Luge at the Winter Youth Olympics
Luge was inducted at the Youth Olympic Games at the inaugural edition in 2012.[1]
A total of four events were held at the first two editions: boys' and girls' singles, a boys' doubles and a mixed relay event. For 2020, a women's doubles event has been added.[2]
Medalists summary
Boys' singles
Events | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2012 Innsbruck details | Christian Paffe Germany | Riks Kristens Rozitis Latvia | Toni Graefe Germany |
2016 Lillehammer details | Kristers Aparjods Latvia | Paul-Lukas Heider Germany | Reid Watts Canada |
2020 Lausanne details | Gints Bērziņš Latvia | Pavel Repilov Russia | Timon Grancagnolo Germany |
2024 Gangwon details | Leon Haselrieder Italy | Paul Socher Austria | Philipp Brunner Italy |
Girls' singles
Events | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2012 Innsbruck details | Miriam-Stefanie Kastlunger Austria | Saskia Langer Germany | Ulla Zirne Latvia |
2016 Lillehammer details | Brooke Apshkrum Canada | Jessica Tiebel Germany | Madeleine Egle Austria |
2020 Lausanne details | Merle Fräbel Germany | Jessica Degenhardt Germany | Diana Loginova Russia |
2024 Gangwon details | Antonia Pietschmann Germany | Alexandra Oberstolz Italy | Marie Riedl Austria |
Boys' doubles
Events | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2012 Innsbruck details | Florian Gruber Simon Kainzwaldner Italy | Tim Brendl Florian Funk Germany | Ty Andersen Pat Edmunds United States |
2016 Lillehammer details | Felix Schwarz Lukas Gufler Italy | Hannes Orlamünder Paul Gubitz Germany | Vsevolod Kashkin Konstantin Korshunov Russia |
2020 Lausanne details | Moritz Jäger Valentin Steudte Germany | Kaspars Rinks Ardis Liepiņš Latvia | Mikhail Karnaukhov Iurii Chirva Russia |
Girls' doubles
Events | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2020 Lausanne details | Jessica Degenhardt Vanessa Schneider Germany | Caitlin Nash Natalie Corless Canada | Viktorija Ziediņa Selīna Elizabete Zvilna Latvia |
2024 Gangwon details | Alexandra Oberstolz Katharina Sofie Kofler Italy | Marie Riedl Nina Lerch Austria | Lina Riedl Anna Lerch Austria |
Mixed relay
Events | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2012 Innsbruck details | United States (USA) Summer Britcher Tucker West Ty Andersen Pat Edmunds | Germany (GER) Saskia Langer Christian Paffe Tim Brendl Florian Funk | Austria (AUT) Miriam Kastlunger Armin Frauscher Thomas Steu Lorenz Koller |
2016 Lillehammer details | Germany (GER) Jessica Tiebel Paul-Lukas Heider Hannes Orlamünder Paul Gubitz | Russia (RUS) Olesya Mikhaylenko Evgenii Petrov Vsevolod Kashkin Konstantin Korshunov | Italy (ITA) Marion Oberhofer Fabian Malleier Felix Schwarz Lukas Gufler |
2020 Lausanne details | Russia (RUS) Diana Loginova Pavel Repilov Mikhail Karnaukhov Iurii Chirva | Germany (GER) Merle Fräbel Timon Grancagnolo Moritz Jäger Valentin Steudte | Latvia (LAT) Justīne Maskale Gints Bērziņš Kaspars Rinks Ardis Liepiņš |
2024 Gangwon details | Italy (ITA) Alexandra Oberstolz Leon Haselrieder Philipp Brunner Manuel Weissensteiner | Latvia (LAT) Margita Sirsnina Edvards Marts Markitans Janis Gruzdulis-Borovojs Edens Eduards Cepulis | Austria (AUT) Marie Riedl Paul Socher Johannes Scharnagl Moritz Schiegl |
Medal table
- As of the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics.
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany (GER) | 2 | 6 | 1 | 9 |
2 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
3 | Latvia (LAT) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
4 | Austria (AUT) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
5 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
United States (USA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
7 | Russia (RUS) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Totals (7 entries) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
See also
References
- ^ "Youth Olympic Games mark highlight of the Junior season". www.fil-luge.org/. International Luge Federation. Retrieved 19 October 2019.
- ^ "2020 Vision: Looking Ahead to Lausanne 2020 – Gender Equality". www.olympic.org/. International Olympic Committee (IOC). 4 December 2018. Retrieved 19 October 2019.
- v
- t
- e
Sports at the Youth Olympic Games
- Archery
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball5
- Basketball
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Cycling
- Dancesport
- Diving
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football/Futsal
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball/Beach handball
- Judo
- Karate
- Modern pentathlon
- Roller speed skating
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Sport climbing
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Beach volleyball
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling