List of members of the Folketing, 1987–1988
Politics of Denmark |
---|
Constitution
|
The Crown
|
|
|
|
|
|
Related topics |
|
|
This is a list of the 179 members of the Folketing, in the 1987 to 1988 session. They were elected at the 1987 general election.
Election results
Party | Votes | % | Seats | +/– | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark | ||||||
Social Democratic Party | 985,906 | 29.3 | 54 | –2 | ||
Conservative People's Party | 700,886 | 20.8 | 38 | –4 | ||
Socialist People's Party | 490,176 | 14.6 | 27 | +6 | ||
Venstre | 354,291 | 10.5 | 19 | –3 | ||
Danish Social Liberal Party | 209,086 | 6.2 | 11 | +1 | ||
Centre Democrats | 161,070 | 4.8 | 9 | +1 | ||
Progress Party | 160,461 | 4.8 | 9 | +3 | ||
Christian People's Party | 79,664 | 2.4 | 4 | –1 | ||
Common Course | 72,631 | 2.2 | 4 | New | ||
Left Socialists | 46,141 | 1.4 | 0 | –5 | ||
De Grønne | 45,076 | 1.3 | 0 | New | ||
Communist Party of Denmark | 28,974 | 0.9 | 0 | 0 | ||
Justice Party of Denmark | 16,359 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | ||
Humanist Party | 5,675 | 0.2 | 0 | New | ||
Socialist Workers Party | 1,808 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Communist Party of Denmark/Marxist–Leninists | 987 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Independents | 3,366 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | ||
Invalid/blank votes | 26,644 | – | – | – | ||
Total | 3,389,201 | 100 | 175 | 0 | ||
Faroe Islands | ||||||
People's Party | 6,411 | 28.8 | 1 | 0 | ||
Social Democratic Party | 5,486 | 24.7 | 1 | +1 | ||
Union Party | 5,345 | 24.0 | 0 | –1 | ||
Republican Party | 3,478 | 15.6 | 0 | 0 | ||
Self-Government Party | 1,070 | 4.8 | 0 | 0 | ||
Progress Party | 438 | 2.0 | 0 | New | ||
Invalid/blank votes | 157 | – | – | – | ||
Total | 22,385 | 100 | 2 | 0 | ||
Greenland | ||||||
Siumut | 6,944 | 43.3 | 1 | 0 | ||
Atassut | 6,627 | 41.3 | 1 | 0 | ||
Inuit Ataqatigiit | 2,001 | 12.5 | 0 | 0 | ||
Polar Party | 474 | 3.0 | 0 | New | ||
Invalid/blank votes | 934 | – | – | – | ||
Total | 16,980 | 100 | 2 | 0 | ||
Source: Nohlen & Stöver |
Seat distribution
Below is the distribution of the 179 seats as it appeared after the 1987 election, which was also the way it appeared at the end of the term.[1]
Party | Party leader | Seats |
---|---|---|
A Social Democrats | Svend Auken | 54 |
B Social Liberal Party | Niels Helveg Petersen | 11 |
C Conservatives | Poul Schlüter | 38 |
F Socialist People's Party | Gert Petersen | 27 |
M Centre Democrats | Erhard Jakobsen | 9 |
P Common Course | Preben Møller Hansen | 4 |
Q Christian People's Party | Flemming Kofod-Svendsen | 4 |
V Liberals | Uffe Ellemann-Jensen | 19 |
Z Progress Party | Pia Kjærsgaard | 9 |
JF Social Democratic Party | Atli Dam | 1 |
FF People's Party | Jógvan Sundstein | 1 |
AT Feeling of Community | Otto Steenholdt | 1 |
SI Forward | Jonathan Motzfeldt | 1 |
Parliament members elected at the September 1987 election
Name | Birth year | Party | Constituency |
---|---|---|---|
Asbjørn Agerschou | 1948 | F Socialist People's Party | Ribe |
Niels Ahlmann-Ohlsen | 1953 | C Conservatives | Nordjylland |
Carsten Andersen | 1940 | F Socialist People's Party | Østre |
Henning Andersen | 1931 | C Conservatives | Fyn |
Jytte Andersen | 1942 | A Social Democrats | Østre |
Poul Emmert Andersen | 1938 | M Centre Democrats | Roskilde |
Svend Andersen | 1929 | A Social Democrats | Bornholm |
Yvonne Herløv Andersen | 1942 | M Centre Democrats | Fyn |
Margrete Auken | 1945 | F Socialist People's Party | Frederiksborg |
Svend Auken | 1943 | A Social Democrats | Aarhus |
Kai Dige Bach | 1936 | C Conservatives | København |
Børge Bakholt | 1935 | A Social Democrats | Fyn |
Bernhard Baunsgaard | 1918 | B Social Liberal Party | Aarhus |
Kim Behnke | 1960 | Z Progress Party | Aarhus |
Helen Beim | 1943 | A Social Democrats | Roskilde |
Dorte Bennedsen | 1938 | A Social Democrats | København |
Henrik Berlau | 1953 | P Common Course | Nordjylland |
Jens Bilgrav-Nielsen | 1936 | B Social Liberal Party | Vejle |
Ritt Bjerregaard | 1941 | A Social Democrats | Fyn |
Niels Bollmann | 1939 | M Centre Democrats | Vejle |
Óli Breckmann | 1948 | FF People's Party | Faroe Islands |
Povl Brøndsted | 1924 | V Liberals | Fyn |
Lasse Budtz | 1926 | A Social Democrats | Viborg |
Hans Peter Baadsgaard | 1937 | A Social Democrats | Aarhus |
Christian Christensen | 1925 | Q Christian People's Party | Ringkøbing |
Erling Christensen | 1942 | A Social Democrats | Fyn |
Frode Nør Christensen | 1948 | M Centre Democrats | Ringkøbing |
Pia Christmas-Møller | 1961 | C Conservatives | Vejle |
Hans Peter Clausen | 1928 | C Conservatives | Nordjyllands |
Bernt Johan Collet | 1941 | C Conservatives | Storstrøm |
Pia Dahl | 1953 | Z Progress Party | Frederiksborg |
Atli Dam | 1932 | JF Social Democratic Party | Faroe Islands |
Helle Degn | 1946 | A Social Democrats | København |
Tommy Dinesen | 1939 | F Socialist People's Party | Vestsjælland |
Helge Dohrmann | 1939 | Z Progress Party | Sønderjylland |
Lone Dybkjær | 1940 | B Social Liberal Party | København |
Uffe Ellemann-Jensen | 1941 | V Liberals | Aarhus |
Bjørn Elmquist | 1938 | V Liberals | Nordjylland |
Hans Engell | 1948 | C Conservatives | Vestsjælland |
Knud Enggaard | 1929 | V Liberals | Aarhus |
Ole Espersen | 1934 | A Social Democrats | Østre |
Jørgen Estrup | 1942 | B Social Liberal Party | Østre |
Viggo Fischer | 1943 | C Conservatives | Roskilde |
Pernille Forchhammer | 1967 | A Social Democrats | Aarhus |
Aage Frandsen | 1941 | F Socialist People's Party | Aarhus |
Kurt Frederiksen | 1947 | P Common Course | Fyn |
Steen Gade | 1945 | F Socialist People's Party | Ringkøbing |
Lars P. Gammelgaard | 1945 | C Conservatives | Aarhus |
Pia Gjellerup | 1959 | A Social Democrats | Vestre |
Mogens Glistrup | 1926 | Z Progress Party | København |
Knud Glønborg | 1930 | Q Christian People's Party | Nordjylland |
Annelise Gotfredsen | 1928 | C Conservatives | København |
Holger Graversen | 1936 | A Social Democrats | Nordjylland |
Henning Grove | 1932 | C Conservatives | Viborg |
Lilli Gyldenkilde | 1936 | F Socialist People's Party | Vejle |
Hagen Hagensen | 1916 | C Conservatives | Vestre |
Birthe Hansen | 1930 | F Socialist People's Party | Storstrøm |
Flemming Hansen | 1939 | C Conservatives | Vejle |
Ivar Hansen | 1938 | V Liberals | Ribe |
Jens Kristian Hansen | 1926 | A Social Democrats | Sønderjylland |
Preben Møller Hansen | 1929 | P Common Course | København |
Søren Hansen | 1942 | A Social Democrats | Vestsjælland |
Inger Harms | 1942 | F Socialist People's Party | Sønderjylland |
Connie Hedegaard | 1960 | C Conservatives | København |
Svend Heiselberg | 1935 | V Liberals | Viborg |
Ole Henriksen | 1934 | F Socialist People's Party | København |
Leif Hermann | 1941 | F Socialist People's Party | Viborg |
Jytte Hilden | 1942 | A Social Democrats | Vestsjælland |
Britta Schall Holberg | 1941 | V Liberals | Vejle |
Erik Holst | 1922 | A Social Democrats | Storstrøm |
Svend Erik Hovmand | 1945 | V Liberals | Storstrøm |
Birgitte Husmark | 1945 | F Socialist People's Party | Frederiksborg |
Hans Hækkerup | 1945 | A Social Democrats | Vestsjælland |
Bertel Haarder | 1944 | V Liberals | København |
Kaj Ikast | 1935 | C Conservatives | Sønderjylland |
Hanne Thanning Jacobsen | 1936 | F Socialist People's Party | Fyn |
Erhard Jakobsen | 1917 | M Centre Democrats | Frederiksborg |
Mimi Jakobsen | 1948 | M Centre Democrats | København |
Svend Jakobsen | 1935 | A Social Democrats | København |
Marianne Jelved | 1943 | B Social Liberal Party | Roskilde |
Arne Jensen | 1938 | A Social Democrats | Nordjylland |
Dagmar Mørk Jensen | 1924 | B Social Liberal Party | Ringkøbing |
Flemming Jensen | 1928 | C Conservatives | København |
Frank Jensen | 1961 | A Social Democrats | Nordjylland |
Karen Højte Jensen | 1938 | C Conservatives | Roskilde |
Ole Vig Jensen | 1936 | B Social Liberal Party | Vestsjælland |
Jørn Jespersen | 1955 | F Socialist People's Party | København |
Bente Juncker | 1944 | M Centre Democrats | Østre |
Annette Just | 1947 | Z Progress Party | Vejle |
Anker Jørgensen | 1922 | A Social Democrats | Vestre |
Poul Qvist Jørgensen | 1941 | A Social Democrats | Sønderjylland |
Søren Bødker Jørgensen | 1926 | A Social Democrats | Aarhus |
Christian Kelm-Hansen | 1925 | A Social Democrats | Aarhus |
Kent Kirk | 1948 | C Conservatives | Ribe |
Knud Erik Kirkegaard | 1942 | C Conservatives | Ringkøbing |
Pia Kjærsgaard | 1947 | Z Progress Party | Fyn |
Jens Risgaard Knudsen | 1925 | A Social Democrats | Nordjylland |
Elsebeth Kock-Petersen | 1949 | V Liberals | Vestsjælland |
Ingerlise Koefoed | 1922 | F Socialist People's Party | København |
Flemming Kofod-Svendsen | 1944 | Q Christian People's Party | København |
Niels Anker Kofoed | 1929 | V Liberals | Bornholm |
Poul Erik Korneliusen | 1942 | A Social Democrats | Frederiksborg |
Bo Kristensen | 1945 | C Conservatives | Vejle |
Hans Larsen-Ledet | 1921 | B Social Liberal Party | Nordjylland |
Ejner Larsen | 1940 | F Socialist People's Party | Fyn |
Agnete Laustsen | 1935 | C Conservatives | Søndre |
Kirsten Lee | 1941 | B Social Liberal Party | Viborg |
Lizzie Lichtenberg | 1937 | C Conservatives | Vestsjælland |
Torben Lund | 1950 | A Social Democrats | Vejle |
Jes Lunde | 1956 | F Socialist People's Party | Nordjylland |
Mogens Lykketoft | 1946 | A Social Democrats | København |
Kirsten Madsen | 1936 | Z Progress Party | Østre |
Lissa Mathiasen | 1948 | A Social Democrats | Aarhus |
Christian Mejdahl | 1939 | V Liberals | Nordjylland |
Arne Melchior | 1924 | M Centre Democrats | Aarhus |
Sonja Mikkelsen | 1955 | A Social Democrats | Aarhus |
Birgith Mogensen | 1927 | M Centre Democrats | Nordjylland |
Helge Mortensen | 1941 | A Social Democrats | Ribe |
Eva Møller | 1940 | C Conservatives | Frederiksborg |
Grethe Fenger Møller | 1941 | C Conservatives | Østre |
Helge Adam Møller | 1942 | C Conservatives | Storstrøm |
Kjeld Rahbæk Møller | 1938 | F Socialist People's Party | Søndre |
Lone Møller | 1949 | A Social Democrats | Frederiksborg |
Per Stig Møller | 1942 | C Conservatives | København |
Henning Nielsen | 1932 | A Social Democrats | Ringkøbing |
Holger K. Nielsen | 1950 | F Socialist People's Party | København |
Poul Nielson | 1943 | A Social Democrats | Vejle |
Erik Ninn-Hansen | 1922 | C Conservatives | Fyn |
Søren Nørgård-Sørensen | 1952 | A Social Democrats | Fyn |
Ivar Nørgaard | 1922 | A Social Democrats | København |
Jane Oksen | 1940 | Z Progress Party | Ringkøbing |
Aase Olesen | 1934 | B Social Liberal Party | Frederiksborg |
Erling Olsen | 1927 | A Social Democrats | Østre |
Inger Stilling Pedersen | 1929 | Q Christian People's Party | Aarhus |
Robert Pedersen | 1921 | A Social Democrats | Ringkøbing |
Thor Pedersen | 1945 | V Liberals | Frederiksborg |
Gert Petersen | 1927 | F Socialist People's Party | Østre |
Niels Helveg Petersen | 1939 | B Social Liberal Party | Fyn |
Svend Åge Petersen | 1942 | C Conservatives | Sønderjylland |
Bjørn Poulsen | 1940 | F Socialist People's Party | Nordjylland |
Kaj Poulsen | 1945 | A Social Democrats | Nordjylland |
Kristen Poulsgaard | 1935 | Z Progress Party | Nordjylland |
Anders Fogh Rasmussen | 1953 | V Liberals | Viborg |
Henning Rasmussen | 1926 | A Social Democrats | Ribe |
Ingrid Rasmussen | 1947 | A Social Democrats | Storstrøm |
Søren Riishøj | 1947 | F Socialist People's Party | Roskilde |
Hans-Pavia Rosing | 1948 | SI Forward | Greenland |
Pernille Sams | 1959 | C Conservatives | Aarhus |
Helge Sander | 1950 | V Liberals | Ringkøbing |
Poul Schlüter | 1929 | C Conservatives | København |
Palle Simonsen | 1933 | C Conservatives | Frederiksborg |
Jens Skrumsager Skau | 1943 | V Liberals | Vejle |
Erik Brünnich Smith | 1939 | A Social Democrats | Storstrøm |
Jimmy Stahr | 1935 | A Social Democrats | Roskilde |
Ole Stavad | 1949 | A Social Democrats | Nordjylland |
Otto Steenholdt | 1936 | AT Feeling of Community | Greenland |
Kaj Stillinger | 1943 | F Socialist People's Party | Fyn |
Ebba Strange | 1929 | F Socialist People's Party | Aarhus |
Hans Strunge | 1940 | A Social Democrats | Frederiksborg |
Poul Søgaard | 1923 | A Social Democrats | Fyn |
Bente Søltoft | 1952 | F Socialist People's Party | Søndre |
Peder Sønderby | 1932 | V Liberals | Sønderjylland |
Else Theill Sørensen | 1941 | C Conservatives | Viborg |
Bernhardt Tastesen | 1926 | A Social Democrats | Vejle |
Jens Thoft | 1945 | F Socialist People's Party | Aarhus |
Jette Thomsen | 1942 | C Conservatives | Nordjylland |
Henrik Toft | 1934 | V Liberals | Ringkøbing |
Jan Trøjborg | 1955 | A Social Democrats | Vejle |
Jørgen Tved | 1932 | P Common Course | Østre |
Laurits Tørnæs | 1936 | V Liberals | Ribe |
Svend Taanquist | 1930 | A Social Democrats | Sønderjylland |
Pelle Voigt | 1950 | F Socialist People's Party | Vestre |
Birte Weiss | 1941 | A Social Democrats | Søndre |
Bjørn Westh | 1944 | A Social Democrats | Viborg |
Nils Wilhjelm | 1936 | C Conservatives | Frederiksborg |
Knud Østergaard | 1922 | C Conservatives | Ringkøbing |
Christian Aagaard | 1937 | C Conservatives | Aarhus |
Lis Aaltonen | 1940 | C Conservatives | Ribe |
Merete Aarup | 1934 | C Conservatives | Fyn |
Party and member changes after the September 1987 elections
Lasting member changes
Below are member changes that lasted through the entire term.
Replacement | Birth year | Party | Constituency | Replaced MP | Date | Reason |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Merethe Due Jensen | 1943 | Q Christian People's Party | København | Flemming Kofod-Svendsen | 13 January 1988 | Kofod-Svendsen resigned his seat. |
Temporary member changes
Below are temporary member replacements during the term.
Replacement | Birth year | Party | Constituency | Replaced MP | Start | End | Length |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sonja Albrink | 1948 | M Centre Democrats | Vejle | Niels Bollmann | 8 October 1987 | 3 November 1987 | 26 days |
Erik Jakobsen | F Socialist People's Party | 8 October 1987 | 3 November 1987 | 26 days | |||
Jacob Lindenskov | 1933 | JF Social Democratic Party | Faroe Islands | Atli Dam | 13 October 1987 | 10 May 1988 | 210 days |
Jesper Fabricius | C Conservatives | 3 November 1987 | 19 December 1987 | 46 days | |||
Mette Groes | A Social Democrats | 3 November 1987 | 18 December 1987 | 45 days | |||
Anders Poulsen | V Liberals | 3 November 1987 | 15 December 1987 | 42 days | |||
Kristian R. Kristensen | Q Christian People's Party | 9 November 1987 | 17 December 1987 | 38 days | |||
Jørgen Winther | 1945 | V Liberals | 10 November 1987 | 19 December 1987 | 39 days | ||
Karl Hjortnæs | 1934 | A Social Democrats | Aarhus | Søren Bødker Jørgensen | 10 December 1987 | 1 February 1988 | 53 days |
Inger Marie Bruun-Vierø | 1942 | B Social Liberal Party | Østre | Jørgen Estrup | 12 December 1987 | 19 December 1987 | 7 days |
Hans Jørgen Holm | V Liberals | 12 January 1988 | 10 May 1988 | 119 days | |||
Ann-Carina Ingemann | P Common Course | 13 January 1988 | 25 January 1988 | 12 days | |||
Ib Jakobsen | P Common Course | 13 January 1988 | 25 January 1988 | 12 days | |||
Mette Madsen | V Liberals | 25 January 1988 | 1 February 1988 | 7 days |
References
- ^ Folketingets håndbog - efter valget den 8. september 1987 (Folketinget, 1987)