Archery at the 2020 Summer Paralympics – Men's individual recurve open
Archery, Men's recurve open at the XVI Paralympic Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Yumenoshima Park Archery Field | ||||||||||||
Dates | 27 August – 3 September 2021 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 31 from 25 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
←2016 2024→ |
- v
- t
- e
The men's individual recurve open archery discipline at the 2020 Summer Paralympics will be contested from 27 August to 3 September.
In the ranking rounds each archer shoots 72 arrows, and is seeded according to score. In the knock-out stages each archer shoots three arrows per set against an opponent, the scores being aggregated. Losing semifinalists compete in a bronze medal match.[1] As the field contained 31 archers, the single highest-ranked archer in the ranking round, will progress directly to the round of 16 places.
Ranking round
The ranking round of the men's individual recurve event was held on 27 August.[2][3]
Rank | Archer | Nation | 10s | Xs | Score | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gholamreza Rahimi | Iran | 23 | 7 | 644 | PR |
2 | Zhao Lixue | China | 20 | 10 | 639 | |
3 | Kirill Smirnov | RPC | 18 | 9 | 632 | |
4 | Hanreuchai Netsiri | Thailand | 8 | 3 | 632 | SB |
5 | Bato Tsydendorzhiev | RPC | 18 | 4 | 630 | |
6 | Kim Min-su | South Korea | 15 | 3 | 628 | |
7 | Guillaume Toucoullet | France | 13 | 3 | 620 | |
8 | Anton Ziapaev | RPC | 13 | 6 | 612 | |
9 | Sadık Savaş | Turkey | 19 | 6 | 611 | |
10 | Chikara Vivek | India | 20 | 2 | 609 | SB |
11 | Tomohiro Ueyama | Japan | 16 | 5 | 609 | |
12 | Stefano Travisani | Italy | 14 | 4 | 609 | SB |
13 | Samuel Molina | Mexico | 10 | 3 | 609 | |
14 | Dávid Ivan | Slovakia | 10 | 1 | 609 | |
15 | Eric Bennett | United States | 19 | 7 | 608 | |
16 | Eugen Patru | Romania | 16 | 4 | 608 | |
17 | Kevin Mather | United States | 13 | 7 | 606 | |
18 | Taymon Kenton-Smith | Australia | 9 | 1 | 604 | |
19 | Wang Sijun | China | 7 | 1 | 604 | |
20 | Dejan Fabčič | Slovenia | 18 | 3 | 603 | |
21 | Harvinder Singh | India | 14 | 6 | 600 | |
22 | Václav Košťál | Czech Republic | 8 | 2 | 590 | SB |
23 | Sampath Megahamulea | Sri Lanka | 13 | 6 | 589 | |
24 | Łukasz Ciszek | Poland | 14 | 4 | 585 | |
25 | Vedat Aksoy | Turkey | 10 | 3 | 583 | |
26 | David Phillips | Great Britain | 7 | 3 | 582 | |
27 | Heriberto Alves Rocca | Brazil | 11 | 3 | 581 | |
28 | Suresh Selvathamby | Malaysia | 10 | 5 | 579 | SB |
29 | Maik Szarszewski | Germany | 10 | 2 | 569 | |
30 | Pema Rigsel | Bhutan | 7 | 2 | 523 | |
31 | Namjilmaagiin Mönkhbaatar | Mongolia | 3 | 3 | 409 |
Knockout rounds
The knockout rounds will be held on 3 September 2021.[4][5]
Top half
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Rahimi (IRI) | 5 9 | 22 | 26 | 27 | 25 | 26 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Mather (USA) | 7 | 26 | 29 | 27 | 26 | 28 | 17 | Mather (USA) | 6 10 | 23 | 29 | 24 | 23 | 26 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Patru (ROU) | 3 | 25 | 24 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 17 | Mather (USA) | 6 | 28 | 27 | 29 | 26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Savaş (TUR) | 6 | 21 | 26 | 22 | 26 | 29 | 9 | Savaş (TUR) | 2 | 23 | 27 | 28 | 26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Ciszek (POL) | 4 | 22 | 24 | 23 | 24 | 22 | 9 | Savaş (TUR) | 6 | 25 | 23 | 24 | 26 | 26 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Aksoy (TUR) | 6 | 19 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 25 | Aksoy (TUR) | 4 | 22 | 24 | 26 | 24 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Ziapaev (RPC) | 2 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 22 | 17 | Mather (USA) | 6 | 28 | 24 | 25 | 24 | 26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Tsydendorzhiev (RPC) | 6 | 25 | 24 | 25 | 28 | 21 | Singh (IND) | 4 | 25 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | Selvathamby (MAS) | 2 | 23 | 28 | 23 | 23 | 5 | Tsydendorzhiev (RPC) | 5 7 | 28 | 28 | 26 | 21 | 28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Singh (IND) | 6 10 | 27 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 25 | 21 | Singh (IND) | 6 8 | 26 | 23 | 29 | 23 | 28 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Travisani (ITA) | 5 7 | 24 | 22 | 27 | 25 | 27 | 21 | Singh (IND) | 6 | 25 | 28 | 25 | 26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Molina (MEX) | 0 | 23 | 22 | 23 | 29 | Szarszewski (GER) | 2 | 21 | 23 | 28 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Fabčič (SLO) | 6 | 25 | 28 | 28 | 20 | Fabčič (SLO) | 0 | 23 | 27 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Szarszewski (GER) | 6 | 21 | 24 | 25 | 22 | 29 | Szarszewski (GER) | 6 | 27 | 28 | 27 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Netsiri (THA) | 2 | 24 | 22 | 22 | 21 |
Bottom half
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Smirnov (RPC) | 6 | 25 | 28 | 21 | 27 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Rigsel (BHU) | 2 | 23 | 23 | 22 | 18 | 3 | Smirnov (RPC) | 6 | 28 | 28 | 26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Wang (CHN) | 2 | 27 | 23 | 21 | 22 | 14 | Ivan (SVK) | 0 | 22 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Ivan (SVK) | 6 | 24 | 26 | 27 | 24 | 3 | Smirnov (RPC) | 4 | 27 | 29 | 27 | 27 | 27 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Ueyama (JPN) | 0 | 21 | 21 | 18 | 6 | Kim (KOR) | 6 | 30 | 27 | 26 | 28 | 28 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Košťál (CZE) | 6 | 25 | 24 | 27 | 22 | Košťál (CZE) | 2 | 23 | 25 | 19 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Alves Rocca (BRA) | 4 | 25 | 17 | 23 | 27 | 23 | 6 | Kim (KOR) | 6 | 28 | 22 | 27 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Kim (KOR) | 6 | 20 | 22 | 24 | 24 | 30 | 6 | Kim (KOR) | 5 8 | 26 | 30 | 25 | 25 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Toucoullet (FRA) | 2 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 2 | Zhao (CHN) | 6 10 | 25 | 27 | 25 | 26 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Phillips (GBR) | 6 | 26 | 24 | 27 | 28 | 26 | Phillips (GBR) | 7 | 27 | 25 | 22 | 29 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Megahamulea (SRI) | 2 | 22 | 25 | 21 | 21 | 10 | Vivek (IND) | 3 | 25 | 25 | 28 | 22 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Vivek (IND) | 6 | 25 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 26 | Phillips (GBR) | 2 | 26 | 27 | 18 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Bennett (USA) | 6 | 27 | 29 | 23 | 24 | 28 | 2 | Zhao (CHN) | 6 | 27 | 26 | 27 | 26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Kenton-Smith (AUS) | 4 | 25 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 24 | 15 | Bennett (USA) | 4 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 29 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | N. Mönkhbaatar (MGL) | 0 | 16 | 20 | 20 | 2 | Zhao (CHN) | 6 | 26 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Zhao (CHN) | 6 | 27 | 24 | 23 |
Finals
Gold medal match | |||||||||
17 | Mather (USA) | 6 | 25 | 23 | 25 | 24 | 28 | ||
2 | Zhao (CHN) | 4 | 24 | 19 | 25 | 27 | 28 | ||
Bronze medal match | |||||||||
21 | Singh (IND) | 6 10 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 25 | 26 | ||
8 | Kim (KOR) | 5 8 | 24 | 29 | 25 | 25 | 27 |
References
- ^ "Men's Individual - W1 Schedule & Results – Paralympic Archery". Archived from the original on 2016-09-22. Retrieved 2016-09-11.
- ^ "Archery – Men's Individual Recurve - Open – Ranking Round – Start List by NPC" (PDF). olympics.com. TOCOG. 23 August 2021. Archived from the original (PDF) on 26 August 2021. Retrieved 27 August 2021.
- ^ "Archery – Men's Individual Recurve - Open – Ranking Round – Results" (PDF). olympics.com. TOCOG. 27 August 2021. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 August 2021. Retrieved 27 August 2021.
- ^ "Archery – Men's Individual Recurve - Open – Brackets - Elimination Rounds" (PDF). olympics.com. TOCOG. 3 September 2021. Archived from the original (PDF) on 3 September 2021. Retrieved 3 September 2021.
- ^ "Archery – Men's Individual Recurve - Open – Brackets - Final Rounds" (PDF). olympics.com. TOCOG. 3 September 2021. Archived from the original (PDF) on 3 September 2021. Retrieved 3 September 2021.