Nakayama Kimpai
Horse race
Grade 3 race | |
2011 Nakayama Kimpai | |
Location | Nakayama Racecourse |
---|---|
Inaugurated | 1952 |
Race type | Thoroughbred Flat racing |
Race information | |
Distance | 2000 metres |
Surface | Turf |
Track | Right-handed |
Qualification | 4-y-o + |
Weight | Handicap |
Purse | ¥ 92,980,000 (as of 2024) 1st: ¥ 43,000,000 2nd: ¥ 17,000,000 3rd: ¥ 11,000,000 |
The Nakayama Kimpai (Japanese 中山金杯) is a Grade 3 horse race for Thoroughbreds aged four and over run in January over a distance of 2000 metres at Nakayama Racecourse.[1]
The race was first run in 1952 and was promoted to Grade 3 level in 1984. The race was initially contested over 2600 metres before being moved down to 2000 metres in 1961.
Winners since 2000
Year | Winner | Age | Jockey | Trainer | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Jo Big Bang | 5 | Kazuhiro Yamada | Masanao Tsubo | 2:01.4 |
2001 | Charisma Sun Opera | 4 | Eiji Nakadate | Hiroki Sakiyama | 2:01.2 |
2002 | Big Gold | 4 | Yoshitomi Shibata | Tadashi Nakao | 1:59.0[1] |
2003 | Toho Shiden | 6 | Katsuharu Tanaka | Kiyotaka Tanaka | 2:00.0 |
2004 | Asaka Defeat | 6 | Eiji Nakadate | Akio Tsurudome | 1:59.2 |
2005 | Craft Work | 5 | Norihiro Yokoyama | Yohiyuki Goto | 1:59.0 |
2006 | Vita Rosa | 6 | Yuichi Shibayama | Kojiro Hahiguchi | 1:59.4 |
2007 | Shadow Gate | 5 | Katsuharu Tanaka | Yukihiro Kato | 2:02.4 |
2008 | Admire Fuji | 6 | Yuga Kawada | Mitsuru Hashida | 2:00.7 |
2009 | Admire Fuji | 7 | Yuga Kawada | Mitsuru Hashida | 1:58.5 |
2010 | Axion | 7 | Shinji Fujita | Yohitaka Ninomiya | 2:00.8 |
2011 | Cosmo Phantom | 4 | Masami Matsuoka | Toru Miya | 1:59.8 |
2012 | Federalist | 5 | Masayoshi Ebina | Tsuyoshi Tanaka | 1:59.4 |
2013 | Touch Me Not | 7 | Norihiro Yokoyama | Isamu Shibasaki | 1:59.85 |
2014 | Ocean Blue | 6 | Fran Berry | Yasutoshi Ikee | 2:00.1 |
2015 | Lovely Day | 5 | Fran Berry | Yasutoshi Ikee | 1:57.8 |
2016 | Yamakatsu Ace | 4 | Kenichi Ikezoe | Kaneo Ikezoe | 2:01.2 |
2017 | Tsukuba Azuma O | 6 | Yutaka Yoshida | Mitsuhiro Ogata | 2:00.6[2] |
2018 | Seda Brillantes | 4 | Keita Tosaki | Takahisa Tezuka | 1:59.8[3] |
2019 | Win Bright | 5 | Masami Matsuoka | Yoshihiro Hatakeyama | 1:59.2[4] |
2020 | Triomphe | 6 | Mirco Demuro | Naosuke Sugai | 1:59.5 |
2021 | Hishi Iguazu | 5 | Kohei Matsuyama | Noriyuki Hori | 2:00.9 |
2022 | Red Galant | 7 | Arata Saito | Takayuki Yasuda | 2:00.1 |
2023 | Lagulf | 4 | Keita Tosaki | Yoshitada Munakata | 2:00.2 |
2024 | Licancabur | 5 | Akihide Tsumura | Katsunori Tanaka | 1:58.9 |
1 The 2002 race took place at Tokyo Racecourse.
Earlier winners
- 1984 - Dokan Yashima
- 1985 - Suzu Parade
- 1986 - Kushiro King
- 1987 - Tochino Nishiki
- 1988 - Iron Ciro
- 1989 - Nishino Mirror
- 1990 - Mejiro Monterey
- 1991 - Carib Song
- 1992 - Tosho Falco
- 1993 - Sekitai Ryu O
- 1994 - Hidaka Hayato
- 1995 - Sakura Laurel
- 1996 - Best Tie Up
- 1997 - Best Tie Up
- 1998 - Gourmet Frontier
- 1999 - Silent Hunter
See also
References
- Netkeiba:[5][6]
- 1994 en, 1995 en, 1996 en, 1997 en, 1998 en, 1999 en, 2000 en, 2001 en, 2002 en, 2003 en, 2004 en, 2005 en, 2006 en, 2007 en, 2008 en, 2009 en, 2010 en, 2011 en, 2012 en, 2013 en, 2014 en, 2015 en, 2016 en, 2017 en, 2018 en, 2019 en, 2020 en, 2021 en, 2022 en, 2023 en, 2024 en
- v
- t
- e
(Note: JRA races bracketed with "exchange" below, and all dirt/3-year-old races are Japan Racing Association(JRA)-National Association of Racing(NAR) exchange races)
(International GIII)
- Nakayama Kimpai
- Kyoto Kimpai
- Shinzan Kinen
- Fairy Stakes
- Aichi Hai
- Keisei Hai
- Negishi Stakes (dirt)
- Silk Road Stakes
- Tokyo Shimbun Hai
- Kisaragi Sho
- Daily Hai Queen Cup
- Kyodo Tsushin Hai
- Diamond Stakes
- Kyoto Himba Stakes
- Kokura Daishoten
- Hankyu Hai
- Ocean Stakes
- Nakayama Himba Stakes
- Falcon Stakes
- Flower Cup
- Mainichi Hai
- March Stakes (dirt)
- Lord Derby Challenge Trophy
- Arlington Cup
- Antares Stakes (dirt)
- Fukushima Himba Stakes
- Niigata Daishoten
- Heian Stakes (dirt)
- Aoi Stakes
- Naruo Kinen
- Epsom Cup
- Hakodate Sprint Stakes
- Mermaid Stakes
- Unicorn Stakes (dirt)
- Radio Nikkei Sho
- CBC Sho
- Tanabata Sho
- Procyon Stakes (dirt)
- Hakodate Nisai Stakes
- Hakodate Kinen
- Chukyo Kinen
- Ibis Summer Dash
- Queen Stakes
- Leopard Stakes (dirt)
- Elm Stakes (dirt)
- Kokura Kinen
- Sekiya Kinen
- Kitakyushu Kinen
- Niigata Nisai Stakes
- Keeneland Cup
- Sapporo Nisai Stakes
- Niigata Kinen
- Kokura Nisai Stakes
- Keisei Hai Autumn Handicap
- Sirius Stakes (dirt)
- Saudi Arabia Royal Cup
- Artemis Stakes
- Fantasy Stakes
- Miyako Stakes (dirt)
- Musashino Stakes (dirt)
- Fukushima Kinen
- Kyoto Nisai Stakes
- Keihan Hai
- Challenge Cup
- Chunichi Shimbun Hai
- Capella Stakes (dirt)
- Turquoise Stakes
(Domestic GIII, dirt)
- Marine Cup
- Tokyo Sprint
- Kakitsubata Kinen
- Hokkaido Sprint Cup
- Sparking Lady Cup
- Mercury Cup
- Cluster Cup
- Breeders' Gold Cup
- Summer Champion
- Hakusan Daishoten
- Teletama Hai Oval Sprint
- Edelweiss Sho
- JBC Nisai Yushun
- Queen Sho
- Hyogo Gold Trophy
- Bluebird Cup
- Saga Kinen
- Nagoya Daishoten
- Kurofune Sho
- Kumotori Sho
- TCK Queen Cup
- Tokyo Jump Stakes
- Niigata Jump Stakes
- Kokura Summer Jump
- Hanshin Jump Stakes
- Kyoto Jump Stakes