Sporting event delegation
Japan at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics |
---|
|
IOC code | JPN |
---|
NOC | Japanese Olympic Committee |
---|
Website | www.joc.or.jp |
---|
in Innsbruck |
---|
Competitors | 33 in 13 sports |
---|
Flag bearer | Sumire Kikuchi[1] |
---|
Medals Ranked 8th | - Gold
- 2
- Silver
- 5
- Bronze
- 9
- Total
- 16
|
---|
Winter Youth Olympics appearances (overview) |
---|
|
Japan competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria.
Medalists
Alpine Skiing
One coach.
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Final |
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank |
Seiya Hiroshima (廣島 聖也) | Slalom | 47.64 | 42.68 | 1:30.32 | 25 |
Giant slalom | 59.09 | 55.67 | 1:54.76 | 7 |
Super-G | | 1:06.00 | 12 |
Combined | 1:05.54 | 37.86 | 1:43.40 | 11 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Final |
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank |
Kayo Denda (傳田 佳代) | Slalom | DNF |
Giant slalom | 1:00.99 | 1:01.68 | 2:02.67 | 23 |
Super-G | | 1:10.77 | 23 |
Combined | 1:09.29 | 38.95 | 1:48.24 | 18 |
Bobsleigh
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Final |
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank |
Maria Oshigiri (押切 麻李亜) Shizuka Uehara (上原 志津佳) | Two-girls | 57.55 | 57.60 | 1:55.15 | 8 |
Cross-country skiing
One coach.
- Boys
- Girls
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final |
Total | Rank | Total | Rank | Total | Rank | Total | Rank |
Kentarō Ishikawa (石川 謙太郎) | Boys' sprint | 1:45.61 | 7 Q | 1:48.8 | 1 Q | 1:46.2 | 2 Q | 1:49.9 | 6 |
Takuto Terabayashi (寺林 拓人) | Boys' sprint | 1:51.89 | 32 | did not advance |
Maki Ōdaira (大平 麻生) | Girls' sprint | 2:13.94 | 34 | did not advance |
Kozue Takizawa (滝沢 こずえ) | Girls' sprint | 2:10.80 | 29 Q | 2:05.6 | 6 | did not advance |
Curling
One team leader.
Mixed Team
- Boys
- Shingo Usui (臼井 槙吾) Skip
- Tsukasa Horigome (堀篭 司) Second
- Girls
Round-robin standings
Final Round Robin Standings |
Round-robin results
Quarterfinals
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan (Usui) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Switzerland (Brunner) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Mixed doubles
Round of 32
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Bronze Medal Game
One team leader and two coaches.
- Boys
Athlete(s) | Event | SP/OD | FS/FD | Total |
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank |
Shōma Uno (宇野 昌磨) | Singles | 51.52 | 6 | 115.63 | 2 | 167.15 | |
Shū Nakamura (中村 優) | Singles | 42.34 | 10 | 111.88 | 3 | 154.22 | 6 |
- Girls
Athlete(s) | Event | SP/OD | FS/FD | Total |
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank |
Risa Shōji (庄司 理紗) | Singles | 47.29 | 6 | 88.03 | 5 | 135.32 | 6 |
- Mixed
Freestyle Skiing
One coach.
- Ski Cross
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | 1/4 finals | Semifinals | Final |
Time | Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank |
Yūki Nakagawa (中川 雄生) | Boys' ski cross | 1:00.27 | 16 | Cancelled |
- Ski Half-Pipe
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Final |
Points | Rank | Points | Rank |
Nanaho Kiriyama (桐山 菜々穂) | Girls' ski half-pipe | 49.00 | 8 | did not advance |
Ice Hockey
One manager.
- Boys
Athlete(s) | Event | Qualification | Grand final |
Points | Rank | Points | Rank |
Seiya Furukawa (古川 誠也) | Individual skills | 30 | 2 Q | 19 | |
- Girls
Athlete(s) | Event | Qualification | Grand final |
Points | Rank | Points | Rank |
Akane Deguchi (出口 茜) | Individual skills | 20 | 4 Q | 16 | 7 |
Nordic Combined
One coach.
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Ski jumping | Cross-country | Final |
Points | Rank | Deficit | Ski Time | Total Time | Rank |
Gō Yamamoto (山元 豪) | Boys' individual | 132.5 | 2 | 0:20 | 26:19.9 | 26:39.9 | |
Short Track
One coach.
- Boys
- Girls
- * Given advantage due to interference by anothersakter
- Mixed
Skeleton
- Boys
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Final |
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank |
Saki Andō (安藤 早紀) | Girls' individual | CAN | 1:02.42 | 1:02.42 | 14 |
Ski jumping
Two coaches.
- Boys
Athlete | Event | 1st Jump | 2nd Jump | Overall |
Distance | Points | Distance | Points | Points | Rank |
Yukiya Satō (佐藤 幸椰) | Boys' individual | 77.0m | 136.6 | 73.0m | 123.5 | 260.1 | |
- Girls
- Team w/Nordic Combined
Snowboarding
One manager.
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Semifinal | Final |
Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank |
Taku Hiraoka (平岡 卓) | Boys' halfpipe | 91.75 | 95.00 | 1 Q | | 55.75 | 84.25 | |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Semifinal | Final |
Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank |
Hikaru Ōe (大江 光) | Girls' halfpipe | 82.00 | 78.00 | 2 Q | | 95.75 | 96.25 | |
Speed Skating
One manager.
- Boys
- Girls
See also
References
- ^ Innsbruck 2012 Winter Youth Olympic Games NOC Flag Bearers
- General
- "インスブルックユースオリンピック2012 日本代表選手団名簿 - JOC" [Innsbruck Youth Olympics 2012, Register of names of the Japanese delegated teams - JOC]. Japanese Olympic Committee. 2011. Retrieved January 4, 2012.
Africa | |
---|
Americas | |
---|
Asia | |
---|
Europe | |
---|
Oceania | |
---|
Related | |
---|