Tennis at the 2013 Summer Universiade – Mixed doubles
Singles | men | women | |
---|---|---|---|
Doubles | men | women | mixed |
Team | men | women |
← 2011 · | Summer Universiade | · 2015 → |
2013 tennis event results
The mixed doubles tennis event at the 2013 Summer Universiade was held from July 8 to 16 at the Tennis Academy in Kazan, Russia.
Seeds
The first seed received a bye into the second round.
- Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) / Elena Vesnina (RUS) (champions, gold medallists)
- Lee Hsin-han (TPE) / Lee Hua-chen (TPE) (semifinals, bronze medallists)
- Andrei Vasilevski (BLR) / Ilona Kremen (BLR) (quarterfinals)
- Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) / Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) (second round)
- Nam Ji-sung (KOR) / Yu Min-hwa (KOR) (quarterfinals)
- Shota Tagawa (JPN) / Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) (final, silver medallists)
- Michal Pažický (SVK) / Karin Morgošová (SVK) (second round)
- Petr Michnev (CZE) / Kateřina Vaňková (CZE) (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) Elena Vesnina (RUS) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Patrick Olivier Eichenberger (SUI) Lisa Sabino (SUI) | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||
1 | Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) Elena Vesnina (RUS) | 6 | 3 | [12] | |||||||||
6 | Shota Tagawa (JPN) Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) | 4 | 6 | [10] | |||||||||
6 | Shota Tagawa (JPN) Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
2 | Lee Hsin-han (TPE) Lee Hua-chen (TPE) | 2 | 2 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Kuznetsov (RUS) E Vesnina (RUS) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
SF Lam (HKG) HC Wu (HKG) | 6 | 6 | SF Lam (HKG) HC Wu (HKG) | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
KB Ocampo (PHI) E Balanga (PHI) | 2 | 2 | 1 | A Kuznetsov (RUS) E Vesnina (RUS) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Juneau (CAN) DM Harmath (CAN) | 6 | 6 | 5 | J-s Nam (KOR) M-h Yu (KOR) | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Rakotondramanga (MAD) H Andriamananarivo (MAD) | 4 | 2 | I Juneau (CAN) DM Harmath (CAN) | 6 | 3 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Wiesinger (BRA) F Chiaparini (BRA) | 4 | 1 | 5 | J-s Nam (KOR) M-h Yu (KOR) | 3 | 6 | [12] | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J-s Nam (KOR) M-h Yu (KOR) | 6 | 6 | 1 | A Kuznetsov (RUS) E Vesnina (RUS) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Wachiramanowong (THA) V Wongteanchai (THA) | 6 | 6 | PO Eichenberger (SUI) L Sabino (SUI) | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Mulenga (ZAM) M Dimingo (ZAM) | 0 | 1 | 4 | K Wachiramanowong (THA) V Wongteanchai (THA) | 6 | 4 | [8] | ||||||||||||||||||||
JI Badano (ARG) BA Jozami (ARG) | 3 | 68 | SMA Syed (MAS) J Noordin (MAS) | 2 | 6 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||||
SMA Syed (MAS) J Noordin (MAS) | 6 | 710 | SMA Syed (MAS) J Noordin (MAS) | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Thiyambarawatta (SRI) KA Kirthsinhe (SRI) | PO Eichenberger (SUI) L Sabino (SUI) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PO Eichenberger (SUI) L Sabino (SUI) | w/o | PO Eichenberger (SUI) L Sabino (SUI) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Zavcer (SLO) P Vollmeier (SLO) | 2 | 3 | 8 | P Michnev (CZE) K Vaňková (CZE) | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Michnev (CZE) K Vaňková (CZE) | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Tagawa (JPN) H Kuwata (JPN) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J-M Erasmus (NAM) CL Moolman (NAM) | 3 | 4 | 6 | S Tagawa (JPN) H Kuwata (JPN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Taifour (JOR) J Hatamleh (JOR) | 1 | 2 | Y Zhang (CHN) L Lin (CHN) | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Zhang (CHN) L Lin (CHN) | 6 | 6 | 6 | S Tagawa (JPN) H Kuwata (JPN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Hoang (FRA) A Van Carter (FRA) | 2 | 2 | 3 | A Vasilevski (BLR) I Kremen (BLR) | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
JP Murra (MEX) AP de la Peña Rosas (MEX) | 6 | 6 | JP Murra (MEX) AP de la Peña Rosas (MEX) | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Ernepesov (TKM) A Prenko (TKM) | 2 | 1 | 3 | A Vasilevski (BLR) I Kremen (BLR) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Vasilevski (BLR) I Kremen (BLR) | 6 | 6 | 6 | S Tagawa (JPN) H Kuwata (JPN) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Pažický (SVK) K Morgošová (SVK) | 4 | 6 | [10] | 2 | H-h Lee (TPE) H-c Lee (TPE) | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Deviatiarov (UKR) G Piven (UKR) | 6 | 1 | [7] | 7 | M Pažický (SVK) K Morgošová (SVK) | 611 | 67 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Cochrane (GBR) A Fitzpatrick (GBR) | 6 | 6 | D Cochrane (GBR) A Fitzpatrick (GBR) | 713 | 79 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Munkhbayar (MGL) J Altansarnai (MGL) | 3 | 1 | D Cochrane (GBR) A Fitzpatrick (GBR) | 6 | 5 | [8] | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Wang (USA) E Yates (USA) | 6 | 6 | 2 | H-h Lee (TPE) H-c Lee (TPE) | 3 | 7 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Chitemamwise (ZIM) MF Nyakudzuka (ZIM) | 0 | 0 | J Wang (USA) E Yates (USA) | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Thompson (AUS) A Bai (AUS) | 2 | 3 | 2 | H-h Lee (TPE) H-c Lee (TPE) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | H-h Lee (TPE) H-c Lee (TPE) | 6 | 6 |
References
- Main Draw[permanent dead link]