Aunese Curreen
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Born | (1981-12-23) 23 December 1981 (age 42) Motootua, Samoa | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 65 kg (143 lb) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Samoa | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Athletics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Event | Middle distance running | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Club | North Harbour Bays Athletics (NZL) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Achievements and titles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Personal best(s) | 800 m: 1:47.45 (2008) 1500 m: 3:50.24 (2008) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Updated on 27 April 2013 |
Aunese Curreen (born Setefano Mika,[1] 23 December 1981) is a Samoan middle-distance runner, who specialized in the 800 metres.[2] He is currently a member of the North Harbour Bays Athletics Club in Auckland, New Zealand.[3]
Curreen represented Samoa at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, where he competed for the men's 800 metres. He ran in the fifth heat against six other athletes, including Sudan's Ismail Ahmed Ismail, who eventually won the silver medal in the final. He finished the race in sixth place by three hundredths of a second (0.03) behind South Africa's Samson Ngoepe, with a national record and personal best time of 1:47.45. Curreen, however, failed to advance into the semi-finals, as he placed twenty-ninth overall, and was ranked farther below two mandatory slots for the next round.[4][5]
Achievements
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Representing Samoa | |||||
2000 | Oceania Youth Championships | Adelaide, Australia | 2nd | 800 m | 2:01.14 min |
1st | 1500 m | 4:20.93 min | |||
World Junior Championships | Santiago, Chile | 28th (h) | 800m | 2:02.72 | |
33rd (h) | 1500m | 4:15.37 | |||
2001 | South Pacific Mini Games | Middlegate, Norfolk Island | 3rd | 800 m | 1:57.62 min |
2nd | 1500 m | 4:10.30 min | |||
2002 | World Junior Championships | Kingston, Jamaica | 28th (h) / DQ | 1500m | 4:08.56 |
Oceania Youth Championships | Christchurch, New Zealand | 2nd | 800 m | 1:57.56 min | |
3rd | 1500 m | 4:28.83 min | |||
2003 | South Pacific Games | Suva, Fiji | 3rd | 1500 m | 4:09.07 min |
2004 | World Junior Championships | Grosseto, Italy | 31st (h) / DQ | 1500m | 4:03.03 |
2005 | South Pacific Mini Games | Koror, Palau | 2nd | 800 m | 1:53.68 min |
1st | 1500 m | 4:01.33 min | |||
2006 | Oceania Championships | Apia, Samoa | 1st | 800 m | 1:52.65 min |
1st | 1500 m | 4:04.09 min | |||
2007 | Pacific Games | Apia, Samoa | 1st | 800 m | 1:49.82 min |
1st | 1500 m | 3:53.93 min | |||
1st | 5000 m | 15:42.62 min | |||
2008 | Oceania Championships | Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | 1st | 800 m | 1:51.16 min |
1st | 1500 m | 3:58.76 min | |||
1st | 6 km Cross country | 21:05 min |
References
- ^ "Farewell Henry Foufaka – Solomon Islands". Oceania Athletics. 30 January 2017. Retrieved 9 March 2021.
- ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Aunese Curreen". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 15 January 2013.
- ^ "Battle of the Regions Round Three, Mt. Smart Stadium". Athletics Auckland. 6 February 2011. Retrieved 15 January 2013.
- ^ "Men's 800m Round 1 – Heat 5". NBC Olympics. Archived from the original on 21 August 2012. Retrieved 15 January 2013.
- ^ "Curreen Looks for New National Record in Beijing". Oceania Athletics. 13 August 2008. Retrieved 15 January 2013.
External links
- Aunese Curreen at World Athletics
- Aunese Curreen at Olympedia
- Aunese Curreen at the Commonwealth Games Federation (archived)
- NBC Olympics Profile
- Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Aunese Curreen". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 2020-04-18.
- v
- t
- e
- 1888: P. Morrison
- 1889: P.H. Cox
- 1890: J.F. Grierson
- 1891: D. Wood
- 1892: J.F. Grierson
- 1893: Norman Gurr
- 1894–1896: W.A. Low
- 1897: J. McKean
- 1898: H.C. Garsia
- 1899: C.S. St Hill
- 1900: J.M. Lynskey
- 1901: Charles Cuff
- 1902: E.T. Harper
- 1903–1904: W.H. Pollock
- 1905: Greg Wheatley (AUS)
- 1906–1907: Hector Burk
- 1908: W.F. Trembath
- 1909: G. Haskins
- 1910–1911: W.G. Harding
- 1912–1913: Arthur Dormer
- 1914: C.S. Thomas
- 1915: J.F. Byrne
- 1916–1919: not held
- 1920: Arthur Dormer
- 1921–1922: Charlie Taylor
- 1923: Ken Griffin
- 1924: Charlie Taylor
- 1925: C. Campbell
- 1926: Charlie Taylor
- 1927: Chris Olsen
- 1928 C.B. Allan
- 1929: Lachie McLachlan
- 1930–1931: Don Evans
- 1932–1934: Geoff Broadway
- 1935: Don Evans
- 1936: Pat Boot
- 1937: Theo Allen
- 1938–1940: Pat Boot
- 1941–1944: not held
- 1945: Ken Greville
- 1946–1947: Doug Harris
- 1948–1949: Jim Grierson
- 1950: Cliff Simpson
- 1951: Neil Wilson
- 1952: Max Golder
- 1953: George Hoskins
- 1954–1955: Bill Baillie
- 1956: Paul Penlington
- 1957: Crelin Keig
- 1958: Michael Earwaker
- 1959–1960: Peter Snell
- 1961: Gary Philpott
- 1962: Peter Snell
- 1963: Michael Wall
- 1964: Peter Snell
- 1965: Robert Hamilton
- 1966: Gary Philpott
- 1967–1969: Kevin Ross
- 1970–1971: Bruce Hunter
- 1972–1973: John Walker
- 1974: Stewart Melville
- 1975: Bruce Hunter
- 1976: Rendell McIntosh
- 1977: John Walker
- 1978–1979: Dennis Norris
- 1980–1982: John Walker
- 1983: Peter Pearless
- 1984: Chris Rogers
- 1985: Peter Pearless
- 1986: Chris Rogers
- 1987: Colin McDonald
- 1988: John Walker
- 1989: Michael Hindmarsh
- 1990: John Walker
- 1990: Michael Hindmarsh
- 1990: Wayne Paul
- 1990: Michael Calver
- 1994: Mark Tonks
- 1995–1996: Mark Turner
- 1997: Mark Tonks
- 1998: Simon Harvey
- 1999: Hamish Christensen
- 2000–2001: Mark Rodgers
- 2002: Jason Stewart
- 2003: Mark Rodgers
- 2004–2005: Gareth Hyett
- 2006: Jason Stewart
- 2007–2008: Aunese Curreen (SAM)
- 2009: Matthew Hammond (AUS)
- 2010: Geoff Harris (CAN)
- 2011: Adrien Kela (NCL)
- 2012–2014: Brad Mathas
- 2015: Andrew Wheating (USA)
- 2016–2019: Brad Mathas
- 2020: Michael Dawson
- 2021–2024: James Preston
This biographical article relating to Samoan athletics is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e