2023 FIBA U18 European Championship Division C
International basketball competition
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Azerbaijan |
City | Baku |
Dates | 29 July – 6 August 2023 |
Teams | 9 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Cyprus (3rd title) |
Runners-up | Monaco |
Third place | Moldova |
Official website | |
www.fiba.basketball | |
← 2022 2024 → |
The 2023 FIBA U18 European Championship Division C was the 17th edition of the Division C of the FIBA U18 European Championship, the third tier of the European under-18 basketball championship. It was played from 29 July to 6 August 2023 in Baku, Azerbaijan.[1] Cyprus men's national under-18 basketball team won the tournament.
Participating teams
- Andorra
- Azerbaijan
- Cyprus (22nd place, 2022 FIBA U18 European Championship Division B)
- Gibraltar
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- San Marino
First round
The draw of the first round was held on 14 February 2023 in Freising, Germany.[2][3]
In the first round, the teams were drawn into two groups. The first two teams from each group advance to the semifinals; the other teams will play in the 5th–9th place classification group.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cyprus | 3 | 3 | 0 | 252 | 126 | +126 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Moldova | 3 | 2 | 1 | 172 | 195 | −23 | 5 | |
3 | Azerbaijan | 3 | 1 | 2 | 185 | 202 | −17 | 4 | 5th−9th place classification |
4 | Malta | 3 | 0 | 3 | 139 | 225 | −86 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Monaco | 4 | 4 | 0 | 347 | 176 | +171 | 8 | Semifinals |
2 | Luxembourg | 4 | 3 | 1 | 249 | 218 | +31 | 7 | |
3 | San Marino | 4 | 1 | 3 | 216 | 259 | −43 | 5 | 5th−9th place classification |
4 | Andorra | 4 | 1 | 3 | 201 | 264 | −63 | 5 | |
5 | Gibraltar | 4 | 1 | 3 | 210 | 306 | −96 | 5 |
Source: FIBA
5th−9th place classification
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Azerbaijan | 4 | 4 | 0 | 298 | 230 | +68 | 8 |
6 | Andorra | 4 | 2 | 2 | 245 | 255 | −10 | 6 |
7 | San Marino | 4 | 2 | 2 | 243 | 238 | +5 | 6 |
8 | Malta | 4 | 1 | 3 | 226 | 265 | −39 | 5 |
9 | Gibraltar | 4 | 1 | 3 | 252 | 276 | −24 | 5 |
Source: FIBA
Playoffs
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
A1 | Cyprus | 70 | |||||||
B2 | Luxembourg | 63 | |||||||
A1 | Cyprus | 68 | |||||||
B1 | Monaco | 48 | |||||||
B1 | Monaco | 98 | |||||||
A2 | Moldova | 63 | 3rd place match | ||||||
B2 | Luxembourg | 68 | |||||||
A2 | Moldova | 76 |
Semifinals
3rd place match
Final
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Cyprus | |
Monaco | |
Moldova | |
4 | Luxembourg |
5 | Azerbaijan |
6 | Andorra |
7 | San Marino |
8 | Malta |
9 | Gibraltar |
Promoted to the 2024 FIBA U18 EuroBasket Division B |
References
External links
- Official website of FIBA
- v
- t
- e
- Italy 1964
- Italy 1966
- Spain 1968
- Greece 1970
- Yugoslavia 1972
- France 1974
- Spain 1976
- Italy 1978
- Yugoslavia 1980
- Bulgaria 1982
- Sweden 1984
- Austria 1986
- Yugoslavia 1988
- Netherlands 1990
- Hungary 1992
- Israel 1994
- France 1996
- Bulgaria 1998
- Croatia 2000
- Germany 2002
- Spain 2004
- Serbia and Montenegro 2005
- Greece 2006
- Spain 2007
- Greece 2008
- France 2009
- Lithuania 2010
- Poland 2011
- Lithuania/Latvia 2012
- Latvia 2013
- Turkey 2014
- Greece 2015
- Turkey 2016
- Slovakia 2017
- Latvia 2018
- Greece 2019
Turkey 2020Turkey 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Turkey 2022
- Serbia 2023
- Finland 2024
- 1994
- 1996
- 1998
- 2000
- 2002
- 2004
- since 2005: not held
- Slovakia 2005
- Romania 2006
- Bulgaria 2007
- Hungary 2008
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2009
- Israel 2010
- Bulgaria 2011
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2012
- Macedonia 2013
- Bulgaria 2014
- Austria 2015
- Macedonia 2016
- Estonia 2017
- Macedonia 2018
- Romania 2019
Romania 2020Romania 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Romania 2022
- Portugal 2023
- North Macedonia 2024
- Andorra 1997
- Luxembourg 1999
- Malta 2001
- Malta 2003
- Malta 2005
- Israel 2007
- Malta 2009
- San Marino 2011
- Andorra 2013
- Andorra 2014
- Gibraltar 2015
- San Marino 2016
- Cyprus 2017
- Kosovo 2018
- Andorra 2019
San Marino 2020San Marino 2021- 2021 Challengers
- San Marino 2022
- Azerbaijan 2023
- Albania 2024