2023 BWF World Junior Championships
Badminton tournament
2023 BWF World Junior Championships Teams eventTournament details |
---|
Dates | 25 – 30 September 2023 |
---|
Edition | 23rd |
---|
Level | International |
---|
Nations | 38 |
---|
Venue | The Podium |
---|
Location | Spokane, Washington, United States |
---|
|
The teams event of the 2023 BWF World Junior Championships is being held from 25 – 30 September 2023.[1] The event is also known as the 2023 Suhandinata Cup. South Korea was the champion of the last edition held in Santander, Spain.
38 countries representing all five continental federations are competing in this event.[2] The group draw was done on 9 August. Top seeds China were drawn with defending champions South Korea, Australia, Netherlands and Norway in group A. United States as the host were drawn with second seed Thailand, Slovenia, Peru and Iceland in group H.[3] Ecuador and Trinidad and Tobago withdrew before the start of the championships. Mauritius and Dominican Republic withdrew after the draw.
Seedings
The seedings for teams competing in the tournament were released on July 11, 2023. It was based on aggregated points from the best players in the BWF World Junior Ranking. The teams was divided into three pots, with China and Thailand were the two top seeds with another 6 teams, another 8 teams were put in the second groups. Twenty-six other teams (seeded 17–42) were seeded into third groups. The draw was held on 9 August in Spokane. [2]
Group 1 (Seeded 1-8)
Group 2 (Seeded 9-16)
Group 3 (Seeded 17-42)
Group composition
The draw for 40 teams competing in the tournament were announced on 9 August 2023.
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
| | | |
Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H |
| | | |
Group stage
Final stage
1st to 8th
1st to 8th quarterfinals
China 3 | The Podium, Court 1 28 September 2023, 9:00 UTC−7 [4] | Japan 1 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Liao Pinyi / Zhang Jiahan Daigo Tanioka / Maya Taguchi | 21 9 | 24 22 | | | 2 | | Hu Zhean Yudai Okimoto | 21 12 | 21 8 | | | 3 | | Xu Wenjing Tomoka Miyazaki | 8 21 | 21 15 | 19 21 | | 4 |
| Ma Shang / Zhu Yijun Kenta Matsukawa / Yuto Nakashizu | 21 14 | 21 17 | | | 5 |
| Huang Kexin / Jiang Peixi Mei Sudo / Nao Yamakita | | | | not played | |
Malaysia 3 | The Podium, Court 2 28 September 2023, 9:00 UTC−7 [5] | India 0 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Bryan Jeremy Goonting / Chan Wen Tse Sathwik Reddy Kanapuram / Vaishnavi Khadkekar | 21 12 | 21 16 | | | 2 | | Eogene Ewe Ayush Shetty | 21 18 | 16 21 | 21 16 | | 3 | | Ong Xin Yee Devika Sihag | 18 21 | 21 16 | 21 14 | | 4 |
| Bryan Jeremy Goonting / Aaron Tai Nicholas Raj / Tushar Suveer | | | | not played | 5 |
| Ong Xin Yee / Carmen Ting Vennala Kalagotla / Shriyanshi Valishetty | | | | not played | |
Indonesia 3 | The Podium, Court 6 28 September 2023, 9:00 UTC−7 [6] | France 1 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Adrian Pratama / Felisha Pasaribu Alex Lanier / Elsa Jacob | 17 21 | 21 19 | 18 21 | | 2 | | Mutiara Ayu Puspitasari Malya Hoareau | 21 15 | 21 12 | | | 3 | | Alwi Farhan Alex Lanier | 21 14 | 21 15 | | | 4 |
| Anisanaya Kamila / Az Zahra Ditya Ramadhani Elsa Jacob / Camille Pognante | 21 16 | 21 10 | | | 5 |
| Muhammad Al Farizi / Nikolaus Joaquin Baptiste Labarthe / Tom Lalot Trescarte | | | | not played | |
Chinese Taipei 3 | The Podium, Court 3 28 September 2023, 9:00 UTC−7 [7] | Thailand 2 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Lai Po-yu / Jheng Yu-chieh Tanakorn Meechai / Fungfa Korpthammakit | 21 17 | 19 21 | 21 18 | | 2 | | Wang Pei-yu Pitchamon Opatniput | 15 21 | 9 21 | | | 3 | | Lin Yu-cheng Wongsup Wongsup-in | 10 21 | 21 16 | 21 19 | | 4 |
| Hsieh Yi-en / Lin Yu-hao Hathaithip Mijad / Patida Srisawat | 17 21 | 15 21 | | | 5 |
| Lai Po-yu / Tsai Fu-cheng Songpon Sae-ma / Phurinath Saikamma | 21 12 | 21 18 | | | |
5th to 8th semifinals
Japan 3 | The Podium, Court 6 28 September 2023, 17:00 UTC−7 [8] | India 0 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Daigo Tanioka / Maya Taguchi Samarveer / Radhika Sharma | 21 15 | 21 18 | | | 2 | | Yuna Nakagawa Lokesh Reddy Kalagotla | 21 14 | 22 20 | | | 3 | | Mihane Endo Unnati Hooda | 15 21 | 21 19 | 21 19 | | 4 |
| Kenta Matsukawa / Yuto Nakashizu Nicholas Raj / Tushar Suveer | | | | not played | 5 |
| Mei Sudo / Nao Yamakita Radhika Sharma / Tanvi Sharma | | | | not played | |
France 3 | The Podium, Court 1 28 September 2023, 17:00 UTC−7 [9] | Thailand 1 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Baptiste Labarthe / Camille Pognante Phuwanat Horbanluekit / Patida Srisawat | 21 13 | 21 19 | | | 2 | | Arthur Wakhevitsch Nachakorn Pusri | 10 21 | 16 21 | | | 3 | | Malya Hoareau Tonrug Saeheng | 21 11 | 18 21 | 21 16 | | 4 |
| Baptiste Labarthe / Tom Lalot Trescarte Nontakorn Thong-on / Thanadol Yunmongkol | 21 13 | 21 17 | | | 5 |
| Elsa Jacob / Camille Pognante Huzwaney Momin / Pitchamon Opatniput | | | | not played | |
7th–8th place match
India 3 | The Podium, Court 2 29 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [10] | Thailand 1 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Samarveer / Radhika Sharma Tanakorn Meechai / Fungfa Korpthammakit | 11 21 | 21 19 | 21 18 | | 2 | | Tushar Suveer Nachakorn Pusri | 19 21 | 11 21 | | | 3 | | Tara Shah Tonrug Saeheng | 21 15 | 24 26 | 21 12 | | 4 |
| Divyam Arora / Mayank Rana Songpon Sae-Ma / Phurinath Saikamma | 21 18 | 21 19 | | | 5 |
| Radhika Sharma / Tanvi Sharma Hathaithip Mijad / Huzwaney Momin | | | | not played | |
5th–6th place match
Japan 3 | The Podium, Court 6 29 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [11] | France 0 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Daigo Tanioka / Maya Taguchi Tom Lalot Trescarte / Elsa Jacob | 13 21 | 21 19 | 23 21 | | 2 | | Yudai Okimoto Arthur Wakhevitsch | 21 13 | 21 13 | | | 3 | | Tomoka Miyazaki Malya Hoareau | 21 15 | 21 11 | | | 4 |
| Kenta Matsukawa / Yuto Nakashizu Baptiste Labarthe / Tom Lalot Trescarte | | | | not played | 5 |
| Ririna Hiramoto / Riko Kiyose Elsa Jacob / Camille Pognante | | | | not played | |
1st to 4th semifinals
China 3 | The Podium, Court 7 29 September 2023, 17:00 UTC−7 [12] | Malaysia 0 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Liao Pinyi / Zhang Jiahan Low Han Chen / Chan Wen Tse | 21 11 | 21 16 | | | 2 | | Hu Zhean Eogene Ewe | 21 17 | 21 14 | | | 3 | | Xu Wenjing Siti Zulaikha | 21 17 | 21 18 | | | 4 |
| Ma Shang / Zhu Yijun Bryan Jeremy Goonting / Aaron Tai | | | | not played | 5 |
| Huang Kexin / Jiang Peixi Ong Xin Yee / Carmen Ting | | | | not played | |
Indonesia 3 | The Podium, Court 1 29 September 2023, 17:00 UTC−7 [13] | Chinese Taipei 0 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Jonathan Farrell Gosal / Priskila Venus Elsadai Bao Xin Da Gu La Wai / Chung Chia-en | 24 26 | 21 19 | 21 16 | | 2 | | Alwi Farhan Ma Cheng-yi | 21 12 | 21 18 | | | 3 | | Mutiara Ayu Puspitasari Peng Yu-wei | 21 19 | 21 18 | | | 4 |
| Muhammad Al Farizi / Nikolaus Joaquin Lai Po-yu / Tsai Fu-cheng | | | | not played | 5 |
| Anisanaya Kamila / Az Zahra Ditya Ramadhani Jheng Yu-chieh / Lin Yu-hao | | | | not played | |
Final
China 3 | The Podium, Court 1 30 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [14] | Indonesia 1 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Liao Pinyi / Zhang Jiahan Jonathan Farrell Gosal / Priskila Venus Elsadai | 21 19 | 21 14 | | | 2 | | Hu Zhean Alwi Farhan | 15 21 | 21 19 | 13 21 | | 3 | | Xu Wenjing Mutiara Ayu Puspitasari | 21 12 | 19 21 | 21 11 | | 4 |
| Ma Shang / Zhu Yijun Muhammad Al Farizi / Nikolaus Joaquin | 21 16 | 21 16 | | | 5 |
| Huang Kexin / Jiang Peixi Anisanaya Kamila / Az Zahra Ditya Ramadhani | | | | not played | |
9th to 16th
9th to 16th quarterfinals
South Korea 3 | The Podium, Court 2 27 September 2023, 19:00 UTC−7 [15] | Singapore 0 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Lee Min-wook / Cheon Hye-in Nge Joo Jin / Heng Xiao En | 15 21 | 21 12 | 21 19 | | 2 | | Yoon Ho-seong Marcus Lau Jun Hui | 21 17 | 21 23 | 23 21 | | 3 | | Kim Min-sun Megan Lee Xin Yi | 21 11 | 21 9 | | | 4 |
| Lee Jong-min / Lee Sun-jin Nicholas Kat Zi Shun / Safin Noor | | | | not played | 5 |
| Park Seul / Yeon Seo-yeon Li Zheng Hong / Li Zheng Yan | | | | not played | |
England 1 | The Podium, Court 3 27 September 2023, 19:00 UTC−7 [16] | Germany 3 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Oliver Butler / Chloe Dennis Simon Krax / Marie Sophie Stern | 16 21 | 19 21 | | | 2 | | Michael Pang Luis Pongratz | 12 21 | 18 21 | | | 3 | | Leona Lee Selin Hübsch | 21 7 | 21 15 | | | 4 |
| Oliver Butler / Robin Harper David Eckerlin / Simon Krax | 18 21 | 17 21 | | | 5 |
| Chloe Dennis / Leona Lee Amelie Lehmann / Cara Siebrecht | | | | not played | |
Estonia 0 | The Podium, Court 6 27 September 2023, 19:00 UTC−7 [17] | Hong Kong 3 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Hugo Themas / Elisaveta Berik Yung King To / Hung Ho Yan | 18 21 | 21 18 | 18 21 | | 2 | | Andrei Schmidt Lam Ka To | 16 21 | 17 21 | | | 3 | | Emili Pärsim Anna Liu Hoi Kiu | 10 21 | 6 21 | | | 4 |
| Andrei Schmidt / Hugo Themas Jasper Chan Lok Hin / Cheung Sai Shing | | | | not played | 5 |
| Elisaveta Berik / Emili Pärsim Joan Lee Hoi Lam / Yanes Wong Yan Lam | | | | not played | |
Denmark 2 | The Podium, Court 1 27 September 2023, 19:00 UTC−7 [18] | United States 3 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Calvin Lundsgaard / Amanda Aarrebo Petersen Ryan Ma / Veronica Yang | 11 21 | 20 22 | | | 2 | | Mads Emil Monke Adam Tay | 21 13 | 21 7 | | | 3 | | Kajsa Van Dalm Ella Lin | 21 17 | 14 21 | 11 21 | | 4 |
| Jonathan Melgaard / Mike Vestergaard Arthur Lee / Samuel Wales Li | 21 17 | 21 16 | | | 5 |
| Sofie Røjkjær / Maria Højlund Tommerup Francesca Corbett / Allison Lee | 16 21 | 16 21 | | | |
13th to 16th semifinals
Singapore 2 | The Podium, Court 4 28 September 2023, 17:00 UTC−7 [19] | England 3 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Nicholas Kat Zi Shun / Li Zheng Hong Oliver Butler / Chloe Dennis | 24 22 | 15 21 | 14 21 | | 2 | | Chua Min Han Ben Hammond | 17 21 | 21 15 | 21 17 | | 3 | | Chia Xin Ying Leona Lee | 12 21 | 9 21 | | | 4 |
| Nge Joo Jin / Safin Noor Robin Harper / Harry Wakefield | 16 21 | 21 18 | 21 14 | | 5 |
| Heng Xiao En / Elsa Lai Yi Ting Chloe Dennis / Leona Lee | 16 21 | 21 11 | 10 21 | | |
Estonia 0 | The Podium, Court 3 28 September 2023, 17:00 UTC−7 [20] | Denmark 3 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Hugo Themas / Emili Pärsim Jonathan Melgaard / Maria Højlund Tommerup | 7 21 | 13 21 | | | 2 | | Andrei Schmidt Alexander Ringbæk | 14 21 | 9 21 | | | 3 | | Elisaveta Berik Kajsa Van Dalm | 14 21 | 14 21 | | | 4 |
| Andrei Schmidt / Hugo Themas Calvin Lundsgaard / Otto Reiler | | | | not played | 5 |
| Elisaveta Berik / Emili Pärsim Amanda Aarrebo Petersen / Lærke Thomsen | | | | not played | |
15th–16th place match
Singapore 3 | The Podium, Court 4 29 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [21] | Estonia 0 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Nge Joo Jin / Heng Xiao En Hugo Themas / Elisaveta Berik | 22 20 | 21 18 | | | 2 | | Marcus Lau Jun Hui Andrei Schmidt | 21 13 | 21 9 | | | 3 | | Megan Lee Xin Yi Emili Pärsim | 21 10 | 21 13 | | | 4 |
| Nge Joo Jin / Safin Noor Andrei Schmidt / Hugo Themas | | | | not played | 5 |
| Heng Xiao En / Elsa Lai Yi Ting Elisaveta Berik / Emili Pärsim | | | | not played | |
13th–14th place match
England 2 | The Podium, Court 3 29 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [22] | Denmark 3 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Oliver Butler / Chloe Dennis Mike Vestergaard / Sofie Røjkjær | 18 21 | 16 21 | | | 2 | | Ben Hammond Mads Emil Monke | 12 21 | 15 21 | | | 3 | | Leona Lee Lærke Thomsen | 21 7 | 21 17 | | | 4 |
| Oliver Butler / Robin Harper Calvin Lundsgaard / Otto Reiler | 21 17 | 21 16 | | | 5 |
| Chloe Dennis / Leona Lee Sofie Røjkjær / Maria Højlund Tommerup | 16 21 | 18 21 | | | |
9th to 12th semifinals
South Korea 3 | The Podium, Court 7 28 September 2023, 17:00 UTC−7 [23] | Germany 0 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Lee Jong-min / Yeon Seo-yeon Simon Krax / Cara Siebrecht | 21 15 | 21 11 | | | 2 | | Kim Min-ji Selin Hübsch | 21 6 | 21 11 | | | 3 | | Lee Sun-jin Luis Pongratz | 21 10 | 21 9 | | | 4 |
| Kim Tae-yeon / Park Seul Amelie Lehmann / Marie Sophie Stern | | | | not played | 5 |
| Lee Min-wook / Park Beom-soo David Eckerlin / Simon Krax | | | | not played | |
Hong Kong 2 | The Podium, Court 2 28 September 2023, 17:00 UTC−7 [24] | United States 3 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Yung King To / Joan Lee Hoi Lam Ryan Ma / Allison Lee | 8 21 | 10 21 | | | 2 | | Lam Ka To Garret Tan | 21 9 | 21 11 | | | 3 | | Anna Liu Hoi Kiu Veronica Yang | 21 17 | 20 22 | 21 13 | | 4 |
| Jasper Chan Lok Hin / Cheung Sai Shing Arthur Lee / Samuel Wales Li | 12 21 | 21 19 | 12 21 | | 5 |
| Hung Ho Yan / Yanes Wong Yan Lam Francesca Corbett / Ella Lin | 10 21 | 14 21 | | | |
11th–12th place match
Germany 1 | The Podium, Court 8 29 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [25] | Hong Kong 3 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | David Eckerlin / Amelie Lehmann Lam Ka To / Yanes Wong Yan Lam | 13 21 | 21 16 | 22 20 | | 2 | | Selin Hübsch Joan Lee Hoi Lam | 17 21 | 21 23 | | | 3 | | Luis Pongratz Yung King To | 10 21 | 19 21 | | | 4 |
| Cara Siebrecht / Marie Sophie Stern Hung Ho Yan / Liu Hoi Kiu Anna | 10 21 | 24 22 | 12 21 | | 5 |
| David Eckerlin / Simon Krax Jasper Chan Lok Hin / Cheung Sai Shing | | | | not played | |
9th–10th place match
South Korea 3 | The Podium, Court 7 29 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [26] | United States 0 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Park Sung-ju / Cheon Hye-in Arthur Lee / Veronica Yang | 21 18 | 22 20 | | | 2 | | Kim Min-sun Ella Lin | 21 18 | 21 11 | | | 3 | | Yoon Ho-seong Ryan Ma | 21 17 | 21 11 | | | 4 |
| Park Seul / Yeon Seo-yeon Francesca Corbett / Allison Lee | | | | not played | 5 |
| Lee Jong-min / Park Beom-soo Arthur Lee / Samuel Wales Li | | | | not played | |
17th to 24th
17th to 24th quarterfinals
Netherlands 2 | The Podium, Court 4 27 September 2023, 19:00 UTC−7 [27] | Canada 3 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Noah Haase / Florine Wille Raymond Li Fengzhou / Chloe Choi | 14 21 | 16 21 | | | 2 | | Rune van Dalm Josh Nguyen | 7 21 | 8 21 | | | 3 | | Flora Wang Alena Yu | 21 12 | 25 23 | | | 4 |
| Noah Haase / Casper Spaans Michael Ji / Timothy Lock | 21 16 | 15 21 | 21 18 | | 5 |
| Flora Wang / Florine Wille Jasmine Shi / Emily Xia | 15 21 | 14 21 | | | |
Poland 3 | The Podium, Court 7 27 September 2023, 19:00 UTC−7 [28] | Brazil 2 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Mateusz Golas / Anna Czuchra Joaquim Mendonça / Tainara Camily Sehn De Lima | 21 14 | 21 8 | | | 2 | | Jan Wilczak João Mendonça Taveira | 21 18 | 18 21 | 14 21 | | 3 | | Joanna Podedworny Maria Clara Lopes Lima | 21 11 | 21 15 | | | 4 |
| Mateusz Golas / Jan Wilczak Renan Melo / João Mendonça Taveira | 21 15 | 12 21 | 15 21 | | 5 |
| Anna Czuchra / Joanna Podedworny Maria Clara Lopes Lima / Tainara Camily Sehn De Lima | 21 11 | 21 6 | | | |
Portugal 3 | The Podium, Court 8 27 September 2023, 19:00 UTC−7 [29] | Belgium 1 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Tiago Berenguer / Marta Sousa Baptiste Rolin / Tammi van Wonterghem | 21 16 | 21 17 | | | 2 | | Santiago Batalha Charles Fouyn | 15 21 | 10 21 | | | 3 | | Erica Glória Noa Dauphinais | 17 21 | 21 18 | 22 20 | | 4 |
| Santiago Batalha / Dinis Maia Baptiste Rolin / Antoine Voisin | 21 14 | 21 16 | | | 5 |
| Erica Glória / Maria Wilkinson Amber Boonen / Tammi van Wonterghem | | | | not played | |
New Zealand 2 | The Podium, Court 5 27 September 2023, 19:00 UTC−7 [30] | Slovenia 3 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Jaden Mingoa / Camellia Zhou Mark Koroša / Nika Bedič | 15 21 | 19 21 | | | 2 | | Chris Benzie Ziga Podgoršek | 21 15 | 21 13 | | | 3 | | Rosie Yang Anja Blazina | 8 21 | 16 21 | | | 4 |
| Raphael Chris Deloy / Samuel Navarra Tadej Jelenc / Vid Koščak | 21 17 | 17 21 | 21 10 | | 5 |
| Victoria Guo / Berry Ng Anja Blazina / Ariana Korent | 17 21 | 21 15 | 9 21 | | |
21st to 24th semifinals
Netherlands 3 | The Podium, Court 3 28 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [31] | Brazil 0 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Rune van Dalm / Florine Wille Joaquim Mendonça / Tainara Camily Sehn De Lima | 21 11 | 15 21 | 21 19 | | 2 | | Noah Haase João Mendonça Taveira | 21 8 | 21 12 | | | 3 | | Flora Wang Maria Clara Lopes Lima | 21 8 | 21 5 | | | 4 |
| Noah Haase / Casper Spaans Renan Melo / João Mendonça Taveira | | | | not played | 5 |
| Flora Wang / Florine Wille Maria Clara Lopes Lima / Tainara Camily Sehn De Lima | | | | not played | |
Belgium 3 | The Podium, Court 2 28 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [32] | New Zealand 0 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Charles Fouyn / Tammi van Wonterghem Raphael Chris Deloy / Victoria Guo | 25 23 | 21 17 | | | 2 | | Amber Boonen Josephine Zhao | 21 19 | 21 15 | | | 3 | | Charles Fouyn Samuel Navarra | 21 10 | 21 10 | | | 4 |
| Amber Boonen / Tammi van Wonterghem Rosie Yang / Josephine Zhao | | | | not played | 5 |
| Baptiste Rolin / Antoine Voisin Chris Benzie / Jaden Mingoa | | | | not played | |
23rd–24th place match
Brazil 0 | The Podium, Court 6 29 September 2023, 09:00 UTC−7 [33] | New Zealand 3 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Joaquim Mendonça / Maria Clara Lopes Lima Raphael Chris Deloy / Victoria Guo | 18 21 | 19 21 | | | 2 | | Tainara Camily Sehn De Lima Josephine Zhao | 16 21 | 11 21 | | | 3 | | Joaquim Mendonça Chris Benzie | 21 13 | 10 21 | 13 21 | | 4 |
| Maria Clara Lopes Lima / Tainara Camily Sehn De Lima Berry Ng / Camellia Zhou | | | | not played | 5 |
| Renan Melo / João Mendonça Taveira Jaden Mingoa / Lezhi Zhu | | | | not played | |
21st–22nd place match
Netherlands 3 | The Podium, Court 1 29 September 2023, 09:00 UTC−7 [34] | Belgium 1 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Rune van Dalm / Florine Wille Charles Fouyn / Tammi van Wonterghem | 7 21 | 11 21 | | | 2 | | Noah Haase Baptiste Rolin | 21 16 | 21 13 | | | 3 | | Flora Wang Noa Dauphinais | 21 10 | 21 19 | | | 4 |
| Noah Haase / Casper Spaans Charles Fouyn / Antoine Voisin | 21 16 | 21 14 | | | 5 |
| Flora Wang / Florine Wille Amber Boonen / Tammi van Wonterghem | | | | not played | |
17th to 20th semifinals
Canada 3 | The Podium, Court 1 28 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [35] | Poland 0 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Timothy Lock / Chloe Choi Jan Wilczak / Anna Czuchra | 21 19 | 19 21 | 21 17 | | 2 | | Josh Nguyen Mateusz Golas | 21 5 | 21 10 | | | 3 | | Jackie Dent Joanna Podedworny | 21 14 | 21 13 | | | 4 |
| Daniel Leung / Raymond Li Fengzhou Mateusz Golas / Jan Wilczak | | | | not played | 5 |
| Jasmine Shi / Emily Xia Anna Czuchra / Joanna Podedworny | | | | not played | |
Portugal 3 | The Podium, Court 6 28 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [36] | Slovenia 2 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Tiago Berenguer / Marta Sousa Ziga Podgoršek / Nika Bedič | 21 10 | 21 17 | | | 2 | | Maria Wilkinson Anja Blazina | 21 19 | 7 21 | 19 21 | | 3 | | Tiago Berenguer Mark Koroša | 21 14 | 21 9 | | | 4 |
| Erica Glória / Marta Sousa Anja Blazina / Ariana Korent | 16 21 | 21 19 | 16 21 | | 5 |
| Santiago Batalha / Dinis Maia Tadej Jelenc / Vid Koščak | 21 21 | 21 13 | 27 25 | | |
19th–20th place match
Poland 1 | The Podium, Court 5 29 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [37] | Slovenia 3 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Mateusz Golas / Anna Czuchra Mark Koroša / Nika Bedič | 21 14 | 21 16 | | | 2 | | Jan Wilczak Ziga Podgoršek | 25 23 | 18 21 | 11 21 | | 3 | | Joanna Podedworny Anja Blazina | 13 21 | 17 21 | | | 4 |
| Mateusz Golas / Jan Wilczak Tadej Jelenc / Vid Koščak | 11 21 | 21 17 | 22 24 | | 5 |
| Anna Czuchra / Joanna Podedworny Anja Blazina / Ariana Korent | | | | not played | |
17th–18th place match
Canada 3 | The Podium, Court 9 29 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [38] | Portugal 0 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Timothy Lock / Chloe Choi Dinis Maia / Erica Glória | 21 11 | 21 11 | | | 2 | | Jackie Dent Maria Wilkinson | 21 7 | 21 3 | | | 3 | | Josh Nguyen Tiago Berenguer | 21 17 | 21 11 | | | 4 |
| Jasmine Shi / Emily Xia Marta Sousa / Maria Wilkinson | | | | not played | 5 |
| Daniel Leung / Raymond Li Fengzhou Santiago Batalha / Dinis Maia | | | | not played | |
25th to 32nd
25th to 32nd quarterfinals
Australia 3 | The Podium, Court 6 27 September 2023, 15:30 UTC−7 [39] | Lithuania 1 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Jordan Yang / Sydney Tjonadi Domas Paksys / Jogaile Keleciute | 21 13 | 21 11 | | | 2 | | Asher Ooi Jing Jie Nojus Tenikaitis | 21 15 | 21 10 | | | 3 | | Jazmine Lam Vilte Paulauskaite | 16 21 | 11 21 | | | 4 |
| Jie Ying Chan / Shrey Dhand Rokas Lesinskas / Nojus Tenikaitis | 18 21 | 21 17 | 21 18 | | 5 |
| Dania Nugroho / Catrina Tan Chia-yu Vilte Paulauskaite / Monika Sukackaite | | | | not played | |
Austria 3 | The Podium, Court 3 27 September 2023, 15:30 UTC−7 [40] | Cook Islands 0 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Pascal Cheng / Chiara Rudolf Kaiyin Mataio / Tereapii Akavi | 21 9 | 21 9 | | | 2 | | Ilija Nicolussi Daniel Akavi | 21 7 | 21 4 | | | 3 | | Anja Rumpold Vaitea Crocombe-Ama | 21 6 | 21 10 | | | 4 |
| Pascal Cheng / Ilija Nicolussi Emanuela Mataio / Kaiyin Mataio | | | | not played | 5 |
| Lena Krug / Chiara Rudolf Tereapii Akavi / Te Pa O Te Rangi Tupa | | | | not played | |
Armenia 0 | The Podium, Court 8 27 September 2023, 15:30 UTC−7 [41] | Spain 3 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Manvel Harutyunyan / Lusine Smbatyan Rodrigo Sanjurjo / Nikol Carulla | 7 21 | 13 21 | | | 2 | | Artyom Hakobyan Alvaro Moran | 11 21 | 14 21 | | | 3 | | Ani Sahakyan Cristina Teruel | 6 21 | 7 21 | | | 4 |
| Artyom Hakobyan / Manvel Harutyunyan Daniel Franco / Adolfo Lopez | | | | not played | 5 |
| Ani Sahakyan / Lusine Smbatyan Nikol Carulla / Carmen Maria Jimenez | | | | not played | |
Slovakia 2 | The Podium, Court 2 27 September 2023, 15:30 UTC−7 [42] | Peru 3 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Andrej Suchy / Johanka Ivanovicova Gonzalo Sebastian Castillo Salazar / Namie Miyahira Tsukazan | 21 11 | 21 19 | | | 2 | | Matus Polacek Jose Rendon Chirinos | 16 21 | 12 21 | | | 3 | | Lea Vybochova Fernanda Munar Solimano | 11 21 | 9 21 | | | 4 |
| Matus Polacek / Andrej Suchy Kalei Kuan-Veng Kuong / Marcelo Novoa Aservi | 21 16 | 23 21 | | | 5 |
| Johanka Ivanovicova / Lea Vybochova Fernanda Munar Solimano / Rafaela Munar Solimano | 16 21 | 10 21 | | | |
29th to 32nd semifinals
Lithuania 3 | The Podium, Court 5 28 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [43] | Cook Islands 0 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Rokas Lesinskas / Vilte Paulauskaite Emanuela Mataio / Vaitea Crocombe-Ama | 21 7 | 21 6 | | | 2 | | Nojus Tenikaitis Kaiyin Mataio | 21 6 | 21 12 | | | 3 | | Vilte Paulauskaite Tereapii Akavi | 21 5 | 21 8 | | | 4 |
| Rokas Lesinskas / Nojus Tenikaitis Daniel Akavi / Emanuela Mataio | | | | not played | 5 |
| Jogaile Keleciute / Monika Sukackaite Tereapii Akavi / Vaitea Crocombe-Ama | | | | not played | |
Armenia 0 | The Podium, Court 8 28 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [44] | Slovakia 3 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Manvel Harutyunyan / Lusine Smbatyan Matus Polacek / Lea Vybochova | 16 21 | 9 21 | | | 2 | | Artyom Hakobyan Andrej Suchy | 11 21 | 10 21 | | | 3 | | Ani Sahakyan Johanka Ivanovicova | 6 21 | 5 21 | | | 4 |
| Artyom Hakobyan / Manvel Harutyunyan Matus Polacek / Andrej Suchy | | | | not played | 5 |
| Ani Sahakyan / Lusine Smbatyan Johanka Ivanovicova / Lea Vybochova | | | | not played | |
31st–32nd place match
Cook Islands 2 | The Podium, Court 4 29 September 2023, 09:00 UTC−7 [45] | Armenia 3 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Kaiyin Mataio / Tereapii Akavi Artyom Hakobyan / Ani Sahakyan | 21 13 | 21 13 | | | 2 | | Emanuela Mataio Manvel Harutyunyan | 11 21 | 13 21 | | | 3 | | Vaitea Crocombe Lusine Smbatyan | 5 21 | 7 21 | | | 4 |
| Emanuela Mataio / Kaiyin Mataio Artyom Hakobyan / Manvel Harutyunyan | 21 13 | 25 23 | | | 5 |
| Tereapii Akavi / Vaitea Crocombe-Ama Ani Sahakyan / Lusine Smbatyan | 8 21 | 21 18 | 16 21 | | |
29th–30th place match
Lithuania 1 | The Podium, Court 7 29 September 2023, 09:00 UTC−7 [46] | Slovakia 3 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Rokas Lesinskas / Vilte Paulauskaite Matus Polacek / Lea Vybochova | 21 18 | 22 20 | | | 2 | | Nojus Tenikaitis Andrej Suchy | 16 21 | 12 21 | | | 3 | | Vilte Paulauskaite Johanka Ivanovicova | 21 12 | 14 21 | 17 21 | | 4 |
| Rokas Lesinskas / Nojus Tenikaitis Matus Polacek / Andrej Suchy | 26 24 | 13 21 | 17 21 | | 5 |
| Jogaile Keleciute / Monika Sukackaite Johanka Ivanovicova / Lea Vybochova | | | | not played | |
25th to 28th semifinals
Australia 3 | The Podium, Court 7 28 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [47] | Austria 0 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Asher Ooi Jing Jie / Dania Nugroho Pascal Cheng / Chiara Rudolf | 21 16 | 19 21 | 21 11 | | 2 | | Shrey Dhand Ilija Nicolussi | 21 13 | 20 22 | 21 13 | | 3 | | Catrina Tan Chia-yu Anja Rumpold | 21 16 | 21 14 | | | 4 |
| Jordan Yang / Frederick Zhao Ilija Nicolussi / Jakob Rinner | | | | not played | 5 |
| Dania Nugroho / Catrina Tan Chia-yu Sarah Dlapka / Anja Rumpold | | | | not played | |
Spain 3 | The Podium, Court 4 28 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [48] | Peru 1 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Rodrigo Sanjurjo / Carmen Maria Jimenez Ian Moromisato Namisato / Rafaela Munar Solimano | 21 18 | 21 13 | | | 2 | | Basilio Porto Sharum Durand Cardenas | 19 21 | 14 21 | | | 3 | | Nikol Carulla Namie Miyahira Tsukazan | 21 12 | 23 21 | | | 4 |
| Daniel Franco / Adolfo Lopez Gonzalo Sebastian Castillo Salazar / Jose Rendon Chirinos | 21 17 | 21 11 | | | 5 |
| Macarena Izquierdo / Carmen Maria Jimenez Fernanda Munar Solimano / Rafaela Munar Solimano | | | | not played | |
27th–28th place match
Austria 3 | The Podium, Court 2 29 September 2023, 09:00 UTC−7 [49] | Peru 1 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Jakob Rinner / Sarah Dlapka Sharum Durand Cardenas / Rafaela Munar Solimano | 21 13 | 21 12 | | | 2 | | Pascal Cheng Gonzalo Sebastian Castillo Salazar | 21 13 | 21 14 | | | 3 | | Anja Rumpold Fernanda Munar Solimano | 14 21 | 15 21 | | | 4 |
| Ilija Nicolussi / Jakob Rinner Sharum Durand Cardenas / Ian Moromisato Namisato | 21 19 | 21 15 | | | 5 |
| Lena Krug / Chiara Rudolf Namie Miyahira Tsukazan / Rafaela Munar Solimano | | | | not played | |
25th–26th place match
Australia 3 | The Podium, Court 3 29 September 2023, 09:00 UTC−7 [50] | Spain 0 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Jordan Yang / Sydney Tjonadi Adolfo Lopez / Carmen Maria Jimenez | 21 13 | 21 12 | | | 2 | | Isabella Yan Ana Novoa | 21 12 | 21 15 | | | 3 | | Asher Ooi Jing Jie Alvaro Moran | 19 21 | 21 13 | 21 15 | | 4 |
| Dania Nugroho / Catrina Tan Chia-yu Nikol Carulla / Cristina Teruel | | | | not played | 5 |
| Jordan Yang / Frederick Zhao Daniel Franco / Rodrigo Sanjurjo | | | | not played | |
33rd to 40th
33rd to 40th quarterfinals
Georgia 0 | The Podium, Court 4 27 September 2023, 15:30 UTC−7 [51] | Ghana 3 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Daniel Tatevosiani / Elisabed Zumbulidze Elvis Osei / Moslena Ama Korama Adu | 7 21 | 14 21 | | | 2 | | Garri Ter-Karapetyan Andy Amofa | 5 21 | 11 21 | | | 3 | | Marina Ovasapyan Rachael Quarcoo | 16 21 | 22 20 | 18 21 | | 4 |
| Daniel Tatevosiani / Garri Ter-Karapetyan Andy Amofa / Elvis Osei | | | | not played | 5 |
| Marina Ovasapyan / Elisabed Zumbulidze Moslena Ama Korama Adu / Cindy Etornam Tornyenyor | | | | not played | |
Tahiti 3 | The Podium, Court 7 27 September 2023, 15:30 UTC−7 [52] | Iceland 1 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Elias Maublanc / Maeva Gaillard Einar Oli Gudbjornsson / Hrafnhildur Edda Ingvarsdottir | 18 21 | 14 21 | | | 2 | | Heirautea Curet Lilja Bu | 21 10 | 21 14 | | | 3 | | Elias Maublanc Einar Oli Gudbjornsson | 16 21 | 21 15 | 30 28 | | 4 |
| Heirautea Curet / Maeva Gaillard Katla Sol Arnarsdottir / Hrafnhildur Edda Ingvarsdottir | 21 13 | 21 12 | | | 5 |
| Colin Malaval / Mike Mi You Eirikur Tumi Briem / Daniel Mani Einarsson | | | | not played | |
37th–38th place match
Georgia 0 | The Podium, Court 7 28 September 2023, 9:00 UTC−7 [53] | Iceland 3 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Garri Ter-Karapetyan / Marina Ovasapyan Einar Oli Gudbjornsson / Hrafnhildur Edda Ingvarsdottir | 10 21 | 10 21 | | | 2 | | Elisabed Zumbulidze Lilja Bu | 7 21 | 6 21 | | | 3 | | Daniel Tatevosiani Einar Oli Gudbjornsson | 11 21 | 19 21 | | | 4 |
| Marina Ovasapyan / Elisabed Zumbulidze Katla Sol Arnarsdottir / Halla Stella Sveinbjornsdottir | | | | not played | 5 |
| Daniel Tatevosiani / Garri Ter-Karapetyan Eirikur Tumi Briem / Funi Hrafn Elíasen | | | | not played | |
33rd to 36th semifinals
Norway 3 | The Podium, Court 4 28 September 2023, 09:00 UTC−7 [54] | Latvia 1 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Filip Boehn / Katja Ellingsen Rihards Zugs / Darta Alise Demitere | 21 12 | 21 11 | | | 2 | | Aleksanders Jakovlevs Edzus Meirans | 21 15 | 21 13 | | | 3 | | Kristine Ødegårdstuen Anna Kupca | 13 21 | 10 21 | | | 4 |
| Filip Boehn / Sander Oesthassel Toms Sala / Davis Strazdins | 21 14 | 21 13 | | | 5 |
| Kristine Ødegårdstuen / Katja Ellingsen Anna Kupca / Nikola Mukiele | | | | not played | |
Ghana 3 | The Podium, Court 8 28 September 2023, 09:00 UTC−7 [55] | Tahiti 2 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Elvis Osei / Moslena Ama Korama Adu Elias Maublanc / Maeva Gaillard | 9 21 | 21 15 | 21 18 | | 2 | | Rachael Quarcoo Heirautea Curet | 14 21 | 10 21 | | | 3 | | Andy Amofa Elias Maublanc | 21 18 | 21 11 | | | 4 |
| Moslena Ama Korama Adu / Cindy Etornam Tornyenyor Heirautea Curet / Maeva Gaillard | 12 21 | 7 21 | | | 5 |
| Andy Amofa / Elvis Osei Colin Malaval / Mike Mi You | 21 19 | 18 21 | 21 14 | | |
35th–36th place match
Latvia 3 | The Podium, Court 8 29 September 2023, 09:00 UTC−7 [56] | Tahiti 0 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Davis Strazdins / Anna Kupca Mike Mi You / Maeva Gaillard | 21 9 | 21 14 | | | 2 | | Toms Sala Colin Malaval | 21 14 | 21 8 | | | 3 | | Anna Kupca Heirautea Curet | 21 11 | 15 21 | 21 16 | | 4 |
| Edzus Meirans / Rihards Zugs Colin Malaval / Mike Mi You | | | | not played | 5 |
| Eiprila Briede / Nikola Mukiele Heirautea Curet / Maeva Gaillard | | | | not played | |
33rd–34th place match
Norway 3 | The Podium, Court 5 29 September 2023, 09:00 UTC−7 [57] | Ghana 0 | |
| | | 1 | 2 | 3 | | 1 | | Aleksanders Jakovlevs / Kristine Ødegårdstuen Elvis Osei / Moslena Ama Korama Adu | 21 5 | 21 3 | | | 2 | | Aldrin Nelson Andy Amofa | 21 13 | 21 5 | | | 3 | | Katja Ellingsen Rachael Quarcoo | 21 7 | 21 16 | | | 4 |
| Filip Boehn / Sander Oesthassel Andy Amofa / Elvis Osei | | | | not played | 5 |
| Maja Kragholm / Stine Pedersen Moslena Ama Korama Adu / Cindy Etornam Tornyenyor | | | | not played | |
Final standing
References
- ^ "BWF World Junior Mixed Team Championships 2023" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 24 July 2023.
- ^ a b "Mixed Team ranking and seeding list" (PDF). Retrieved 24 July 2023.
- ^ "World Juniors: China, Korea to Face Off in Group A". bwfbadminton.com. 9 August 2023. Retrieved 10 August 2023.
- ^ Final Stage 1st to 8th quarterfinals – China vs Japan
- ^ Final Stage 1st to 8th quarterfinals – Malaysia vs India
- ^ Final Stage 1st to 8th quarterfinals – Indonesia vs France
- ^ Final Stage 1st to 8th quarterfinals – Chinese Taipei vs Thailand
- ^ Final Stage 5th to 8th semifinals – Japan vs India
- ^ Final Stage 5th to 8th semifinals – France vs Thailand
- ^ Final Stage 7th–8th place match – India vs Thailand
- ^ Final Stage 5th–6th place match – Japan vs France
- ^ Final Stage 1st to 4th semifinals – China vs Malaysia
- ^ Final Stage 1st to 4th semifinals – Indonesia vs Chinese Taipei
- ^ Final Stage Final – China vs Indonesia
- ^ Final Stage 9th to 16th quarterfinals – South Korea vs Singapore
- ^ Final Stage 9th to 16th quarterfinals – England vs Germany
- ^ Final Stage 9th to 16th quarterfinals – Estonia vs Hong Kong
- ^ Final Stage 9th to 16th quarterfinals – Denmark vs United States
- ^ Final Stage 13th to 16th semifinals – Singapore vs England
- ^ Final Stage 13th to 16th semifinals – Estonia vs Denmark
- ^ Final Stage 15th–16th place match – Singapore vs Estonia
- ^ Final Stage 13th–14th place match – England vs Denmark
- ^ Final Stage 9th to 12th semifinals – South Korea vs Germany
- ^ Final Stage 9th to 12th semifinals – Hong Kong vs United States
- ^ Final Stage 11th–12th place match – Germany vs Hong Kong
- ^ Final Stage 9th–10th place match – South Korea vs United States
- ^ Final Stage 17th to 24th quarterfinals – Netherlands vs Canada
- ^ Final Stage 17th to 24th quarterfinals – Poland vs Brazil
- ^ Final Stage 17th to 24th quarterfinals – Portugal vs Belgium
- ^ Final Stage 17th to 24th quarterfinals – New Zealand vs Slovenia
- ^ Final Stage 21st to 24th semifinals – Netherlands vs Brazil
- ^ Final Stage 21st to 24th semifinals – Belgium vs New Zealand
- ^ Final Stage 23rd–24th place match – Brazil vs New Zealand
- ^ Final Stage 21st–22nd place match – Netherlands vs Belgium
- ^ Final Stage 17th to 20th semifinals – Canada vs Poland
- ^ Final Stage 17th to 20th semifinals – Portugal vs Slovenia
- ^ Final Stage 19th–20th place match – Poland vs Slovenia
- ^ Final Stage 17th–18th place match – Canada vs Portugal
- ^ Final Stage 25th to 32nd quarterfinals – Australia vs Lithuania
- ^ Final Stage 25th to 32nd quarterfinals – Austria vs Cook Islands
- ^ Final Stage 25th to 32nd quarterfinals – Armenia vs Spain
- ^ Final Stage 25th to 32nd quarterfinals – Slovakia vs Peru
- ^ Final Stage 29th to 32nd semifinals – Lithuania vs Cook Islands
- ^ Final Stage 29th to 32nd semifinals – Armenia vs Slovakia
- ^ Final Stage 31st–32nd place match – Cook Islands vs Armenia
- ^ Final Stage 29th–30th place match – Lithuania vs Slovakia
- ^ Final Stage 25th to 28th semifinals – Australia vs Austria
- ^ Final Stage 25th to 28th semifinals – Spain vs Peru
- ^ Final Stage 27th–28th place match – Austria vs Peru
- ^ Final Stage 25th–26th place match – Australia vs Spain
- ^ Final Stage 33rd to 40th quarterfinals – Georgia vs Ghana
- ^ Final Stage 33rd to 40th quarterfinals – Tahiti vs Iceland
- ^ Final Stage 37th–38th place match – Georgia vs Iceland
- ^ Final Stage 33rd to 36th semifinals – Norway vs Latvia
- ^ Final Stage 33rd to 36th semifinals – Ghana vs Tahiti
- ^ Final Stage 35th–36th place match – Latvia vs Tahiti
- ^ Final Stage 33rd–34th place match – Norway vs Ghana
External links