshire Great Britain | Regis Mettraux Switzerland |
100 m backstroke C8 details | Markus Schnitzer West Germany | Ronald Roselle Netherlands | |
100 m backstroke L4 details | Eugenio Jimenez Spain | Michael Lapp West Germany | Andrew Gilbert Great Britain |
100 m backstroke L5 details | Alberto Gomez Spain | Holger Woelk West Germany | Jorge Gotzens Spain |
100 m backstroke L6 details | Ferenc Stettner Hungary | Kevin McGee Great Britain | Gareth Thomas Great Britain |
100 m breaststroke 4 details | P. Wiedeman West Germany | Anders Olsson Sweden | J. Stanfield Canada |
100 m breaststroke 5 details | G. Betega France | Marcelo Amorim Brazil | H. Heijnen Netherlands |
100 m breaststroke 6 details | Tomas Hainey Canada | Andrzej Jezierski Poland | Marek Wegrzyn Poland |
100 m breaststroke A1 details | Geza Dukai Hungary | Wolfgang Goris West Germany | Jozef Banfi Yugoslavia |
100 m breaststroke A2 details | Jan Chryczyk Poland | Erwin Klabecek Austria | Dennis Quenneville Canada |
100 m breaststroke A3 details | Erling Trondsen Norway | Xian Zhang China | Etsuo Inoue Japan |
100 m breaststroke A4 details | Gary Gudgeon Australia | Grzegorz Biela Poland | Sven Eryd Sweden |
100 m breaststroke A6 details | Karl Schroeder West Germany | Baruch Peretzman Israel | Heikki Miettinen Finland |
100 m breaststroke A8 details | Greg Hammond Australia | Andre van Buiten Netherlands | Janusz Kozak Poland |
100 m breaststroke B1 details | Lars-Ove Nederman Sweden | Timothy McIsaac Canada | Hans Anton Aalien Norway |
100 m breaststroke B2 details | Anders Eriksson Sweden | Bruce Vandermolen Canada | |
100 m breaststroke B3 details | Mark Hoyle Canada | Brian Hudson United States | Carsten Othmar West Germany |
100 m breaststroke C8 details | Ronald Roselle Netherlands | Hans Pauwels Belgium | Markus Schnitzer West Germany |
100 m breaststroke L4 details | Eric Fleury France | Juan Castane Spain | Michael Lapp West Germany |
100 m breaststroke L5 details | Theo van der Meijden Netherlands | Alberto Gomez Spain | Roberto Garcia Spain |
100 m breaststroke L6 details | Attila Jeszenszky Hungary | Tom Bruer Norway | Malcom Chalmers Australia |
100 m butterfly 5 details | G. Betega France | Nezar Ahmad Kuwait | Yousuf Naser Kuwait |
100 m butterfly 6 details | Gerard Dunne Ireland | Tomas Hainey Canada | Uri Bergman Israel |
100 m butterfly A1 details | Geza Dukai Hungary | Wolfgang Goris West Germany | Qianming Cao China |
100 m butterfly A2 details | Peter Aldous Great Britain | Jan Chryczyk Poland | David Griffin Australia |
100 m butterfly A3 details | Erling Trondsen Norway | Xian Zhang China | |
100 m butterfly A4 details | Gary Gudgeon Australia | Ron Bolotin Israel | Sven Eryd Sweden |
100 m butterfly A8 details | Andre van Buiten Netherlands | Greg Hammond Australia | Janusz Kozak Poland |
100 m butterfly B1 details | James Muirhead Great Britain | Hans Sjogren Sweden | Ken Booth Canada |
100 m butterfly B2 details | John Morgan United States | Lee Grenon Canada | Per Andersson Sweden |
100 m butterfly B3 details | Michael Edgson Canada | Craig Blackburn Australia | Brian Hudson United States |
100 m butterfly L4 details | Alberto Jofre Spain | Marcel Poulisse Netherlands | Eric Fleury France |
100 m butterfly L5 details | Claude Dupin France | Theo van der Meijden Netherlands | Alberto Gomez Spain |
100 m butterfly L6 details | Attila Jeszenszky Hungary | Malcom Chalmers Australia | Dieter Durchdewald West Germany |
100 m freestyle 1A details | Mike Kenny Great Britain | J. P. Sandbraaten Norway | Phillip Tracey Australia |
100 m freestyle 1B details | Kenneth Cairns Great Britain | Tadeusz Zabrzeski Poland | C. Trog France |
100 m freestyle 1C details | Krzysztof Sleczka Poland | Luca Pancalli Italy | Robert Staddon Australia |
100 m freestyle 4 details | Anders Olsson Sweden | Shlomo Pinto Israel | P. Wiedeman West Germany |
100 m freestyle 5 details | Wayne Ryding Australia | H. Heijnen Netherlands | Marcelo Amorim Brazil |
100 m freestyle 6 details | Tomas Hainey Canada | Gerard Dunne Ireland | |
Uri Bergman Israel | |||
100 m freestyle A1 details | Streen Rosager Denmark | Wolfgang Goris West Germany | Geza Dukai Hungary |
100 m freestyle A2 details | Bernd Rubner West Germany | Holger Gruber West Germany | Gerard van Vliet Netherlands |
100 m freestyle A3 details | Erling Trondsen Norway | Dave Reynolds United States | Etsuo Inoue Japan |
100 m freestyle A4 details | Sven Eryd Sweden | Ron Bolotin Israel | Mark Ludbrook Canada |
100 m freestyle A5 details | Bogdan Kozon Poland | David Foppolo France | Andreas Brand West Germany |
100 m freestyle A6 details | Karl Schroeder West Germany | Sauro Nicolini Italy | Baruch Peretzman Israel |
100 m freestyle A7 details | Andrzej Wojciechowski Poland | Heinz Barnbeck West Germany | Jiliang Shen China |
100 m freestyle A8 details | Greg Hammond Australia | Andre van Buiten Netherlands | Hanoch Budin Israel |
100 m freestyle A9 details | Frits Hildebrandt Netherlands | Gerrie de Hoop Netherlands | Roko Mikelin Yugoslavia |
100 m freestyle B1 details | Hans Sjogren Sweden | James Muirhead Great Britain | Lars-Ove Nederman Sweden |
100 m freestyle B2 details | John Morgan United States | Per Andersson Sweden | Eric Ghysel France |
100 m freestyle B3 details | Carsten Othmar West Germany | Craig Blackburn Australia | |
Richard Ropka United States | |||
100 m freestyle C4 details | Robin Surgeoner Great Britain | Joe Higgins Canada | Steve Marossy United States |
100 m freestyle C5 details | Stephan Dahl Denmark | Martin Mansell Great Britain | Anders Christensen Denmark |
100 m freestyle C6 details | Robert Walden Australia | ||
100 m freestyle C7 details | Stig Osland Norway | Sergio Calega Italy | Alexander Wilczoch Sweden |
100 m freestyle C8 details | Ronald Roselle Netherlands | Markus Schnitzer West Germany | Hans Pauwels Belgium |
100 m freestyle L4 details | Marcel Poulisse Netherlands | Alberto Jofre Spain | Andrew Gilbert Great Britain |
100 m freestyle L5 details | Alberto Gomez Spain | Gyorgy Tory Hungary | Theo van der Meijden Netherlands |
100 m freestyle L6 details | Malcom Chalmers Australia | Dieter Durchdewald West Germany | Tom Bruer Norway |
150 m individual medley A5 details | Bogdan Kozon Poland | David Foppolo France | Andreas Brand West Germany |
150 m individual medley A9 details | Gerrie de Hoop Netherlands | Frits Hildebrandt Netherlands | Tom Nordtvedt Norway |
200 m freestyle 2 details | Marek Szpojnarowicz Poland | Roby Crichton New Zealand | Jean Marc Durieux France |
200 m freestyle 3 details | Arkadiusz Pawlowski Poland | Miroslaw Owczarek Poland | Mohamed Ait Aissa France |
200 m freestyle C4 details | Robin Surgeoner Great Britain | Joe Higgins Canada | Kare Adler Norway |
200 m freestyle C5 details | Stephan Dahl Denmark | Martin Mansell Great Britain | Anders Christensen Denmark |
200 m freestyle C6 details | Robert Walden Australia | ||
200 m freestyle C7 details | Stig Osland Norway | Eric Pittens Netherlands | Alexander Wilczoch Sweden |
200 m freestyle C8 details | Karl Mayr Austria | ||
200 m individual medley A1 details | Geza Dukai Hungary | Wolfgang Goris West Germany | Qianming Cao China |
200 m individual medley A2 details | Jan Chryczyk Poland | Anthony Stickland Great Britain | Gerard van Vliet Netherlands |
200 m individual medley A3 details | Erling Trondsen Norway | Xian Zhang China | Dave Reynolds United States |
200 m individual medley A4 details | Gary Gudgeon Australia | Sven Eryd Sweden | Gary Simpson Canada |
200 m individual medley A6 details | Karl Schroeder West Germany | Baruch Peretzman Israel | Sauro Nicolini Italy |
200 m individual medley A7 details | Andrzej Wojciechowski Poland | Heinz Barnbeck West Germany | |
200 m individual medley A8 details | Andre van Buiten Netherlands | Greg Hammond Australia | Janusz Kozak Poland |
200 m individual medley B1 details | Hans Sjogren Sweden | Timothy McIsaac Canada | James Muirhead Great Britain |
200 m individual medley B2 details | John Morgan United States | Per Andersson Sweden | Eric Ghysel France |
200 m individual medley B3 details | Michael Edgson Canada | Carsten Othmar West Germany | Brian Hudson United States |
200 m individual medley L4 details | Juan Castane Spain | Marcel Poulisse Netherlands | Eric Fleury France |
200 m individual medley L5 details | Claude Dupin France | Gyorgy Tory Hungary | Roberto Garcia Spain |
200 m individual medley L6 details | Attila Jeszenszky Hungary | Ferenc Stettner Hungary | Malcom Chalmers Australia |
400 m breaststroke B1 details | Timothy McIsaac Canada | Lars-Ove Nederman Sweden | Rodney Hyder United States |
400 m breaststroke B2 details | Anders Eriksson Sweden | Miqiang Li China | Jim Visser Canada |
400 m breaststroke B3 details | Mark Hoyle Canada | Brian Hudson United States | Kingsley Bugarin Australia |
400 m freestyle 4 details | Shlomo Pinto Israel | Gunnar Nilsson Sweden | |
400 m freestyle 5 details | G. Betega France | Wayne Ryding Australia | H. Heijnen Netherlands |
400 m freestyle 6 details | Tomas Hainey Canada | Gerard Dunne Ireland | Bernard Micorec France |
400 m freestyle A2 details | Bernd Rubner West Germany | Dennis Quenneville Canada | Jan Chryczyk Poland |
400 m freestyle A4 details | Gary Gudgeon Australia | Sven Eryd Sweden | Ron Bolotin Israel |
400 m freestyle B1 details | Hans Sjogren Sweden | Timothy McIsaac Canada | James Muirhead Great Britain |
400 m freestyle B2 details | John Morgan United States | Lee Grenon Canada | Anders Eriksson Sweden |
400 m freestyle B3 details | Carsten Othmar West Germany | Craig Blackburn Australia | Mark Hoyle Canada |
400 m individual medley B1 details | Timothy McIsaac Canada | Scott Herron Canada | Mark Heaphy United States |
400 m individual medley B2 details | John Morgan United States | Per Andersson Sweden | Lee Grenon Canada |
400 m individual medley B3 details | Michael Edgson Canada | Robert Hatcher United States | Arne Pedersen Denmark |
3×25 m freestyle relay 1A–1C details | West Germany (FRG) | Great Britain (GBR) Kenneth Cairns Chris Davies Mike Kenny | Australia (AUS) |
3×25 m individual medley 1B details | Mike Kenny Great Britain | Kenneth Cairns Great Britain | Tadeusz Zabrzeski Poland |
3×25 m individual medley 1C details | Krzysztof Sleczka Poland | Luca Pancalli Italy | D. Goodman United States |
4×25 m individual medley 2 details | Marek Szpojnarowicz Poland | Ernesto Giussani Italy | Roby Crichton New Zealand |
4×25 m individual medley 3 details | Arkadiusz Pawlowski Poland | Joseph Wengier Israel | W. Stroet Netherlands |
3×50 m individual medley C8 details | Ronald Roselle Netherlands | Hans Pauwels Belgium | |
3×50 m medley relay 2–4 details | Israel (ISR)[1] | Poland (POL) | New Zealand (NZL) |
4×50 m freestyle relay 2–6 details | Poland (POL) | Israel (ISR)[2] | France (FRA) |
4×50 m freestyle relay A1–A9 details | Yugoslavia (YUG) | West Germany (FRG) | |
4×50 m freestyle relay C1–C8 details | Great Britain (GBR) | Austria (AUT) | Canada (CAN) |
4×50 m freestyle relay L1–L6 details | Spain (ESP) | Great Britain (GBR) | France (FRA) |
4×50 m individual medley 4 details | Anders Olsson Sweden | Shlomo Pinto Israel | P. Wiedeman West Germany |
4×50 m individual medley 5 details | G. Betega France | Marcelo Amorim Brazil | Yousuf Naser Kuwait |
4×50 m individual medley 6 details | Tomas Hainey Canada | Andrzej Jezierski Poland | Bernard Micorec France |
4×50 m medley relay A1–A9 details | West Germany (FRG) | ||
4×50 m medley relay L1–L6 details | Hungary (HUN) Attila Jeszenszky Laszlo Palinkas Ferenc Stettner Gyorgy Tory | Spain (ESP) | Great Britain (GBR) |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay A1–A9 details | West Germany (FRG) | Australia (AUS) | Canada (CAN) |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay B1–B3 details | United States (USA) | Canada (CAN) | Sweden (SWE) |
4 × 100 m medley relay 1A–6 details | France (FRA) | West Germany (FRG) | Poland (POL) |
4 × 100 m medley relay A1–A9 details | Australia (AUS) | Canada (CAN) | West Germany (FRG) |
4 × 100 m medley relay B1–B3 details | Canada (CAN) | United States (USA) | Sweden (SWE) |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
25 m backstroke 1B details | S. Bonisch West Germany | M. Gustafson Canada | Isabel Barr Great Britain |
25 m backstroke 1C details | Kerstin Eriksson Sweden | M. Klaeth Norway | |
25 m backstroke C3 details | Beatrice Pierre France | Sigrun Petursdottir Iceland | Violette Spoka France |
25 m backstroke C6 details | Morna Cloonan Ireland | Helene Binet France | Susan Chick Canada |
25 m backstroke L1 details | Anne-Lie Osterstrom Sweden | Tara Flood Great Britain | Lisa Barker Great Britain |
25 m backstroke L2 details | Annika Ahnell Sweden | Mary McCann Great Britain | Mary Lou Baranski United States |
25 m breaststroke 1B details | Isabel Barr Great Britain | S. Bonisch West Germany | B. Smith United States |
25 m breaststroke 1C details | Kerstin Eriksson Sweden | ||
25 m butterfly 1B details | Isabel Barr Great Britain | F. Maury France | B. Smith United States |
25 m butterfly 2 details | J. Fauche Canada | S. Abels Netherlands | D. Weber West Germany |
25 m butterfly 3 details | Monika Lundborg Sweden | Malgorzata Adamik Poland | Ursula King Australia |
25 m freestyle 1B details | M. Gustafson Canada | F. Maury France | Isabel Barr Great Britain |
25 m freestyle 1C details | Kerstin Eriksson Sweden | M. Klaeth Norway | |
25 m freestyle C2 details | Diane Wiscombe Great Britain | Nancy Anderson United States | |
25 m freestyle C3 details | Beatrice Pierre France | Wendy Shugol United States | Sigrun Petursdottir Iceland |
25 m freestyle C6 details | Susan Chick Canada | Helene Binet France | Anna Blake Great Britain |
25 m freestyle L1 details | Genevieve Payroux France | Anne-Lie Osterstrom Sweden | Tara Flood Great Britain |
25 m freestyle L2 details | Annika Ahnell Sweden | Mary McCann Great Britain | Mary Lou Baranski United States |
25 m freestyle with aids C1 details | Debbie Willows Canada | ||
25 m freestyle with aids C2 details | Valerie Smith Great Britain | Monica O'Kelly Ireland | Carol Johnson Great Britain |
50 m backstroke 2 details | S. Abels Netherlands | Jose Faucher Canada | D. Weber West Germany |
50 m backstroke 3 details | M. Therese Crespo France | Malgorzata Adamik Poland | Corinne D'Urzo France |
50 m backstroke A9 details | Josee Lake Canada | Jolande van de Zaag Netherlands | Jennifer Veenboer Canada |
50 m backstroke C5 details | Jolanda Romero Netherlands | Sylvie Delplauque France | Anne Sandberg Sweden |
50 m backstroke C7 details | Diane Hendriks Netherlands | Stephanie Proust France | Beverley Leaper Great Britain |
50 m backstroke C8 details | Judy Goodrich Canada | Linda Nilson United States | Gayle Ginnish United States |
50 m backstroke L3 details | Petra Schad West Germany | Teresa Herreras Spain | Marjolein van Riel Netherlands |
50 m breaststroke 2 details | Margit Quell West Germany | D. Weber West Germany | S. Abels Netherlands |
50 m breaststroke 3 details | Monika Lundborg Sweden | D. Smith Great Britain | A. Geirsdottir Iceland |
50 m breaststroke A9 details | Josee Lake Canada | Jolande van de Zaag Netherlands | Jennifer Veenboer Canada |
50 m breaststroke B1 details | Janice Burton Great Britain | Mary Ann Low Great Britain | Tamara Boccaccio Canada |
50 m breaststroke B2 details | Jean Witters United States | Norma Brown United States | Heather Taylor Great Britain |
50 m breaststroke B3 details | Marie Vanliere United States | Tonia McHugh United States | Kristy Satterfield United States |
50 m breaststroke C8 details | Ineke Hageraats Netherlands | Susan Smith Canada | |
50 m breaststroke L3 details | Teresa Herreras Spain | Lewis Hotchin Great Britain | Eva Lundquist Sweden |
50 m butterfly 4 details | M. Bevard United States | Kerri-Anne Connor Australia | Bente Gronli Norway |
50 m freestyle 2 details | Jose Faucher Canada | S. Abels Netherlands | D. Weber West Germany |
50 m freestyle 3 details | Malgorzata Adamik Poland | Ursula King Australia | Monika Lundborg Sweden |
50 m freestyle B1 details | Mary Ann Low Great Britain | Tamara Boccaccio Canada | Gunilla Moline Sweden |
50 m freestyle B2 details | Eva Andersson Sweden | Norma Brown United States | Jean Witters United States |
50 m freestyle B3 details | Lori Johnson United States | Jane Lawson Great Britain | Tonia McHugh United States |
50 m freestyle C3 details | Beatrice Pierre France | Wendy Shugol United States | Sigrun Petursdottir Iceland |
50 m freestyle C4 details | Vibeke Hagen Norway | Patricia Hennin Canada | Jane Stidever Great Britain |
50 m freestyle C5 details | Jolanda Romero Netherlands | Sylvie Delplauque France | Martha Johnson Canada |
50 m freestyle C6 details | Susan Chick Canada | Helene Binet France | Anna Blake Great Britain |
50 m freestyle C7 details | Stephanie Proust France | Diane Hendriks Netherlands | Susan Moucha United States |
50 m freestyle C8 details | Judy Goodrich Canada | Ineke Hageraats Netherlands | Brenda Woodcock Great Britain |
50 m freestyle L3 details | Teresa Herreras Spain | Petra Schad West Germany | Irene Hotchin Great Britain |
100 m backstroke 4 details | M. Bevard United States | Kerri-Anne Connor Australia | Jenny Orpwood Great Britain |
100 m backstroke 5 details | P. Delorme France | Malgorzata Kozlowska Poland | Sigrid Voth Canada |
100 m backstroke 6 details | H. Pettersen Norway | Maria Jussara Matos Brazil | |
100 m backstroke A1 details | Britta Siegers West Germany | Cheryl Anderson United States | Maj Britt Mastad Norway |
100 m backstroke A2 details | Karen Gesierich West Germany | Liesbeth Raes Netherlands | Wendy Mason Great Britain |
100 m backstroke A4 details | Helena Brunner Australia | Janet Verkuil Netherlands | Meredith Evans Australia |
100 m backstroke A6 details | Annemiek van Duyn Netherlands | Rosemary Eames Australia | |
100 m backstroke A8 details | Annelie Ahrenstrand Sweden | Tracey Lewis Australia | Isabelle Durandeau France |
100 m backstroke B1 details | Yvette Michel Canada | Janice Burton Great Britain | Eeva Riitta Kukkonen Finland |
100 m backstroke B2 details | Trischa Zorn United States | Eva Andersson Sweden | Therese Donovan Australia |
100 m backstroke B3 details | Barbara Eiler United States | Cathy Schmitt United States | Marie Vanliere United States |
100 m backstroke C4 details | Henriette de Later Netherlands | Vibeke Hagen Norway | Miri Sisso Israel |
100 m backstroke C5 details | Jolanda Romero Netherlands | Sylvie Delplauque France | Anne Sandberg Sweden |
100 m backstroke C7 details | Diane Hendriks Netherlands | Stephanie Proust France | Susan Moucha United States |
100 m backstroke C8 details | Ineke Hageraats Netherlands | Judy Goodrich Canada | Linda Nilson United States |
100 m backstroke L4 details | Ana Peiro Spain | Mirjam Sanders Netherlands | Katarina Jewall Sweden |
100 m backstroke L5 details | Agnes Beraudias France | Pilar Jabaloyas Spain | Petra Heirbaut Netherlands |
100 m backstroke L6 details | Manuela Aguilera Spain | Judit Hoffman Hungary | |
100 m breaststroke 4 details | M. Bevard United States | Jenny Orpwood Great Britain | Kerri-Anne Connor Australia |
100 m breaststroke 5 details | S. Jonker Netherlands | Sigrid Voth Canada | E. Bergmann Iceland |
100 m breaststroke A1 details | Cheryl Anderson United States | Britta Siegers West Germany | Lene Olesen Denmark |
100 m breaststroke A2 details | Jan Wilson United States | Carol Young Australia | Mona Hovik Norway |
100 m breaststroke A4 details | Janet Verkuil Netherlands | Meredith Evans Australia | Helena Brunner Australia |
100 m breaststroke A6 details | Rosemary Eames Australia | Annemiek van Duyn Netherlands | |
100 m breaststroke A8 details | Isabelle Durandeau France | Annelie Ahrenstrand Sweden | Charlotte Hede Denmark |
100 m breaststroke B1 details | Magdalena Tjernberg Sweden | Yvette Michel Canada | Lorraine Robinson Great Britain |
100 m breaststroke B2 details | Vurah Runyon United States | Therese Donovan Australia | Kelly Carroll Great Britain |
100 m breaststroke B3 details | Gabriella Tjernberg Sweden | Cathy Schmitt United States | Helen Bendiksen Norway |
100 m breaststroke C8 details | Ineke Hageraats Netherlands | ||
100 m breaststroke L4 details | Mirjam Sanders Netherlands | Maj Berger Norway | Ana Peiro Spain |
100 m breaststroke L5 details | Petra Heirbaut Netherlands | Agnes Beraudias France | Laura Tramuns Spain |
100 m breaststroke L6 details | Judit Hoffman Hungary | ||
100 m butterfly 5 details | Malgorzata Kozlowska Poland | ||
100 m butterfly 6 details | H. Pettersen Norway | ||
100 m butterfly A2 details | Liesbeth Raes Netherlands | Jan Wilson United States | Carol Young Australia |
100 m butterfly A6 details | Annemiek van Duyn Netherlands | Rosemary Eames Australia | |
100 m butterfly A8 details | Annelie Ahrenstrand Sweden | Tracey Lewis Australia | Isabelle Durandeau France |
100 m butterfly B1 details | Magdalena Tjernberg Sweden | Eeva Riitta Kukkonen Finland | Andrea Rossi Canada |
100 m butterfly B2 details | Trischa Zorn United States | Eva Andersson Sweden | Heather Taylor Great Britain |
100 m butterfly B3 details | Barbara Eiler United States | Mary-Anne Wallace Australia | Helen Bendiksen Norway |
100 m butterfly L4 details | Ana Peiro Spain | Katarina Jewall Sweden | Mirjam Sanders Netherlands |
100 m butterfly L5 details | Agnes Beraudias France | Petra Heirbaut Netherlands | Pilar Jabaloyas Spain |
100 m butterfly L6 details | Immaculada Palencia Spain | ||
100 m freestyle 1B details | S. Bonisch West Germany | Isabel Barr Great Britain | F. Maury France |
100 m freestyle 4 details | M. Bevard United States | Kerri-Anne Connor Australia | Jenny Orpwood Great Britain |
100 m freestyle 5 details | P. Delorme France | Malgorzata Kozlowska Poland | Sigrid Voth Canada |
100 m freestyle 6 details | H. Pettersen Norway | Maria Jussara Matos Brazil | |
100 m freestyle A1 details | Britta Siegers West Germany | Cheryl Anderson United States | Anne Currie Australia |
100 m freestyle A2 details | Liesbeth Raes Netherlands | Karen Gesierich West Germany | Jan Wilson United States |
100 m freestyle A4 details | Helena Brunner Australia | Janet Verkuil Netherlands | Meredith Evans Australia |
100 m freestyle A6 details | Annemiek van Duyn Netherlands | Rosemary Eames Australia | |
100 m freestyle A8 details | Annelie Ahrenstrand Sweden | Tracey Lewis Australia | Isabelle Durandeau France |
100 m freestyle A9 details | Josee Lake Canada | Jolande van de Zaag Netherlands | Terri Turnbull United States |
100 m freestyle B1 details | Yvette Michel Canada | Magdalena Tjernberg Sweden | Janice Burton Great Britain |
100 m freestyle B2 details | Trischa Zorn United States | Therese Donovan Australia | Kelly Carroll Great Britain |
100 m freestyle B3 details | Barbara Eiler United States | Gabriella Tjernberg Sweden | Mary-Anne Wallace Australia |
100 m freestyle C3 details | Beatrice Pierre France | Violette Spoka France | Oddny Ottarsdottir Iceland |
100 m freestyle C4 details | Vibeke Hagen Norway | Jane Stidever Great Britain | Patricia Hennin Canada |
100 m freestyle C5 details | Jolanda Romero Netherlands | Sylvie Delplauque France | Anne Sandberg Sweden |
100 m freestyle C7 details | Stephanie Proust France | Diane Hendriks Netherlands | Susan Moucha United States |
100 m freestyle C8 details | Judy Goodrich Canada | Ineke Hageraats Netherlands | Gayle Ginnish United States |
100 m freestyle L4 details | Mirjam Sanders Netherlands | Katarina Jewall Sweden | Ana Peiro Spain |
100 m freestyle L5 details | Agnes Beraudias France | Petra Heirbaut Netherlands | Brigita Galicic Yugoslavia |
100 m freestyle L6 details | Immaculada Palencia Spain | Manuela Aguilera Spain | Rachael Marshall Trinidad and Tobago |
150 m individual medley A9 details | Josee Lake Canada | Jolande van de Zaag Netherlands | Jennifer Veenboer Canada |
200 m freestyle 2 details | Jose Faucher Canada | S. Abels Netherlands | D. Weber West Germany |
200 m freestyle 3 details | Malgorzata Adamik Poland | Monika Lundborg Sweden | Ursula King Australia |
200 m freestyle C4 details | Vibeke Hagen Norway | Patricia Hennin Canada | Jane Stidever Great Britain |
200 m freestyle C5 details | Jolanda Romero Netherlands | Sylvie Delplauque France | Anne Sandberg Sweden |
200 m freestyle C7 details | Stephanie Proust France | Diane Hendriks Netherlands | |
200 m individual medley A1 details | Cheryl Anderson United States | Maj Britt Mastad Norway | Karen Davidson Great Britain |
200 m individual medley A2 details | Liesbeth Raes Netherlands | Karen Gesierich West Germany | Jan Wilson United States |
200 m individual medley A4 details | Janet Verkuil Netherlands | Helena Brunner Australia | Meredith Evans Australia |
200 m individual medley A6 details | Annemiek van Duyn Netherlands | Rosemary Eames Australia | |
200 m individual medley A8 details | Annelie Ahrenstrand Sweden | Isabelle Durandeau France | Tracey Lewis Australia |
200 m individual medley B1 details | Yvette Michel Canada | Andrea Rossi Canada | Eeva Riitta Kukkonen Finland |
200 m individual medley B2 details | Trischa Zorn United States | Eva Andersson Sweden | Therese Donovan Australia |
200 m individual medley B3 details | Barbara Eiler United States | Helen Bendiksen Norway | Mary-Anne Wallace Australia |
200 m individual medley L4 details | Ana Peiro Spain | Mirjam Sanders Netherlands | Katarina Jewall Sweden |
200 m individual medley L5 details | Agnes Beraudias France | Petra Heirbaut Netherlands | Pilar Jabaloyas Spain |
200 m individual medley L6 details | Manuela Aguilera Spain | Judit Hoffman Hungary | |
400 m breaststroke B1 details | Magdalena Tjernberg Sweden | Lorraine Robinson Great Britain | Andrea Rossi Canada |
400 m breaststroke B3 details | Cathy Schmitt United States | Lori Johnson United States | Marie Vanliere United States |
400 m freestyle 4 details | M. Bevard United States | Jenny Orpwood Great Britain | Bente Gronli Norway |
400 m freestyle 5 details | P. Delorme France | Sigrid Voth Canada | Kerrie Engel Australia |
400 m freestyle 6 details | H. Pettersen Norway | ||
400 m freestyle A2 details | Liesbeth Raes Netherlands | Karen Gesierich West Germany | Jan Wilson United States |
400 m freestyle A4 details | Helena Brunner Australia | Janet Verkuil Netherlands | Meredith Evans Australia |
400 m freestyle B1 details | Magdalena Tjernberg Sweden | Yvette Michel Canada | Andrea Rossi Canada |
400 m freestyle B2 details | Eva Andersson Sweden | Therese Donovan Australia | Vurah Runyon United States |
400 m freestyle B3 details | Mary-Anne Wallace Australia | Gabriella Tjernberg Sweden | Helen Bendiksen Norway |
400 m individual medley B1 details | Andrea Rossi Canada | Janice Burton Great Britain | Lorraine Robinson Great Britain |
400 m individual medley B2 details | Trischa Zorn United States | ||
400 m individual medley B3 details | Cathy Schmitt United States | Gabriella Tjernberg Sweden | Marie Vanliere United States |
3×25 m individual medley 1B details | Isabel Barr Great Britain | F. Maury France | B. Smith United States |
4×25 m individual medley 2 details | Jose Faucher Canada | D. Weber West Germany | S. Abels Netherlands |
4×25 m individual medley 3 details | Malgorzata Adamik Poland | Monika Lundborg Sweden | M. Therese Crespo France |
3×50 m medley relay 2–4 details | Great Britain (GBR) | France (FRA) | |
4×50 m freestyle relay 2–6 details | France (FRA) | Great Britain (GBR) | |
4×50 m freestyle relay C1–C8 details | Canada (CAN) | United States (USA) | France (FRA) |
4×50 m freestyle relay L1–L6 details | Spain (ESP) | Great Britain (GBR) | Norway (NOR) |
4×50 m individual medley 4 details | M. Bevard United States | Kerri-Anne Connor Australia | Bente Gronli Norway |
4×50 m individual medley 5 details | P. Delorme France | Malgorzata Kozlowska Poland | S. Voth Canada |
4×50 m individual medley 6 details | Maria Jussara Matos Brazil | H. Pettersen Norway | |
4×50 m medley relay L1–L6 details | Spain (ESP) | Great Britain (GBR) | Norway (NOR) |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay A1–A9 details | Australia (AUS) | United States (USA) | Great Britain (GBR) |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay B1–B3 details | Sweden (SWE) | United States (USA) | Great Britain (GBR) |
4 × 100 m medley relay A1–A9 details | Australia (AUS) | United States (USA) | Great Britain (GBR) |
4 × 100 m medley relay B1–B3 details | United States (USA) | Sweden (SWE) | Great Britain (GBR) |
References
- "Swimming at the Stoke Mandeville & New York 1984 Paralympic Games". International Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 13 September 2016.