Rowing at the 1972 Summer Olympics – Men's coxless pair
Men's coxless pair at the Games of the XX Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aerial view of the venue in Oberschleißheim | |||||||||||||
Venue | Oberschleißheim Regatta Course | ||||||||||||
Date | 27 August – 2 September | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 38; (19 teams) from 19 nations | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 6:53.16 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
- v
- t
- e
The men's coxless pair competition at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich took place from 27 August – 2 September at the Olympic Reggatta Course in Oberschleißheim.[1]
Results
Heats
Winner of each heat (green) qualify to the semifinal round, remainder goes to the repechage.
Heat 1
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Erwin Haas Lutz Ulbricht | West Germany | 7:22.94 |
2 | Ilie Oantă Dumitru Grumezescu | Romania | 7:28.03 |
3 | Jeremiah McCarthy Matthew Cooper | Great Britain | 7:30.62 |
4 | László Balogh György Sarlós | Hungary | 7:49.70 |
5 | José Luis Rion Miguel Ruiz | Mexico | 7:59.53 |
Heat 2
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Heinrich Fischer Alfred Bachmann | Switzerland | 7:20.51 |
2 | Alfons Ślusarski Jerzy Broniec | Poland | 7:24.16 |
3 | Roel Luynenburg Ruud Stokvis | Netherlands | 7:26.80 |
4 | Larry Hough Dick Lyon | United States | 7:33.16 |
5 | Hans Fortmüller Ulli Wolf | Austria | 7:38.53 |
Heat 3
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Vladimir Polyakov Nikolai Vasilyev | Soviet Union | 7:28.97 |
2 | Erik Erichsen Åke Fiskerstrand | Norway | 7:34.89 |
3 | Kim Mackney Chris Stevens | Australia | 7:39.03 |
4 | Raúl Bagattini Érico de Souza | Brazil | 7:42.02 |
5 | Ri Jong-hui Li Jong-un | North Korea | 8:04.91 |
Heat 4
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Siegfried Brietzke Wolfgang Mager | East Germany | 7:20.35 |
2 | Lubomír Zapletal Petr Lakomý | Czechoslovakia | 7:25.92 |
3 | Duško Mrduljaš Nikola Mardešić | Yugoslavia | 7:40.47 |
4 | Andrew van Ruyven Richard Symsyk | Canada | 7:46.90 |
Repechage
Top two finishers in each heat qualify to the semifinal round.
Repechage 1
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lubomír Zapletal Petr Lakomý | Czechoslovakia | 7:34.16 |
2 | Larry Hough Dick Lyon | United States | 7:37.34 |
3 | Kim Mackney Chris Stevens | Australia | 7:45.03 |
4 | José Luis Rion Miguel Ruiz | Mexico | 8:15.97 |
Repechage 2
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Roel Luynenburg Ruud Stokvis | Netherlands | 7:38.51 |
2 | Erik Erichsen Åke Fiskerstrand | Norway | 7:50.21 |
3 | László Balogh György Sarlós | Hungary | 7:59.40 |
Repechage 3
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alfons Ślusarski Jerzy Broniec | Poland | 7:34.77 |
2 | Jeremiah McCarthy Matthew Cooper | Great Britain | 7:40.78 |
3 | Andrew van Ruyven Richard Symsyk | Canada | 7:45.71 |
4 | Ri Jong-hui Li Jong-un | North Korea | 7:56.42 |
Repechage 4
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ilie Oantă Dumitru Grumezescu | Romania | 7:30.45 |
2 | Duško Mrduljaš Nikola Mardešić | Yugoslavia | 7:40.84 |
3 | Raúl Bagattini Érico de Souza | Brazil | 7:42.63 |
4 | Hans Fortmüller Ulli Wolf | Austria | 7:44.45 |
Semifinals
Semifinal A/B
First three qualify to the Final A, remainder to Final B.
Semifinal 1
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alfons Ślusarski Jerzy Broniec | Poland | 7:42.41 |
2 | Heinrich Fischer Alfred Bachmann | Switzerland | 7:44.91 |
3 | Ilie Oantă Dumitru Grumezescu | Romania | 7:47.77 |
4 | Larry Hough Dick Lyon | United States | 7:50.26 |
5 | Erik Erichsen Åke Fiskerstrand | Norway | 7:57.27 |
6 | Erwin Haas Lutz Ulbricht | West Germany | 8:06.06 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Siegfried Brietzke Wolfgang Mager | East Germany | 7:40.58 |
2 | Roel Luynenburg Ruud Stokvis | Netherlands | 7:41.86 |
3 | Lubomír Zapletal Petr Lakomý | Czechoslovakia | 7:45.11 |
4 | Vladimir Polyakov Nikolai Vasilyev | Soviet Union | 7:46.18 |
5 | Jeremiah McCarthy Matthew Cooper | Great Britain | 7:56.59 |
6 | Duško Mrduljaš Nikola Mardešić | Yugoslavia | 8:01.58 |
Finals
Final B
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Erwin Haas Lutz Ulbricht | West Germany | 7:31.02 |
2 | Vladimir Polyakov Nikolai Vasilyev | Soviet Union | 7:34.37 |
3 | Larry Hough Dick Lyon | United States | 7:38.64 |
4 | Erik Erichsen Åke Fiskerstrand | Norway | 7:40.55 |
5 | Duško Mrduljaš Nikola Mardešić | Yugoslavia | 7:43.20 |
6 | Jeremiah McCarthy Matthew Cooper | Great Britain | 7:51.01 |
Final A
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Siegfried Brietzke Wolfgang Mager | East Germany | 6:53.16 | |
Heinrich Fischer Alfred Bachmann | Switzerland | 6:57.06 | |
Roel Luynenburg Ruud Stokvis | Netherlands | 6:58.70 | |
4 | Lubomír Zapletal Petr Lakomý | Czechoslovakia | 6:58.77 |
5 | Alfons Ślusarski Jerzy Broniec | Poland | 7:02.24 |
6 | Ilie Oantă Dumitru Grumezescu | Romania | 7:42.90 |
References
- ^ "Rowing at the 1972 Munich Summer Games: Men's Coxless Pairs". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 19 August 2018.
External links
- Official reports of the 1972 Summer Olympics