David Eddy (badminton)
David Eddy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | England | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | May 1944 (1944-05) (age 80) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
John David Eddy (born 1944) is a retired badminton player from England who won national and international titles from the late 1960s to the early 1980s.
Career
Eddy represented England and won a bronze medal in the mixed doubles, at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games in Edinburgh, Scotland.[1][2] Eight years later he was part of the team that won the gold medal in the new team event, at the 1978 Commonwealth Games in Edmonton, Canada.[3]
Though a highly competent singles player, the crisp hitting Eddy's greatest success came in doubles. He won the gold medal at the 1968 European Badminton Championships in men's doubles with Robert Powell. Two years later he also won the gold medal at the 1970 European Badminton Championships in mixed doubles partnered by Susan Whetnall[4] with whom he shared the All-England mixed doubles title in 1974.[5] Eddy and Powell were men's doubles runners-up at the All-Englands in both 1969 and 1970.[6] Eddy and Eddy Sutton won men's doubles at the Danish Open in 1975, the only English team to do so since the 1930s. He compiled an impressive winning record on four successive English Thomas Cup (men's international) teams between 1969 and 1979.[7]
He represented Staffordshire at county level.
References
- ^ "1970 Athletes". Team England.
- ^ "Edinburgh, 1970 Team". Team England.
- ^ "Athletes and results". Commonwealth Games Federation.
- ^ Pat Davis. The Guinness Book of Badminton (Enfield, Middlesex, England: Guinness Superlatives Ltd., 1983) 115.
- ^ Davis, 108.
- ^ Herbert Scheele. The International Badminton Federation Handbook for 1971 (Canterbury, Kent, England: J. A. Jennings Ltd., 1971) 165.
- ^ Davis, 126.
- v
- t
- e
- 1899: D. Oakes & Daisy St. John (ENG)
- 1900: D. Oakes & Daisy St. John (ENG)
- 1901: F. S. Collier & Ellen Mary Stawell-Brown (ENG)
- 1902: Leonard Ransford & E. Moseley (ENG)
- 1903: George Thomas & Ethel Thomson (ENG)
- 1904: Henry Norman Marrett & Dorothea Douglass (ENG)
- 1905: Henry Norman Marrett & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1906: George Thomas & Ethel Thomson (ENG)
- 1907: George Thomas & G. L. Murray (ENG)
- 1908: Norman Wood & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1909: Albert Prebble & Dora Boothby (ENG)
- 1910: Dorothy Cundall & Guy A. Sautter (ENG)
- 1911: George Thomas & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1912: Edward Hawthorn & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1913: M. E. Mayston & Guy A. Sautter (ENG)
- 1914: George Thomas & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1920: George Thomas & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1921: George Thomas & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1922: George Thomas & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1923: Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE) & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1924: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Kathleen McKane (ENG)
- 1925: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Kathleen McKane (ENG)
- 1926: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Eveline Peterson (ENG)
- 1927: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Eveline Peterson (ENG)
- 1928: Albert Harbot & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1929: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Marian Horsley (ENG)
- 1930: Herbert Uber & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1931: Herbert Uber & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1932: Herbert Uber & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1933: Donald C. Hume & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1934: Donald C. Hume & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1935: Donald C. Hume & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1936: Donald C. Hume & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1937: Ian Maconachie (IRE) & Thelma Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1938: Raymond M. White & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1939: Ralph Nichols & Bessie Shearlaw (ENG)
- 1947: Poul Holm & Tonny Ahm (DEN)
- 1948: Jørn Skaarup & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1949: Clinton Stephens & Patricia Stephens (USA)
- 1950: Poul Holm & Tonny Ahm (DEN)
- 1951: Poul Holm & Tonny Ahm (DEN)
- 1952: Poul Holm & Tonny Ahm (DEN)
- 1953: David E. L. Choong (MAL) & June White (ENG)
- 1954: John Best & Iris Cooley (ENG)
- 1955: Finn Kobberø & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1956: Anthony D. Jordan & June Timperley (ENG)
- 1957: Finn Kobberø & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1958: Anthony D. Jordan & June Timperley (ENG)
- 1959: Poul-Erik Nielsen & Inge Birgit Hansen (DEN)
- 1960: Finn Kobberø & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1961: Finn Kobberø & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1962: Finn Kobberø & Ulla Rasmussen (DEN)
- 1963: Finn Kobberø & Ulla Rasmussen (DEN)
- 1964: Anthony D. Jordan & Jenny Pritchard (ENG)
- 1965: Finn Kobberø & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1966: Finn Kobberø & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1967: Svend Pri & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1968: Anthony D. Jordan & Susan Whetnall (ENG)
- 1969: Roger J. Mills & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1970: Per Walsøe & Pernille Mølgaard Hansen (DEN)
- 1971: Svend Pri & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1972: Svend Pri & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1973: Derek Talbot & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1974: David Eddy & Susan Whetnall (ENG)
- 1975: Elliot Stuart & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1976: Derek Talbot & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1977: Derek Talbot & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1978: Mike Tredgett & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1979: Christian Hadinata & Imelda Wiguna (INA)
- 1980: Mike Tredgett & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1981: Mike Tredgett & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1982: Martin Dew & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1983: Thomas Kihlström (SWE) & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1984: Martin Dew & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1985: Billy Gilliland (SCO) & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1986: Park Joo-bong & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1987: Lee Deuk-choon & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1988: Wang Pengren & Shi Fangjing (CHN)
- 1989: Park Joo-bong & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1990: Park Joo-bong & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1991: Park Joo-bong & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1992: Thomas Lund & Pernille Dupont (DEN)
- 1993: Jon Holst-Christensen & Grete Mogensen (DEN)
- 1994: Nick Ponting & Joanne Goode (ENG)
- 1995: Thomas Lund & Marlene Thomsen (DEN)
- 1996: Park Joo-bong & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 1997: Liu Yong & Ge Fei (CHN)
- 1998: Kim Dong-moon & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 1999: Simon Archer & Joanne Goode (ENG)
- 2000: Kim Dong-moon & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 2001: Zhang Jun & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2002: Kim Dong-moon & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 2003: Zhang Jun & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2004: Kim Dong-moon & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 2005: Nathan Robertson & Gail Emms (ENG)
- 2006: Zhang Jun & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2007: Zheng Bo & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2008: Zheng Bo & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2009: He Hanbin & Yu Yang (CHN)
- 2010: Zhang Nan & Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2011: Xu Chen & Ma Jin (CHN)
- 2012: Tontowi Ahmad & Liliyana Natsir (INA)
- 2013: Tontowi Ahmad & Liliyana Natsir (INA)
- 2014: Tontowi Ahmad & Liliyana Natsir (INA)
- 2015: Zhang Nan & Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2016: Praveen Jordan & Debby Susanto (INA)
- 2017: Lu Kai & Huang Yaqiong (CHN)
- 2018: Yuta Watanabe & Arisa Higashino (JPN)
- 2019: Zheng Siwei & Huang Yaqiong (CHN)
- 2020: Praveen Jordan & Melati Daeva Oktavianti (INA)
- 2021: Yuta Watanabe & Arisa Higashino (JPN)
- 2022: Yuta Watanabe & Arisa Higashino (JPN)
- 2023: Zheng Siwei & Huang Yaqiong (CHN)
- 2024: Zheng Siwei & Huang Yaqiong (CHN)