Archery at the 2020 Summer Paralympics – Men's individual compound open
Archery, Men's compound open at the XVI Paralympic Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Yumenoshima Park Archery Field | ||||||||||||
Dates | 27–31 August 2021 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 36 from 28 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
←2016 2024→ |
- v
- t
- e
The men's individual compound open archery discipline at the 2020 Summer Paralympics will be contested from 27 to 31 August.
In the ranking rounds each archer shoots 72 arrows, and is seeded according to score. In the knock-out stages each archer shoots three arrows per set against an opponent, the scores being aggregated. Losing semifinalists compete in a bronze medal match.[1] As the field contained 36 archers, the eight lowest ranked archers in the ranking round, will play a preliminary match to decide the last of the round 32 places..
Ranking round
The ranking round of the men's individual compound open event was held on 27 August.[2][3]
Rank | Archer | Nation | 10s | Xs | Score | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | He Zihao | China | 57 | 33 | 705 | PR |
2 | Ramezan Biabani | Iran | 53 | 18 | 699 | PB |
3 | Rakesh Kumar | India | 53 | 17 | 699 | PB |
4 | Alisina Manshaezadeh | Iran | 52 | 16 | 699 | PB |
5 | Marcel Pavlík | Slovakia | 50 | 24 | 696 | SB |
6 | Ai Xinliang | China | 49 | 24 | 695 | |
7 | Bair Shigaev | RPC | 48 | 18 | 693 | |
8 | Jonathon Milne | Australia | 47 | 22 | 692 | |
9 | Serhiy Atamanenko | Ukraine | 46 | 22 | 689 | |
10 | Bülent Korkmaz | Turkey | 46 | 16 | 689 | SB |
11 | Nail Gatin | RPC | 45 | 14 | 689 | PB |
12 | Matt Stutzman | United States | 45 | 21 | 688 | |
13 | Kevin Polish | United States | 44 | 14 | 687 | |
14 | Marián Marečák | Slovakia | 44 | 14 | 686 | SB |
15 | Anon Aungaphinan | Thailand | 41 | 9 | 686 | PB |
16 | Matteo Bonacina | Italy | 42 | 13 | 685 | |
17 | Leon Miyamoto | Japan | 40 | 15 | 683 | |
18 | Piotr Van Montagu | Belgium | 39 | 21 | 683 | PB |
19 | John Stubbs | Great Britain | 39 | 17 | 682 | |
20 | Jere Forsberg | Finland | 39 | 10 | 682 | SB |
21 | Shyam Sundar Swami | India | 38 | 15 | 682 | SB |
22 | Nathan MacQueen | Great Britain | 42 | 20 | 680 | |
23 | Daniel Lelou | France | 35 | 14 | 680 | PB |
24 | Murat Turan | Turkey | 35 | 12 | 675 | SB |
25 | Andre Shelby | United States | 32 | 11 | 675 | SB |
26 | Wiro Julin | Malaysia | 36 | 12 | 673 | SB |
27 | Comsan Singpirom | Thailand | 31 | 6 | 671 | |
28 | Giampaolo Cancelli | Italy | 34 | 9 | 669 | |
29 | Andrey de Castro | Brazil | 28 | 14 | 669 | SB |
30 | Ngai Ka Chuen | Hong Kong | 37 | 13 | 667 | |
31 | Peter Marchant | Australia | 29 | 13 | 664 | |
32 | Diego Quesada | Costa Rica | 25 | 9 | 661 | SB |
33 | Omar Echeverría | Mexico | 27 | 12 | 659 | |
34 | Éric Pereira | France | 26 | 7 | 655 | |
35 | Sulaiman Sulaiman | Iraq | 26 | 13 | 650 | |
36 | Philip Coates-Palgrave | South Africa | 24 | 8 | 646 |
Elimination rounds
The elimination round takes place between 28 and 31 August 2021.[4][5]
Section 1
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
1 | He (CHN) | 143 | |||||||||||||||||
33 | Echeverría (MEX) | 131 | 32 | Quesada (CRC) | 140 | ||||||||||||||
32 | Quesada (CRC) | 139 | 1 | He (CHN) | 146 | ||||||||||||||
17 | Miyamoto (JPN) | 139 | |||||||||||||||||
17 | Miyamoto (JPN) | 141 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Bonacina (ITA) | 136 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | He (CHN) | 148 PR | |||||||||||||||||
24 | Turan (TUR) | 145 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Atamanenko (UKR) | 139 | |||||||||||||||||
24 | Turan (TUR) | 139 | |||||||||||||||||
24 | Turan (TUR) | 142 | |||||||||||||||||
25 | Shelby (USA) | 138 | |||||||||||||||||
25 | Shelby (USA) | 143 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Milne (AUS) | 141 |
Section 2
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Pavlík (SVK) | 142 | |||||||||||||||||
28 | Cancelli (ITA) | 139 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Pavlík (SVK) | 143 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Stutzman (USA) | 137 | |||||||||||||||||
21 | Swami (IND) | 139 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Stutzman (USA) | 142 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Pavlík (SVK) | 144 | |||||||||||||||||
20 | Forsberg (FIN) | 141 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Polish (USA) | 143 | |||||||||||||||||
20 | Forsberg (FIN) | 145 | |||||||||||||||||
20 | Forsberg (FIN) | 145 | |||||||||||||||||
29 | Castro (BRA) | 135 | 4 | Manshaezadeh (IRI) | 143 | ||||||||||||||
36 | Coates-Palgrave (RSA) | 142 | 36 | Coates-Palgrave (RSA) | 130 | ||||||||||||||
4 | Manshaezadeh (IRI) | 143 |
Section 3
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
3 | R Kumar (IND) | 144 | |||||||||||||||||
35 | Sulaiman (IRQ) | 138 | 30 | Ngai (HKG) | 131 | ||||||||||||||
30 | Ngai (HKG) | 140 | 3 | R Kumar (IND) | 140 | ||||||||||||||
14 | Marecak (SVK) | 137 | |||||||||||||||||
19 | Stubbs (GBR) | 138 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Marecak (SVK) | 138 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | R Kumar (IND) | 143 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Ai (CHN) | 145 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Gatin (RPC) | 142 | |||||||||||||||||
22 | MacQueen (GBR) | 138 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Gatin (RPC) | 145 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Ai (CHN) | 146 | |||||||||||||||||
27 | Singpirom (THA) | 140 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Ai (CHN) | 142 |
Section 4
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Shigaev (RPC) | 136 | |||||||||||||||||
26 | Julin (MAS) | 126 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Shigaev (RPC) | 146 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Korkmaz (TUR) | 145 | |||||||||||||||||
23 | Lelou (FRA) | 137 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Korkmaz (TUR) | 141 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Shigaev (RPC) | 143 9 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Biabani (IRI) | 143 X | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Aungaphinan (THA) | 135 | |||||||||||||||||
18 | Montagu (BEL) | 143 | |||||||||||||||||
18 | Montagu (BEL) | 142 | |||||||||||||||||
31 | Marchant (AUS) | 138 | 2 | Biabani (IRI) | 143 | ||||||||||||||
34 | Pereira (FRA) | 136 | 31 | Marchant (AUS) | 139 | ||||||||||||||
2 | Biabani (IRI) | 141 |
Finals
Semi Finals | Gold medal match | ||||||||
1 | He (CHN) | 148 | |||||||
5 | Pavlík (SVK) | 146 | |||||||
1 | He (CHN) | 147 | |||||||
2 | Biabani (IRI) | 143 | |||||||
6 | Ai (CHN) | 144 | |||||||
2 | Biabani (IRI) | 146 | Bronze medal match | ||||||
5 | Pavlík (SVK) | 142 | |||||||
6 | Ai (CHN) | 144 |
References
- ^ "Men's Individual - W1 Schedule & Results – Paralympic Archery". Archived from the original on 2016-09-22. Retrieved 2016-09-11.
- ^ "Archery – Men's Individual Compound - Open – Ranking Round – Start List by NPC" (PDF). olympics.com. TOCOG. 23 August 2021. Archived from the original (PDF) on 26 August 2021. Retrieved 27 August 2021.
- ^ "Archery – Men's Individual Compound - Open – Ranking Round – Results" (PDF). olympics.com. TOCOG. 27 August 2021. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 August 2021. Retrieved 27 August 2021.
- ^ "Archery - Men's Individual Compound - Open - Competition bracket" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 31 August 2021. Retrieved 28 August 2021.
- ^ "Archery - Men's Individual Compound - Open - Final round" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 31 August 2021. Retrieved 31 August 2021.