Curling at the 2022 Winter Olympics – Men's tournament
Men's curling at the XXIV Olympic Winter Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Beijing National Aquatics Center | ||||||||||||
Dates | 9–19 February | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 50 from 10 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
← 2018 2026 → |
- v
- t
- e
The men's curling tournament of the 2022 Winter Olympics was held at the Beijing National Aquatics Center from 9 to 19 February 2022.[1] Ten nations competed in a round robin preliminary round, and the top four nations at the conclusion of the round robin qualified for the medal round.[2]
Competition schedule
RR | Round robin | SF | Semifinals | B | 3rd place play-off | F | Final |
Wed 9 | Thu 10 | Fri 11 | Sat 12 | Sun 13 | Mon 14 | Tue 15 | Wed 16 | Thu 17 | Fri 18 | Sat 19 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | SF | B | F |
Qualification
The top six nations at the 2021 World Men's Curling Championship qualified along with hosts China. The final three teams qualified through the 2021 Olympic Qualification Event.
Means of qualification | Dates | Location | Quotas | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
Host nation | — | 1 | China | |
2021 World Men's Curling Championship | 2–11 April 2021 | Calgary, Canada | 6 | Sweden Great Britain Switzerland ROC Canada United States |
Olympic Qualification Event | 11–18 December 2021 | Leeuwarden, Netherlands | 3 | Norway Italy Denmark |
Total | 10 |
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:
Round-robin standings
Team | Skip | Pld | W | L | W–L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | S%[3] | DSC[4] | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain | Bruce Mouat | 9 | 8 | 1 | – | 63 | 44 | 39 | 31 | 5 | 10 | 88.0% | 18.81 | Playoffs |
Sweden | Niklas Edin | 9 | 7 | 2 | – | 64 | 44 | 43 | 30 | 10 | 11 | 85.7% | 14.02 | |
Canada | Brad Gushue | 9 | 5 | 4 | 1–0 | 58 | 50 | 34 | 38 | 7 | 7 | 84.4% | 26.49 | |
United States | John Shuster | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0–1 | 56 | 61 | 35 | 41 | 4 | 5 | 83.0% | 32.29 | |
China | Ma Xiuyue | 9 | 4 | 5 | 2–1; 1–0 | 59 | 62 | 39 | 36 | 6 | 4 | 85.4% | 23.55 | |
Norway | Steffen Walstad | 9 | 4 | 5 | 2–1; 0–1 | 58 | 53 | 40 | 36 | 0 | 11 | 84.4% | 20.96 | |
Switzerland | Peter de Cruz | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1–2; 1–0 | 51 | 54 | 33 | 38 | 13 | 3 | 84.5% | 15.74 | |
ROC | Sergey Glukhov | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1–2; 0–1 | 58 | 58 | 33 | 38 | 6 | 6 | 81.2% | 33.72 | |
Italy | Joël Retornaz | 9 | 3 | 6 | – | 59 | 65 | 36 | 35 | 3 | 8 | 81.7% | 30.76 | |
Denmark | Mikkel Krause | 9 | 1 | 8 | – | 36 | 71 | 30 | 39 | 3 | 2 | 78.1% | 32.84 |
Pos | Team | W | L | GBR | SWE | CAN | USA | CHN | NOR | SUI | ROC | ITA | DEN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain | 8 | 1 | — | 7–6 | 5–2 | 7–9 | 7–6 | 8–3 | 6–5 | 8–6 | 7–5 | 8–2 | |
2 | Sweden | 7 | 2 | 6–7 | — | 7–4 | 7–4 | 6–4 | 6–4 | 8–10 | 7–5 | 9–3 | 8–3 | |
3 | Canada | 5 | 4 | 2–5 | 4–7 | — | 10–5 | 10–8 | 6–5 | 3–5 | 6–7 | 7–3 | 10–5 | |
4 | United States | 5 | 4 | 9–7 | 4–7 | 5–10 | — | 8–6 | 6–7 | 7–4 | 6–5 | 4–10 | 7–5 | |
5 | China | 4 | 5 | 6–7 | 4–6 | 8–10 | 6–8 | — | 8–6 | 6–5 | 4–7 | 12–9 | 5–4 | |
6 | Norway | 4 | 5 | 3–8 | 4–6 | 5–6 | 7–6 | 6–8 | — | 7–4 | 12–5 | 9–4 | 5–6 | |
7 | Switzerland | 4 | 5 | 5–6 | 10–8 | 5–3 | 4–7 | 5–6 | 4–7 | — | 6–3 | 4–8 | 8–6 | |
8 | ROC | 4 | 5 | 6–8 | 5–7 | 7–6 | 5–6 | 7–4 | 5–12 | 3–6 | — | 10–7 | 10–2 | |
9 | Italy | 3 | 6 | 5–7 | 3–9 | 3–7 | 10–4 | 9–12 | 4–9 | 8–4 | 7–10 | — | 10–3 | |
10 | Denmark | 1 | 8 | 2–8 | 3–8 | 5–10 | 5–7 | 4–5 | 6–5 | 6–8 | 2–10 | 3–10 | — |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in China Standard Time (UTC+08:00).[5]
Draw 1
Wednesday, 9 February, 20:05
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark (Krause) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Canada (Gushue) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Shuster) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
ROC (Glukhov) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Walstad) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Ma) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 2
Thursday, 10 February, 14:05
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Shuster) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Walstad) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Canada (Gushue) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Ma) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
ROC (Glukhov) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain (Mouat) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Italy (Retornaz) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 3
Friday, 11 February, 9:05
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 6 |
ROC (Glukhov) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain (Mouat) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark (Krause) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
China (Ma) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 4
Friday, 11 February, 20:05
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ROC (Glukhov) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Denmark (Krause) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain (Mouat) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | X | 8 |
Norway (Walstad) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Gushue) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 5 |
Draw 5
Saturday, 12 February, 14:05
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
China (Ma) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Gushue) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark (Krause) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Norway (Walstad) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 6
Sunday, 13 February, 9:05
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Walstad) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Ma) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Great Britain (Mouat) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Canada (Gushue) | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
ROC (Glukhov) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Draw 7
Sunday, 13 February, 20:05
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain (Mouat) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Denmark (Krause) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Ma) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 8
Monday, 14 February, 14:05
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Gushue) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark (Krause) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Norway (Walstad) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ROC (Glukhov) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sweden (Edin) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Great Britain (Mouat) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, 15 February, 9:05
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ROC (Glukhov) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Norway (Walstad) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | 12 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Gushue) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
China (Ma) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Denmark (Krause) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, 15 February, 20:05
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Great Britain (Mouat) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy (Retornaz) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | X | X | 10 |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Walstad) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
China (Ma) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ROC (Glukhov) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Canada (Gushue) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 11
Wednesday, 16 February, 14:05
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Ma) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain (Mouat) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
ROC (Glukhov) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | X | X | X | 10 |
Denmark (Krause) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Draw 12
Thursday, 17 February, 9:05
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark (Krause) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Edin) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Gushue) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Great Britain (Mouat) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Walstad) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | X | 9 |
Italy (Retornaz) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Playoffs
Semifinals | Gold medal game | ||||||||
1 | Great Britain | 8 | |||||||
4 | United States | 4 | |||||||
1 | Great Britain | 4 | |||||||
2 | Sweden | 5 | |||||||
2 | Sweden | 5 | |||||||
3 | Canada | 3 | Bronze medal game | ||||||
4 | United States | 5 | |||||||
3 | Canada | 8 |
Semifinals
Thursday, 17 February, 20:05
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain (Mouat) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Great Britain | United States | ||
Hammy McMillan Jr. | 96% | John Landsteiner | 79% |
Bobby Lammie | 90% | Matt Hamilton | 88% |
Grant Hardie | 84% | Chris Plys | 73% |
Bruce Mouat | 90% | John Shuster | 87% |
Total | 90% | Total | 82% |
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Canada (Gushue) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Sweden | Canada | ||
Christoffer Sundgren | 95% | Geoff Walker | 93% |
Rasmus Wranå | 84% | Brett Gallant | 69% |
Oskar Eriksson | 89% | Mark Nichols | 79% |
Niklas Edin | 90% | Brad Gushue | 76% |
Total | 90% | Total | 79% |
Bronze medal game
Friday, 18 February, 14:05
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Canada (Gushue) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 8 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
United States | Canada | ||
John Landsteiner | 80% | Geoff Walker | 84% |
Matt Hamilton | 86% | Brett Gallant | 86% |
Chris Plys | 74% | Mark Nichols | 78% |
John Shuster | 69% | Brad Gushue | 78% |
Total | 77% | Total | 82% |
Gold medal game
Saturday, 19 February, 14:50
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain (Mouat) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Great Britain | Sweden | ||
Hammy McMillan Jr. | 95% | Christoffer Sundgren | 99% |
Bobby Lammie | 80% | Rasmus Wranå | 95% |
Grant Hardie | 94% | Oskar Eriksson | 93% |
Bruce Mouat | 89% | Niklas Edin | 87% |
Total | 90% | Total | 94% |
Final standings
The final standings are:
Place | Team |
---|---|
Sweden | |
Great Britain | |
Canada | |
4 | United States |
5 | China |
6 | Norway |
7 | Switzerland |
8 | ROC |
9 | Italy |
10 | Denmark |
Statistics
Player percentages
Percentages by draw.[6]
Lead
# | Curler | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hammy McMillan Jr. (GBR) | 83 | 93 | 98 | 92 | 91 | 94 | 88 | 94 | 94 | 91.6 |
2 | Magnus Vågberg (NOR) | 89 | 93 | 98 | 84 | 96 | 91 | 86 | 94 | 96 | 91.6 |
3 | Geoff Walker (CAN) | 95 | 91 | 91 | 99 | 85 | 94 | 89 | 82 | 93 | 90.8 |
4 | Valentin Tanner (SUI) | 86 | 79 | 81 | 96 | 96 | 95 | 91 | 88 | 90 | 89.2 |
5 | Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) | 84 | 81 | 91 | 95 | 94 | 79 | 85 | 93 | 96 | 88.5 |
6 | Anton Kalalb (ROC) | 89 | 86 | 81 | 83 | 86 | 88 | 94 | 84 | 100 | 88.1 |
7 | John Landsteiner (USA) | 83 | 88 | 93 | 84 | 80 | 86 | 93 | 92 | 88 | 87.5 |
8 | Kasper Wiksten (DEN) | 78 | 84 | 96 | 91 | 83 | 89 | – | 88 | 93 | 87.5 |
9 | Xu Jingtao (CHN) | 79 | 84 | 89 | 83 | 98 | 79 | 86 | 86 | 99 | 86.9 |
10 | Simone Gonin (ITA) | 88 | 92 | 84 | 85 | – | 81 | – | – | – | 85.6 |
Second
# | Curler | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wang Zhiyu (CHN) | 85 | 88 | 86 | 79 | 91 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 95 | 87.8 |
2 | Bobby Lammie (GBR) | 88 | 78 | 79 | 83 | 83 | 80 | 93 | 95 | 89 | 85.3 |
3 | Peter de Cruz (SUI) | 86 | 84 | 84 | 93 | 81 | 75 | 89 | 91 | 84 | 85.1 |
4 | Rasmus Wranå (SWE) | 90 | 84 | 88 | 89 | 81 | 95 | 81 | 74 | 83 | 84.8 |
5 | Matt Hamilton (USA) | 85 | 89 | 81 | 73 | 74 | 95 | 93 | 80 | 84 | 83.8 |
6 | Brett Gallant (CAN) | 78 | 89 | 90 | 83 | 93 | 74 | 88 | 84 | 61 | 81.9 |
7 | Sebastiano Arman (ITA) | 76 | 80 | 80 | 88 | 87 | 79 | 78 | 89 | 71 | 80.7 |
8 | Markus Høiberg (NOR) | 71 | 84 | 93 | 81 | 79 | 77 | 88 | 91 | 53 | 79.4 |
9 | Dmitry Mironov (ROC) | 83 | 71 | 78 | 73 | 83 | 86 | 82 | 84 | 58 | 77.7 |
10 | Henrik Holtermann (DEN) | 77 | 88 | 65 | 89 | 91 | 67 | 82 | 82 | 51 | 76.6 |
Third
# | Curler | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Grant Hardie (GBR) | 90 | 78 | 91 | 90 | 83 | 81 | 86 | 96 | 88 | 86.9 |
2 | Oskar Eriksson (SWE) | 90 | 79 | 84 | 93 | 81 | 94 | 90 | 84 | 83 | 86.4 |
3 | Zou Qiang (CHN) | 88 | 88 | 90 | 81 | 76 | 91 | 86 | 85 | 89 | 86.0 |
4 | Torger Nergård (NOR) | 81 | 88 | 80 | 95 | 88 | 84 | 86 | 78 | 76 | 84.2 |
5 | Mark Nichols (CAN) | 75 | 89 | 83 | 94 | 90 | 85 | 80 | 67 | 71 | 81.4 |
6 | Amos Mosaner (ITA) | 84 | 78 | 90 | 83 | 90 | 76 | 67 | 79 | 81 | 81.3 |
7 | Chris Plys (USA) | 88 | 70 | 76 | 80 | 75 | 93 | 83 | 72 | 89 | 80.8 |
8 | Sven Michel (SUI) | 86 | 86 | 79 | 89 | 73 | 80 | 78 | 73 | 85 | 80.6 |
9 | Evgeny Klimov (ROC) | 81 | 76 | 80 | 92 | 88 | 74 | 69 | 75 | 79 | 78.7 |
10 | Mads Nørgård (DEN) | 81 | 71 | 65 | 76 | 75 | 91 | 76 | 63 | 68 | 74.8 |
Fourth
# | Curler | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bruce Mouat (GBR) | 90 | 74 | 95 | 99 | 94 | 83 | 93 | 88 | 85 | 88.5 |
2 | Niklas Edin (SWE) | 87 | 88 | 100 | 76 | 75 | 84 | 93 | 66 | 81 | 82.8 |
3 | Benoît Schwarz (SUI) | 76 | 83 | 81 | 95 | 72 | 84 | 69 | 94 | 88 | 82.7 |
4 | Brad Gushue (CAN) | 81 | 99 | 89 | 57 | 94 | 92 | 90 | 75 | 68 | 82.6 |
5 | Steffen Walstad (NOR) | 84 | 85 | 88 | 76 | 75 | 88 | 88 | 79 | 81 | 82.3 |
6 | Ma Xiuyue (CHN) | 74 | 68 | 79 | 89 | 79 | 88 | 69 | 88 | 96 | 81.0 |
7 | John Shuster (USA) | 81 | 71 | 93 | 76 | 81 | 89 | 75 | 77 | 83 | 80.7 |
8 | Sergey Glukhov (ROC) | 80 | 88 | 88 | 90 | 84 | 78 | 61 | 77 | 80 | 80.1 |
9 | Joël Retornaz (ITA) | 85 | 73 | 86 | 64 | 86 | 82 | 81 | 88 | 67 | 79.1 |
10 | Mikkel Krause (DEN) | 64 | 76 | 75 | 85 | 66 | 78 | 76 | 50 | 83 | 73.7 |
Alternate
# | Curler | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marc Kennedy (CAN) | – | – | – | – | 100 (2) | – | – | – | – | 100.0 |
2 | Mattia Giovanella (ITA) | – | – | – | – | 92 (1) | – | 78 (1) | 96 (1) | 78 (1) | 85.8 |
3 | Tobias Thune (DEN) | – | – | – | – | – | – | 85 (1) | – | – | 84.7 |
4 | Pablo Lachat (SUI) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 83 (1) | 82.5 |
5 | Colin Hufman (USA) | – | – | – | – | 72 (1) | – | – | – | – | 71.9 |
Team total
# | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain (GBR) | 88 | 80 | 91 | 91 | 88 | 84 | 90 | 93 | 89 | 88.0 |
2 | Sweden (SWE) | 88 | 83 | 91 | 88 | 83 | 88 | 87 | 79 | 86 | 85.7 |
3 | China (CHN) | 81 | 82 | 86 | 83 | 86 | 86 | 83 | 87 | 95 | 85.4 |
4 | Switzerland (SUI) | 84 | 83 | 81 | 93 | 81 | 83 | 82 | 86 | 86 | 84.5 |
5 | Canada (CAN) | 82 | 92 | 88 | 83 | 91 | 86 | 87 | 77 | 73 | 84.4 |
6 | Norway (NOR) | 81 | 87 | 90 | 84 | 84 | 85 | 87 | 85 | 77 | 84.4 |
7 | United States (USA) | 84 | 79 | 86 | 78 | 76 | 91 | 86 | 80 | 86 | 83.0 |
8 | Italy (ITA) | 83 | 81 | 85 | 80 | 89 | 80 | 76 | 88 | 74 | 81.7 |
9 | ROC | 83 | 80 | 81 | 84 | 85 | 81 | 77 | 80 | 79 | 81.2 |
10 | Denmark (DEN) | 75 | 80 | 75 | 85 | 79 | 81 | 80 | 71 | 73 | 78.1 |
References
- ^ "BEIJING 2022 OLYMPIC SCHEDULE". Olympics.com. Retrieved 24 December 2021.
- ^ "SCHEDULE BY SPORT – CURLING". Olympics.com. Retrieved 24 December 2021.
- ^ "Shot Success Percentage by Position" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. Retrieved February 17, 2022.
- ^ "Draw Shot Challenge" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. Retrieved February 17, 2022.
- ^ Céline Stucki (22 December 2021). "Beijing 2022 Olympic Winter Games playing schedules released". World Curling Federation. Retrieved 24 December 2021.
- ^ "Men's Player Percentages" (PDF). Olympics. Archived from the original (PDF) on February 20, 2022. Retrieved February 17, 2022.