Curling competition at Green Bay, Wisconsin
2013 United States Men's Curling Championship |
---|
|
Host city | Green Bay, Wisconsin |
---|
Arena | Cornerstone Community Center |
---|
Dates | February 9–16 |
---|
Winner | Brady Clark |
---|
Curling club | Granite CC, Seattle |
---|
Skip | Brady Clark |
---|
Third | Sean Beighton |
---|
Second | Darren Lehto |
---|
Lead | Philip Tilker |
---|
Alternate | Steve Lundeen |
---|
Finalist | Tyler George |
---|
|
The 2013 United States Men's Curling Championship was held from February 9 to 16 at the Cornerstone Community Center in Green Bay, Wisconsin.[1] It was held in conjunction with the 2013 United States Women's Curling Championship. The winning team will represent the United States at the 2013 World Men's Curling Championship in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada. The championship also acted as a qualifier to the 2014 United States Olympic Curling Trials, awarding qualifying spots to the winners and runners-up of the championship.[2]
Road to the Nationals
A total of ten teams qualified to participate in the men's national championship through the High Performance Program, through the World Curling Tour Order of Merit, or through a challenge round.[3]
Teams
Ten teams participated in the national championship. The teams are listed as follows:[4]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Locale | Qualification Method |
Pete Fenson | Shawn Rojeski | Joe Polo | Ryan Brunt | | Bemidji, Minnesota | High Performance Program team[5] |
Heath McCormick | Bill Stopera | Martin Sather | Dean Gemmell | Matt Hames | New York, New York | High Performance Program team[5] |
Chris Plys (fourth) | Tyler George (skip) | Richard Ruohonen | Colin Hufman | | Duluth, Minnesota | Order of Merit[6] |
John Shuster | Jeff Isaacson | Jared Zezel | John Landsteiner | | Duluth, Minnesota | Order of Merit[6] |
Craig Brown | Kroy Nernberger | Matt Hamilton | Jon Brunt | | Madison, Wisconsin | Challenge Round |
Greg Persinger | Nicholas Myers | Sean Murray | Tim Gartner | | Fairbanks, Alaska | Challenge Round |
Ryan Lemke | Nate Gebert | John Lilla | Casey Konopacky | | Medford, Wisconsin | Challenge Round |
Brady Clark | Sean Beighton | Darren Lehto | Philip Tilker | Steve Lundeen | Seattle, Washington | Challenge Round[7] |
Mike Farbelow | Kevin Deeren | Kraig Deeren | Mark Lazar | | St. Paul, Minnesota | Challenge Round |
Todd Birr | Doug Pottinger | Greg Romaniuk | Thomas O'Connor | Kevin Birr | Mankato, Minnesota | Challenge Round |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to playoffs |
| Teams to tiebreakers |
Skip | W | L | PF | PA | Ends won | Ends Lost | Blank ends | Stolen ends | Shot pct. |
Tyler George | 7 | 2 | 67 | 41 | 41 | 29 | 8 | 13 | 83% |
John Shuster | 7 | 2 | 64 | 45 | 38 | 33 | 10 | 11 | 82% |
Brady Clark | 5 | 4 | 57 | 52 | 40 | 32 | 6 | 10 | 75% |
Pete Fenson | 5 | 4 | 50 | 56 | 33 | 38 | 11 | 6 | 79% |
Heath McCormick | 5 | 4 | 59 | 43 | 36 | 27 | 10 | 11 | 78% |
Craig Brown | 5 | 4 | 64 | 58 | 35 | 39 | 12 | 5 | 81% |
Mike Farbelow | 5 | 4 | 56 | 55 | 36 | 30 | 8 | 12 | 77% |
Greg Persinger | 3 | 6 | 38 | 60 | 27 | 37 | 9 | 3 | 72% |
Todd Birr | 3 | 6 | 52 | 60 | 35 | 42 | 7 | 10 | 77% |
Ryan Lemke | 0 | 9 | 35 | 75 | 25 | 39 | 11 | 6 | 74% |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC−6).[8]
Draw 1
Saturday, February 9, 8:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Craig Brown | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Pete Fenson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Tyler George | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Brady Clark | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ryan Lemke | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Greg Persinger | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 2
Sunday, February 9, 12:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
John Shuster | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Brady Clark | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Tyler George | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Craig Brown | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ryan Lemke | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Heath McCormick | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Draw 3
Sunday, February 9, 8:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brady Clark | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | 9 |
Ryan Lemke | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Craig Brown | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
John Shuster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 4
Monday, February 10, 12:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Todd Birr | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Craig Brown | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike Farbelow | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 9 |
Ryan Lemke | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brady Clark | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Pete Fenson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Draw 5
Monday, February 10, 8:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ryan Lemke | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Craig Brown | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brady Clark | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Heath McCormick | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 6
Tuesday, February 11, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brady Clark | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Mike Farbelow | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Pete Fenson | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Ryan Lemke | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Craig Brown | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Greg Persinger | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 7
Wednesday, February 12, 8:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Todd Birr | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Brady Clark | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Craig Brown | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Mike Farbelow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Tyler George | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Ryan Lemke | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Draw 8
Wednesday, February 12, 4:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ryan Lemke | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
John Shuster | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Heath McCormick | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Craig Brown | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Greg Persinger | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Brady Clark | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Todd Birr | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Pete Fenson | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 8 |
Draw 9
Thursday, February 13, 8:00 am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ryan Lemke | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Todd Birr | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brady Clark | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Craig Brown | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Tiebreakers
| To Playoffs | |
| | | | |
| 1 | Brady Clark | 9 | |
|
| 2 | Craig Brown | 8 | |
Thursday, February 14, 2:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Craig Brown | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Brady Clark | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Thursday, February 14, 8:00 pm
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
Friday, February 14, 9:00 am
3 vs. 4
Friday, February 14, 9:00 am
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brady Clark | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Heath McCormick | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Semifinal
Friday, February 14, 8:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
John Shuster | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Brady Clark | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Final
Saturday, February 15, 3:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Tyler George | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Brady Clark | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
References
- ^ "Green Bay to host 2013 National Championships" (PDF). USA Curling. 25 October 2011.
- ^ "U.S. Curling Association – Athlete Selection Procedures for the 2014 Olympic Games" (PDF). USA Curling. 19 August 2011.
- ^ "2012–2013 USCA Rules of Curling and Competition" (PDF). United States Curling Association. Retrieved 6 December 2012.
- ^ "Qualified teams, 2013 National Championships". United States Curling Association. Retrieved 9 January 2013.
- ^ a b "USCA Year to Date Order of Merit as of Tuesday, November 27th, 2012" (PDF). USA Curling. 27 November 2012. Retrieved 6 November 2012.[permanent dead link]
- ^ a b "USCA Year to Date Order of Merit as of Tuesday, December 18th, 2012" (PDF). USA Curling. 18 December 2012. Retrieved 18 December 2012.
- ^ Olympic Trials
- ^ "2013 United States Men's Curling Championship – Draw Schedule" (PDF). United States Curling Association. Retrieved 21 January 2013.
External links
- Official website
- USA Curling Home