Biathlon Junior World Championships 2019
2019 IBU Youth & Junior World Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Osrblie, Slovakia |
Dates | 27 January – 3 February |
Events | 16 |
Website | osrblie2019.biathlon.sk |
The 2019 Biathlon Junior World Championships was held in Osrblie, Slovakia from 27 January to 3 February 2019.[1] There was a total of 16 competitions: sprint, pursuit, individual and relay races for men and women.
Schedule
All times are local (UTC+1).
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
27 January | 11:00 | Youth Men's 12.5 km individual |
14:00 | Youth Women's 10 km individual | |
28 January | 11:00 | Junior Men's 15 km individual |
14:00 | Junior Women's 12.5 km individual | |
29 January | 11:00 | Youth Men's 3 × 7.5 km relay |
14:00 | Youth Women's 3 × 6 km relay | |
30 January | 11:00 | Junior Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay |
14:30 | Junior Women's 3 × 6 km relay | |
1 February | 11:00 | Youth Men's 7.5 km sprint |
14:00 | Youth Women's 6 km sprint | |
2 February | 11:00 | Junior Men's 10 km sprint |
14:00 | Junior Women's 7.5 km sprint | |
3 February | 11:00 | Junior Men's 12.5 km pursuit |
12:00 | Junior Women's 10 km pursuit | |
14:15 | Youth Men's 10 km pursuit | |
15:20 | Youth Women's 7.5 km pursuit |
Results
Junior events
Junior Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 km Individual details | Martin Bourgeois République France | 44:30.1 (1+0+0+0) | Mikita Labastau Belarus | 44:33.0 (0+0+1+0) | Danilo Riethmüller Germany | 44:34.3 (0+0+2+0) |
10 km Sprint details | Vebjørn Sørum Norway | 25:42.9 (0+0) | Said Karimulla Khalili Russia | 25:57.3 (0+0) | Sivert Guttorm Bakken Norway | 26:19.2 (1+0) |
12.5 km Pursuit details | Vebjørn Sørum Norway | 32:47.2 (1+0+1+0) | Martin Bourgeois République France | 32:53.4 (0+0+0+0) | Sivert Guttorm Bakken Norway | 32:59.8 (1+0+1+1) |
4 × 7.5 km Relay details | Russia Said Karimulla Khalili Ilnaz Mukhamedzianov Vadim Istamgulov Vasilii Tomshin | 1:20:13.5 (0+0) (0+1) (0+2) (1+3) (0+1) (0+1) (0+0) (0+1) | Germany Julian Hollandt Tim Grotian Philipp Lipowitz Danilo Riethmüller | 1:20:14.5 (0+0) (0+0) (0+0) (0+3) (0+0) (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) | Italy Michael Durand Patrick Braunhofer Cedric Christille Daniele Cappellari | 1:20:15.3 (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) (0+1) (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) (0+0) |
Junior Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12.5 km Individual details | Meng Fanqi China | 40:06.7 (0+0+0+0) | Juliane Frühwirt Germany | 41:15.5 (0+1+0+0) | Franziska Pfnür Germany | 41:42.5 (0+0+0+0) |
7.5 km Sprint details | Ekaterina Bekh Ukraine | 21:03.6 (0+0) | Kamila Żuk Poland | 21:15.7 (1+1) | Hanna Kebinger Germany | 21:17.6 (0+0) |
10 km Pursuit details | Ekaterina Bekh Ukraine | 31:23.8 (1+0+1+0) | Hanna Kebinger Germany | 31:32.9 (0+1+0+0) | Sophie Chauveau France | 31:40.2 (0+1+0+2) |
3 × 6 km Relay details | France Camille Bened Sophie Chauveau Lou Jeanmonnot | 54:26.4 (0+0) (0+0) (0+0) (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) | Germany Franziska Pfnür Hanna Kebinger Juliane Frühwirt | 54:41.5 (0+0) (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) (0+2) (0+0) | Sweden Amanda Lundström Annie Lind Elvira Öberg | 55:03.0 (0+0) (0+0) (0+3) (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) |
Youth events
Youth Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12.5 km Individual details | Niklas Hartweg Switzerland | 35:37.1 (0+1+0+0) | Trym Gerhardsen Norway | 36:02.4 (0+1+0+0) | Jakub Kocián Czech Republic | 36:10.8 (0+0+0+1) |
7.5 km Sprint details | Alex Cisar Slovenia | 20:27.3 (1+0) | Lovro Planko Slovenia | 20:57.9 (0+1) | Otto Invenius Finland | 20:58.7 (1+0) |
10 km Pursuit details | Alex Cisar Slovenia | 27:59.7 (0+0+0+1) | Rémi Broutier France | 28:59.3 (1+0+0+0) | Vetle Paulsen Norway | 29:42.8 (1+1+0+1) |
3 × 7.5 km Relay details | Germany Hendrik Rudolph Darius Lodl Hans Köllner | 1:01:50.6 (0+0) (0+3) (0+1) (0+0) (0+1) (0+0) | Slovenia Anton Vidmar Lovro Planko Alex Cisar | 1:02:31.5 (0+0) (0+3) (0+2) (1+3) (0+1) (0+0) | Italy Bionaz Leonesio Tommaso Giacomel Didier Bionaz | 1:02:31.9 (0+0) (0+2) (0+1) (0+1) (0+1) (0+0) |
Youth Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 km Individual details | Ukaleq Astri Slettemark Greenland | 31:49.3 (0+0+0+0) | Tereza Voborníková Czech Republic | 33:04.1 (0+1+0+0) | Heidi Nikkinen Finland | 33:09.6 (2+0+0+0) |
6 km Sprint details | Maren Bakken Norway | 17:31.6 (0+0) | Amy Baserga Switzerland | 17:56.4 (1+0) | Marte Møller Norway | 18:01.1 (0+0) |
7.5 km Pursuit details | Amy Baserga Switzerland | 24:15.6 (0+0+2+0) | Tereza Voborníková Czech Republic | 24:23.8 (0+0+0+0) | Maren Bakken Norway | 24:29.4 (1+1+1+0) |
3 × 6 km Relay details | Norway Maren Bakken Marte Møller Anne De Besche | 57:19.2 (0+0) (0+2) (0+0) (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) | Germany Lisa Maria Spark Mareike Braun Hanna-Michéle Herrmann | 57:36.9 (0+0) (0+0) (0+0) (0+2) (0+1) (0+0) | France Laura Boucaud Coline Pasteur Paula Botet | 58:44.6 (0+1) (0+2) (0+0) (0+2) (0+0) (0+1) |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway (NOR) | 4 | 1 | 5 | 10 |
2 | France (FRA) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
3 | Slovenia (SLO) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
4 | Switzerland (SUI) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
5 | Ukraine (UKR) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 5 | 3 | 9 |
7 | Russia (RUS) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
8 | China (CHN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Greenland (GRL) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
10 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
11 | Belarus (BLR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Poland (POL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
15 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (15 entries) | 16 | 16 | 16 | 48 |
References
- ^ "YJWCH 2019 Osrblie – SVK – Event Schedule" (PDF). osrblie2019.biathlon.sk. Retrieved 25 January 2019.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e