2020 British Champions Series
2020 British Champions Series | |
---|---|
Sport | Horse racing |
Duration | 5 June – 17 October 2020 |
Leading Horse | |
Highest Rated | Ghaiyyath |
Rating | 127 (Eclipse Stakes)[1] |
Leading Jockey | |
Winner | Jim Crowley |
Win / 2nd / 3rd | 6 / 0 / 2 |
Leading Trainer | |
Winner | John Gosden |
Win / 2nd / 3rd | 8 / 2 / 6 |
Seasons | |
← 2019 2021 → |
The 2020 British Champions Series, sponsored by QIPCO, was the 10th edition of the horse racing series comprising 35 of the UK's top flat races.
The series was scheduled to begin with the 2,000 Guineas at Newmarket on 2 May, however the Guineas Festival was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic, with the 2,000 and 1,000 Guineas races postponed until 6 and 7 June, respectively. The series began with the Coronation Cup at Newmarket (moved from Epsom) on 5 June. The Epsom Derby and Oaks, scheduled to be held in early June, were postponed until July. The Lockinge Stakes at Newbury was cancelled.[2][3]
The series concluded with British Champions Day at Ascot on 17 October.[4]
Results
The series was split into five categories: Sprint, Mile, Middle Distance, Long Distance and Fillies & Mares. Each category included seven races.[4]
Sprint
Race | Date | Distance | Course | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
King's Stand Stakes | 16 June | 5 furlongs | Ascot | Battaash Jim Crowley – Charles Hills | Equilateral James Doyle – Charles Hills | Liberty Beach Jason Hart – John Quinn |
Commonwealth Cup | 19 June | 6 furlongs | Ascot | Golden Horde Adam Kirby – Clive Cox | Kimari Frankie Dettori – Wesley Ward | Ventura Rebel Tony Hamilton – Richard Fahey |
Diamond Jubilee Stakes | 20 June | 6 furlongs | Ascot | Hello Youmzain Kevin Stott – Kevin Ryan | Dream Of Dreams Ryan Moore – Michael Stoute | Sceptical Frankie Dettori – Denis Hogan |
July Cup | 11 July | 6 furlongs | Newmarket | Oxted Cieren Fallon – Roger Teal | Sceptical Frankie Dettori – Denis Hogan | Golden Horde Adam Kirby – Clive Cox |
Nunthorpe Stakes | 21 August | 5 furlongs | York | Battaash Jim Crowley – Charles Hills | Que Amoro Paul Mulrennan – Michael Dods | Moss Gill Daniel Tudhope – James Bethell |
Sprint Cup | 5 September | 6 furlongs | Haydock | Dream Of Dreams Oisin Murphy – Michael Stoute | Glen Shiel Hollie Doyle – Archie Watson | Golden Horde Adam Kirby – Clive Cox |
British Champions Sprint Stakes | 17 October | 6 furlongs | Ascot | Glen Shiel Hollie Doyle – Archie Watson | Brando Tom Eaves – Kevin Ryan | One Master P-C Boudot – William Haggas |
Mile
Race | Date | Distance | Course | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cancelled | ||||||
2,000 Guineas | 6 June | 1 mile | Newmarket | Kameko Oisin Murphy – Andrew Balding | Wichita Frankie Dettori – Aidan O'Brien | Pinatubo William Buick – Charlie Appleby |
Queen Anne Stakes | 16 June | 1 mile | Ascot | Circus Maximus Ryan Moore – Aidan O'Brien | Terebellum Frankie Dettori – John Gosden | Marie's Diamond Joe Fanning – Mark Johnston |
St James's Palace Stakes | 20 June | 1 mile | Ascot | Palace Pier Frankie Dettori – John Gosden | Pinatubo William Buick – Charlie Appleby | Wichita Ryan Moore – Aidan O'Brien |
Sussex Stakes | 29 July | 1 mile | Goodwood | Mohaather Jim Crowley – Marcus Tregoning | Circus Maximus Ryan Moore – Aidan O'Brien | Siskin Colin Keane – Ger Lyons |
Sun Chariot Stakes | 3 October | 1 mile | Newmarket | Nazeef Jim Crowley – John Gosden | Half Light William Buick – H-A Pantall | Cloak Of Spirits Andrea Atzeni – Richard Hannon |
Queen Elizabeth II Stakes | 17 October | 1 mile | Ascot | The Revenant P-C Boudot – F-H Graffard | Roseman Andrea Atzeni – Roger Varian | Palace Pier Frankie Dettori – John Gosden |
Middle Distance
Race | Date | Distance | Course | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coronation Cup | 5 June | 1 mile 4 furlongs | Newmarket | Ghaiyyath William Buick – Charlie Appleby | Anthony Van Dyck Ryan Moore – Aidan O'Brien | Stradivarius Frankie Dettori – John Gosden |
Prince of Wales's Stakes | 17 June | 1 mile 2 furlongs | Ascot | Lord North James Doyle – John Gosden | Addeybb Tom Marquand – William Haggas | Barney Roy William Buick – Charlie Appleby |
Epsom Derby | 4 July | 1 mile 4 furlongs | Epsom | Serpentine Emmet McNamara – Aidan O'Brien | Khalifa Sat Tom Marquand – Andrew Balding | Amran Na Bhfiann William Buick – Aidan O'Brien |
Eclipse Stakes | 5 July | 1 mile 2 furlongs | Sandown | Ghaiyyath William Buick – Charlie Appleby | Enable Frankie Dettori – John Gosden | Japan Ryan Moore – Aidan O'Brien |
King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes | 25 July | 1 mile 4 furlongs | Ascot | Enable Frankie Dettori – John Gosden | Sovereign William Buick – Aidan O'Brien | Japan Ryan Moore – Aidan O'Brien |
International Stakes | 19 August | 1 mile 2+1⁄2 furlongs | York | Ghaiyyath William Buick – Charlie Appleby | Magical Ryan Moore – Aidan O'Brien | Lord North James Doyle – John Gosden |
Champion Stakes | 17 October | 1 mile 2 furlongs | Ascot | Addeybb Tom Marquand – William Haggas | Skalleti P-C Boudot – Jerome Reynier | Magical Ryan Moore – Aidan O'Brien |
Long Distance
Race | Date | Distance | Course | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cancelled | ||||||
Ascot Gold Cup | 18 June | 2 miles 4 furlongs | Ascot | Stradivarius Frankie Dettori – John Gosden | Nayef Road Ryan Moore – Mark Johnston | Cross Counter James Doyle – Charlie Appleby |
Goodwood Cup | 28 July | 2 miles | Goodwood | Stradivarius Frankie Dettori – John Gosden | Nayef Road Andrea Atzeni – Mark Johnston | Santiago Ryan Moore – Aidan O'Brien |
Lonsdale Cup | 21 August | 2 miles ½ furlong | York | Enbihaar Jim Crowley – John Gosden | Stratum Jason Watson – Willie Mullins | Nayef Road Andrea Atzeni – Mark Johnston |
Doncaster Cup | 11 September | 2 miles 2 furlongs | Doncaster | Spanish Mission William Buick – Andrew Balding | Selino Cieren Fallon – James Fanshawe | The Grand Visir Jim Crowley – Ian Williams |
St Leger Stakes | 12 September | 1 mile 6½ furlongs | Doncaster | Galileo Chrome Tom Marquand – Joseph O'Brien | Berkshire Rocco Andrea Atzeni – Andrew Balding | Pyledriver Martin Dwyer – William Muir |
British Champions Long Distance Cup | 17 October | 2 miles | Ascot | Trueshan Hollie Doyle – Alan King | Search For A Song Oisin Murphy – Dermot Weld | Fujaira Prince Andrea Atzeni – Roger Varian |
Fillies & Mares
Race | Date | Distance | Course | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1,000 Guineas | 7 June | 1 mile | Newmarket | Love Ryan Moore – Aidan O'Brien | Cloak Of Spirits Andrea Atzeni – Richard Hannon | Quadrilateral Jason Watson – Roger Charlton |
Coronation Stakes | 20 June | 1 mile | Ascot | Alpine Star Frankie Dettori – Jessica Harrington | Sharing Oisin Murphy – Graham Motion | Quadrilateral Jason Watson – Roger Charlton |
Epsom Oaks | 4 July | 1 mile 4 furlongs | Epsom | Love Ryan Moore – Aidan O'Brien | Ennistymon Seamie Heffernan – Aidan O'Brien | Frankly Darling Frankie Dettori – John Gosden |
Falmouth Stakes | 10 July | 1 mile | Newmarket | Nazeef Jim Crowley – John Gosden | Billesdon Brook Sean Levey – Richard Hannon | Terebellum Frankie Dettori – John Gosden |
Nassau Stakes | 30 July | 1 mile 2 furlongs | Goodwood | Fancy Blue Ryan Moore – Donnacha O'Brien | One Voice Tom Marquand – Jessica Harrington | Nazeef Jim Crowley – John Gosden |
Yorkshire Oaks | 20 August | 1 mile 4 furlongs | York | Love Ryan Moore – Aidan O'Brien | Alpinista Ryan Tate – Mark Prescott | One Voice Tom Marquand – Jessica Harrington |
British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes | 17 October | 1 mile 4 furlongs | Ascot | Wonderful Tonight William Buick – David Menuisier | Dame Malliot Hollie Doyle – Ed Vaughan | Passion Ryan Moore – Aidan O'Brien |
See also
References
- ^ "QIPCO British Champions Series Leaderboard". British Champions Series. Retrieved 16 June 2020.
- ^ "Guineas and Derby meetings to be held later in the season, Jockey Club announces". Racing Post. Retrieved 15 April 2020.
- ^ "Racing set to resume on June 1 with all-weather fixture at Newcastle". Racing Post. Retrieved 15 May 2020.
- ^ a b "QIPCO British Champions Series / Fixtures". British Champions Series. Retrieved 15 April 2020.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
Sprint |
|
---|---|
Mile | |
Middle Distance | |
Long Distance | |
Fillies & Mares |
- Temple Stakes (Sprint)
- Joel Stakes (Mile)