Digras Assembly constituency
Constituency of the Maharashtra legislative assembly in India
Digras | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 79 for the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly | |
Constituency details | |
Country | India |
Region | Western India |
State | Maharashtra |
District | Yavatmal |
LS constituency | Yavatmal-Washim |
Reservation | None |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
14th Maharashtra Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent Sanjay Rathod | |
Party | Shiv Sena |
Elected year | 2019 |
Digras is one of the 288 constituencies of Maharashtra Vidhan Sabha and one of the seven which are located in the Yavatmal district.
It is a segment of the Yavatmal-Washim (Lok Sabha constituency) with adjoining Washim district along with five other Vidhan Sabha assembly constituencies, viz. Washim (SC), Karanja, Ralegaon (ST), Yavatmal (ST) and Pusad.[1]
Members of the Legislative Assembly
Year | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1952 | Alihasan Jiwabhai Mamdani | Indian National Congress | |
1957 | Madhaorao Baburao Mahindre | ||
1962 | |||
1967 | K.D. Mahindre | ||
1972 | Uttamrao Deorao Patil | ||
1978 | Nanabhau Narayanrao Yembadwar | Independent politician | |
1980 | Indian National Congress | ||
1985 | Nanasaheb Suryabhanji Tajane | Indian National Congress | |
1990 | Pratapsing Ramsing Ade | ||
1995 | Shrikant Wamanrao Munginwar alias Balasaheb Munginwar | Shiv Sena | |
1999 | Sanjay Deshmukh | Independent politician | |
2004 | |||
2009 | Sanjay Rathod | Shiv Sena | |
2014 | |||
2019 |
Election Results
2019
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SHS | Sanjay Rathod | 136,824 | 60.60 | ||
Independent | Sanjay Deshmukh | 73,217 | 32.43 | ||
NCP | Tarique Sahir Lokhandwala | 6,205 | 2.75 | ||
VBA | Adv.Shehjad Samiulla Khan | 3,077 | 1.36 | ||
Baliraja Party | Devrao Ramnath Masal | 1,811 | 0.80 | ||
BSP | Ejaj Navaj Khan | 959 | 0.42 | ||
None of the Above | None of the Above | 1,083 | 0.48 | ||
Majority | 63,605 | ||||
Turnout | 2,25,776 | 69.90 | |||
SHS hold | Swing |
2014 result
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SHS | Sanjay Rathod | 1,21,216 | 60.10 | ||
NCP | Vasant Vishvasrao Ghuikhedkar | 41,352 | 20.50 | ||
INC | Devanand Narsing Pawar | 18,807 | 9.32 | ||
BJP | Ajay Jagatnarayan Dube | 10,902 | 5.41 | ||
BSP | Vinayak Govindrao Bhoyar | 3,273 | 1.62 | ||
BMP | Digambar Marotrao Raut | 1,947 | 0.97 | ||
NOTA | None of the Above | 1,185 | 0.59 | ||
Majority | 79,684 | ||||
Turnout | 2,01,696 | 68.13 | |||
SHS hold | Swing |
2009 result
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SHS | Sanjay Rathod | 1,04,134 | 54.13 | ||
INC | Sanjay Deshmukh | 49,989 | 25.98 | ||
BSP | Khwaja Beg | 29,319 | 15.24 | ||
Independent | Sanjay Sadashiv Rathod | 1,828 | 0.95 | ||
BBM | Alamkhan Hajimiyakhan | 1,491 | 0.78 | ||
MNS | Jadhav Madhav Bhoju | 1,454 | 0.76 | ||
NOTA | None of the Above | 1,185 | 0.59 | ||
Majority | 54,145 | ||||
Turnout | 1,92,384 | 72.20 | |||
SHS hold | Swing |
2004 result
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Sanjay Deshmukh | 42,991 | 28.20 | ||
SHS | Shreekant Alias Balasaheb Munginwar | 40,473 | 26.60 | ||
NCP | Khwaja Baig | 30,665 | 20.10 | ||
BSP | Ade Ratnabai Pratapsing | 11,187 | 7.30 | ||
Independent | Ade Ramji Bhavsing | 8,986 | 5.90 | ||
INC | Sau Sumantai Baliram | 7,152 | 4.70 | ||
Gondvana Gantantra Party | Ramrao Marotrao Raut Patil | 4,903 | 3.20 | ||
Majority | 2,518 | 1.70 | |||
Turnout | 1,52,397 | 75.50 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
1999 result
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Sanjay Deshmukh | 26,415 | 25.13 | ||
NCP | Khwaja Baig | 26,289 | 25.01 | ||
SHS | Shreekant Alias Balasaheb Munginwar | 23,110 | 21.99 | ||
BBM | Sudhakar Jadhav | 16,751 | 15.94 | ||
JD(S) | Rathod Pratap Lalsingh | 4,964 | 4.72 | ||
Gondvana Gantantra Party | Bhopidas Chimna Rathod | 3,397 | 3.23 | ||
Independent | Jadhav Sudhakar Bablaji | 1,708 | 1.63 | ||
Majority | 126 | 0.12 | |||
Turnout | 1,05,100 | 65.74 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
1995 result
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SHS | Shreekant Alias Balasaheb Munginwar | 43,392 | 33.55 | ||
JD | Rathod Pratap Lalsing | 31,875 | 24.65 | ||
INC | Ade Pratapsing Ramsing | 23,574 | 18.23 | ||
Independent | Bokse Pralhadrao Ramchandra | 4,429 | 3.42 | ||
BSP | Balasaheb Ramraoji Gawande (patil) | 4,964 | 3.21 | ||
Independent | Vijay Alias Vinod Tulsiramji Patil | 3,133 | 2.42 | ||
BBM | Harising Alias Haribhau Rathod | 2,821 | 2.18 | ||
Majority | 11,517 | ||||
Turnout | 1,29,319 | 73.19 | |||
SHS hold | Swing |
See also
Notes
- ^ "District wise List of Assembly and Parliamentary Constituencies". Chief Electoral Officer, Maharashtra website. Archived from the original on 18 March 2010. Retrieved 14 January 2010.
- ^ "Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Election, 2019". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 2 February 2022.
- v
- t
- e
- A
- Achalpur
- Aheri
- Ahmednagar City
- Ahmedpur
- Airoli
- Akkalkot
- Akkalkuwa
- Akola East
- Akola West
- Akole
- Akot
- Alibag
- Amalner
- Ambarnath
- Ambegaon
- Amgaon
- Amravati
- Andheri East
- Andheri West
- Anushakti Nagar
- Arjuni-Morgaon
- Armori
- Arni
- Arvi
- Ashti
- Aurangabad Central
- Aurangabad East
- Aurangabad West
- Ausa
- B
- Badnapur
- Badnera
- Baglan
- Balapur
- Ballarpur
- Baramati
- Barshi
- Basmath
- Beed
- Belapur
- Bhandara
- Bhandup West
- Bhiwandi East
- Bhiwandi Rural
- Bhiwandi West
- Bhokar
- Bhokardan
- Bhor
- Bhosari
- Bhusawal
- Boisar
- Borivali
- Bramhapuri
- Buldhana
- Byculla
- C
- Chalisgaon
- Chandgad
- Chandivali
- Chandrapur
- Chandwad
- Charkop
- Chembur
- Chikhali
- Chimur
- Chinchwad
- Chiplun
- Chopda
- Colaba
- D
- Dahanu
- Dahisar
- Dapoli
- Daryapur
- Daund
- Deglur
- Deolali
- Deoli
- Devlali
- Dhamangaon Railway
- Dharavi
- Dhule City
- Dhule Rural
- Digras
- Dindori
- Dindoshi
- Dombivli
- E
- Erandol
- G
- Gadchiroli
- Gangakhed
- Gangapur
- Georai
- Ghansawangi
- Ghatkopar East
- Ghatkopar West
- Gondiya
- Goregaon
- Guhagar
- H
- Hadapsar
- Hadgaon
- Hatkanangale
- Hinganghat
- Hingna
- Hingoli
- I
- Ichalkaranji
- Igatpuri
- Indapur
- Islampur
- J
- Jalgaon
- Jalgaon City
- Jalgaon Rural
- Jalna
- Jamner
- Jat
- Jintur
- Jogeshwari East
- Junnar
- K
- Kagal
- Kaij
- Kalamnuri
- Kalina
- Kalwan
- Kalyan
- Kalyan East
- Kalyan Rural
- Kalyan West
- Kamthi
- Kandivli East
- Kankavli
- Kannad
- Karad North
- Karad South
- Karanja
- Karjat
- Karjat Jamkhed
- Karmala
- Karvir
- Kasba Peth
- Katol
- Khadakwasala
- Khamgaon
- Khanapur
- Khed Alandi
- Kinwat
- Kolhapur North
- Kolhapur South
- Kopargaon
- Kopri-Pachpakhadi
- Koregaon
- Kothrud
- Kudal
- Kurla
- L
- Latur City
- Latur Rural
- Loha
- M
- Madha
- Magathane
- Mahad
- Mahim
- Majalgaon
- Malabar Hill
- Malad West
- Malegaon Central
- Malegaon Outer
- Malkapur
- Malshiras
- Man
- Mankhurd Shivaji Nagar
- Maval
- Mehkar
- Melghat
- Mira Bhayandar
- Miraj
- Mohol
- Morshi
- Mukhed
- Muktainagar
- Mulund
- Mumbadevi
- Mumbra-Kalwa
- Murbad
- Murtizapur
- N
- Nagpur Central
- Nagpur East
- Nagpur North
- Nagpur South
- Nagpur South West
- Nagpur West
- Naigaon
- Nallasopara
- Nanded North
- Nanded South
- Nandgaon
- Nandurbar
- Nashik Central
- Nashik East
- Nashik West
- Navapur
- Nevasa
- Nilanga
- Niphad
- O
- Osmanabad
- Ovala-Majiwada
- P
- Pachora
- Paithan
- Palghar
- Palus-Kadegaon
- Pandharpur
- Panvel
- Paranda
- Parbhani
- Parli
- Parner
- Partur
- Parvati
- Patan
- Pathri
- Pen
- Phaltan
- Phulambri
- Pimpri
- Pulgaon
- Pune Cantonment
- Purandar
- Pusad
- R
- Radhanagari
- Rahuri
- Rajapur
- Rajura
- Ralegaon
- Ramtek
- Ratnagiri
- Raver
- Renapur
- Risod
- S
- Sakoli
- Sakri
- Sangamner
- Sangli
- Sangola
- Satara
- Savner
- Sawantwadi
- Shahada
- Shahapur
- Shahuwadi
- Shevgaon
- Shirala
- Shirdi
- Shirol
- Shirpur
- Shirur
- Shivadi
- Shivajinagar
- Shrigonda
- Shrirampur
- Shrivardhan
- Sillod
- Sindkhed Raja
- Sindkheda
- Sinnar
- Sion Koliwada
- Solapur City Central
- Solapur City North
- Solapur South
- T
- Tasgaon-Kavathe Mahankal
- Teosa
- Thane
- Tirora
- Tuljapur
- Tumsar
- U
- Udgir
- Ulhasnagar
- Umarga
- Umarkhed
- Umred
- Uran
- V
- Vadgaon Sheri
- Vaijapur
- Vandre East
- Vandre West
- Vasai
- Versova
- Vikhroli
- Vikramgad
- Vile Parle
- W
- Wadala
- Wai
- Wani
- Wardha
- Warora
- Washim
- Worli
- Y
- Yavatmal
- Yevla
- A
- Amboli
- B
- Andheri
- Bhandup
- Bhavani Peth
- C
- Chinchpokli
- D
- Dadar
- Darwha
- G
- Girgaon
- Goregaon-Vidarbha
- J
- Jalamb
- K
- Khalapur
- Khanapur Atpadi
- Kherwadi
- Khetwadi
- M
- Matunga
- Mudkhed
- N
- Nanded
- Nehrunagar
- O
- Opera House
- P
- Parel
- R
- Renapur
- S
- Saoli
- Shegaon
- Shukrawar Peth
- T
- Trombay
- V
- Vandre
- W
- Wada
- Walva
20°06′N 77°43′E / 20.10°N 77.72°E / 20.10; 77.72