2021 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) – Men's 200 metre freestyle
Swimming competition
Men's 200 metre freestyle at the 2021 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Etihad Arena | ||||||||
Location | Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates | ||||||||
Dates | 17 December (heats and final) | ||||||||
Competitors | 69 from 64 nations | ||||||||
Winning time | 1:41.60 | ||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||
| |||||||||
← 2018 2022 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Men's 200 metre freestyle competition of the 2021 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) was held on 17 December 2021.[1]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
World record | Paul Biedermann (GER) | 1:39.37 | Berlin, Germany | 15 November 2009 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | Danas Rapšys (LTU) | 1:40.95 | Hangzhou, China | 14 December 2018 |
Results
Heats
The heats were started at 9:36.[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | 3 | Fernando Scheffer | Brazil | 1:42.42 | Q |
2 | 6 | 4 | Hwang Sun-woo | South Korea | 1:42.43 | Q |
3 | 8 | 4 | Duncan Scott | Great Britain | 1:42.58 | Q |
4 | 7 | 0 | Kieran Smith | United States | 1:42.64 | Q |
5 | 8 | 7 | Aleksandr Shchegolev | Russian Swimming Federation | 1:42.76 | Q |
6 | 7 | 4 | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 1:42.82 | Q |
6 | 7 | 7 | Antonio Djakovic | Switzerland | 1:42.82 | Q, NR |
8 | 6 | 6 | Matteo Ciampi | Italy | 1:42.99 | Q |
9 | 7 | 5 | Luc Kroon | Netherlands | 1:43.05 | |
10 | 6 | 3 | Murilo Sartori | Brazil | 1:43.08 | |
11 | 8 | 6 | Jack McMillan | Ireland | 1:43.13 | |
12 | 7 | 2 | Felix Auböck | Austria | 1:43.49 | |
13 | 8 | 1 | Kregor Zirk | Estonia | 1:43.58 | |
14 | 8 | 5 | David Popovici | Romania | 1:43.62 | |
15 | 8 | 2 | Velimir Stjepanović | Serbia | 1:43.97 | |
16 | 6 | 8 | Denis Loktev | Israel | 1:44.08 | |
17 | 4 | 5 | Alfonso Mestre | Venezuela | 1:44.26 | |
18 | 8 | 8 | Jordan Pothain | France | 1:44.34 | |
19 | 5 | 3 | Hong Jinquan | China | 1:44.78 | |
20 | 6 | 2 | Baturalp Ünlü | Turkey | 1:44.79 | |
21 | 7 | 3 | Stan Pijnenburg | Netherlands | 1:44.85 | |
22 | 7 | 6 | Ivan Giryov | Russian Swimming Federation | 1:45.08 | |
23 | 6 | 1 | Marco De Tullio | Italy | 1:45.63 | |
24 | 8 | 0 | Thomas Thijs | Belgium | 1:45.92 | |
25 | 5 | 0 | Mikel Schreuders | Aruba | 1:46.08 | NR |
26 | 5 | 1 | Marwan Elkamash | Egypt | 1:46.11 | NR |
27 | 5 | 9 | Juan Morales | Colombia | 1:46.30 | NR |
28 | 5 | 6 | Cheuk Ming Ho | Hong Kong | 1:46.50 | |
28 | 7 | 1 | Jordan Sloan | Ireland | 1:46.50 | |
30 | 7 | 8 | Lukas Martens | Germany | 1:46.52 | |
31 | 4 | 4 | Sajan Prakash | India | 1:46.61 | NR |
32 | 6 | 0 | Dimitrios Markos | Greece | 1:46.90 | |
33 | 5 | 7 | Alex Sobers | Barbados | 1:46.91 | NR |
34 | 5 | 5 | Max Mannes | Luxembourg | 1:47.61 | |
35 | 4 | 1 | Xander Skinner | Namibia | 1:47.66 | NR |
36 | 8 | 9 | Joaquín Vargas | Peru | 1:48.05 | |
37 | 7 | 9 | Mohamed Lagili | Tunisia | 1:48.18 | |
38 | 4 | 3 | Nguyễn Huy Hoàng | Vietnam | 1:48.19 | |
39 | 5 | 4 | Yordan Yanchev | Bulgaria | 1:48.60 | |
40 | 4 | 0 | Mohamed Djaballah | Algeria | 1:48.97 | |
41 | 5 | 2 | Luka Kukhalashvili | Georgia | 1:49.53 | |
42 | 5 | 8 | Supha Sangaworawong | Thailand | 1:50.25 | |
43 | 4 | 7 | Omar Abbass | Syria | 1:50.50 | |
44 | 3 | 9 | James Allison | Cayman Islands | 1:50.67 | |
45 | 3 | 4 | Nikola Bjelajac | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1:50.89 | |
46 | 4 | 8 | Pavel Alovatki | Moldova | 1:51.26 | |
47 | 3 | 7 | Ado Gargović | Montenegro | 1:51.42 | NR |
48 | 4 | 2 | Dylan Cachia | Malta | 1:51.49 | |
49 | 3 | 6 | Ridhwan Mohamed | Kenya | 1:51.79 | NR |
50 | 1 | 6 | Ramazan Omarov | Kyrgyzstan | 1:52.68 | |
51 | 4 | 9 | Henrique Mascarenhas | Angola | 1:52.88 | |
52 | 2 | 2 | Ghalib Sabt | United Arab Emirates | 1:52.94 | |
53 | 3 | 3 | Bartal Erlingsson Eidesgaard | Faroe Islands | 1:53.03 | |
54 | 3 | 2 | Ahmed Ali Al-Hazemi | Saudi Arabia | 1:53.55 | |
55 | 3 | 0 | Stefano Mitchell | Netherlands Antilles | 1:53.68 | |
56 | 1 | 2 | Adrián Navarro | Cuba | 1:53.99 | |
57 | 3 | 8 | Matin Balsini | Iran | 1:54.47 | |
58 | 2 | 6 | Batbayaryn Enkhtamir | Mongolia | 1:55.82 | |
59 | 2 | 4 | Christopher Gossmann | Guatemala | 1:55.84 | |
60 | 2 | 5 | Gerald Hernández | Nicaragua | 1:56.08 | |
61 | 2 | 3 | Davor Petrovski | North Macedonia | 1:56.54 | |
62 | 1 | 7 | Jinnosuke Suzuki | Northern Mariana Islands | 1:57.27 | |
63 | 2 | 1 | Nasir Yahya Hussain | Nepal | 1:58.30 | NR |
64 | 1 | 4 | Matt Savitz | Gibraltar | 1:58.69 | |
65 | 1 | 3 | Yaseen Al-Atieh | Kuwait | 2:00.68 | |
66 | 2 | 9 | Vladimir Mamikonyan | Armenia | 2:00.92 | |
67 | 2 | 0 | Israel Poppe | Guam | 2:03.89 | |
68 | 2 | 7 | Raekwon Noel | Guyana | 2:06.28 | |
69 | 1 | 5 | Solomon Beraki | Eritrea | 2:47.29 | |
2 | 8 | Ailton Lima | Cape Verde | DNS | ||
3 | 1 | Issa Al-Adawi | Oman | |||
3 | 5 | Pedro Chiancone | Uruguay | |||
4 | 6 | Henrik Christiansen | Norway | |||
6 | 5 | Tom Dean | Great Britain | |||
6 | 7 | Chad le Clos | South Africa | |||
6 | 9 | Glen Lim Jun Wei | Singapore |
Final
The final was held at 18:55 24 Hour Time .[3]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Hwang Sun-woo | South Korea | 1:41.60 | ||
2 | Aleksandr Shchegolev | Russian Swimming Federation | 1:41.63 | ||
7 | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 1:41.73 | ||
4 | 3 | Duncan Scott | Great Britain | 1:42.27 | |
5 | 6 | Kieran Smith | United States | 1:42.29 | |
6 | 1 | Antonio Djakovic | Switzerland | 1:42.47 | NR |
7 | 4 | Fernando Scheffer | Brazil | 1:42.69 | |
8 | 8 | Matteo Ciampi | Italy | 1:42.76 |