Curling competition at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
2012 United States Men's Curling Championship |
---|
|
Host city | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania |
---|
Arena | IceWorks Skating Complex |
---|
Dates | February 11–18 |
---|
Winner | Heath McCormick |
---|
Curling club | Ardlsey CC, Irvington, New York |
---|
Skip | Heath McCormick |
---|
Third | Bill Stopera |
---|
Second | Martin Sather |
---|
Lead | Dean Gemmell |
---|
Finalist | Pete Fenson |
---|
|
The 2012 United States Men's Curling Championship took place from February 11 to 18 at the IceWorks Skating Complex in Aston, Pennsylvania, (with the host city being listed as Philadelphia).[1][2] It was held in conjunction with the 2012 United States Women's Curling Championship. The winning team, skipped by Heath McCormick, represented the United States at the 2012 Capital One World Men's Curling Championship in Basel, Switzerland. The first and second placed teams, skipped respectively by Heath McCormick and Pete Fenson, earned qualification spots to the 2014 United States Olympic Curling Trials, which will determine the teams that will represent the United States at the 2014 Winter Olympics.[3]
Road to the Nationals
As with last year, teams qualified for the men's nationals by qualifying automatically through the World Curling Tour Order of Merit, through regional qualifiers, or through a challenge round. Two teams qualified via the Order of Merit, five teams qualified through the regional qualifiers, and the remaining three teams qualified through the challenge round.[4] The regional qualifiers in Green Bay, Seattle, Grand Forks, and Laurel each received one or more qualifying spots, which were awarded to the top finishers from the qualifiers. Teams that were not awarded a qualification spot but were top finishers were invited to the challenge round, where the top three teams qualified.
The Pete Fenson rink stood as an exception to the preceding rules. Since Fenson and his team were scheduled to represent the United States in the 2012 USA-Brazil Challenge, which was cancelled, they received an automatic berth into the nationals, regardless of their Order of Merit standing. Because they were not one of the top two Order of Merit teams, the Fenson rink participated as the eleventh team in the nationals.[4]
Teams
Eleven teams participated in the national championship, one more team than usual, due to the Fenson rink's scheduled participation in the USA-Brazil Challenge.[4] The teams are listed as follows:[5]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Locale | Qualification Method |
Pete Fenson | Shawn Rojeski | Joe Polo | Ryan Brunt | | Bemidji, Minnesota | Special Exemption |
Tyler George | Christopher Plys | Rich Ruohonen | Colin Hufman | | Duluth, Minnesota | Order of Merit[6] |
Craig Brown | Kroy Nernberger | Matt Hamilton | Derrick Casper | | Madison, Wisconsin | Order of Merit[6] |
Heath McCormick | Bill Stopera | Martin Sather | Dean Gemmell | | New York, New York | Laurel Qualifier |
Brady Clark | Darren Lehto | Leon Romaniuk | Steve Lundeen | Wes Johnson | Seattle, Washington | Seattle Qualifier |
John Shuster | Zach Jacobson | Jared Zezel | John Landsteiner | | Duluth, Minnesota | Grand Forks Qualifier |
Owen Sampson | Ned Sampson | Tucker Smith | Kyle Young | | Edmore, North Dakota | Grand Forks Qualifier |
Blake Morton | Marcus Fonger | Tommy Juszczyk | Calvin Weber | | McFarland, Wisconsin | Green Bay Qualifier |
Eric Fenson | Trevor Andrews | Quentin Way | Mark Lazar | | Bemidji, Minnesota | Challenge Round |
Mike Farbelow | Kevin Deeren | Kraig Deeren | Tim Solin | | Minneapolis, Minnesota | Challenge Round |
Todd Birr | Greg Romaniuk | Doug Pottinger | Thomas O'Connor | Kevin Birr | Mankato, Minnesota | Challenge Round |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Round-robin results
All times listed in Eastern Standard Time.[7]
Draw 1
Saturday, February 11, 8:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brady Clark | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Craig Brown | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Draw 2
Sunday, February 12, 12:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Blake Morton | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Craig Brown | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Owen Sampson | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Tyler George | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Pete Fenson | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Brady Clark | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 3
Sunday, February 12, 8:00 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Owen Sampson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Craig Brown | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Todd Birr | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Eric Fenson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Draw 4
Monday, February 13, 12:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Craig Brown | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Mike Farbelow | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brady Clark | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 5 |
Tyler George | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Owen Sampson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Heath McCormick | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Draw 5
Monday, February 13, 8:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Owen Sampson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Todd Birr | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brady Clark | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
John Shuster | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Eric Fenson | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Craig Brown | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | X | 11 |
Draw 6
Tuesday, February 14, 8:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Heath McCormick | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Brady Clark | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike Farbelow | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Owen Sampson | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Todd Birr | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Pete Fenson | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 7
Tuesday, February 14, 4:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Pete Fenson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Craig Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Brady Clark | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Owen Sampson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 8
Wednesday, February 15, 8:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
John Shuster | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Owen Sampson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Eric Fenson | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
Brady Clark | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Craig Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Todd Birr | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 9
Wednesday, February 15, 4:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Eric Fenson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Owen Sampson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Tyler George | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Todd Birr | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Blake Morton | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Brady Clark | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Craig Brown | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Heath McCormick | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 10
Thursday, February 16, 8:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Owen Sampson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Blake Morton | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Todd Birr | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Brady Clark | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Craig Brown | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | 10 |
John Shuster | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 11
Thursday, February 16, 12:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Craig Brown | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Tyler George | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Owen Sampson | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Pete Fenson | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Brady Clark | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Mike Farbelow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Playoffs
1 vs. 2 game
Friday, February 17, 12:00 pm
3 vs. 4 game
Friday, February 17, 12:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Craig Brown | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
John Shuster | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
Semifinal
Friday, February 17, 8:00 pm
Championship final
Saturday, February 18, 3:00 pm
References
- ^ "Championships/Nationals/saturday21911.pdf" (PDF).
- ^ "philly.pdf" (PDF).
- ^ "U.S. Curling Association – Athlete Selection Procedures for the 2014 Olympic Games" (PDF). USA Curling. 19 August 2011.
- ^ a b c "2011–12 USCA Championships Rules and Procedures" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2011-12-15. Retrieved 2011-11-27.
- ^ "Qualified teams to Nationals".
- ^ a b "Qualified teams, 2012 Nationals". USA Curling.
- ^ "Draw Schedule" (PDF).
External links
- 2012 Nationals Home
- USA Curling Home