Roger Mills (badminton)
Roger J Mills | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | England | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | 3 March 1942 Battersea, Greater London, England | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Died | 16 October 2020(2020-10-16) (aged 78) Bletchley, Buckinghamshire, England | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Handedness | Right | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Coach | England National Coach Senior & Junior | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Roger J Mills (1942–2020)[1] was a former English international badminton player[2] and coach.
Badminton career
Mills won 9 English National titles, Singles three years running, 1965, 1966, and 1967, Men's Doubles 1967 and 1970 plus Mixed Doubles 1965, 1968, 1969 and 1971. Roger was a Winston Churchill Fellow which he gained in 1974 for his contribution to badminton. https://www.wcmt.org.uk/users/roger-jmills1974
He won the 1969 All England Badminton Championships in mixed doubles with Gillian Perrin when this tournament was considered the sport's premier event (aside from the international team world championships, Thomas Cup and Uber Cup).[3]
Mills competed in the 1966 British Empire and Commonwealth Games in Kingston, Jamaica winning the gold medal, in the mixed doubles with Angela Bairstow and a bronze medal, in the men's doubles with David Horton. Four years later he won a silver medal, in the mixed doubles with Perrin at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games in Edinburgh.[4][5][6]
He represented Surrey and spent many of his years coaching in Surrey, most notably at Guildford University and at the Wimbledon Squash and Badminton Centre.
After his playing career, Roger continued his love of the sport of Badminton by becoming one of the leading coaches in the country where he took the position of Senior English National Coach before moving his focus to the development of youth badminton. In addition, Roger was the Part-Time Scottish National Coach in 1976 until 1980 where he provided new age coaching techniques to a generation of Scottish Badminton champions.
Roger's coaching and dedication to Badminton resulted in the development of many Champions at all ages and levels.
Roger has written and published a number of books on badminton and is a Winston Churchill Fellowship.
All England Badminton Championships
Year | Event | Event | Partner | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1969 | All England Badminton Championships | Mixed Doubles | Gillian Perrin | Winner |
1970 | All England Badminton Championships | Mixed Doubles | Gillian Perrin | Semi-Finals |
Commonwealth Games
Year | Event | Partner | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1966 | Commonwealth Games | Mixed Doubles | Angela Bairstow | Gold |
1966 | Commonwealth Games | Men's Doubles | David Horton | Bronze |
Year | Event | Partner | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1970 | Commonwealth Games | Mixed Doubles | Gillian Perrin. | Silver |
English National Badminton Championships
Year | Title | Event | Partner | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1965 | English Nationals | Men's Singles | n/a | Winner |
1965 | English Nationals | Mixed Doubles | Margaret Barrand | Winner |
1966 | English Nationals. | Men's Singles | n/a | Winner |
1967 | English Nationals | Men's Singles | n/a | Winner |
1967 | English Nationals. | Men's Doubles | David Horton | Winner |
1968 | English Nationals | Mixed Doubles | Gillian Perrin | Winner |
1969 | English Nationals | Mixed Doubles | Gillian Perrin | Winner |
1970 | English Nationals | Men's Doubles | Tony Jordan | Winner |
Juniors
Year | Title | Event | Partner | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1958 | English National Juniors | Men's Singles | n/a | Winner |
1958 | English National Juniors | Mixed Doubles | M. K. Bishop | Winner |
1959 | English National Juniors | Men's Singles | n/a | Winner |
1959 | English National Juniors | Men's Doubles | D. J. Minton | Winner |
1959 | English National Juniors | Mixed Doubles | Angela Bairstow | Winner |
1960 | English National Juniors | Men's Singles | n/a | Winner |
1960 | English National Juniors | Men's Doubles | D. J. Minton | Winner |
1960 | English National Juniors | Mixed Doubles | Angela Bairstow | Winner |
Open Badminton Championships
Year | Title | Event | Partner | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1964 | Austrian Open. | Mixed Doubles | Michael Rawlings | Winner |
1965 | Irish Open | Men's Doubles | David Horton | Winner |
1966 | Scottish Open | Men's Doubles | David Horton | Winner |
1967 | Irish Open | Men's Doubles | David Horton | Winner |
1967 | Irish Open | Mixed Doubles | Iris Rogers | Winner |
1967 | Welsh Open | Men's Singles | n/a | Winner |
1967 | Welsh Open | Men's Doubles | Robert S. McCoig | Winner |
1967 | Canadian Open | Men's Doubles | Colin Beacom | Winner |
1967 | Canadian Open | Mixed Doubles | Sharon Whitacker | Winner |
1968 | Welsh Open | Men's Singles | n/a | Winner |
1968 | Welsh Open | Mixed Singles | Julie Charles | Winner |
1968 | Welsh Open | Men's Doubles | J. G. Pearson | Winner |
1968 | European Championships | Mixed Doubles | Gillian Perrin | Runner Up |
1968 | Swedish Open | Mixed Doubles | Gillian Gilks | Winner |
1969 | Scottish Open | Mixed Doubles | Susan Whetnall | Winner |
1970 | Scottish Open | Mixed Doubles | Gillian Gilks | Winner |
1971 | Scottish Open | Mixed Doubles | Gillian Gilks | Winner |
Winston Churchill Fellow
The Fellowship was created by public subscription in 1965 as the living legacy of Sir Winston Churchill. ‘We are empowering individuals to learn from the world, for the benefit of the UK. Today this idea is more valuable than ever’.
Roger was awarded the Winston Churchill Fellowship for his overseas research on Badminton in China.
Award | Year | Category | Award |
---|---|---|---|
Winston Churchill Fellowship[7] | 1974 | Adventure, Sport & Exploration | Coaching of badminton |
Published Books
Author | Name | Publisher | Year | ISBN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Roger Mills & Eric Butler | Modern Badminton | Stanley Paul | 1966 | 1547628077MEP | |
Roger Mills | Tackle Badminton | Stanley Paul | 1974 | ISBN 9780091192204 | |
Roger Mills | Tackle Badminton | Hutchinson | 1977 | ISBN 9780091290214 | |
Roger Mills | Badminton | EP Sport | 1977 | ISBN 978-0715805596 | |
Roger Mills | Badminton | Sterling | 1980 | ISBN 978-0715805954 | |
Roger Mills | Pocket Guide To Badminton Tactics | Bell & Hyman | 1985 | ISBN 9780713525410 |
References
- ^ "WATTANASIN WINS LANCASHIRE OPEN SINGLES". The Singapore Free Press 5 December 1961.
- ^ "History". All England Badminton.
- ^ Matthews/Morrison, Peter/Ian. The Guinness Encyclopaedia of Sports Records and Results. Guinness Superlatives Ltd. pp. 74-78. ISBN 0-85112-492-5.
- ^ "profile". Commonwealth Games Federation.
- ^ "1970 Athletes". Team England.
- ^ "Edinburgh, 1970 Team". Team England.
- ^ "roger j.mills.1974 | Winston Churchill Memorial Trust". www.wcmt.org.uk. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
- v
- t
- e
- 1899: D. Oakes & Daisy St. John (ENG)
- 1900: D. Oakes & Daisy St. John (ENG)
- 1901: F. S. Collier & Ellen Mary Stawell-Brown (ENG)
- 1902: Leonard Ransford & E. Moseley (ENG)
- 1903: George Thomas & Ethel Thomson (ENG)
- 1904: Henry Norman Marrett & Dorothea Douglass (ENG)
- 1905: Henry Norman Marrett & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1906: George Thomas & Ethel Thomson (ENG)
- 1907: George Thomas & G. L. Murray (ENG)
- 1908: Norman Wood & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1909: Albert Prebble & Dora Boothby (ENG)
- 1910: Dorothy Cundall & Guy A. Sautter (ENG)
- 1911: George Thomas & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1912: Edward Hawthorn & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1913: M. E. Mayston & Guy A. Sautter (ENG)
- 1914: George Thomas & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1920: George Thomas & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1921: George Thomas & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1922: George Thomas & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1923: Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE) & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1924: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Kathleen McKane (ENG)
- 1925: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Kathleen McKane (ENG)
- 1926: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Eveline Peterson (ENG)
- 1927: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Eveline Peterson (ENG)
- 1928: Albert Harbot & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1929: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Marian Horsley (ENG)
- 1930: Herbert Uber & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1931: Herbert Uber & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1932: Herbert Uber & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1933: Donald C. Hume & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1934: Donald C. Hume & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1935: Donald C. Hume & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1936: Donald C. Hume & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1937: Ian Maconachie (IRE) & Thelma Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1938: Raymond M. White & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1939: Ralph Nichols & Bessie Shearlaw (ENG)
- 1947: Poul Holm & Tonny Ahm (DEN)
- 1948: Jørn Skaarup & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1949: Clinton Stephens & Patricia Stephens (USA)
- 1950: Poul Holm & Tonny Ahm (DEN)
- 1951: Poul Holm & Tonny Ahm (DEN)
- 1952: Poul Holm & Tonny Ahm (DEN)
- 1953: David E. L. Choong (MAL) & June White (ENG)
- 1954: John Best & Iris Cooley (ENG)
- 1955: Finn Kobberø & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1956: Anthony D. Jordan & June Timperley (ENG)
- 1957: Finn Kobberø & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1958: Anthony D. Jordan & June Timperley (ENG)
- 1959: Poul-Erik Nielsen & Inge Birgit Hansen (DEN)
- 1960: Finn Kobberø & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1961: Finn Kobberø & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1962: Finn Kobberø & Ulla Rasmussen (DEN)
- 1963: Finn Kobberø & Ulla Rasmussen (DEN)
- 1964: Anthony D. Jordan & Jenny Pritchard (ENG)
- 1965: Finn Kobberø & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1966: Finn Kobberø & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1967: Svend Pri & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1968: Anthony D. Jordan & Susan Whetnall (ENG)
- 1969: Roger J. Mills & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1970: Per Walsøe & Pernille Mølgaard Hansen (DEN)
- 1971: Svend Pri & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1972: Svend Pri & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1973: Derek Talbot & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1974: David Eddy & Susan Whetnall (ENG)
- 1975: Elliot Stuart & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1976: Derek Talbot & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1977: Derek Talbot & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1978: Mike Tredgett & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1979: Christian Hadinata & Imelda Wiguna (INA)
- 1980: Mike Tredgett & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1981: Mike Tredgett & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1982: Martin Dew & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1983: Thomas Kihlström (SWE) & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1984: Martin Dew & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1985: Billy Gilliland (SCO) & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1986: Park Joo-bong & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1987: Lee Deuk-choon & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1988: Wang Pengren & Shi Fangjing (CHN)
- 1989: Park Joo-bong & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1990: Park Joo-bong & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1991: Park Joo-bong & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1992: Thomas Lund & Pernille Dupont (DEN)
- 1993: Jon Holst-Christensen & Grete Mogensen (DEN)
- 1994: Nick Ponting & Joanne Goode (ENG)
- 1995: Thomas Lund & Marlene Thomsen (DEN)
- 1996: Park Joo-bong & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 1997: Liu Yong & Ge Fei (CHN)
- 1998: Kim Dong-moon & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 1999: Simon Archer & Joanne Goode (ENG)
- 2000: Kim Dong-moon & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 2001: Zhang Jun & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2002: Kim Dong-moon & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 2003: Zhang Jun & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2004: Kim Dong-moon & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 2005: Nathan Robertson & Gail Emms (ENG)
- 2006: Zhang Jun & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2007: Zheng Bo & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2008: Zheng Bo & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2009: He Hanbin & Yu Yang (CHN)
- 2010: Zhang Nan & Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2011: Xu Chen & Ma Jin (CHN)
- 2012: Tontowi Ahmad & Liliyana Natsir (INA)
- 2013: Tontowi Ahmad & Liliyana Natsir (INA)
- 2014: Tontowi Ahmad & Liliyana Natsir (INA)
- 2015: Zhang Nan & Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2016: Praveen Jordan & Debby Susanto (INA)
- 2017: Lu Kai & Huang Yaqiong (CHN)
- 2018: Yuta Watanabe & Arisa Higashino (JPN)
- 2019: Zheng Siwei & Huang Yaqiong (CHN)
- 2020: Praveen Jordan & Melati Daeva Oktavianti (INA)
- 2021: Yuta Watanabe & Arisa Higashino (JPN)
- 2022: Yuta Watanabe & Arisa Higashino (JPN)
- 2023: Zheng Siwei & Huang Yaqiong (CHN)
- 2024: Zheng Siwei & Huang Yaqiong (CHN)