Swimming at the 2018 European Aquatics Championships – Women's 50 metre breaststroke
Women's 50 metre breaststroke at the 2018 European Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Tollcross International Swimming Centre | |||||||||
Dates | 8 August (heats and semifinals) 9 August (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 43 from 25 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 29.81 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2016 2020 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Women's 50 metre breaststroke competition of the 2018 European Aquatics Championships was held on 8 and 9 August 2018.[1][2]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
Name | Nation | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
World record | Lilly King | United States | 29.40 | Budapest | 25 July 2017 |
European record | Rūta Meilutytė | Lithuania | 29.48 | Barcelona | 3 August 2013 |
Championship record | Rūta Meilutytė | Lithuania | 29.88 | Berlin | 23 August 2014 |
The following new records were set during this competition.
Date | Event | Name | Nationality | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 August | Semifinal | Yuliya Yefimova | Russia | 29.66 | CR |
Results
Heats
The heats were started on 8 August at 09:51.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 4 | Yuliya Yefimova | Russia | 30.20 | Q |
2 | 5 | 5 | Arianna Castiglioni | Italy | 30.30 | Q |
3 | 3 | 4 | Imogen Clark | Great Britain | 30.40 | Q |
4 | 3 | 5 | Natalia Ivaneeva | Russia | 30.60 | Q |
5 | 4 | 4 | Rūta Meilutytė | Lithuania | 30.73 | Q |
5 | 4 | 5 | Sarah Vasey | Great Britain | 30.73 | Q |
7 | 3 | 6 | Sophie Hansson | Sweden | 30.79 | Q |
8 | 3 | 3 | Martina Carraro | Italy | 30.87 | Q |
9 | 4 | 3 | Jenna Laukkanen | Finland | 31.03 | Q |
10 | 5 | 6 | Mona McSharry | Ireland | 31.09 | Q |
11 | 5 | 3 | Ida Hulkko | Finland | 31.11 | Q |
12 | 5 | 2 | Anna Sztankovics | Hungary | 31.15 | Q |
13 | 4 | 6 | Veera Kivirinta | Finland | 31.26 | |
14 | 4 | 7 | Matilde Schrøder | Denmark | 31.32 | Q |
15 | 4 | 8 | Tatiana Chișca | Moldova | 31.40 | Q |
16 | 5 | 7 | Fanny Lecluyse | Belgium | 31.43 | Q |
17 | 3 | 7 | Rikke Møller Pedersen | Denmark | 31.44 | Q |
18 | 3 | 8 | Jessica Eriksson | Sweden | 31.77 | |
19 | 5 | 8 | Fanny Deberghes | France | 31.80 | |
20 | 4 | 2 | Jessica Vall | Spain | 31.86 | |
21 | 3 | 9 | Maria Romanjuk | Estonia | 32.00 | |
22 | 5 | 9 | Kotryna Teterevkova | Lithuania | 32.01 | |
23 | 2 | 6 | Viktoriya Zeynep Güneş | Turkey | 32.05 | |
24 | 5 | 1 | Weronika Hallmann | Poland | 32.08 | |
25 | 2 | 5 | Elena Guttmann | Austria | 32.11 | |
25 | 3 | 2 | Tes Schouten | Netherlands | 32.11 | |
27 | 2 | 7 | Anna Wermuth | Denmark | 32.26 | |
28 | 3 | 1 | Susann Bjørnsen | Norway | 32.30 | |
29 | 4 | 1 | Alina Zmushka | Belarus | 32.32 | |
30 | 5 | 0 | Petra Chocová | Czech Republic | 32.35 | |
31 | 2 | 3 | Lisa Mamie | Switzerland | 32.48 | |
31 | 1 | 3 | Cornelia Pammer | Austria | 32.48 | |
33 | 4 | 0 | Tina Čelik | Slovenia | 32.65 | |
34 | 2 | 4 | Tjaša Vozel | Slovenia | 32.70 | |
35 | 4 | 9 | Vitalina Simonova | Russia | 32.77 | |
36 | 2 | 8 | Alina Bulmag | Moldova | 32.80 | |
37 | 1 | 4 | Sara Staudinger | Switzerland | 32.89 | |
38 | 1 | 5 | Nikoleta Trníková | Slovakia | 32.98 | |
39 | 2 | 1 | Maria Harutjunjan | Estonia | 33.04 | |
40 | 2 | 2 | Nikoletta Pavlopoulou | Greece | 33.08 | |
41 | 3 | 0 | Andrea Podmaníková | Slovakia | 33.32 | |
42 | 2 | 9 | Stina Colleou | Norway | 33.62 | |
43 | 2 | 0 | Thea Blomsterberg | Denmark | 33.74 |
Semifinals
The semifinals were started on 8 August at 17:25.[4]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Rūta Meilutytė | Lithuania | 30.38 | Q |
2 | 4 | Arianna Castiglioni | Italy | 30.40 | Q |
3 | 5 | Natalia Ivaneeva | Russia | 30.56 | Q |
4 | 6 | Martina Carraro | Italy | 30.70 | Q |
5 | 7 | Anna Sztankovics | Hungary | 31.34 | |
6 | 2 | Mona McSharry | Ireland | 31.45 | |
7 | 1 | Tatiana Chișca | Moldova | 31.51 | |
8 | 8 | Rikke Møller Pedersen | Denmark | 31.70 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Yuliya Yefimova | Russia | 29.66 | Q, CR |
2 | 5 | Imogen Clark | Great Britain | 30.04 | Q |
3 | 7 | Ida Hulkko | Finland | 30.53 | Q |
4 | 6 | Sophie Hansson | Sweden | 30.72 | Q |
5 | 3 | Sarah Vasey | Great Britain | 31.02 | |
6 | 2 | Jenna Laukkanen | Finland | 31.18 | |
7 | 1 | Matilde Schrøder | Denmark | 31.55 | |
8 | 8 | Fanny Lecluyse | Belgium | 31.57 |
Final
The final was started on 9 August at 16:55.[5]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Yuliya Yefimova | Russia | 29.81 | ||
5 | Imogen Clark | Great Britain | 30.34 | ||
6 | Arianna Castiglioni | Italy | 30.41 | ||
4 | 3 | Rūta Meilutytė | Lithuania | 30.46 | |
5 | 2 | Ida Hulkko | Finland | 31.02 | |
6 | 1 | Martina Carraro | Italy | 31.11 | |
7 | 7 | Natalia Ivaneeva | Russia | 31.19 | |
8 | 8 | Sophie Hansson | Sweden | 31.23 |