Bijou Awards
The Bijou Awards were a Canadian award for non-feature films, launched in 1981 but presented only once before being discontinued.[1] Created as a joint project of the Academy of Canadian Cinema and the Canadian Film and Television Association (CFTA), the awards were essentially a new home for many of the categories, particularly but not exclusively the ones for television films, that had been dropped after the old Canadian Film Awards transitioned into the Genie Awards in 1980,[2] as well as for the CFTA's trade and craft awards in areas such as television advertising and educational films.[3]
The ceremony was held on October 28, 1981, at Casa Loma in Toronto, Ontario, and hosted by Nancy White.[4]
The awards were not presented in 1982, as the Academy of Canadian Cinema undertook detailed planning toward introducing permanent television awards.[5] In 1983, the Academy formally proposed that the Bijou Awards replace the ACTRA Awards as the primary national television award,[6] although this did not occur and the Bijous were ultimately never presented again; instead, the Gemini Awards, the Academy's permanent awards for television production, were launched in 1986,[7] and in 2012 the Genies and the Geminis were merged into the contemporary Canadian Screen Awards.
Some later sources have occasionally misattributed the Bijou winners as Genie or Gemini winners.[8]
Winners and nominees
Best Television Drama Over 30 Minutes | Best Television Drama Under 30 Minutes |
---|---|
|
|
Best Documentary Over 30 Minutes | Best Documentary Under 30 Minutes |
|
|
Best Actor | Best Actress |
| |
Best Animation | Best Television Variety or Music |
|
|
Best Director of a Drama | Best Director of a Documentary |
|
|
Nielsen-Ferns International First Production Award | Chetwynd Award for Business Promotion |
|
|
Best Screenplay | Best Non-Dramatic Script |
|
|
Best Instructional Program | Best Commercial |
|
|
Best Art Direction | Best Music Score |
|
|
Best Cinematography in a Drama | Best Cinematography in a Documentary |
|
|
Best Independent Production | Best Sales, Promotion or Public Relations Film |
|
|
Best Editing in a Drama | Best Editing in a Documentary |
|
|
Best Sound | Best Visual Effects |
|
|
Best Audio-Video, 1-7 Projector Programs | Best Audio-Video, 8-18 Projector Programs |
|
|
References
- ^ "Brides nominated for 7 awards". The Province, October 7, 1981.
- ^ Maria Topalovich, And the Genie Goes To...: Celebrating 50 Years of the Canadian Film Awards. Stoddart Publishing, 2000. ISBN 0-7737-3238-1. pp. 135-139.
- ^ "Bijou Awards bow for shorts and TV prods". Cinema Canada, November 1981.
- ^ "War Brides top Bijou winner". Regina Leader-Post, October 30, 1981.
- ^ Mark Dillon, "Playback tribute: a reinvigorated Academy celebrates its legacy". Playback, March 7, 2014.
- ^ Lorne Parton, "TV trade looking at alternatives to the ACTRA awards". The Province, April 21, 1983.
- ^ Matthew Fraser, "New awards for TV films announced". The Globe and Mail, May 31, 1985.
- ^ For example, the headline "Hard life, hard film: true story of Linda M is sequel to Gemini winner Nose and Tina" (Winnipeg Free Press, October 17, 1995) mistakenly ascribes a Bijou winner listed here as a Gemini winner.
- v
- t
- e
(film, 1949–1978)
(film, 1979–2012)
(television, 1972–1986)
(television, 1986–2012)
by category
- Motion Picture
- Lead Performance, Comedy
- Lead Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Director
- Animated Short
- Art Direction and Production Design
- Casting
- Cinematography
- Cinematography in a Documentary
- Costume Design
- Editing
- Editing in a Documentary
- Feature Length Documentary
- Hair
- Live Action Short
- Makeup
- Original Music in a Documentary
- Original Score
- Original Song
- Performance in a Short Film
- Screenplay (Original and Adapted)
- Short Documentary
- Sound Editing
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Design in a Documentary
- Stunt Coordination
- Visual Effects
- Golden Screen
- John Dunning Best First Feature Award
by category
- Comedy Series
- Drama Series
- TV Movie
- Children's or Youth Fiction Series
- Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Series
- Pre-School Series
- Reality/Competition Series
- Leading Performance, Comedy
- Leading Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Direction, Children's or Youth
- Performance, Children's or Youth
- Writing, Children's or Youth
- Casting
- Academy Achievement Award
- Donald Brittain Award
- Earle Grey Award
- Gordon Sinclair Award
- Margaret Collier Award
- Rob Stewart Award
- Bijou Awards (1981)
- Actor (1968-2022)
- Actor - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Actress (1968-2022)
- Actress - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Lead Performance in a Film (2022)
- Lead Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Foreign Actor (1980–83)
- Foreign Actress (1980–83)
- Supporting Actor (1968-2022)
- Supporting Actress (1968-2022)
- Supporting Performance in a Film (2022)
- Theatrical Short (1949–96)
- Children's or Youth Program (1986-2002)
- Host, Children's or Youth Program (2008-2016)
- Individual or Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (1992-2000)
- Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (2001-2011)
- Individual Performance in a Comedy (2001-2010)
- John Drainie Award (1968-2000)
- Special Achievement
- Foster Hewitt Award (1975-1986)
- Wendy Michener Award (1969-1978)
- Diversity Award (1992-2016)
Note: Awards by year articles are listed here by the year of eligibility for nomination; due to variable scheduling of the ceremonies, this is not always the same year in which the awards were presented.