2021 British Champions Series
11th edition of the horse racing series comprising 35 of the UK's top flat races
Sports season
2021 British Champions Series | |
---|---|
Sport | Horse racing |
Duration | 1 May – 16 October 2021 |
Leading Horse | |
Highest Rated | Adayar / St Mark's Basilica |
Rating | 127 |
Leading Jockey | |
Winner | Frankie Dettori |
Win / 2nd / 3rd | 7 / 1 / 2 |
Leading Trainer | |
Winner | Aidan O'Brien |
Win / 2nd / 3rd | 5 / 4 / 11 |
Seasons | |
← 2020 2022 → |
The 2021 British Champions Series, sponsored by QIPCO, was the 11th edition of the horse racing series comprising 35 of the UK's top flat races.[1]
The series began with the 2,000 Guineas at Newmarket on 1 May, and ended on British Champions Day at Ascot on 16 October.[2]
Results
The series was split into five categories: Sprint, Mile, Middle Distance, Long Distance and Fillies & Mares. Each category included seven races.[3][4]
Sprint
Race | Date | Distance | Course | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
King's Stand Stakes | 15 June | 5 furlongs | Ascot | Oxted Cieren Fallon – Roger Teal | Arecibo Jamie Spencer – Robert Cowell | Extravagant Kid Frankie Dettori – Brendan Walsh |
Commonwealth Cup | 18 June | 6 furlongs | Ascot | Campanelle[note 1] Frankie Dettori – Wesley Ward | Dragon Symbol Oisin Murphy – Archie Watson | Measure Of Magic Ben Coen – Johnny Murtagh |
Diamond Jubilee Stakes | 19 June | 6 furlongs | Ascot | Dream Of Dreams Ryan Moore – Michael Stoute | Glen Shiel Hollie Doyle – Archie Watson | Art Power Silvestre de Sousa – Tim Easterby |
July Cup | 10 July | 6 furlongs | Newmarket | Starman Tom Marquand – Ed Walker | Dragon Symbol Oisin Murphy – Archie Watson | Oxted Cieren Fallon – Roger Teal |
Nunthorpe Stakes | 20 August | 5 furlongs | York | Winter Power Silvestre de Sousa – Tim Easterby | Emaraaty Ana Andrea Atzeni – Kevin Ryan | Dragon Symbol Oisin Murphy – Archie Watson |
Sprint Cup | 4 September | 6 furlongs | Haydock | Emaraaty Ana Andrea Atzeni – Kevin Ryan | Starman Tom Marquand – Ed Walker | Chil Chil David Probert – Andrew Balding |
British Champions Sprint Stakes | 16 October | 6 furlongs | Ascot | Creative Force William Buick – Charlie Appleby | Glen Shiel Hollie Doyle – Archie Watson | Minzaal Jim Crowley – Owen Burrows |
Mile
Middle Distance
Race | Date | Distance | Course | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coronation Cup | 4 June | 1 mile 4 furlongs | Newmarket | Pyledriver Martin Dwyer – William Muir & Chris Grassick | Al Aasy Jim Crowley – William Haggas | Japan Ryan Moore – Aidan O'Brien |
Epsom Derby | 5 June | 1 mile 4 furlongs | Epsom | Adayar Adam Kirby – Charlie Appleby | Mojo Star David Egan – Richard Hannon | Hurricane Lane William Buick – Charlie Appleby |
Prince of Wales's Stakes | 16 June | 1 mile 2 furlongs | Ascot | Love Ryan Moore – Aidan O'Brien | Audarya William Buick – James Fanshawe | Armory Seamie Heffernan – Aidan O'Brien |
Eclipse Stakes | 3 July | 1 mile 2 furlongs | Sandown | St Mark's Basilica Ryan Moore – Aidan O'Brien | Addeybb Tom Marquand – William Haggas | Mishriff David Egan – John & Thady Gosden |
King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes | 24 July | 1 mile 4 furlongs | Ascot | Adayar William Buick – Charlie Appleby | Mishriff David Egan – John & Thady Gosden | Love Ryan Moore – Aidan O'Brien |
International Stakes | 18 August | 1 mile 2½ furlongs | York | Mishriff David Egan – John & Thady Gosden | Alenquer Tom Marquand – William Haggas | Love Ryan Moore – Aidan O'Brien |
Champion Stakes | 16 October | 1 mile 2 furlongs | Ascot | Sealiway Mickael Barzalona – Cedric Rossi | Dubai Honour James Doyle – William Haggas | Mac Swiney Kevin Manning – Jim Bolger |
Long Distance
Race | Date | Distance | Course | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yorkshire Cup | 14 May | 1 mile 6 furlongs | York | Spanish Mission William Buick – Andrew Balding | Santiago Ryan Moore – Aidan O'Brien | Sir Ron Priestley Franny Norton – Mark Johnston |
Ascot Gold Cup | 17 June | 2 miles 4 furlongs | Ascot | Subjectivist Joe Fanning – Mark Johnston | Princess Zoe Joey Sheridan – Anthony Mullins | Spanish Mission William Buick – Andrew Balding |
Goodwood Cup | 27 July | 2 miles | Goodwood | Trueshan Hollie Doyle – Alan King | Away He Goes Jim Crowley – Ismail Mohammed | Sir Ron Priestley Franny Norton – Mark Johnston |
Lonsdale Cup | 20 August | 2 miles ½ furlong | York | Stradivarius Frankie Dettori – John & Thady Gosden | Spanish Mission William Buick – Andrew Balding | The Grand Visir Richard Kingscote – Ian Williams |
Doncaster Cup | 10 September | 2 miles 2 furlongs | Doncaster | Stradivarius Frankie Dettori – John & Thady Gosden | Alerta Roja Luke Morris – Mark Prescott | Nayef Road Andrea Atzeni – Mark Johnston |
St Leger Stakes | 11 September | 1 mile 6½ furlongs | Doncaster | Hurricane Lane William Buick – Charlie Appleby | Mojo Star Rossa Ryan – Richard Hannon | The Mediterranean Wayne Lordan – Aidan O'Brien |
British Champions Long Distance Cup | 16 October | 2 miles | Ascot | Trueshan Hollie Doyle – Alan King | Tashkhan Ben Robinson – Brian Ellison | Stradivarius Frankie Dettori – John & Thady Gosden |
Fillies & Mares
Race | Date | Distance | Course | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1,000 Guineas | 2 May | 1 mile | Newmarket | Mother Earth Frankie Dettori – Aidan O'Brien | Saffron Beach Adam Kirby – Jane Chapple-Hyam | Fev Rover Paul Hanagan – Richard Fahey |
Epsom Oaks | 4 June | 1 mile 4 furlongs | Epsom | Snowfall Frankie Dettori – Aidan O'Brien | Mystery Angel Ben Curtis – George Boughey | Divinely Seamie Heffernan – Aidan O'Brien |
Coronation Stakes | 18 June | 1 mile | Ascot | Alcohol Free Oisin Murphy – Andrew Balding | Snow Lantern Sean Levey – Richard Hannon | Mother Earth Ryan Moore – Aidan O'Brien |
Falmouth Stakes | 9 July | 1 mile | Newmarket | Snow Lantern Sean Levey – Richard Hannon | Mother Earth Ryan Moore – Aidan O'Brien | Alcohol Free Oisin Murphy – Andrew Balding |
Nassau Stakes | 29 July | 1 mile 2 furlongs | Goodwood | Lady Bowthorpe Kieran Shoemark – William Jarvis | Zeyaadah Jim Crowley – Roger Varian | Joan Of Arc Ryan Moore – Aidan O'Brien |
Yorkshire Oaks | 19 August | 1 mile 4 furlongs | York | Snowfall Ryan Moore – Aidan O'Brien | Albaflora Rossa Ryan – Ralph Beckett | La Joconde Hollie Doyle – Aidan O'Brien |
British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes | 16 October | 1 mile 4 furlongs | Ascot | Eshaada Jim Crowley – Roger Varian | Albaflora Rossa Ryan – Ralph Beckett | Snowfall Ryan Moore – Aidan O'Brien |
Notes
- ^ Dragon Symbol finished the race in first place, with Campanelle second, but following a stewards' enquiry the first two places were reversed and Campanelle was declared the winner.[5]
See also
References
- ^ "10th Anniversary of British Champions Series – 10 Top Moments". Eclipse Magazine. Retrieved 1 May 2021.
- ^ "QIPCO British Champions Day tickets now on sale as crowds set to return". British Champions Series. Retrieved 1 May 2021.
- ^ "Five QIPCO British Champions Series Categories". British Champions Series. Retrieved 1 May 2021.
- ^ "Fixtures / QIPCO British Champions Series". British Champions Series. Retrieved 1 May 2021.
- ^ "Commonwealth Cup result reversed in dramatic stewards' inquiry". Racing Post. Retrieved 18 June 2021.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
Sprint |
|
---|---|
Mile | |
Middle Distance | |
Long Distance | |
Fillies & Mares |
- Temple Stakes (Sprint)
- Joel Stakes (Mile)
British Champions Day - British Champions Series Hall of Fame