Electoral district of Onkaparinga
Former electoral district of South Australia (1857–1938)
Australian electorate
35°10′S 138°30′E / 35.167°S 138.500°E / -35.167; 138.500 Onkaparinga is a defunct electoral district that elected members to the House of Assembly, the lower house of the bicameral legislature of the Australian state of South Australia. It was established in 1857, abolished in 1902; re-established in 1938 and abolished again in 1970.[1] It was named after the Onkaparinga River.
Members
First incarnation (1857–1902) | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | Term | Member | Party | Term | ||
William Milne | 1857–1868 | William Dawes | 1857–1857 | ||||
William Townsend | 1857–1870 | ||||||
Thomas Playford II | 1868–1871 | ||||||
Friedrich Krichauff | 1870–1882 | ||||||
William Bundey | 1871–1875 | ||||||
William Dunn | 1875–1878 | ||||||
William Bundey | 1878–1881 | ||||||
John Carr | 1881–1884 | ||||||
Rowland Rees | 1882–1890 | ||||||
Joseph Johnson | 1884–1896 | ||||||
Robert Caldwell | Defence League | 1890–1896 | |||||
Walter Duncan | National League | 1896–1902 | National League | 1896–1902 |
Second incarnation (1938–1970) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | Term | |
Howard Shannon | Liberal and Country | 1938–1968 | |
Stan Evans | Liberal and Country | 1968–1970 |
Election results
References
- ^ "Statistical Record of the Legislature 1836 to 2009" (PDF). Parliament of South Australia. Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 March 2019. Retrieved 20 November 2013.
- Former Members of the Parliament of South Australia Archived 26 February 2014 at the Wayback Machine
- v
- t
- e
- Albert
- Albert Park
- Alexandra
- Angas
- Ashford
- Ascot Park
- Barossa
- Baudin
- Briggs
- Bright
- Brighton
- Burnside
- Burra
- Burra Burra
- City of Adelaide
- Coles
- Custance
- East Adelaide
- East Torrens
- Edwardstown
- Encounter Bay
- Eyre
- Fisher
- Gawler
- Gilles
- Gladstone
- Glenelg
- Goodwood
- Gordon
- Gouger
- Goyder
- Gumeracha
- Hanson
- Hart
- Hayward
- Henley Beach
- Hindmarsh
- Little Para
- Mallee
- Millicent
- Mitcham
- Mitchell
- Mount Barker
- Murray
- Murray-Mallee
- Napier
- Newcastle
- Noarlunga
- North Adelaide
- Northern Territory
- Norwood
- Onkaparinga
- Peake
- Pirie
- Port Pirie
- Price
- Prospect
- Ridley
- Rocky River
- Ross Smith
- Salisbury
- Semaphore
- Spence
- Stanley
- Stirling
- Sturt
- Tea Tree Gully
- The Burra
- The Burra and Clare
- The Murray
- Thebarton
- Todd
- Victoria
- Victoria and Albert
- Wallaroo
- Walsh
- West Adelaide
- Whyalla
- Wooroora
- Yatala
- Yorke Peninsula
- Young