Swimming at the 1972 Summer Paralympics
Swimming at the IV Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Paralympic Swimming | |
←1968 1976→ |
Swimming at the 1972 Summer Paralympics consisted of 56 events, 28 for men and 28 for women.
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands (NED) | 11 | 10 | 6 | 27 |
2 | Poland (POL) | 11 | 10 | 2 | 23 |
3 | South Africa (RSA) | 8 | 3 | 7 | 18 |
4 | France (FRA) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
5 | Israel (ISR) | 4 | 3 | 2 | 9 |
6 | Sweden (SWE) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 |
7 | Jamaica (JAM) | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
8 | Rhodesia (RHO) | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 |
9 | Great Britain (GBR) | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 |
10 | Australia (AUS) | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 |
United States (USA) | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 | |
12 | West Germany (FRG) | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 |
13 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
14 | India (IND) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Kenya (KEN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
16 | Spain (ESP) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
17 | Norway (NOR) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
18 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
19 | Argentina (ARG) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Ireland (IRL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
New Zealand (NZL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (21 entries) | 56 | 55 | 52 | 163 |
Participating nations
- Argentina (7)
- Australia (7)
- Austria (9)
- Belgium (2)
- Brazil (1)
- Canada (14)
- Czechoslovakia (3)
- Denmark (5)
- Finland (10)
- France (19)
- Great Britain (23)
- Hong Kong (3)
- India (3)
- Ireland (4)
- Israel (15)
- Italy (4)
- Jamaica (8)
- Japan (1)
- Kenya (1)
- Mexico (1)
- Netherlands (15)
- New Zealand (5)
- Norway (11)
- Peru (1)
- Poland (14)
- Rhodesia (12)
- South Africa (9)
- Spain (14)
- Sweden (10)
- Switzerland (6)
- United States (20)
- West Germany (19)
- Yugoslavia (3)
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
25 m freestyle 1A details | Claude Raffin France | Alan West Great Britain | None |
25 m freestyle 1B details | Daniel Jeannin France | Robert Ockvirk United States | David Holland Rhodesia |
25 m freestyle 2 details | John Britton Kenya | Mohamed Benamar France | Gerrit Pomp Netherlands |
50 m freestyle 3 details | Murlikant Petkar India | Andrzej Seremak Poland | Olbrich West Germany |
50 m freestyle 4 details | M. Vanderriet South Africa | Beltrand de Five Pranger Spain | Foust United States |
100 m freestyle 5 details | Bosch South Africa | Arieh Rubin Israel | Robert Morrison Australia |
100 m freestyle 6 details | Harry Lamberts Netherlands | Francisco Benítez Spain | Zenon Sokol Poland |
25 m backstroke 1A details | Alan West Great Britain | Matti Launonen Finland | Hans Lubbering West Germany |
25 m backstroke 1B details | Daniel Jeannin France | Robert Ockvirk United States | Patrick Reid Jamaica |
25 m backstroke 2 details | Eric Boulter Australia | Gerrit Pomp Netherlands | Risto Liuska Finland |
50 m backstroke 3 details | Shlomo Finkelstein Israel | Andrzej Seremak Poland | Richard Bates Great Britain |
50 m backstroke 4 details | Stanislaw Mosurek Poland | Andrew James Scott Rhodesia | Moshe Levy Israel |
100 m backstroke 5 details | Ryszard Machowczyk Poland | Bosch South Africa | Kevin English Rhodesia |
100 m backstroke 6 details | Nilsson Sweden | Francisco Benítez Spain | George Simpson Great Britain |
25 m breaststroke 1A details | Claude Raffin France | Alan West Great Britain | None |
25 m breaststroke 1B details | Patrick Reid Jamaica | Robert Ockvirk United States | R. Rosenbaum United States |
25 m breaststroke 2 details | David Ellis Great Britain | Risto Liuska Finland | Gerrit Pomp Netherlands |
50 m breaststroke 3 details | Andrzej Seremak Poland | William Thornton Great Britain | Griggs United States |
50 m breaststroke 4 details | M. Vanderriet South Africa | Harald Gunnerup Norway | Andrew James Scott Rhodesia |
100 m breaststroke 5 details | Arieh Rubin Israel | Ryszard Machowczyk Poland | Mieczyslaw Sobczak Poland |
100 m breaststroke 6 details | Zenon Sokol Poland | Harry Lamberts Netherlands | George Simpson Great Britain |
75 m individual medley 2 details | Wasnock Canada | Eric Boulter Australia | None |
75 m individual medley 3 details | Shlomo Finkelstein Israel | Olbrich West Germany | W. Thornton Great Britain |
75 m individual medley 4 details | Andrew James Scott Rhodesia | Beltrand de Five Pranger Spain | M. Vanderriet South Africa |
150 m individual medley 5 details | Ryszard Machowczyk Poland | Arieh Rubin Israel | Robert Morrison Australia |
150 m individual medley 6 details | Nilsson Sweden | Harry Lamberts Netherlands | Alcock South Africa |
3×50 m medley relay 2-4 details | Israel (ISR)[1]
| Poland (POL)
| United States (USA) |
3×100 m medley relay 5-6 details | Poland (POL)
| South Africa (RSA) | Sweden (SWE) |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
25 m freestyle 1A details | Sandra James Rhodesia | None | None |
25 m freestyle 1B details | Delphine van Opdorp-Ariens Kappers Netherlands | Eileen Robertson Rhodesia | Tina Morgan New Zealand |
25 m freestyle 2 details | Schyff South Africa | Pam Foley Australia | Sharon Myers United States |
50 m freestyle 3 details | Anna Pogorzelska Poland | Netty van der Krieke Netherlands | M. Schaefer South Africa |
50 m freestyle 4 details | Alina Wojtowicz Poland | Bente Gronli Norway | Pauline English Australia |
100 m freestyle 5 details | Grazyna Haffke Poland | Mary Kuivenhoven Netherlands | Rachel Tassa Israel |
100 m freestyle 6 details | Ingrid van der Benden Netherlands | Barbara Kopycka Poland | Louw South Africa |
25 m backstroke 1A details | Karen Donaldson United States | Mayerhofer West Germany | Demerakas Canada |
25 m backstroke 1B details | Tournier France | Liebrecht West Germany | Delphine van Opdorp-Ariens Kappers Netherlands |
25 m backstroke 2 details | Henny Hilberink Netherlands | Quirien Jonker Netherlands | D. Weber West Germany |
50 m backstroke 3 details | Anna Pogorzelska Poland | Netty van der Krieke Netherlands | Nella McPherson Jamaica |
50 m backstroke 4 details | Le Roux South Africa | M. Tufuesson Sweden | Bente Gronli Norway |
100 m backstroke 5 details | Marijke Ruiter Netherlands | Grazyna Haffke Poland | de Baker Netherlands |
100 m backstroke 6 details | Barbara Kopycka Poland | Leone Williams Jamaica | Kerstin Wiksén Sweden |
25 m breaststroke 1A details | Mayerhofer West Germany | Sandra James Rhodesia | Richetti Argentina |
25 m breaststroke 1B details | Delphine van Opdorp-Ariens Kappers Netherlands | Eileen Robertson Rhodesia | White Ireland |
25 m breaststroke 2 details | Schyff South Africa | Mullings Jamaica | D. Weber West Germany |
50 m breaststroke 3 details | Nella McPherson Jamaica | Anna Pogorzelska Poland | M. Schaefer South Africa |
50 m breaststroke 4 details | M. Tufuesson Sweden | Ora Goldstein Israel | Sonja Graveland Netherlands |
100 m breaststroke 5 details | Marijke Ruiter Netherlands | Mary Kuivenhoven Netherlands | Galeon France |
100 m breaststroke 6 details | Ingrid van der Benden Netherlands | Louw South Africa | Kerstin Wiksén Sweden |
75 m individual medley 2 details | Schyff South Africa | Pam Foley Australia | Mullings Jamaica |
75 m individual medley 3 details | Nella McPherson Jamaica | Netty van der Krieke Netherlands | Dukelow Great Britain |
75 m individual medley 4 details | M. Tufuesson Sweden | Bente Gronli Norway | Pauline English Australia |
150 m individual medley 5 details | Marijke Ruiter Netherlands | Grazyna Haffke Poland | Mary Kuivenhoven Netherlands |
150 m individual medley 6 details | Ingrid van der Benden Netherlands | Barbara Kopycka Poland | Louw South Africa |
3×50 m medley relay 2-4 details | South Africa (RSA) | Netherlands (NED) Quirien Jonker Sonja Graveland Netty van der Krieke | Australia (AUS) |
3×100 m medley relay 5-6 details | Netherlands (NED) Mary Kuivenhoven Ingrid van der Benden Marijke Ruiter | Poland (POL) | South Africa (RSA) |
References
- ^ שיאים וזהב לנכים, מעריב, 8.8.1972 (in Hebrew)
External links
- Swimming at the 1972 Summer Paralympics (Heidelberg) from the International Paralympic Committee (archived)