List of Commonwealth Games medallists in lawn bowls
This is the complete list of Commonwealth Games medallists in lawn bowls from 1930 to 2022.
Men's events
Singles
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1930 details | Robert Colquhoun (ENG) | James Thoms (RSA) | William Fielding (NZL) |
1934 details | Robert Sprot (SCO) | William McDonald (CAN) | Charles Abbott (RSA) |
1938 details | Horace Harvey (RSA) | Frank Livingstone (NZL) | Jack Low (AUS) |
1950 details | James Pirret (NZL) | Albert Newton (AUS) | Lionel Garnett (FIJ) |
1954 details | Ralph Hodges (SRH) | James Pirret (NZL) | Arthur Saunders (RSA) |
1958 details | Pinky Danilowitz (RSA) | Percy Baker (ENG) | Bill Jackson (CAF) |
1962 details | David Bryant (ENG) | Joseph Black (SCO) | Alan Bradley (FRN) |
1970 details | David Bryant (ENG) | Neal Bryce (ZAM) | Roy Fulton (NIR) |
1974 details | David Bryant | Clive White | Willie Wood |
1978 details | David Bryant (ENG) | John Snell (AUS) | John Russell Evans (WAL) |
1982 details | Willie Wood (SCO) | Rob Parrella (AUS) | Peter Belliss (NZL) |
1986 details | Ian Dickison (NZL) | Ian Schuback (AUS) | Richard Corsie (SCO) |
1990 details | Rob Parrella (AUS) | Mark McMahon (HKG) | Richard Corsie (SCO) |
1994 details | Richard Corsie (SCO) | Tony Allcock (ENG) | Rob Parrella (AUS) Ken Wallis (HKG) |
1998 details | Roy Garden (ZIM) | John Price (WAL) | Gerry Baker (RSA) Jeremy Henry (NIR) |
2002 details | Bobby Donnelly (RSA) | Jeremy Henry (NIR) | Mike Kernaghan (NZL) |
Robert Weale (WAL) | |||
2006 details | Kelvin Kerkow (AUS) | Robert Weale (WAL) | Ryan Bester (CAN) |
2010 details | Robert Weale (WAL) | Leif Selby (AUS) | Gary Kelly (NIR) |
2014 details | Darren Burnett (SCO) | Ryan Bester (CAN) | Aron Sherriff (AUS) |
2018 details | Aaron Wilson (AUS) | Ryan Bester (CAN) | Robert Paxton (ENG) |
2022 details | Aaron Wilson (AUS) | Gary Kelly (NIR) | Iain McLean (SCO) |
Pairs
Triples
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2006 details | Australia (AUS) Bill Cornehls | Northern Ireland (NIR) | South Africa (RSA) |
2010 details | South Africa (RSA) Johann Pierre du Plessis | Australia (AUS) Mark Casey | England (ENG) Mark Bantock |
2014 details | South Africa (RSA) Prince Neluonde Petrus Breitenbach Bobby Donnelly | Northern Ireland (NIR) Paul Daly Neil Mulholland Neil Booth | Wales (WAL) Paul Taylor Jonathan Tomlinson Marc Wyatt |
2018 details | Scotland (SCO) Darren Burnett Derek Oliver Ronnie Duncan | Australia (AUS) Aron Sherriff Barrie Lester Nathan Rice | Norfolk Island (NFI) Hadyn Evans Phillip Jones Ryan Dixon |
2022 details | England Louis Ridout Nick Brett Jamie Chestney | Australia Barrie Lester Carl Healey Ben Twist | Wales Owain Dando Ross Owen Jonathan Tomlinson |
Fours
Women's events
Singles
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1986 details | Wendy Line (ENG) | Senga McCrone (SCO) | Babs Anderson (BOT) |
1990 details | Geua Vada Tau (PNG) | Millie Khan (NZL) | Margaret Johnston (NIR) |
1994 details | Margaret Johnston (NIR) | Rita Jones (WAL) | Carmen Anderson (NFK) Norma Shaw (ENG) |
1998 details | Lesley Hartwell (RSA) | Saedah Abdul Rahim (MAS) | Jean Baker (ENG) Millie Khan (NZL) |
2002 details | Siti Zalina Ahmad (MAS) | Karen Murphy (AUS) | Marlene Castle (NZL) |
Lorna Trigwell (RSA) | |||
2006 details | Siti Zalina Ahmad (MAS) | Betty Morgan (WAL) | Lorna Trigwell (RSA) |
2010 details | Natalie Melmore (ENG) | Val Smith (NZL) | Kelsey Cottrell (AUS) |
2014 details | Jo Edwards (NZL) | Natalie Melmore (ENG) | Colleen Piketh (RSA) |
2018 details | Jo Edwards (NZL) | Laura Daniels (WAL) | Colleen Piketh (RSA) |
2022 details | Ellen Ryan (AUS) | Lucy Beere (GUE) | Siti Zalina Ahmad (MAS) |
Pairs
Triples
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1982 details | Zimbabwe (ZIM) Anna Bates | New Zealand (NZL) Pearl Dymond | England (ENG) |
2006 details | Malaysia (MAS) | Australia (AUS) | England (ENG) Amy Monkhouse |
2010 details | South Africa (RSA) | Australia (AUS) | England (ENG) |
2014 details | England (ENG) Sophie Tolchard Ellen Falkner Sian Gordon | Australia (AUS) Lynsey Clarke Karen Murphy Kelsey Cottrell | South Africa (RSA) Esme Steyn Santjie Steyn Susan Nel |
2018 details | Australia (AUS) Carla Krizanic Natasha Scott Rebecca Van Asch | Scotland (SCO) Caroline Brown Kay Moran Stacey McDougall | England (ENG) Ellen Falkner Katherine Rednall Sian Honnor |
2022 details | England Jamie-Lea Winch Natalie Chestney Sian Honnor | Malaysia Nur Ain Nabilah Tarmizi Syafiqa Haidar Afif Abdul Rahman Azlina Arshad | New Zealand Nicole Toomey Tayla Bruce Val Smith |
Fours
Para-sport
Men's visually impaired singles
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1994 | Robert Brand (SCO) | John Hubbard (AUS) | Craig Nolan (NZL) Carlos Braga Antunes (HKG) |
Women's visually impaired singles
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1994 | Catherine Portas (NZL) | Gloria Hopkins (WAL) | Margaret Lynne (ENG) Sunny Tank (HKG) |
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Ruth Small (ENG) | Constance Sibanda (ZIM) | Vivian Berkeley (CAN) Mukri Moira (MAS) |
Mixed pairs
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2014 details | South Africa (RSA) Gwen Nel Annatjie van Rooyen Geoff Newcombe Herman Scholtz | Scotland (SCO) David Thomas Ron McArthur Robert Conway Irene Edgar | Australia (AUS) Tony Scott Bruce Jones Joy Forster Peter Scott |
2018 details | Australia (AUS) Jake Fehlberg Lynne Seymour | South Africa (RSA) Philippus Walker Nozipho Schroeder | Wales (WAL) Gilbert Miles Julie Thomas |
Open triples
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2014 details | South Africa (RSA) Deon Van De Vyver Roger Hagerty Lobban Derrick | New Zealand (NZL) Lynda Bennett Barry Wynks Mark Noble | England (ENG) Bob Love David Fisher Paul Brown |
2018 details | Australia (AUS) Josh Thornton Ken Hanson Tony Bonnell | New Zealand (NZL) Barry Wynks Bruce Wakefield Mark Noble | South Africa (RSA) Christopher Patton Tobias Botha Willem Viljoen |
See also
References
- Results Database from the Commonwealth Games Federation