Philippines men's national basketball team results
This is a list of the Philippine national basketball team results. This list includes non-competitive matches against foreign teams.
2024
Date | Opponent | Result | Score | Venue | Competition |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
February 22 | Hong Kong | W | 94–64 | Tsuen Wan Sports Centre, Tsuen Wan, Hong Kong | 2025 FIBA Asia Cup qualification |
February 25 | Chinese Taipei | W | 106–53 | PhilSports Arena, Pasig, Philippines | 2025 FIBA Asia Cup qualification |
June 24 | Taiwan Mustangs | W | 74–64 | PhilSports Arena, Pasig, Philippines | Exhibition game |
June 27 | Turkey | L | 73–84 | BJK Akatlar Arena, Istanbul, Turkey | Exhibition game |
June 29 | Poland | L | 80–82 | Zagłębiowski Park Sportowy, Sosnowiec, Poland | Exhibition game |
July 3 | Latvia | W | 89–80 | Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia | 2024 Summer Olympics qualification |
July 4 | Georgia | L | 94–96 | Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia | 2024 Summer Olympics qualification |
July 6 | Brazil | L | 60–71 | Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia | 2024 Summer Olympics qualification |
November 21 | New Zealand | TBD | TBD | TBA | 2025 FIBA Asia Cup qualification |
November 24 | Hong Kong | TBD | TBD | TBA | 2025 FIBA Asia Cup qualification |
2023
2022
Date | Opponent | Result | Score | Venue | Competition |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
February 25 | India | W | 88–64 | Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Philippines | 2023 FIBA World Cup qualification R1 |
February 27 | New Zealand | L | 63–88 | Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Philippines | 2023 FIBA World Cup qualification R1 |
May 16 | Thailand | W | 76–73 | Thanh Trì District Sporting Hall, Hanoi, Vietnam | 2021 SEA Games |
May 17 | Cambodia | W | 100–32 | Thanh Trì District Sporting Hall, Hanoi, Vietnam | 2021 SEA Games |
May 18 | Singapore | W | 88–37 | Thanh Trì District Sporting Hall, Hanoi, Vietnam | 2021 SEA Games |
May 19 | Vietnam | W | 88–60 | Thanh Trì District Sporting Hall, Hanoi, Vietnam | 2021 SEA Games |
May 21 | Malaysia | W | 94–87 | Thanh Trì District Sporting Hall, Hanoi, Vietnam | 2021 SEA Games |
May 22 | Indonesia | L | 81–85 | Thanh Trì District Sporting Hall, Hanoi, Vietnam | 2021 SEA Games |
June 17 | South Korea | L | 92–96 | Anyang Gymnasium, Anyang, South Korea | KB Kookmin Bank Invitational[2] |
June 18 | South Korea | L | 102–106 | Anyang Gymnasium, Anyang, South Korea | KB Kookmin Bank Invitational |
June 30 | New Zealand | L | 60–106 | Eventfinda Stadium, Auckland, New Zealand | 2023 FIBA World Cup qualification R1 |
July 3 | India | W | 79–63 | SM Mall of Asia Arena, Pasay City, Philippines | 2023 FIBA World Cup qualification R1 |
July 13 | Lebanon | L | 80–95 | Istora Gelora Bung Karno, Jakarta, Indonesia | 2022 FIBA Asia Cup Group Phase |
July 15 | India | W | 101–59 | Istora Gelora Bung Karno, Jakarta, Indonesia | 2022 FIBA Asia Cup Group Phase |
July 17 | New Zealand | L | 75–92 | Istora Gelora Bung Karno, Jakarta, Indonesia | 2022 FIBA Asia Cup Group Phase |
July 19 | Japan | L | 81–102 | Istora Gelora Bung Karno, Jakarta, Indonesia | 2022 FIBA Asia Cup Play-off Round |
August 25 | Lebanon | L | 81–85 | Stade Nouhad Naufal, Zouk Mikael, Lebanon | 2023 FIBA World Cup qualification R2 |
August 29 | Saudi Arabia | W | 84–46 | SM Mall of Asia Arena, Pasay City, Philippines | 2023 FIBA World Cup qualification R2 |
November 10 | Jordan | W | 74–66 | Prince Hamzah Hall, Amman, Jordan | 2023 FIBA World Cup qualification R2 |
November 13 | Saudi Arabia | W | 76–63 | King Abdullah Sports City Hall, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia | 2023 FIBA World Cup qualification R2 |
2021
Date | Opponent | Result | Score | Venue | Competition |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 16 | South Korea | W | 81–78 | AUF Sports and Cultural Center, Angeles, Philippines | FIBA Asia Cup qualification R1 |
June 18 | Indonesia | W | 76–51 | AUF Sports and Cultural Center, Angeles, Philippines | FIBA Asia Cup qualification R1 |
June 20 | South Korea | W | 82–77 | AUF Sports and Cultural Center, Angeles, Philippines | FIBA Asia Cup qualification R1 |
June 23 | China | D | 79–79 | AUF Sports and Cultural Center, Angeles, Philippines | Exhibition game[3] |
June 30 | Serbia | L | 76–83 | Aleksandar Nikolić Hall, Belgrade, Serbia | 2020 Summer Olympics qualification |
July 1 | Dominican Republic | L | 67–94 | Aleksandar Nikolić Hall, Belgrade, Serbia | 2020 Summer Olympics qualification |
July 26 | Egypt | L | 58–73 | Prince Hamzah Sport Hall, Amman, Jordan | King Abdullah Cup[4] |
July 27 | Saudi Arabia | W | 77–62 | Prince Hamzah Sport Hall, Amman, Jordan | King Abdullah Cup[5] |
July 28 | Jordan B | W | 90–63 | Prince Hamzah Sport Hall, Amman, Jordan | King Abdullah Cup[6] |
July 29 | Tunisia | W | 74–73 (OT) | Prince Hamzah Sport Hall, Amman, Jordan | King Abdullah Cup[7] |
July 30 | Jordan | L | 72–84 | Prince Hamzah Sport Hall, Amman, Jordan | King Abdullah Cup |
July 31 | Jordan | L | 74–84 | Prince Hamzah Sport Hall, Amman, Jordan | King Abdullah Cup SF |
August 1 | Tunisia | L | 68–80 | Prince Hamzah Sport Hall, Amman, Jordan | King Abdullah Cup 3rd place |
2020
Date | Opponent | Result | Score | Venue | Competition |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
February 23 | Indonesia | W | 100–70 | The BritAma Arena, Jakarta, Indonesia | 2021 FIBA Asia Cup qualification R1 |
November 27 | Thailand | W | 93–61 | Khalifa Sports City Hall, Isa, Bahrain | 2021 FIBA Asia Cup qualification R1 |
November 30 | Thailand | W | 93–69 | Khalifa Sports City Hall, Isa, Bahrain | 2021 FIBA Asia Cup qualification R1 |
2019
2018
Date | Opponent | Result | Score | Venue | Competition |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
February 22 | Australia | L | 68–84 | Margaret Court Arena, Melbourne, Australia | 2019 FIBA World Cup qualification R1 |
February 25 | Japan | W | 89–84 | Mall of Asia Arena, Pasay, Philippines | 2019 FIBA World Cup qualification R1 |
June 29 | Chinese Taipei | W | 93–71 | Taipei Heping Basketball Gymnasium, Taipei, Taiwan | 2019 FIBA World Cup qualification R1 |
July 2 | Australia | L | 53–89 | Philippine Arena, Bocaue, Philippines | 2019 FIBA World Cup qualification R1 |
August 16 | Kazakhstan | W | 96–59 | GBK Basketball Hall, Jakarta, Indonesia | Asian Games |
August 21 | China | L | 80–82 | GBK Basketball Hall, Jakarta, Indonesia | Asian Games |
August 27 | South Korea | L | 82–91 | GBK Basketball Hall, Jakarta, Indonesia | Asian Games |
August 28 | Japan | W | 113–80 | GBK Basketball Hall, Jakarta, Indonesia | Asian Games |
August 31 | Syria | W | 109–55 | Istora Gelora Bung Karno, Jakarta, Indonesia | Asian Games |
September 13 | Iran | L | 73–81 | Azadi Basketball Hall, Tehran, Iran | 2019 FIBA World Cup qualification R2 |
September 17 | Qatar | W | 92–81 | Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Philippines | 2019 FIBA World Cup qualification R2 |
November 19 | Jordan | L | 92–99 | Pasig, Philippines | Exhibition game |
November 21 | Jordan | W | 82–73 | Pasig, Philippines | Exhibition game |
November 23 | Lebanon | L | 68–74 | Quezon City, Philippines | Exhibition game |
November 25 | Lebanon | L | 60–71 | Pasig, Philippines | Exhibition game |
November 30 | Kazakhstan | L | 88–92 | Mall of Asia Arena, Pasay, Philippines | 2019 FIBA World Cup qualification R2 |
December 3 | Iran | L | 70–78 | Mall of Asia Arena, Pasay, Philippines | 2019 FIBA World Cup qualification R2 |
2017
Date | Opponent | Result | Score | Venue | Competition |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
May 12 | Myanmar | W | 147–40 | Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Philippines | SEABA Championship |
May 13 | Singapore | W | 113–66 | Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Philippines | SEABA Championship |
May 14 | Malaysia | W | 106–51 | Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Philippines | SEABA Championship |
May 16 | Thailand | W | 108–53 | Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Philippines | SEABA Championship |
May 17 | Vietnam | W | 107–52 | Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Philippines | SEABA Championship |
May 18 | Indonesia | W | 97–64 | Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Philippines | SEABA Championship |
July 15 | Team Canada 150 | L | 77–90 | Taipei Peace International Basketball Hall, Taipei, Taiwan | William Jones Cup |
July 16 | Republic of China Blue (Chinese Taipei) | W | 88–72 | Taipei Peace International Basketball Hall, Taipei, Taiwan | William Jones Cup |
July 17 | Republic of China White (Chinese Taipei) | W | 93–82 | Taipei Peace International Basketball Hall, Taipei, Taiwan | William Jones Cup |
July 18 | Japan U24 | W | 100–85 | Taipei Peace International Basketball Hall, Taipei, Taiwan | William Jones Cup |
July 19 | South Korea | L | 72–83 | Taipei Peace International Basketball Hall, Taipei, Taiwan | William Jones Cup |
July 20 | Iraq | W | 84–75 | Taipei Peace International Basketball Hall, Taipei, Taiwan | William Jones Cup |
July 21 | Atletas All-Star Lithuania | L | 80–91 | Taipei Peace International Basketball Hall, Taipei, Taiwan | William Jones Cup |
July 22 | India | W | 101–70 | Taipei Peace International Basketball Hall, Taipei, Taiwan | William Jones Cup |
July 23 | Iran | W | 90–82 | Taipei Peace International Basketball Hall, Taipei, Taiwan | William Jones Cup |
August 9 | China | W | 96–87 | Nouhad Nawfal Stadium, Zouk Mikael, Lebanon | FIBA Asia Cup |
August 11 | Iraq | W | 84–68 | Nouhad Nawfal Stadium, Zouk Mikael, Lebanon | FIBA Asia Cup |
August 13 | Qatar | W | 80–74 | Nouhad Nawfal Stadium, Zouk Mikael, Lebanon | FIBA Asia Cup |
August 16 | South Korea | L | 86–118 | Nouhad Nawfal Stadium, Zouk Mikael, Lebanon | FIBA Asia Cup |
August 19 | Lebanon | L | 87–106 | Nouhad Nawfal Stadium, Zouk Mikael, Lebanon | FIBA Asia Cup |
August 20 | Jordan | W | 75–70 | Nouhad Nawfal Stadium, Zouk Mikael, Lebanon | FIBA Asia Cup |
August 20 | Thailand | W | 81–74 | MABA Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | SEA Games |
August 22 | Myanmar | W | 129–34 | MABA Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | SEA Games |
August 23 | Malaysia | W | 98–66 | MABA Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | SEA Games |
August 25 | Singapore | W | 68–60 | MABA Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | SEA Games |
August 26 | Indonesia | W | 94–55 | MABA Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | SEA Games |
November 24 | Japan | W | 77–71 | Komazawa Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan | 2019 FIBA World Cup qualification R1 |
November 25 | Chinese Taipei | W | 90–83 | Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Philippines | 2019 FIBA World Cup qualification R1 |
2016
2015
2014
2013
Notes
References
- ^ "Eesti meeste järelkasvukoondis peab sel nädalal kaks kontrollmängu Tallinnas". Rahvuskoondis.ee. Estonian Basketball Association. June 26, 2023. Retrieved June 28, 2023.
- ^ Li, Matthew (June 17, 2022). "Gilas Men's gallant stand falls short vs Korea in first leg of Gyeonggi-do friendlies". Tiebreaker Times. Retrieved June 18, 2022.
- ^ Leyba, Olmin (June 24, 2021). "Gilas, China fight to 79-all standoff in tuneup". The Philippine Star. Retrieved June 24, 2021.
- ^ "Off-shooting Gilas bows to Egypt in King's Cup opener". Sports Interactive Network Philippines. July 27, 2021. Retrieved July 28, 2021.
- ^ "Gilas downs Saudi Arabia for first win in King Abdullah Cup". Manila Bulletin. July 28, 2021. Retrieved July 28, 2021.
- ^ "Gilas' Ramos shoots lights out of Jordan B in King Abdullah Cup". ABS-CBN News. July 28, 2021. Retrieved July 30, 2021.
- ^ Villanueva, Eros (July 29, 2021). "Ravena, Gilas top Tunisia at King Abdullah Cup". ESPN.com. Retrieved July 30, 2021.
- ^ Sacamos, Karlo (June 7, 2016). "Gilas 4.0 shows glimpse of potential in first tune-up game of year against Iran". Sports Interactive Network Philippines. Retrieved June 8, 2016.
- v
- t
- e
Philippines men's national basketball team
- Samahang Basketbol ng Pilipinas
- Basketball Association of the Philippines (former national federation)
- Head coaches
- Players
- PLDT HOME: The Last Home Stand
- Philippines–Australia basketball brawl