Football tournament season
2023–24 Belgian CupTournament details |
---|
Country | Belgium |
---|
Dates | 29 July 2023 – 9 May 2024 |
---|
Teams | 356 |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Union SG |
---|
Runner-up | Antwerp |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 313 |
---|
|
The 2023–24 Belgian Cup, called the Croky Cup for sponsorship reasons, was the 69th season of Belgium's annual football cup competition. The competition began on 29 July 2023 and ended with the final on 9 May 2024. The winners qualified for the 2024–25 UEFA Europa League play-off round. Match times up to 29 October 2023 and from 31 March 2024 were CEST (UTC+2). Times on interim ("winter") days were CET (UTC+1). Antwerp were the defending cup holders.
Union SG won the cup on 9 May 2024 (their third Belgian Cup win), defeating Antwerp 1–0 in the final.
Competition format
The competition consists of eleven proper rounds. All rounds are single-match elimination rounds. When tied after 90 minutes in the first four rounds, penalties will be taken immediately. From round five, when tied after 90 minutes first an extra time period of 30 minutes will be played, then penalties are to be taken if still necessary.
Teams will enter the competition in different rounds, based upon their 2023–24 league affiliation. Teams from the fifth-level Belgian Division 3 or lower will begin in round 1, with the exception of sixteen teams from the Belgian Provincial Leagues which were randomly drawn to start in the preliminary round. Belgian Division 2 teams entered in round 2, Belgian National Division 1 teams entered in round 3, Challenger Pro League teams in round 5 and finally the Belgian Pro League teams entered in round 6. U23 teams are not eligible for the Belgian Cup and will not enter the cup.
Round | Clubs remaining | Clubs involved | Winners from previous round | New entries this round | Leagues entering at this round |
Round 1 | 356 | 204 | none | 204 | Belgian Provincial Leagues (204 teams) |
Round 2 | 254 | 164 | 102 | 62 | Belgian Division 3 (62 teams) |
Round 3 | 172 | 132 | 82 | 50 | Belgian Division 2 (50 teams) |
Round 4 | 108 | 80 | 66 | 14 | Belgian National Division 1 (14 teams) |
Round 5 | 68 | 40 | 40 | none | none |
Round 6 | 48 | 32 | 20 | 12 | Challenger Pro League (12 teams) |
Round 7 | 32 | 32 | 16 | 16 | Belgian Pro League (16 teams) |
Round 8 | 16 | 16 | 16 | none | none |
Quarter-finals | 8 | 8 | 8 | none | none |
Semi-finals | 4 | 4 | 4 | none | none |
Final | 2 | 2 | 2 | none | none |
Round and draw dates
Round | Draw date | Match dates |
First round | 26 June 2023 | 29–31 July 2023 |
Second round | 4–6 August 2023 |
Third round | 11–13 August 2023 |
Fourth round | 18–20 August 2023 |
Fifth round | 25–27 August 2023 |
Sixth round | 8–10 September 2023 |
Seventh round | | 1–2 November 2023 |
Eighth round | | 5–7 December 2023 |
Quarter-finals | | December 2023 |
Semi-finals | | Leg 1: 23–25 January 2024 Leg 2: 23–25 February 2024 |
Final | | 9 May 2024 |
First round
This round of matches was played on the weekend of 29 to 31 July 2023[1] and included 204 teams playing in the Belgian Provincial Leagues.
For this initial round, teams were split into ten groups according to geolocation.
Tie | Home team (tier) | Score | Away team (tier) | Group 1 | 1 | Mortsel (7) | 0–4 | Tisselt (6) | 2 | Retie (6) | 2–1 | Loenhout (6) | 3 | Kontich (6) | 3–0 | Zammel (9) | 4 | Brasschaat (7) | 2–3 | 'sGravenwezel-Schilde (6) | 5 | Duffel (7) | 2–3 | Ternesse Wommelgem (6) | 6 | Hoboken (6) | 2–3 | Ekeren Donk (9) | 7 | Wilrijk (7) | 3–0 | Zoersel (7) | 8 | Meer (8) | 1–3 | Antonia (6) | 9 | De Kempen (6) | 4–1 | Olmen (7) | 10 | St Dymphna Geel (7) | 1–1 (5–4 p) | Zonhoven (6) | 11 | Wijnegem (8) | 2–0 | Herselt (7) | 12 | Olen United (9) | 2–3 | Zwijndrecht (7) | 13 | Schriek (8) | 0–0 (2–3 p) | Kalfort Puursica (8) | Group 2 | 14 | Binkom (8) | 0–7 | Rotselaar (6) | 15 | Wijgmaal (6) | 2–3 | Bierbeek (6) | 16 | Sterrebeek (8) | 3–3 (6–7 p) | Tielt-Winge (8) | 17 | Alken (7) | 3–2 | Ritterklub Jette (8) | 18 | Linden (6) | 0–1 | Herent (6) | 19 | Kampenhout (6) | 6–1 | Hekelgem (7) | 20 | Rhode-De Hoek (7) | 4–0 | Vilvoorde (8) | 21 | Mazenzele Opwijk (6) | 2–3 | Galmaarden (8) | 22 | Landen (7) | 3–1 | Drieslinter (8) | 23 | Perk Steenokkerzeel (8) | 0–0 (4–2 p) | Zuun (8) | 24 | Boutersem (8) | 2–2 (4–5 p) | Veltem (7) | 25 | Fenixx (6) | 2–2 (3–4 p) | Eppegem (6) | Group 3 | 26 | Nieuwerkerken (8) | 0–0 (3–1 p) | 's Herenelderen (7) | 27 | Meeuwen (6) | 0–1 | Eendracht Maasmechelen (6) | 28 | Herkol (6) | 0–3 | Bree-Beek (6) | 29 | Achel (6) | 2–0 | Genker VV (8) | 30 | Overpelt (7) | 3–0 | Koersel (6) | 31 | Opoeteren (8) | 0–6 | Beringen (6) | 32 | Houthalen (9) | 1–15 | Torpedo Hasselt (6) | 33 | Zonhoven (8) | 0–3 | Vlijtingen (7) | 34 | Kattenbos (7) | 0–0 (8–9 p) | Herk (6) | 35 | Smeermaas-Lanaken (8) | 2–0 | Biesen B (8) | Group 4 | 36 | Berlare (6) | 3–0 | Sint-Niklaas (7) | 37 | Volkegem (7) | 2–4 | Borsbeke (6) | 38 | Eine (7) | 3–1 | Poesele (7) | 39 | Denderhoutem (6) | 3–1 | Bellem (8) | 40 | Svelta Melsele B (8) | 8–0 | Eendracht Zele (9) | 41 | Svelta Melsele (6) | 1–1 (8–7 p) | S.K. Beveren (6) | 42 | Haasdonk (6) | 1–0 | Kleit Maldegem (6) | 43 | Gijzel-Oosterzele (8) | 0–4 | Destelbergen (6) | 44 | Vlaamse Ardennen (6) | 1–0 | Jong Zulte (8) | 45 | Heikant Zele (7) | 1–2 | Grembergen (7) | 46 | Zeveren (6) | 1–7 | Zottegem (6) | 47 | Doorslaar (6) | 4–2 | Munkzwalm (6) | 48 | Mariakerke (8) | 0–8 | Drongen (6) | | Tie | Home team (tier) | Score | Away team (tier) | Group 5 | 49 | WS Lauwe (6) | 2–0 | Houthulst (7) | 50 | Wevelgem (6) | 3–2 | Varsenare (6) | 51 | Diksmuide (6) | 5–0 FF | Zwevezele (9) | 52 | Zonnebeke (7) | 1–0 | Moen (6) | 53 | Daring Brugge (7) | 3–5 | Ardooie (6) | 54 | Racing Waregem (6) | 5–0 FF | Westrozebeke (6) | 55 | Dottingnies (6) | 3–1 | Ruddervoorde B (9) | 56 | Bredene (6) | 1–2 | Rumbeke (6) | 57 | Geluwe (8) | 0–2 | Oostnieuwkerke (6) | 58 | Meulebeke (6) | 1–2 | Heestert (6) | 59 | Boezinge (6) | 4–2 | Zedelgem (6) | Group 6 | 60 | Willers-la-Ville (7) | 2–3 | Etterbeek (7) | 61 | BX Brussels (6) | 2–0 | Ixelles (6) | 62 | Genappe (6) | 4–3 | Saint-Michel (6) | 63 | Nseth Berchem (6) | 5–0 FF | Alliance Evere (7) | 64 | Saint-Josse (6) | 0–1 | Walhain (7) | 65 | Léopold (6) | 1–1 (3–2 p) | Auderghem (6) | 66 | Kosova Schaerbeek (6) | 1–1 (4–2 p) | Sporting Bruxelles (6) | 67 | Jodoigne (8) | 3–1 | Grez-Doiceau (6) | Group 7 | 68 | Evelette | 1–0 | Meux II | 69 | Grand-Leez | 3–3 (3–1 p) | Loyers | 70 | Petigny | 1–1 (5–6 p) | Flavion-Morialmé | 71 | US Dinantaise | 2–0 | Fernelmont-Hemptinne | 72 | Chevetonnge | 0–1 | Profondeville | 73 | Biesme | 3–0 | Nimses | 74 | Spy | 2–2 (5–3 p) | Condruzien | Group 8 | 75 | Isièroine | 1–1 (5–4 p) | Luingnois | 76 | WSAC Fleurus | 1–0 | Thumaide | 77 | Péruwelz | 4–0 | Jumet | 78 | Hyon | 0–4 | Gilly | 79 | Houndinois | 2–0 | Havré | 80 | Antoing | 2–1 | Obigies | 81 | Anvaing | 1–0 | Molenbaix | 82 | Hornu | 2–0 | Naast | 83 | Montignies | 3–0 | Mons II | 84 | Estaimbourg | 5–1 | Morlanwelz | Group 9 | 85 | Paliseulois | 3–1 | Freylangeoise | 86 | Ochamps | 3–4 | Messancy | 87 | Beauraing | 2–0 | Saint-Mard | 88 | Bleid | 0–0 (7-6 p) | Bastogne | 89 | Libramont | 3–1 | Arlon | 90 | Oppagne-Weris | 2–2 (2-4 p) | Houffaloise | 91 | Roy-Lignières | 2–1 | Assenois | 92 | Ethe Belmont | 5–0 | Vaux | Group 10 | 93 | Heusy Rouheid | 4–1 | Seraing | 94 | Oreye Union | 1–4 | Saive | 95 | Ans Montegnee | 1–1 (1–3 p) | Richelle II | 96 | La Calamine II | 0–1 | Francorchamps | 97 | Aubel | 1–3 | FC Du Geer | 98 | Malmundaria | 5–4 | Croatia Wandre | 99 | Honsfeld | 2–3 | Hannut | 100 | Fizoise | 6–4 | Amel | 101 | Butgenbach | 0–1 | Wanze/Bas-Oha II | 102 | Wasseiges | 1–2 | Beaufays | |
Second round
Tie | Home team (tier) | Score | Away team (tier) |
103 | St Dymphna Geel (7) | 0–0 | Zwijndrecht (7) |
104 | Wilrijk (7) | 3–2 | Perk Steenokkerzeel (8) |
105 | De Kempen (6) | 8–1 | Tielt-Winge (8) |
106 | Ternesse Wommelgem (6) | 0–1 | Antonia (6) |
107 | Galmaarden (8) | 0–2 | Diest |
108 | Turnhout | 5–0 | Herselt (7) |
109 | Bierbeek (6) | 2–1 | Eksel |
110 | Pelt | 3–2 | Kontich (6) |
111 | Eendracht Termien | 5–0 | Ekeren Donk (9) |
112 | Kampenhout (6) | 1–3 | Wellen |
113 | Kalfort Puursica (8) | 3–2 | Berg en Dal |
114 | Rhode-De Hoek (7) | 0–1 | Geel |
115 | Alken (7) | 0–2 | 'sGravenwezel-Schilde (6) |
116 | Nijlen | 1–2 | Landen (7) |
117 | Retie (6) | 2–2 | Schoonbeek-Beverst |
118 | Zwarte Leeuw | 1–2 | Herent (6) |
119 | Rotselaar (6) | 0–3 | St.-Lennaarts |
120 | Witgoor Sport Dessel | 1–2 | Tisselt (6) |
121 | Denderhoutem (6) | 1–1 | Vlijtingen (7) |
122 | Torpedo Hasselt (6) | 2–2 | Zepperen-Brustem |
123 | Svelta Melsele (6) | 2–3 | Destelbergen (6) |
124 | Overpelt (7) | 2–4 | Achel (6) |
125 | Eppegem (6) | 2–1 | Veltem (7) |
126 | Smeermaas-Lanaken (8) | 0–0 | Betekom |
127 | Bree-Beek (6) | 7–1 | Nieuwerkerken (8) |
128 | Eine (7) | 0–5 | Crossing Schaerbeek |
129 | Pepingen-Halle | 2–0 | Berlare (6) |
130 | Svelta Melsele B (8) | 1–2 | Jodoigne |
131 | Taminoise | 0–1 | Haasdonk (6) |
132 | Entite Manageooise | 3–2 | Borsbeke (6) |
133 | Beringen (6) | 0–2 | Perwez |
134 | Branois | 1–0 | Eendracht Maasmechelen (6) |
135 | Wambeek Ternat | 2–1 | Herk (6) |
136 | Wevelgem (6) | 1–1 | Léopold (6) |
137 | Elene-Grotenberge | 3–0 | BX Brussels (6) |
138 | Zonnebeke (7) | 1–1 | Jodoigne (8) |
139 | Wielsbeke | 4–0 | Ardooie (6) |
140 | Kosova Schaerbeek (6) | 0–1 | Zottegem (6) |
141 | Dottingnies (6) | 0–1 | WS Lauwe (6) |
142 | Racing Waregem (6) | 1–1 | Jong Lede |
143 | Hoger Op Wolvertem Merchtem | 4–0 | Doorslaar (6) |
144 | Vigor Wuitens Hamme | 2–0 | Rumbeke (6) |
145 | Westhoek | 3–3 | Etterbeek (7) |
146 | Oostnieuwkerke (6) | 0–4 | Genappe (6) |
147 | Eendracht Wervik | 1–2 | Diksmuide (6) |
148 | Boezinge (6) | 0–1 | Blankenberge |
149 | Eendracht Aalter | 4–1 | Drongen (6) |
150 | Roeselare-Daisel | 3–0 | Grembergen (7) |
151 | Hoger Op Kalken | 3–1 | Vlaamse Ardennen (6) |
152 | Avanti Stekene | 1–1 | Heestert (6) |
153 | Walhain (7) | 1–1 | Erpe-Mere Untied |
154 | St-Denijs Sport | 4–0 | Nseth Berchem (6) |
155 | Profondeville | 0–4 | Biesme |
156 | Gilly | 0–1 | Beloeil |
157 | Isièroine | 0–4 | Flenu |
158 | Aischoise | 5–1 | Evelette |
159 | Ostiches | 2–0 | US Dinantaise |
160 | Houndinois | 2–2 | Hornu |
161 | Péruwelz | 3–1 | Couvin |
162 | Onhaye | 10–0 | Anvaing |
163 | Arquet | 1–3 | Montignies |
164 | Spy | 2–1 | Estaimbourg |
165 | Antoing | 3–1 | Rapid Symphorinois |
166 | Flavion-Morialmé | 6–1 | WSAC Fleurus |
167 | Grand-Leez | 1–3 | Monceau |
168 | Wanze/Bas-Oha II | 1–10 | Richelle |
169 | Fizoise | 2–1 | Malmundaria |
170 | Richelle II | 0–7 | Wanze-Bas/Oha |
171 | Raeren-Eynatten | 7–3 | Heusy Rouheid |
172 | Francorchamps | 1–0 | Stade Waremmnien |
173 | Wallonne Ciney | 2–1 | Saive |
174 | Marlouie Sport | 7–3 | Bleid |
175 | Elsautoise | 2–4 | Beauraing |
176 | FC Du Geer | 0–4 | Sprimont |
177 | Gouvy | 4–0 | Roy-Lignières |
178 | Herstal | 0–1 | Beaufays |
179 | Ethe Belmont | 2–1 | Huy |
180 | Aywaille | 1–1 | Hannut |
181 | Houffaloise | 2–2 | Mormont |
182 | Libramont | 1–3 | Meix DT-Virton |
183 | Habay La Neuve | 6–2 | Messancy |
184 | Longlier | 4–1 | Paliseulois |
Third round
Tie | Home team (tier) | Score | Away team (tier) |
185 | Tempo Overijse | 1–1(3-2)p | Herent (6) |
186 | Meux | 2–0 | Hoger Op Kalken |
187 | Ostiches | 3–1 | Londerzeel |
188 | Péruwelz | 0–0(3-1)p | Onhaye |
189 | Ninove | 2–0 | Wallonne Ciney |
190 | La Calamine | p1–1 | WS Lauwe (6) |
191 | Rochefortoise | 5–0 | Etterbeek (7) |
192 | Léopold (6) | 1–3 | Sprimont |
193 | Tournai | 5–0 | Longlier |
194 | Wanze-Bas/Oha | p0–0 | Voorde-Appelterre |
195 | Zelzate | 8–1 | Vlijtingen (7) |
196 | Hamoir | 2–1 | Retie (6) |
197 | Aalst | 1-0 | Gouvy |
198 | Flenu | 1–3 | Roeselare-Daisel |
199 | Ethe Belmont | 2–1 | Antoing |
200 | Beaufays | 2–1 | Flavion-Morialmé |
201 | Diest | 2–0 | Meix DT-Virton |
202 | Rupel Boom | 3–1 | Fizoise |
203 | Erpe-Mere United | p2–2 | Raeren-Eynatten |
204 | Monceau | 3–2 | Lille United |
205 | Tisselt (6) | 2–2 (3–5 p) | Vigor Wuitens Hamme |
206 | Verlaine | p0–0 | Landen (7) |
207 | Beloeil | 0–6 | Acren-Lessines |
208 | Jodoigne LS | 0–1 | Marlouie Sport |
209 | Perwez | p0–0 | Torpedo Hasselt (6) |
210 | Berchem Sport | 2–1 | Antonia (6) |
211 | Sottegem (6) | 2–3 | Montignies |
212 | Wilrijk (7) | 1–2 | Brakel |
213 | Braine | p1–1 | Wambeek Ternat |
214 | Bucholt | p1–1 | Blankenberge |
215 | Binche | 4–1 | Smeermaas-Lanaken (8) |
216 | Wezel Sport | 10-0 | Jodoigne (8) |
217 | Destelbergen (6) | 2–1 | Beauraing |
218 | Habay La Neuve | p2–2 | Geel |
219 | Genappe (6) | 1–1p | Hoger Op Wolvertem Merchtem |
220 | Torhout | 1–3 | Pelt |
221 | Wellen | 2–1 | Pepingen-Halle |
222 | Racing Gent | 3–0 | Houndinois |
223 | Jette | 2–0 | 'sGravenwezel-Schilde (6) |
224 | Crossing Schaerbeek | 2–1 | Hasselt |
225 | Francorchamps | 2–2p | Lebbeke |
226 | Spy | 2–4 | Ganshoren |
227 | Rebecq | 10–0 | Kalfort Puursica (8) |
228 | Zwijndrecht (7) | 1–2 | Oudenaarde |
229 | Haasdonk (6) | p2–2 | Tubize |
230 | Mandel United | 1–1p | Elene-Grotenberge |
231 | Houtvenne | 2–1 | Avanti Stekene |
232 | Mons | 11–0 | Bierbeek (6) |
233 | Eppegem (6) | 0–3 | Tongeren |
234 | Merelbeke | 2–0 | Turnhout |
235 | Diksmuide (6) | 2–3 | Wetteren |
236 | Richelle | 2–5 | Oostkamp |
237 | Wielsbeke | 1–5 | Dikkelvenne |
238 | Sparta Petegem | 1–0 | Aywaille |
239 | Houffaloise | 0–5 | Racing Mechelen |
240 | Eendracht Aalter | 0–1 | Stockay-Warfusee |
241 | De Kempen (6) | 1–5 | Bilzen |
242 | Diegem | 3–0 | Bree-Beek (6) |
243 | Verviers | 1–0 | Biesme |
244 | Aische | 1–1p | City Pirates Antwerp |
245 | Entite Manageooise | 2–2p | La Louviere Centre |
246 | Lierse Berlaar | 1–1p | Achel (6) |
247 | Sint-Denijs Sport | 0–1 | Harelbeke |
248 | Sint-Lennaarts | 3–2 | Gullegem |
249 | Hades | 3–0 | Racing Waregem (6) |
250 | Eendracht Termien | 1–2 | Warnan |
Fourth round
Tie | Home team (tier) | Score | Away team (tier) |
251 | Warnant | 5–0 | Tempo Overijse |
252 | Wellen | 0–1 | Monceau |
253 | Houtvenne | 2–2p | Pelt |
254 | Ninove | 3–1 | Erpe-Mere United |
255 | Meux | 3–0 | Achel (6) |
256 | Braine | 0–5 | VW Hamme |
257 | Cappellen | 1–1p | Verviers |
258 | Hades | 1–2 | Tongeren |
259 | City Pirates Antwerp | 2–3 | Sprimont |
260 | Crossing Schaerbeek | 4–2 | Heist |
261 | Olympic Charleroi | 1–0 | La Louviere Centre |
262 | Bocholt | 3–3p | Excelsior Virton |
263 | Racing Mechelen | 10–0 | Montignies |
264 | Tienen | 2–2p | Mons |
265 | Oudenaarde | 4–0 | Beaufays |
266 | Dikkelvenne | 1–3 | Harelbeke |
267 | Union Namur | 0–5 | Roeselare-Daisel |
268 | Bilzen | p1–1 | Wolvertem Merchtem |
269 | Wezel | 4–2 | Olsa Brakel |
270 | Habay La Neuve | 2–0 | Destelbergen (6) |
271 | Elene-Grotenberge | 5–4 | Sparta Petegem |
272 | Acren-Lessines | 1–3 | Thes |
273 | URSL Vise | 3–0 | Tournai |
274 | Diegem | 2–3 | Aalst |
275 | Ganshoren | p2–2 | Zelzate |
276 | Knokke | 2–1 | La Calamine |
277 | Binche | 8–0 | Haasdonk (6) |
278 | Hoogstraten VV | p1–1 | Ostiches |
279 | Ethe Belmont | 0–4 | Berchem Sport |
280 | Rebecq | 1–0 | Lebbeke |
281 | Sint-Lennaarts | 1–0 | Racing Gent |
282 | Jette | 2–3 | Onhaye |
283 | Dessel Sport | 4–2 | Wetteren |
284 | Perwez | 1–5 | Merelbeke |
285 | Stockay-Warfusee | 0–1 | Hamoir |
286 | Wanze-Bas/Oha | 0–8 | La Louviere |
287 | Sint-Eloois-Winkel Sport | 1–1p | Rochefort |
288 | Diest | 0–1 | Marlouie Sport |
289 | Lokeren-Temse | 6–0 | Verlaine |
290 | Oostkamp | 1–2 | Rupel Boom |
Fifth round
Tie | Home team (tier) | Score | Away team (tier) |
291 | Warnant | 0–1 | Lokeren-Temse |
292 | La Louviere | 2–1 | Sprimont |
293 | Elene-Grotenberge | 4–3 | Wezel |
294 | Harelbeke | 2–1 | VW Hamme |
295 | Verviers | 2–3 | Crossing Schaerbeek |
296 | Onhaye | 3–0 | Rebecq |
297 | Ninove | 2–0 | Roeselare-Daisel |
298 | Dessel Sport | 1–2 | Tongeren |
299 | Hoogstraten VV | 3–2 | Bilzen |
300 | Meux | 4–1 | Marlouie Sport |
301 | Thes | 4–0 | Hamoir |
302 | Knokke | 3–0 | Merelbeke |
303 | Rochefort | 1–2 | Racing Mechelen |
304 | Habay La Neuve | p0–0 | Oudenaarde |
305 | Aalst | 0–1 | Mons |
306 | URSL Vise | 2–1 | Binche |
307 | Rupel Boom | 2–3 | Olympic Charleroi |
308 | Pelt | 2–2p | Excelsior Virton |
309 | Sint-Lennaarts | 1–0 | Berchem Sport |
310 | Monceau | 2–2p | Ganshoren |
Sixth round
Habay-la-Neuve (5) v Meux (4) 9 September 2023 | Habay-la-Neuve (5) | 1–2 | Meux (4) | Habay |
18:00 CEST | - Reyter 9'
| | - Gaux 18'
- Smal 77'
| Stadium: Terrain de Habay-la-Neuve Referee: Yann Jamar |
Onhaye (5) v Harelbeke (4) 10 September 2023 | Onhaye (5) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (1–4 p) | Harelbeke (4) | Onhaye |
16:00 CEST | Gilain 32' (pen.) | | Lecour 2' | Stadium: Terrain de Onhaye |
| Penalties | |
| | |
Seventh round
The draw for the seventh round took place on 11 September 2023 and included the sixteen teams that progressed from the sixth round and the sixteen teams from the 2023–24 Belgian Pro League. The Pro League teams were seeded and could not meet each other. Furthermore, the eight non-professional teams left in the draw were always entitled to home-ground advantage, with the exception of Harelbeke, Meux and Elene-Grotenberge as their respective home grounds were not deemed suitable to host a cup match at this stage.
Eighth round
The draw for the eighth round took place on 2 November 2023, one day after the completion of the previous round. No more seedings were used during the draw, but before the draw Knokke was certain of receiving home-ground advantage as the only non-professional team left in the draw. Most notable fixtures of the draw include a Clasico to be played between Anderlecht and Standard, the return of former captain Ruud Vormer to Club Brugge as they received his new team Zulte Waregem, and saw Knokke receive Oud-Heverlee Leuven. Title holders Antwerp were paired at home to Charleroi, who have yet to win the cup.
Quarter-finals
The draw for the quarter-finals and semi-finals took place on 8 December 2023. With no amateur sides left, the draw was fully open as there were no seedings or predetermined home advantages. The draw resulted in a "Battle of Flanders" between Gent and Club Brugge and a Brussels derby between Union SG and Anderlecht. The matches at Union SG and OH Leuven were postponed due to snow.[2]
Semi-finals
The four quarter-final winners entered the semi-finals, held over two legs. The first legs were initially planned to be played one week after the quarter-finals, but as some of those matches were postponed the semi-finals were postponed as well.[2]
First legs
Second legs
Final
References
- ^ "Rounds_P_to_3" (PDF). Royal Belgian Football Association. 26 June 2023.
- ^ a b c d "Bekermatchen Union-Anderlecht en OHL-Antwerp worden uitgesteld, Oostende en RWDM voetballen wel" (in Dutch). sporza.be. 17 January 2024.
|
---|
|
League competitions | |
---|
Women's League competitions | |
---|
Cup competitions | |
---|
Transfers | |
---|
UEFA competitions | |
---|
Related to national team | |
---|
Club seasons |
Pro League | |
---|
Challenger Pro League | - Beerschot
- Beveren
- Club NXT
- Deinze
- Dender EH
- Francs Borains
- Jong Genk
- Lierse K.
- Lommel
- Oostende
- Patro Eisden Maasmechelen
- RFC Liège
- RSCA Futures
- Seraing
- SL16 FC
- Zulte Waregem
|
---|
|
---|
Domestic leagues | |
---|
Domestic cups | |
---|
League cups | |
---|
Supercups | |
---|
UEFA competitions | |
---|
International competitions | |
---|