Yayoi Sho
Grade 2 race | |
2023 Yayoi Sho winner Tastiera | |
Location | Nakayama Racecourse, Funabashi, Chiba. |
---|---|
Inaugurated | 1964 |
Race type | Thoroughbred Flat racing |
Race information | |
Distance | 2000 metres |
Surface | Turf |
Track | Right-handed |
Qualification | 3-y-o |
Weight | 56kg, Fillies allowed 2kg. |
Purse | ¥ 117,540,000 (as of 2024) 1st: ¥ 54,000,000 2nd: ¥ 22,000,000 3rd: ¥ 14,000,000 |
The Yayoi Sho (Deep Impact Kinen) (弥生賞ディープインパクト記念, Yayoi-shō (Deep Impact Kinen)) is a Japanese Grade 2 flat horse race in Japan for three-year-old Thoroughbred colts and fillies run over a distance of 2,000 metres at the Nakayama Racecourse, Funabashi, Chiba. The race is run in March and serves as a major trial race for the Satsuki Sho.[1] Yayoi means "March" in ancient Japanese calendar.
It was first run in 1964 as the Yayoi Sho (弥生賞, (Yayoi-shō)) . The race was run at Tokyo Racecourse in 1965, 1966, 1967, 1969, 1970 and 1988. Among the winners of the race have been Mr C B, Symboli Rudolf, Special Week, Agnes Tachyon, Deep Impact, Admire Moon and Victoire Pisa.
In October 2019, JRA decided to change the name to Yayoi Sho (Deep Impact Kinen) in memory of the late Deep Impact.[2].
Winners since 1995
Year | Winner | Jockey | Trainer | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1995 | Fuji Kiseki | Koichi Tsunoda | Sakae Watanabe | 2:03.7 |
1996 | Dance in the Dark | Yutaka Take | Kojiro Hashiguchi | 2:02.7 |
1997 | Running Gale | Yutaka Take | Tadashi Kayo | 2:02.2 |
1998 | Special Week | Yutaka Take | Toshiaki Shirai | 2:01.8 |
1999 | Narita Top Road | Kunihiko Watanabe | Yoshio Oki | 2:03.5 |
2000 | Fusaichi Zenon | Shinji Fujita | Seiki Tabara | 2:02.3 |
2001 | Agnes Tachyon | Hiroshi Kawachi | Hiroyuki Nagahama | 2:05.7 |
2002 | Balance of Game | Katsuharu Tanaka | Munakata Yoshitada | 2:02.0 |
2003 | Eishin Champ | Yuichi Fukunaga | Tsutomu Setoguchi | 2:02.3 |
2004 | Cosmo Bulk | Fuyuki Igarashi | Kazunori Tabe | 2:00.5 |
2005 | Deep Impact | Yutaka Take | Yasuo Ikee | 2:02.2 |
2006 | Admire Moon | Yutaka Take | Hiroyoshi Matsuda | 2:01.5 |
2007 | Admire Aura | Yutaka Take | Hiroyoshi Matsuda | 2:00.5 |
2008 | Meiner Charles | Masami Matsuoka | Ryuichi Inaba | 2:01.8 |
2009 | Logi Universe | Norihiro Yokoyama | Kiyoshi Hagiwara | 2:03.5 |
2010 | Victoire Pisa | Yutaka Take | Katsuhiko Sumii | 2:06.1 |
2011 | Sadamu Patek | Yasunari Iwata | Masato Nishizono | 2:01.0 |
2012 | Cosmo Ozora | Daichi Shibata | Yoshihiro Takahashi | 2:03.9 |
2013 | Camino Tassajara | Hiroyuki Uchida | Sakae Kunieda | 2:01.0 |
2014 | To The World | Yuga Kawada | Yasutoshi Ikee | 2:01.4 |
2015 | Satono Crown | Yuichi Fukunaga | Noriyuki Hori | 2:01.8 |
2016 | Makahiki | Christophe Lemaire | Yasuo Tomomichi | 1:59.9 |
2017 | Cadenas | Yuichi Fukunaga | Kazuya Nakatake | 2:03.2 |
2018 | Danon Premium | Yuga Kawada | Mitsumasa Nakauchida | 2:01.0 |
2019 | Meisho Tengen | Kenichi Ikezoe | Kaneo Ikezoe | 2:03.3 |
2020 | Satono Flag | Yutaka Take | Sakae Kunieda | 2:02.9 |
2021 | Titleholder | Takeshi Yokoyama | Toru Kurita | 2:02.0 |
2022 | Ask Victor More | Hironobu Tanabe | Yasuhito Tamura | 2:00.5 |
2023 | Tastiera | Kohei Matsuyama | Noriyuki Hori | 2:00.4 |
2024 | Cosmo Kuranda | Mirco Demuro | Shizuya Kato | 1:59.8 |
Earlier winners
- 1964 - Tokino Parade
- 1965 - Keystone
- 1966 - Tama Shuho
- 1967 - Asa Denko
- 1968 - Asaka O
- 1969 - Wild More
- 1970 - Tanino Moutiers
- 1971 - Mejiro Gekko
- 1972 - Long Ace
- 1973 - Haiseko
- 1974 - Colonel Symboli
- 1975 - Kaburaya O
- 1976 - Climb Kaiser
- 1977 - Lucky Ruler
- 1978 - Fantast
- 1979 - Rikiai O
- 1980 - Tosho God
- 1981 - Todoroki Hiho
- 1982 - Saruno King
- 1983 - Mr C B
- 1984 - Symboli Rudolf
- 1985 - Suda Hawk
- 1986 - Daishin Fubuki
- 1987 - Sakura Star O
- 1988 - Sakura Chiyono O
- 1989 - Rainbow Amber
- 1990 - Mejiro Ryan
- 1991 - Ibuki Maikagura
- 1992 - Asaka Regent
- 1993 - Winning Ticket
- 1994 - Sakura Eiko O
See also
References
- Netkeiba:[3][4]
- 1994 en, 1995 en, 1996 en, 1997 en, 1998 en, 1999 en, 2000 en, 2001 en, 2002 en, 2003 en, 2004 en, 2005 en, 2006 en, 2007 en, 2008 en, 2009 en, 2010 en, 2011 en, 2012 en, 2013 en, 2014 en, 2015 en, 2016 en, 2017 en, 2018 en, 2019 en, 2020 en, 2021 en, 2022 en, 2023 en, 2024 en
- v
- t
- e
(International GII)
- Nikkei Shinshun Hai
- American Jockey Club Cup
- Tokai Stakes
- Kyoto Kinen
- Nakayama Kinen
- Tulip Sho
- Yayoi Sho
- Fillies' Revue
- Hanshin Daishōten
- Spring Stakes
- Kinko Sho
- Nikkei Shō
- Hanshin Himba Stakes
- New Zealand Trophy
- Yomiuri Milers Cup
- Flora Stakes
- Aoba Sho
- Kyoto Shimbun Hai
- Keio Hai Spring Cup
- Meguro Kinen
- Sapporo Kinen
- Shion Stakes
- Centaur Stakes
- St. Lite Kinen
- Rose Stakes
- Sankei Sho All Comers
- Kobe Shimbun Hai
- Mainichi Ōkan
- Kyōto Daishōten
- Daily Hai Nisai Stakes
- Tokyo Sports Hai Nisai Stakes
- Fuchu Himba Stakes
- Swan Stakes
- Copa Republica Argentina
- Keio Hai Nisai Stakes
- Stayers Stakes
- Hanshin Cup
(Domestic GII, dirt)
- Empress Hai (fillies and mares)
- Diolite Kinen
- Keihin Hai (3-year-old)
- Hyōgo Championship (3-year-old)
- Kantō Oaks (3-year-old fillies)
- Kozukata Sho (3-year-old)
- Nippon TV Hai
- Tōkyo Hai
- Ladies' Prelude
- Urawa Kinen
- Hyōgo Junior Grand Prix (2-year-old)
- Nagoya Grand Prix
- Hanshin Spring Jump
- Kyōto High Jump
- Tōkyō High Jump