Poland at the 1996 Summer Paralympics
Sporting event delegation
Poland at the 1996 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | POL |
NPC | Polish Paralympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Atlanta | |
Competitors | 61 (49 men and 12 women) |
Medals Ranked 11th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
61 athletes (49 men and 12 women) from Poland competed at the 1996 Summer Paralympics in Atlanta, United States.[1]
Medallists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Ryszard Olejnik | Archery | Men's individual standing |
Gold | Malgorzata Olejnik | Archery | Women's individual standing |
Gold | Andrzej Wrobel | Athletics | Men's 1500m T34-37 |
Gold | Waldemar Kikolski | Athletics | Men's marathon T11 |
Gold | Jerzy Dabrowski | Athletics | Men's discus F46 |
Gold | Miroslaw Pych | Athletics | Men's javelin F11 |
Gold | Jerzy Dabrowski | Athletics | Men's shot put F46 |
Gold | Miroslaw Pych | Athletics | Men's pentathlon P11 |
Gold | Ryszard Fornalczyk | Powerlifting | Men's 75 kg |
Gold | Ryszard Tomaszewski | Powerlifting | Men's 90 kg |
Gold | Miroslaw Piesak | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S2 |
Gold | Arkadiusz Pawlowski | Swimming | Men's 200m medley SM5 |
Gold | Malgorzata Okupniak | Swimming | Women's 100m breaststroke SM6 |
Silver | Stanislaw Jonski Tomasz Lezanski Ryszard Olejnik | Archery | Men's team standing |
Silver | Miroslaw Pych | Athletics | Men's 100m T11 |
Silver | Andrzej Wrobel | Athletics | Men's 800m T34-36 |
Silver | Waldemar Kikolski | Athletics | Men's 10000m T11 |
Silver | Tomasz Chmurzynski | Athletics | Men's marathon T11 |
Silver | Tomasz Rebisz | Athletics | Men's discus F46 |
Silver | Tomasz Rebisz | Athletics | Men's shot put F46 |
Silver | Leszek Hallmann | Powerlifting | Men's +100 kg |
Silver | Miroslaw Piesak | Swimming | Men's 50m backstroke S2 |
Silver | Krzysztof Ślęczka | Swimming | Men's 150m medley SM4 |
Silver | Katarzyna Michalczyk | Swimming | Women's 100m backstroke S9 |
Silver | Edyta Okoczuk | Swimming | Women's 100m breaststroke SB6 |
Silver | Malgorzata Okupniak | Swimming | Women's 200m medley SM7 |
Silver | Jadwiga Polasik | Wheelchair fencing | Women's épée individual A |
Bronze | Waldemar Kikolski | Athletics | Men's 5000m T11 |
Bronze | Tomasz Rebisz | Athletics | Men's javelin F46 |
Bronze | Krzysztof Ślęczka | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S5 |
Bronze | Krzysztof Ślęczka | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S5 |
Bronze | Krzysztof Ślęczka | Swimming | Men's 200m freestyle S5 |
Bronze | Malgorzata Okupniak | Swimming | Women's 50m butterfly S7 |
Bronze | Krystyna Jagodzinska | Table tennis | Women's singles 10 |
Bronze | Adam Zawislak Tomasz Wozny K. Mozdzynski Roman Wanecki Jan Maliszak Czeslaw Humerski Marian Warda Andrzej Iwaniak Stanislaw Leja Piotr Moszczynski Tadeusz Bogusz Jerzy Kruszelnicki | Volleyball | Men's standing volleyball team |
See also
References
- ^ "Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games: Poland". paralympic.org. Retrieved 2012-08-27.
- v
- t
- e
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Faroe Islands
- Finland
- France
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Moldova
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Ukraine
- Yugoslavia
This 1996 Summer Paralympics-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e
This article about sports in Poland is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e