CBC Sho
Grade 3 race | |
Majin Prosper wins the 2013 CBC Sho | |
Location | Chukyo Racecourse |
---|---|
Inaugurated | 1965 |
Race type | Thoroughbred Flat racing |
Race information | |
Distance | 1200 metres |
Surface | Turf |
Track | Left-handed |
Qualification | 3-y-o+ |
Weight | Handicap |
Purse | ¥ 87,960,000 (as of 2024) 1st: ¥ 41,000,000 2nd: ¥ 16,000,000 3rd: ¥ 10,000,000 |
The CBC Sho (Japanese CBC賞) is a Grade 3 horse race for Thoroughbreds aged three and over, run in late June or early July over a distance of 1200 metres on turf at Chukyo Racecourse.[1]
It was first run over the current distance in 1965 and has held Grade 3 status since 1984. The race was originally run over 1800 metres the distance was cut to 1400 metres in 1971 and again to 1200 metres in 1981. It was run at Kyoto Racecourse in 1993 and 2010, Kokura Racecourse in 1999, 2021, and 2022, and Hanshin Racecourse in 2011 and 2020.
Winners since 2000
Year | Winner | Age | Jockey | Trainer | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Trot Star | 4 | Masayoshi Ebina | Eiji Nakano | 1:07.9 |
2001 | Rikiai Tokan | 3 | Taisei Yamada | Masahiro Matsuda | 1:09.1 |
2002 | Sunningdale | 3 | Kenichi Ikezoe | Tsutomu Setoguchi | 1:08.4 |
2003 | She Is Tosho | 3 | Mitsuaki Ando | Akio Tsurudome | 1:08.5 |
2004 | Precious Cafe | 5 | Masayoshi Ebina | Futoshi Kojima | 1:08.2 |
2005 | Symboli Gran | 3 | Davy Bonilla | Yoshihiro Hatakeyama | 1:08.7 |
2006 | She Is Tosho | 6 | Kenichi Ikezoe | Akio Tsurudome | 1:09.0 |
2007 | Black Bar Spin | 4 | Takahisa Tezuka | Hirofumi Shii | 1:09.1 |
2008 | Sleepless Night | 4 | Kojiro Hashiguchi | Hiroyuki Uemura | 1:08.0 |
2009 | Premium Box | 6 | Ryota Sameshima | Hiroyuki Uehara | 1:08.0 |
2010[a] | Headliner | 6 | Hideaki Miyuki | Masato Nishizono | 1:08.9 |
2011[b] | Dasher Go Go | 4 | Norihiro Yokoyama | Takayuki Yasuda | 1:08.1 |
2012 | Majin Prosper | 5 | Suguru Hamanaka | Hidemasa Nakao | 1:08.7 |
2013 | Majin Prosper | 6 | Yuichi Fukunaga | Hidemasa Nakao | 1:08.0 |
2014 | Toho Amapola | 5 | Yuichi Fukunaga | Ryo Takahashi | 1:08.6 |
2015 | Uliuli | 5 | Yasunari Iwata | Hideaki Fujiwara | 1:09.1 |
2016 | Red Falx | 5 | Mirco Demuro | Tomohito Ozeki | 1:07.2[2] |
2017 | Shining Lei | 5 | Yuichi Kitamura | Tomokazu Takano | 1:08.0[3] |
2018 | Ares Barows | 6 | Yuga Kawada | Koichi Tsunoda | 1:07.0[4] |
2019 | Red En Ciel | 5 | Yuichi Fukunaga | Yasushi Shono | 1:09.8 |
2020[b] | Love Kampf | 5 | Arata Saito | Naoyuki Morita | 1:08.7 |
2021[c] | First Force | 5 | Katsuma Sameshima | Masayuki Nishimura | 1:06.0 |
2022[c] | T M Spada | 3 | Seina Imamura | Tadao Igarashi | 1:05.8 |
2023 | Jasper Krone | 4 | Taisei Danno | Hideyuki Mori | 1:07.2 |
2024 | Drop of Light | 5 | Hideaki Miyuki | Yuichi Fukunaga | 1:07.5 |
[a]The 2010 race ran at Kyoto Racecourse over the same distance.
[b]The 2011 and 2020 race ran at Hanshin Racecourse over the same distance.
[c]The 2021 and 2022 race ran at Kokura Racecourse over the same distance.
Earlier winners
- 1984 - Happy Progress
- 1985 - Nishino Eve
- 1986 - Lead Triple
- 1987 - St Caesar
- 1988 - Toa Falcon
- 1989 - Mystic Star
- 1990 - Passing Shot
- 1991 - Fame of Lass
- 1992 - Yuki Top Run
- 1993 - Toshi Green
- 1994 - Nihon Pillow Prince
- 1995 - Towa Winner
- 1996 - Eishin Washington
- 1997 - Sugino Hayakaze
- 1998 - Masa Lucky
- 1999 - Agnes World
See also
References
- Netkeiba:[5][6]
- 1994 en, 1995 en, 1996 en, 1997 en, 1998 en, 1999 en, 2000 en, 2001 en, 2002 en, 2003 en, 2004 en, 2005 en, 2006 en, 2007 en, 2008 en, 2009 en, 2010 en, 2011 en, 2012 en, 2013 en, 2014 en, 2015 en, 2016 en, 2017 en, 2018 en, 2019 en, 2020 en, 2021 en, 2022 en, 2023 en, 2024 en
- v
- t
- e
(International GIII)
- Nakayama Kimpai
- Kyoto Kimpai
- Shinzan Kinen
- Fairy Stakes
- Aichi Hai
- Keisei Hai
- Negishi Stakes (dirt)
- Silk Road Stakes
- Tokyo Shimbun Hai
- Kisaragi Sho
- Daily Hai Queen Cup
- Kyodo Tsushin Hai
- Diamond Stakes
- Kyoto Himba Stakes
- Kokura Daishoten
- Hankyu Hai
- Ocean Stakes
- Nakayama Himba Stakes
- Falcon Stakes
- Flower Cup
- Mainichi Hai
- March Stakes (dirt)
- Lord Derby Challenge Trophy
- Arlington Cup
- Antares Stakes (dirt)
- Fukushima Himba Stakes
- Niigata Daishoten
- Heian Stakes (dirt)
- Aoi Stakes
- Naruo Kinen
- Epsom Cup
- Hakodate Sprint Stakes
- Mermaid Stakes
- Unicorn Stakes (dirt)
- Radio Nikkei Sho
- CBC Sho
- Tanabata Sho
- Procyon Stakes (dirt)
- Hakodate Nisai Stakes
- Hakodate Kinen
- Chukyo Kinen
- Ibis Summer Dash
- Queen Stakes
- Leopard Stakes (dirt)
- Elm Stakes (dirt)
- Kokura Kinen
- Sekiya Kinen
- Kitakyushu Kinen
- Niigata Nisai Stakes
- Keeneland Cup
- Sapporo Nisai Stakes
- Niigata Kinen
- Kokura Nisai Stakes
- Keisei Hai Autumn Handicap
- Sirius Stakes (dirt)
- Saudi Arabia Royal Cup
- Artemis Stakes
- Fantasy Stakes
- Miyako Stakes (dirt)
- Musashino Stakes (dirt)
- Fukushima Kinen
- Kyoto Nisai Stakes
- Keihan Hai
- Challenge Cup
- Chunichi Shimbun Hai
- Capella Stakes (dirt)
- Turquoise Stakes
(Domestic GIII, dirt)
- Marine Cup
- Tokyo Sprint
- Kakitsubata Kinen
- Hokkaido Sprint Cup
- Sparking Lady Cup
- Mercury Cup
- Cluster Cup
- Breeders' Gold Cup
- Summer Champion
- Hakusan Daishoten
- Teletama Hai Oval Sprint
- Edelweiss Sho
- JBC Nisai Yushun
- Queen Sho
- Hyogo Gold Trophy
- Bluebird Cup
- Saga Kinen
- Nagoya Daishoten
- Kurofune Sho
- Kumotori Sho
- TCK Queen Cup
- Tokyo Jump Stakes
- Niigata Jump Stakes
- Kokura Summer Jump
- Hanshin Jump Stakes
- Kyoto Jump Stakes