Belgium at the 2011 Summer Universiade
Sporting event delegation
Belgium at the 2011 Summer Universiade | |
---|---|
IOC code | BEL |
in Shenzhen | |
Competitors | 41 in 10 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Universiade appearances | |
Belgium competed at the 2011 Summer Universiade in Shenzhen, China.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Silver | Donna-Donny Truyens | Artistic Gymnastics | Men's Pommel horse |
Bronze | Anne Arnouts | Cycling | Women's Road race |
Archery
Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||
Julien Depoitier | Compound | 681 | 21st | Bye | Polidori (ITA) (12) W 147-145 | Wruck (USA) (28) L 141-143 | Did not advance | |||
Mathias Van Bulck | Recurve | 613 | 50th | Wong (CAN) (63) W 6-2 | Ren (CHN) (15) L 2-6 | Did not advance |
Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||
Catheline Dessoy | Compound | 656 | 31st | Tyrtykayeva (KAZ) (34) W 138-131 | Anastasio (ITA) (2) W 136-135 | Avdeeva (RUS) (18) W 136-135 | Nicely (USA) (10) L 136-137 | Did not advance | |
Sarah Prieels | 670 | 15th | Bye | Avdeeva (RUS) (18) L 140-141 | Did not advance |
Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||
Julien Depoitier Sarah Prieels | Compound | Halimiyan Avva - Karimi (IRI) L 11 - 13 | Did not advance |
Athletics
Men
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Antoine Gillet | 400 metres | 47"46 | 25th Q | 47"37 | 19th | Did not advance | |
Michael Bultheel | 400 metres hurdles | 49"87 | 2nd Q | 49"88 | 5th q | 54"39 | 8th |
Nils Duerinck | 51"69 | 16th Q | 50"80 | 11th | Did not advance | ||
Florent Caelen | Half marathon | 1h11'04" | 11th |
Event | Cedric Nolf | Jeremy Solot | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Points | Rank | Result | Points | Rank | |
100 m | 11"09 PB | 841 | 2nd | 11"28 | 799 | 8th |
Long jump | 7m55 PB | 947 | 1st | 7m18 PB | 857 | 5th |
Shot put | 13m70 PB | 710 | 6th | 14m34 PB | 749 | 4th |
High jump | 1m95 PB | 758 | 6th | 1m98 PB | 785 | 3rd |
400 m | 51"30 | 756 | 13th | 50"25 PB | 803 | 8th |
110 m hurdles | 14"90 PB | 862 | 8th | 14"89 | 863 | 7th |
Discus throw | 39m76 | 660 | 11th | NM | 0 | 17th |
Pole vault | 4m90 PB | 880 | 5th | 4m80 PB | 849 | 6th |
Javelin throw | 66m89 PB | 842 | 1st | 55m89 PB | 676 | 10th |
1500 m | 4'59"66 PB | 562 | 13th | 5'05"56 | 528 | 14th |
Total | 7818 PB | 4th | 6909 | 15th |
Women
Athlete | Events | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Anne Zagre | 100 metres hurdles | Did not start | |||
Axelle Dauwens | 400 metres hurdles | 59"61 | 18th | Did not advance | |
Selien De Schrijder | 3,000m Steeple | 10'03"48 | 12th q | Did not finish | |
Hanne Van Hessche | High jump | 1m80 | 12th q | 1m78 | 13th |
Aurelie De Ryck | Pole vault | 3m95 | 15th | Did not advance | |
Melissa Dupré | Javelin throw | 58m25 (NR) | 5th |
Badminton
Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||
Maxime Moreels | Men's | Merrilees (GBR) L 1-2 (17-21, 21-17, 14-21) | Did not advance |
Cycling
Road
Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Anne Arnouts | Road race | 03:31:42 (+0:00) |
Gymnastics
Artistic Gymnastics
Men
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Donna-Donny Truyens | Pommel horse | 15.175 |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Qualification | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Floor | Pommel horse | Rings | Vault | Parallel bars | Horizontal bar | Total | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Kristof Schroe Jonas Toeback Donna-Donny Truyens | Team All-around | 25.850 | 37.700 | 27.450 | 42.850 | 39.500 | 39.000 | 212.350 | 24th |
Judo
Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||
Jean-Yves Bottieau | −73 kg | Bye | L Contini (BRA) | Did not advance |
Swimming
Men
Athlete | Events | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Cedric Delvoie | 50 m freestyle | 23"51 | 23rd | Did not advance | |
Corentin Poels | 23"22 | 17th | |||
100 m freestyle | 51"38 | 27th | |||
Pierre-Yves Romanini | 51"76 | 30th | |||
200 m freestyle | 1'53"97 | 25th | |||
Glenn Surgeloose | 1'50"71 | 10th | |||
100 m butterfly | 54"23 | 15th | |||
Glenn Surgeloose Pierre-Yves Romanini Cedric Delvoie Corentin Poels | 4 × 100 m freestyle | 3'22"04 | 10th |
Women
Athlete | Events | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sarah Wegria | 50 m freestyle | 26"63 | 22nd | Did not advance | |
100 m freestyle | 58"16 | 33rd | |||
200 m freestyle | 2'06"85 | 35th | |||
50 m butterfly | 28"66 | 27th |
Taekwondo
Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||
Melvin Willems | −63 kg | Bye | Arventii (MDA) L 2-3 | Did not advance |
Volleyball
Women
Squad list | Group stage | 9th-16th place | 9th-12th place | 9th place | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | |
Freya Aelbrecht Jasmien Biebauw Valérie Courtois Laura De Schrijver Lies Eykens Laura Heyrman Charlotte Leys Hélène Rousseaux Sarah Smits Ilka Van de Vyver Lise Van Hecke Jolien Wittock | China L 0 - 3 | 3rd | France W 3 - 0 | Hong Kong W 3 - 0 | Italy W 3 - 1 | 9th |
Japan L 1 - 3 | ||||||
Sweden W 3 - 0 |
Weightlifting
Men
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Djihed Naga | -62 kg | 105 kg | 10th | 110 kg | 12th | 215 kg | 11th |
References
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Côte d'Ivoire
- DR Congo
- Egypt
- Ethiopia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Senegal
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Anguilla
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Barbados
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- Canada
- Chille
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Suriname
- Uruguay
- United States
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bangladesh
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kyrgyzstan
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- North Korea
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Albania
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Moldova
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- Serbia
- Spain
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Australia
- Cook Islands
- Fiji
- Micronesia
- New Zealand
- Northern Mariana Islands
- Papua New Guinea
- Samoa