Boay Akonay
Tanzanian long-distance runner
Boay Akonay (3 January 1970 – 29 June 2013) was a Tanzanian long-distance runner who won the bronze medal at the 1992 World Half Marathon Championships.
Achievements
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Representing Tanzania | |||||
1988 | World Junior Championships | Sudbury, Canada | 5th | 5000m | 14:15.70 |
6th | 10,000m | 29:28.46 | |||
7th | 20 km road run | 1:02:33 | |||
1992 | World Half Marathon Championships | Newcastle, England | 3rd | Half Marathon | 1:00:45 |
1993 | World Championships | Stuttgart, Germany | 13th | 10.000 m | 29:15.13 |
Palermo City Marathon | Palermo, Italy | 1st | Marathon | 2:13:52 | |
1994 | Boston Marathon | Boston, United States | 6th | Marathon | 2:08:35 |
Fukuoka Marathon | Fukuoka, Japan | 1st | Marathon | 2:09:45 | |
1995 | World Championships | Gothenburg, Sweden | — | Marathon | DNF |
External links
- Boay Akonay at World Athletics
- Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Boay Akonay". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 2012-11-02.
- Boay Akonay's obituary
- v
- t
- e
Fukuoka Marathon – men's winners
- 1947: Toshikazu Wada (JPN)
- 1948: Saburo Yamada (JPN)
- 1949: Shinzo Koga (JPN)
- 1950: Shunji Koyanagi (JPN)
- 1951: Hiromi Haigo (JPN)
- 1952: Katsuo Nishida (JPN)
- 1953: Hideo Hamamura (JPN)
- 1954: Reinaldo Gorno (ARG)
- 1955: Veikko Karvonen (FIN)
- 1956: Keizo Yamada (JPN)
- 1957: Kurao Hiroshima (JPN)
- 1958: Nobuyoshi Sadanaga (JPN)
- 1959–1959: Kurao Hiroshima (JPN)
- 1960: Barry Magee (NZL)
- 1961: Pavel Kantorek (TCH)
- 1962: Toru Terasawa (JPN)
- 1963: Jeff Julian (NZL)
- 1964: Toru Terasawa (JPN)
- 1965: Hidekuni Hiroshima (JPN)
- 1966: Mike Ryan (NZL)
- 1967: Derek Clayton (AUS)
- 1968: Bill Adcocks (ENG)
- 1969: Jerome Drayton (CAN)
- 1970: Akio Usami (JPN)
- 1971–1974: Frank Shorter (USA)
- 1975–1976: Jerome Drayton (CAN)
- 1977: Bill Rodgers (USA)
- 1978–1980: Toshihiko Seko (JPN)
- 1981: Robert de Castella (AUS)
- 1982: Paul Ballinger (NZL)
- 1983: Toshihiko Seko (JPN)
- 1984: Takeyuki Nakayama (JPN)
- 1985: Hisatoshi Shintaku (JPN)
- 1986: Juma Ikangaa (TAN)
- 1987: Takeyuki Nakayama (JPN)
- 1988: Toshihiro Shibutani (JPN)
- 1989: Manuel Matias (POR)
- 1990: Belayneh Dinsamo (ETH)
- 1991: Shuichi Morita (JPN)
- 1992: Tena Negere (ETH)
- 1993: Dionicio Cerón (MEX)
- 1994: Boay Akonay (TAN)
- 1995: Luíz Antônio dos Santos (BRA)
- 1996: Lee Bong-ju (KOR)
- 1997: Josia Thugwane (RSA)
- 1998: Jackson Kabiga (KEN)
- 1999: Gezahegne Abera (ETH)
- 2000: Atsushi Fujita (JPN)
- 2001–2002: Gezahegne Abera (ETH)
- 2003: Tomoaki Kunichika (JPN)
- 2004: Tsuyoshi Ogata (JPN)
- 2005: Dmytro Baranovskyy (UKR)
- 2006: Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)
- 2007: Samuel Wanjiru (KEN)
- 2008–2009: Tsegaye Kebede (ETH)
- 2010: Jaouad Gharib (MAR)
- 2011: Josephat Ndambiri (KEN)
- 2012: Joseph Gitau (KEN)
- 2013: Martin Mathathi (KEN)
- 2014–2015: Patrick Makau Musyoki (KEN)
- 2016: Yemane Tsegay (ETH)
- 2017: Sondre Nordstad Moen (NOR)
- 2018: Yuma Hattori (JPN)
- 2019: Taku Fujimoto (JPN)
- 2020: Yūya Yoshida (JPN)
- 2021: Michael Githae (KEN)
- 2022: Maru Teferi (ISR)
This biographical article relating to Tanzanian athletics is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e