Badminton at the 1991 SEA Games
Badminton at the 1991 SEA Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Camp Crame Gymnasium |
Location | Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines |
Dates | 28 November – 5 December |
← 1989 1993 → |
The badminton competitions at the 1991 SEA Games in Manila were held at Camp Crame Gymnasium in Quezon City, Metro Manila.[1] The 1991 Games featured competitions in seven events (men 3 events, women 3 events, and mixed 1 event).
Medal summary
Medal table
* Host nation (Philippines)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Indonesia (INA) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 12 |
2 | Malaysia (MAS) | 1 | 1 | 7 | 9 |
3 | Thailand (THA) | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Totals (3 entries) | 7 | 7 | 12 | 26 |
Medalists
Men's team
Semi-final
Indonesia 5 | [2] | Thailand 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Malaysia 5 | Singapore 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bronze medal match
Thailand | Singapore | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gold medal match
Malaysia 3 | [3] | Indonesia 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Women's team
Semi-final
Indonesia 5 | [2] | Malaysia 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Thailand 5 | Philippines 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bronze medal match
Malaysia | Philippines | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gold medal match
Indonesia 5 | [3] | Thailand 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Men's singles
First Round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ardy Wiranata (INA) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Win Tun Htein (MYA) | 2 | 3 | Teeranun Chiangta (THA) | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Teeranun Chiangta (THA) | 15 | 15 | Ardy Wiranata (INA) | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Nguyễn Anh Hoàng (VIE) | 15 | 15 | Foo Kok Keong (MAS) | 4 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Martin Lee Millar (PHI) | 3 | 3 | Nguyễn Anh Hoàng (VIE) | 3 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Foo Kok Keong (MAS) | 15 | 15 | Foo Kok Keong (MAS) | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Abdul Hamid Khan (SIN) | 3 | 9 | Ardy Wiranata (INA) | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Joko Suprianto (INA) | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Joko Suprianto (INA) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aung Naing Htet (MYA) | 5 | 8 | Antonio Mance Jr. (PHI) | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Antonio Mance Jr. (PHI) | 15 | 15 | Joko Suprianto (INA) | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sompol Kukasemkij (THA) | 15 | 15 | Rashid Sidek (MAS) | 10 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Donald Koh (SIN) | 6 | 8 | Sompol Kukasemkij (THA) | 10 | 15 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Rashid Sidek (MAS) | 15 | 6 | 15 |
Women's singles
First Round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Susi Susanti (INA) | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Wai Leng (MAS) | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Susi Susanti (INA) | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Martha Millar (PHI) | 11 | 12 | Pornsawan Plungwech (THA) | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mai Dương Liên Nương (VIE) | 2 | 9 | Martha Millar (PHI) | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Pornsawan Plungwech (THA) | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Susi Susanti (INA) | 5 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sarwendah Kusumawardhani (INA) | 11 | 8 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Somharuthai Jaroensiri (THA) | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lim Siew Choon (MAS) | 11 | 11 | Lim Siew Choon (MAS) | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Amparo Lim (PHI) | 6 | 6 | Somharuthai Jaroensiri (THA) | 11 | 5 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sarwendah Kusumawardhani (INA) | 6 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zarinah Abdullah (SIN) | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sarwendah Kusumawardhani (INA) | 11 | 11 |
Men's doubles
First Round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Razif Sidek (MAS) Jalani Sidek (MAS) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kyaw Thi Ha (MYA) Kyaw Zwar Lin (MYA) | 5 | 11 | Ricardo Santos (PHI) Jacques Zialcita Louis (PHI) | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ricardo Santos (PHI) Jacques Zialcita Louis (PHI) | 15 | 15 | Razif Sidek (MAS) Jalani Sidek (MAS) | 15 | 12 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Siripong Siripool (THA) Pramote Teerawiwatana (THA) | 15 | 15 | Rexy Mainaky (INA) Ricky Subagja (INA) | 6 | 15 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lim Boon Leng (SIN) Yow Chong Liang (SIN) | 10 | 1 | Siripong Siripool (THA) Pramote Teerawiwatana (THA) | 15 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Rexy Mainaky (INA) Ricky Subagja (INA) | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Razif Sidek (MAS) Jalani Sidek (MAS) | 11 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rudy Gunawan (INA) Eddy Hartono (INA) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soo Beng Kiang (MAS) Cheah Soon Kit (MAS) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chaiwat Chalermpusitarak (THA) Surachai Makkasasithorn (THA) | 15 | 15 | Chaiwat Chalermpusitarak (THA) Surachai Makkasasithorn (THA) | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Aung Naing Htet (MYA) Win Tun Htein (MYA) | 10 | 1 | Soo Beng Kiang (MAS) Cheah Soon Kit (MAS) | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jesus Araneta Martin (PHI) Anthony Ave (PHI) | 15 | 15 | Rudy Gunawan (INA) Eddy Hartono (INA) | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Patrick Lau (SIN) Lim Hong Han (SIN) | 11 | 10 | Jesus Araneta Martin (PHI) Anthony Ave (PHI) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Rudy Gunawan (INA) Eddy Hartono (INA) | 15 | 15 |
Women's doubles
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Rosiana Tendean (INA) Erma Sulistianingsih (INA) | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Maria Elena Garcia (PHI) Racquel Roxas (PHI) | 1 | 4 | Rosiana Tendean (INA) Erma Sulistianingsih (INA) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||
Lee Wai Leng (MAS) Lim Siew Choon (MAS) | 12 | 8 | Ladawan Mulasartsatorn (THA) Thananya Phanachet (THA) | 10 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
Ladawan Mulasartsatorn (THA) Thananya Phanachet (THA) | 15 | 15 | Rosiana Tendean (INA) Erma Sulistianingsih (INA) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||
Tan Lee Wai (MAS) Tan Sui Hoon (MAS) | 15 | 15 | Finarsih (INA) Lili Tampi (INA) | 10 | 10 | |||||||||||||||
Amparo Lim (PHI) Martha Millar (PHI) | 2 | 10 | Tan Lee Wai (MAS) Tan Sui Hoon (MAS) | 10 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
Finarsih (INA) Lili Tampi (INA) | 15 | 15 | Finarsih (INA) Lili Tampi (INA) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||
Plernta Boonyarit (THA) Sasithorn Maneeratanaporn (THA) | 2 | 5 |
Mixed doubles
First Round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Siripong Siripool (THA) Ladawan Mulasartsatorn (THA) | 15 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soo Beng Kiang (MAS) Tan Lee Wai (MAS) | 13 | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soo Beng Kiang (MAS) Tan Lee Wai (MAS) | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nguyễn Anh Hoàng (VIE) Mai Dương Liên Nương (VIE) | 2 | 15 | 12 | Ricky Subagja (INA) Rosiana Tendean (INA) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jethanan Ramnani (PHI) Racquel Roxas (PHI) | 15 | 12 | 15 | Jethanan Ramnani (PHI) Racquel Roxas (PHI) | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ricky Subagja (INA) Rosiana Tendean (INA) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ricky Subagja (INA) Rosiana Tendean (INA) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rexy Mainaky (INA) Erma Sulistianingsih (INA) | 6 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rexy Mainaky (INA) Erma Sulistianingsih (INA) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pulsak Thewarangsee (THA) Plernta Boonyarit (THA) | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rexy Mainaky (INA) Erma Sulistianingsih (INA) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ong Ewe Chye (MAS) Tan Sui Hoon (MAS) | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Enrique John Campos (PHI) Jeanette Villanueva (PHI) | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ong Ewe Chye (MAS) Tan Sui Hoon (MAS) | 15 | 15 |
References
- ^ "Indonesian shuttlers assured of four golds". The Straits Times. 4 December 1991. p. 31 – via NewspaperSG.
- ^ a b Manlapig, Eva (30 November 1991). "Indonesia Jumpa Malaysia". Kompas (in Indonesian). p. 15.
- ^ a b Manlapig, Eva (1 December 1991). "Bulu Tangkis Putra Kembali Takluk". Kompas (in Indonesian). p. 14.
External links
- Individual events at bwf.tournamentsoftware.com