Curling competition at Kingston, Ontario
2020 Tim Hortons Brier |
---|
|
Host city | Kingston, Ontario |
---|
Arena | Leon's Centre |
---|
Dates | February 29 – March 8 |
---|
Attendance | 96,076 |
---|
Winner | Newfoundland and Labrador |
---|
Curling club | St. John's Curling Club, St. John's |
---|
Skip | Brad Gushue |
---|
Third | Mark Nichols |
---|
Second | Brett Gallant |
---|
Lead | Geoff Walker |
---|
Alternate | Jeff Thomas |
---|
Coach | Jules Owchar |
---|
Finalist | Alberta (Brendan Bottcher) |
---|
« 2019 2021 » |
The 2020 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from February 29 to March 8 at the Leon's Centre in Kingston, Ontario.[1] The winning Brad Gushue rink was scheduled to represent Canada at the 2020 World Men's Curling Championship at the Commonwealth Arena in Glasgow, Scotland.
Newfoundland and Labrador's Brad Gushue rink won their third Brier Tankard by defeating Alberta's Brendan Bottcher rink 7–3 in the final. Gushue won the Tankard in 2017 and 2018. Bottcher finished runner-up in the past two Briers as well, losing to Gushue in 2018 and Kevin Koe in 2019.
On Tuesday, March 3, Saskatchewan skip Matt Dunstone curled two perfect games in the same day (Draws 10 and 11) against higher ranked teams Ontario (John Epping) and Canada (Kevin Koe). It was the first time a curler curled two perfect games in the same day in Canadian Men's Curling Championship history.
At the end of the Championship pool round on Friday March 6, four teams were tied for the fourth place berth in the playoffs, requiring three tiebreaker games to determine the final team eligible for the playoff round.[2]
Teams
Source:[3]
Canada | Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba |
The Glencoe Club, Calgary Skip: Kevin Koe Third: B.J. Neufeld Second: Colton Flasch Lead: Ben Hebert[a] Alternate: Ted Appelman[a] | Saville SC, Edmonton Skip: Brendan Bottcher Third: Darren Moulding Second: Brad Thiessen Lead: Karrick Martin[b] Alternate: Pat Janssen[b] | Vernon CC, Vernon & Kelowna CC, Kelowna Fourth: Jim Cotter Skip: Steve Laycock Second: Andrew Nerpin Lead: Rick Sawatsky Alternate: Brad Wood | Morris CC, Morris Skip: Jason Gunnlaugson Third: Alex Forrest Second: Adam Casey Lead: Connor Njegovan |
New Brunswick | Newfoundland and Labrador | Northern Ontario | Nova Scotia |
Gage Golf & CC, Oromocto Skip: James Grattan Third: Paul Dobson Second: Andy McCann Lead: Jamie Brannen Alternate: Chris Jeffrey | St. John's CC, St. John's Skip: Brad Gushue Third: Mark Nichols Second: Brett Gallant[c] Lead: Geoff Walker[d][c] Alternate: Jeff Thomas[d][c] | Community First CC, Sault Ste. Marie Skip: Brad Jacobs Third: Marc Kennedy[e] Second: E.J. Harnden[e] Lead: Ryan Harnden Alternate: Lee Toner[e] | Halifax CC, Halifax Skip: Jamie Murphy Third: Paul Flemming Second: Scott Saccary[f] Lead: Phil Crowell Alternate: Kevin Ouellette[f] |
Ontario | Prince Edward Island | Quebec | Saskatchewan |
Leaside CC, Toronto Skip: John Epping Third: Ryan Fry[g] Second: Mat Camm Lead: Brent Laing Alternate: John Morris[g] | Cornwall CC, Cornwall Skip: Bryan Cochrane Third: Ian MacAulay Second: Morgan Currie Lead: Mark O'Rourke | CC Lacolle, Lacolle, CC Boucherville, Boucherville, & Glenmore CC, Dollard-des-Ormeaux Skip: Alek Bédard Third: Louis Quevillon Second: Émile Asselin[h] Lead: Bradley Lequin[h] Alternate: Daniel Bédard[h] | Highland CC, Regina Skip: Matt Dunstone Third: Braeden Moskowy Second: Catlin Schneider Lead: Dustin Kidby |
Northwest Territories | Nunavut | Yukon | Wild Card |
[i]Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife Skip: Jamie Koe Third: David Aho Second: Shadrach Mcleod Lead: Cole Parsons Alternate: Matt Ng | [j]Iqaluit CC, Iqaluit Skip: Jake Higgs[4] Third: Dale Kohlenberg Second: Christian Smitheram Lead: Ed MacDonald Alternate: Sheldon Wettig | Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse Skip: Thomas Scoffin Third: Trygg Jensen Second: Brett Winfield Lead: Joe Wallingham | West St. Paul CC, West St. Paul Skip: Mike McEwen Third: Reid Carruthers Second: Derek Samagalski Lead: Colin Hodgson |
CTRS ranking
Wild card game
A wild card play-in game was played on February 28. It was contested between the top two teams on the Canadian Team Ranking System standings who did not win their respective provincial championships: the West St. Paul Curling Club's Mike McEwen rink from West St. Paul, Manitoba; and the Penetanguishene Curling Club's Glenn Howard rink from Penetanguishene, Ontario.[5] Team Wild Card entered the Brier as the number 3 seed.
- CTRS standings for wild card game
- Wild card Game
Friday, February 28, 7:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Glenn Howard | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Championship Pool |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Eastern Time Zone (UTC−05:00).[6]
Draw 1
Saturday, February 29, 2:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Epping) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Canada (K. Koe) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Bédard) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | 10 |
Draw 2
Saturday, February 29, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Dunstone) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Wild Card (McEwen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon (Scoffin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
Draw 3
Sunday, March 1, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Wild Card (McEwen) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 10 |
Yukon (Scoffin) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Dunstone) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nunavut (Higgs) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 4
Sunday, March 1, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Gunnlaugson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
Quebec (Bédard) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Epping) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 11 |
British Columbia (Laycock) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 5
Sunday, March 1, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
Canada (K. Koe) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon (Scoffin) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Ontario (Epping) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Manitoba (Gunnlaugson) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Draw 6
Monday, March 2, 9:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Bédard) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Nunavut (Higgs) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northwest Territories (J. Koe) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Wild Card (McEwen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Draw 7
Monday, March 2, 2:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Wild Card (McEwen) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 10 |
British Columbia (Laycock) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nunavut (Higgs) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 4 |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Draw 8
Monday, March 2, 7:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Manitoba (Gunnlaugson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Epping) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (K. Koe) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Yukon (Scoffin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, March 3, 9:00 am
Draw 10
Tuesday, March 3, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 6 |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Quebec (Bédard) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Wild Card (McEwen) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Canada (K. Koe) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Dunstone) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
Ontario (Epping) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 11
Tuesday, March 3, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Epping) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Wild Card (McEwen) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (K. Koe) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Saskatchewan (Dunstone) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Bédard) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Draw 12
Wednesday, March 4, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nunavut (Higgs) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Manitoba (Gunnlaugson) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon (Scoffin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
British Columbia (Laycock) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 13
Wednesday, March 4, 2:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Manitoba (Gunnlaugson) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Nunavut (Higgs) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 14
Wednesday, March 4, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon (Scoffin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Saskatchewan (Dunstone) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 12 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Wild Card (McEwen) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Laycock) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Canada (K. Koe) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Championship pool standings
The top four teams from each pool advance to the Championship pool. All wins and losses earned in the round robin will be carried forward into the Championship Pool. Wins in tiebreaker games are not carried forward.
Final Championship pool standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreakers |
Championship pool results
Draw 16
Thursday, March 5, 1:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Epping) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Manitoba (Gunnlaugson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
Saskatchewan (Dunstone) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Wild Card (McEwen) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 17
Thursday, March 5, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Canada (K. Koe) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Gunnlaugson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
Wild Card (McEwen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 18
Friday, March 6, 1:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Wild Card (McEwen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Canada (K. Koe) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Gunnlaugson) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Saskatchewan (Dunstone) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Epping) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Draw 19
Friday, March 6, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Ontario (Epping) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
Wild Card (McEwen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (K. Koe) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Manitoba (Gunnlaugson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Tiebreakers
Saturday, March 7, 9:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Epping) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Wild Card (McEwen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Canada (K. Koe) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Saturday, March 7, 2:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Epping) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
Saturday, March 7, 2:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 |
Saskatchewan (Dunstone) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
3 vs. 4
Saturday, March 7, 7:00 pm
Semifinal
Sunday, March 8, 12:00 pm
Final
Sunday, March 8, 7:00 pm
Statistics
Top 5 player percentages
After Championship Pool; minimum 5 games
Key |
| First All-Star Team |
| Second All-Star Team |
Perfect games
Round robin and championship pool only
Awards
The awards and all-star teams are listed as follows:
- All-Star Teams[7]
First Team
Second Team
- Ross Harstone Sportsmanship Award[7]
- Paul McLean Award[8]
- Hec Gervais Most Valuable Player Award[9]
Final standings
Provincial and territorial playdowns
Notes
- ^ a b Team Canada's alternate Ted Appelman threw lead stones for the last two ends of Draw 8.
- ^ a b Team Alberta's alternate Pat Janssen threw lead stones for the second half of Draw 13.
- ^ a b c For the last end of Draw 13, Newfoundland and Labrador alternate Jeff Thomas threw lead stones, Geoff Walker threw second stones and Brett Gallant sat out.
- ^ a b Team Newfoundland and Labrador's alternate Jeff Thomas threw lead stones for the last two ends of Draw 9.
- ^ a b c For the last two ends of Draw 13, Team Northern Ontario's alternate Lee Toner threw second stones, E.J. Harnden threw third stones and Marc Kennedy sat out.
- ^ a b Team Nova Scotia's alternate Kevin Ouellette threw second stones for the last two ends of Draw 7.
- ^ a b c Team Ontario's alternate John Morris threw third stones for the last two ends of the second tiebreaker.
- ^ a b c For the last three ends of Draw 13, Team Quebec's alternate Daniel Bédard threw lead stones, Bradley Lequin threw second stones and Émile Asselin sat out.
- ^ For the last three ends of Draw 7, Team Northwest Territories rotated their lineup.
- ^ Team Nunavut used a five-player rotation.
References
- ^ "2020 Tim Hortons Brier". Curling Canada. Retrieved December 9, 2019.
- ^ "Four-way tie for last playoff spot at Brier". TSN.ca. The Canadian Press. 6 March 2020. Retrieved 7 March 2020.
- ^ "Teams". Curling Canada. Retrieved February 5, 2020.
- ^ "Iqaluit Curling Club". Facebook. Retrieved December 9, 2019.
- ^ Perry, Justin. "CTRS Standings – Men". Curling Canada. Retrieved February 1, 2020.
- ^ "Draw Schedule". Curling Canada. Retrieved February 10, 2020.
- ^ a b "All-stars, award-winners named!". Curling Canada. March 7, 2020. Retrieved March 7, 2020.
- ^ @CurlingCanada (March 7, 2020). "Congratulations to Geoff Kamada and Shayne Dilling on winning the TSN Paul McLean Award! The award is presented to media people behind the scenes who have made a significant contribution to the sport of curling" (Tweet). Retrieved March 8, 2020 – via Twitter.
- ^ @CurlingCanada (March 9, 2020). "Congratulations to @BradGushue - winner of the Hec Gervais MVP Award! #Brier2020" (Tweet). Retrieved October 26, 2020 – via Twitter.
External links
Macdonald Brier | |
---|
Labatt Brier | |
---|
Nokia Brier | |
---|
Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|
Montana's Brier | |
---|